Thank You to our Team Sponsors

WANT TO BE A TEAM SPONSOR?? 

DO YOU KNOW A COMPANY THAT WANTS TO SPONSOR OUR TEAM??

If you would like to be a team sponsor, or know a company that would like to be a sponsor, please go to the link below for the team sponsorship form


Track and Field Team Schedule

April 8 - 13, 2024

Monday, 4/08/2024:  Practice, 3p-5p

Tuesday, 4/09/2024: Practice, 3p-5p

Wednesday, 4/10/2024: Royal at Oak Park, 3:30p

Thursday, 4/11/2024: Practice, 3p-5p

Friday, 4/12/2024: Ventura County Championships

Saturday, 4/13/2024: SoCal F/S Invitational, Simi HS

April 15 - 20, 2024

Monday, 4/15/2024:  Practice, 3p-5p

Tuesday, 4/16/2024: Practice, 3p-5p

Wednesday, 4/17/2024: Practice, 3p-5p

Thursday, 4/18/2024: Practice, 3p-5p

Friday, 4/19/2024: Practice, 3p-5p

April 22 - 26, 2024

Monday, 4/22/2024:  Practice, 3p-5p

Tuesday, 4/23/2024: League Prelims, Moorpark HS

Wednesday, 4/24/2024: Practice, 3p-5p

Thursday, 4/25/2024: Practice, 3p-5p

Friday, 4/26/2024: League Finals, Moorpark HS

LA Daily News Athlete of the Week

Ventura County Star Athlete of the Week

Royal High School Athlete of the Week

2023-2024 Graduating Seniors Athletic Gold Cord Requirements

The following are the requirements that must be met in order to be awarded a gold athletic cord, that can be worn at graduation:



If you do not meet the above requirements, you will not be eligible to receive the athletic gold cord at graduation.

2023 End of Season Awards and Recognition

2023 VC Star All-Ventura County 1st Team

Girls Track and Field


Congratulations to Quincie Richards, on being named to the 2023 All-Ventura County 1st Team for Girls Track and Field.

Ventura County Sports Hall of Fame

2023 ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Jonah Bazerkanian was named the 2023 male Athlete of the Year for Royal High School, by the Ventura County Sports Hall of Fame.  He joined Harmony Hall as the Royal High School honorees for this year.

2023 COASTAL CANYON LEAGUE 1st TEAM

Quincie Richards

Ava Hermansen

Jonah Bazerkanian

Graham LaBass

2023 COASTAL CANYON LEAGUE 2nd TEAM

Noah de la Rionda

Olivia Kirk, Valerie Montalvo, 

Quincie Richards, Rory Kohler

Ava Hermansen

2023 Highlander Award Recipients

YOUR 2023 COASTAL CANYON LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

Jonah Bazerkanian

2023 Varsity 1600m League Champion

2023 Varsity 800 League Champion

2023 3200m League Champion

Quincie Richards

2023 Varsity Long Jump League Champion

2023 Varsity Triple Jump League Champion

Ava Hermansen

2023 Varsity Pole Vault League Champion

Graham LaBass

2023 Varsity Pole Vault League Champion

Crystal Bateman

2023 JV Girls 400m League Champion

Lexie May

2023 JV Girls 100m League Champion

2023 JV Girls 300mH League Champion

Ashley Fong

2023 JV Girls Pole Vault League Champion

Lily Coleman

2023 JV Girls Shot Put League Champion

2023 JV Girls Discus League Champion 

Clarence Tuazon

2023 F/S Boys Triple Jump League Champion

Aaron Ontiveros

2023 FS Boys 400m League Champion

Ryan Moder

2023 JV Boys 3200m League Champion

Ashley Heath

2023 FS Girls 100mH League Champion

Sophia Serrano

2023 FS Girls 300mH League Champion

2023 Coastal Canyon League Finalists

Girls Track and Field Team

2nd Place JV 4x100m - Chang/May/Umana/Biscoe

2nd Place FS 3x100m - Avila/Serrano/Stevenson/Heath

2nd Place V 4x100m - Richards/Kirk/Montalvo/Kohler

3rd Place V 1600m - Leanna Olivas

2nd Place JV 100mH - Lexie May

2nd Place FS 100mH - Sophia Serrano

3rd Place FS 100mH - Valerie Avila

2nd Place - V 100m - Olivia Kirk

2nd Place 300mH - Valerie Avila

3rd Place JV 200m - Sydney Biscoe

2nd Place V 200m - Olivia Kirk

2nd Place JV 4x400m - Magoffin/Umana/Taylor/East

3rd Place V 4x400m - East/Ortiz/Olivas/Hernandez

2nd Place V Long Jump - Ava Hermansen

2nd Place F/S Girls Discus - Victoria Kahoe

2nd Place JV Girls Pole Vault - Jenis O-Sodth

Boys Track and Field Team

2nd Place JV 4x100m Relay - DeJong/Par de Leon/Ware/Winkle

2nd Place V 1600m - Noah de la Rionda

3rd Place V 1600m - Asher Lee

3rd Place JV Boys 800m - Mason Swaine

2nd Place JV 300mH - Noe Cisneros

2nd Place JV 3200m - Ryan Dalzell

3rd Place 4x400m - Smith/Trejo/Underwood/Ontiveros

3rd Place F/S Boys Long Jump - Clarence Tuazon

3rd Place F/S Boys Triple Jump - Blake Boucher

2nd Place JV Boys Discus - Rosemberg Lopez


2023 CIF QUALIFIERS

The following athletes have qualified for the 2023 CIF Southern Section - Division 2 Prelims Meet, at Ventura HS.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR HIGHLANDERS!!!

BOYS TEAM:

Jonah Bazerkanian - 800m Run, 1600m Run

Noah de la Rionda - 1600m Run

Asher Lee - 1600m Run

Sam Bado - 3200m Run

Graham LaBass - Pole Vault

GIRLS TEAM:

Quincie Richards - 4x100m Relay, Long Jump, Triple Jump

Olivia Kirk - 4x100m Relay, 100m, 200m

Ava Hermansen - Pole Vault, Long Jump

Leanna Olivas - 1600m Run, 4x400m Relay

Valerie Montalvo - 4x100m Relay

Rory Kohler - 4x100m Relay

Jasmine East - 4x400m Relay

Andrea Ortiz Carabajal - 4x400m Relay

Jennyfer Hernandez - 4x400m Relay

Jade East - 4x400m Relay (alt.)

Kristie Harasyn - 4x400m Relay (alt.)

Nikki Mix - 4x100m Relay (alt.)

Royal Cross Country Team Website

The Royal Cross Country Team Website can be accessed in the link below: