BSc. II Sem-III
Please note: The Sem III BSc II Microbiology course will be covered by
Unit I, II, and III- Dr. Bhavana Mohite
Unit IV, V and VI- Dr. Ulka A. Malode
Instructions:
1. Hope you all are safe at home.
2. You must have been visited college website and department’s Google sites.
3. I have uploaded my video lectures, power point presentation; own notes as well as e - Books for your reference.
4 You all must have gone through it and started your study for Sem III.
6. Shortly we will go through Gnomio.com (MOODLE) to make teaching –learning process more interactive.
5. If you have any doubts regarding the topic taught, you can send your query through google form.
6. A lecture will be arranged via Zoom to solve your query.
Ulka Malode is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.
Topic: Introduction and question and answers
Summary of Vitamins
Structure of Vitamin B12
Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/96419561505?pwd=dVZLY0pvOUZKa3crM29WM3E2OGpRZz09
Meeting ID: 964 1956 1505
Passcode: Y070Y7
Unit IV: Nucleic acid and Metabolism
Name of teacher: Mr. M.G. Ingale
Links for study material:
Study material on modes of replication, Meselson & stahl experiment
Structure of purines, pyrimidines, nucleosides & nucleotides
Links for Video lectures:
Enzymes involved in DNA replication & general features of replication
Structure of purines, pyrimidines, nucleosides & nucleotides
Unit V: Enzymology
Links for study material:
Links for Video lecture:
Unit IV
Day 1: Video Lecture by Dr.Ulka Malode on Nucleic acid, Nucleosides and Nucleotides Click here
Day 2: e notes by Dr.Ulka Malode on Nucleic acid, Nucleosides and NucleotidesClick here
Day 3: Video Lecture by Dr.Ulka Malode on different forms of DNAClick here
Day 4: Power point presentation by Dr.Ulka Malode on Replication Click here
Day5:Power point presentation by Dr.Ulka Malode on Biosynthesis of PurinesClick here
Day 6: e books
Principles of Biochemistry by Lehninger:Click here
Molecular Cell Biology by Lodish:Click here
Molecular Biology of the gene by Watson et.al.Click here
Day 7:Power point presentation by Dr.Ulka Malode on Biosynthesis of Pyrimidines Click here
Day 8: Video Lecture by Dr.Ulka Malode on Biosynthesis of Purine Nucleotides by Denovo and Salvage pathways Click here
Day 9:Assignment: Differentiate between different forms of DNA
Day 10: Power point presentation by Dr.Ulka Malode on DNA Replication
Day 11:[09:53, 12/12/2020] .: S11 and S 12 batches are hereby informed to access resources from STIIT Spoken tutorials... The courses are I)cell designer II)chemvirtual lab.... You have to only watch the videos
Ulka Malode is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.
Topic: B.Sc. Sem- III (Microbiology)
Time: Dec 16, 2020 11:30 AM India
Join Zoom Meeting https://zoom.us/j/94209113841?pwd=ak1xVit4Q2ZGVHIwUWRjZWIrZ1A2UT09
Meeting ID: 942 0911 3841
Passcode: 1s2WHt
Day 12: Pre recorded lecture on Modes of DNA Replication Click here
Unit V: Enzymology
Day 1: Ulka Malode is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.
Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/92349379986?pwd=cW9mUEY4bWdjczlPQUErdmRJM1NmZz09
Meeting ID: 923 4937 9986
Passcode: 8HpCUQ
Day 2: Ulka Malode is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.
Topic: Ulka Malode's Zoom Meeting
Time: Aug 25, 2020 12:30 PM India
Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/99292216894?pwd=NE5Zdlh5RFVjU3hrcTlUMEFmbklmZz09
Meeting ID: 992 9221 6894
Passcode: 6Csqtr
e notes on Structure of Enzymes from e PG pathshala click here
Day 3: Animations on Enzyme Activity
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ie_7Y7HJlps
Animation on Enzyme specificity
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EiMBsgNZh-M
Day 4:PPT by Dr.Ulka Malode on Enzyme inhibition click here
Day 5:models of enzyme action from e PG pathshala click here
Day 6: Video lecture on Enzyme Activity by Dr.Ulka MalodeClick here
Day 7:Video lecture on Enzyme Classification by Dr.Ulka Malode:Click here
Day 8: Allosteric enzyme e-notes by Dr.Ulka Malode:
Day 9:Functional Diversity of Enzymes ppt by Dr.Ulka Malode
Day 10: Video Lecture by Dr.Ulka Malode on Functional Diversity of Enzymes Click here
Day 11: Video Lecture by Dr.Ulka Malode on Allosteric Enzymes Click here
Day 12: Video Lecture by Dr.Ulka Malode on Different models of enzyme action Click here
Day 13: power Point Presentation by Dr.Ulka Malode on Multienzymes and Zymogens Click here click here
Day 14:Ulka Malode is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.
Topic: B.Sc. Part II (Sem-III) Microbiology
Time: Nov 25, 2020 11:30 AM India
Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/93744920308?pwd=TjZoOE9LNjJKS1dHMGtpVUUrNEpmUT09
Meeting ID: 937 4492 0308
Passcode: 65SUrn
Ulka Malode is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.
Day 15:
Topic: B.Sc. Sem- III (Microbiology)
Time: Dec 16, 2020 11:30 AM India
Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/94209113841?pwd=ak1xVit4Q2ZGVHIwUWRjZWIrZ1A2UT09
Meeting ID: 942 0911 3841
Passcode: 1s2WHt
Unit VI: Vitamins
Day 1: Introductory Lecture
Topic: Vitamins
Video Lecture by Dr.Ulka Malode-Bidwai: Click here
Study Material:
Day 2: Vitamin E
Video Lecture by Dr.Ulka Malode-Bidwai : click here
Day 3:Vitamin D
Video Lecture by Dr.Ulka Malode-Bidwai :Click here
e book: Vitamins and minerals by Zina Kroner :click here
Day 4: Vitamin K
Study Material: Vitamin K Own Notes
Day 5: Vitamin A
PPT by Dr.U.A.Malode :Click here
Day 6: Water Soluble Vitamins
Study Material:Own notes Vitamin B2 Click here
Day 7: Vitamin B1
Study Material:Own notes Vitamin B1Click here
Day 8: Assignment No.1: Click here
Day 9: VitaminC: Own Notes: Click here
Day 10: Vitamin B12: Own Notes:Click here
Day 11: Assignment No.2:Click here
Unit I: Carbohydrates and Metabolism (Dr. Bhavana V Mohite)
Day 1 (27th July 2020):
Topic: Introduction to Biological Macromolecules
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite: click here
Study Material: Summary of Biological Macromoleucles click here
Day 2 (28th July 2020):
Topic: Classification of Carbohydrates
Video Lecture (Part 1) by Dr. B. V. Mohite: click here
Study Material: Summary of Classification of Carbohydrates click here
Day 3 (29th July 2020):
Topic: Classification of Carbohydrates
Video lecture (Part 2) by Dr. B. V. Mohite: click here
e book: Principles of Biochemistry by Nelson and Cox click here
Day 4 (30th July 2020):
Topic: Structure of Carbohydrates
Video Lecture (Part 1) by Dr. B. V. Mohite: click here
Day 5 (31st July 2020):
Topic: Monosaccharides and Disaccharides
Online lecture on Zoom Meeting Platform on Carbohydrate Structure
e book: Basic Concepts in Biochemistry by Hiram F Gilbert click here
Online Notes on carbohydrates click here
Day 6 (1st August 2020):
Topic: Polysaccharides
Video Lecture (Part 2) by Dr. B. V. Mohite: click here
e book: Harpers Illustrated Biochemistry by Robert Murray et al click here
Day 7 (3rd August 2020):
Topic: Metabolism; EMP Pathway
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Concept of Metabolism and EMP Pathway (Part 1) click here
Online Animation on Glycolysis overview by North Dakota State University click here
Day 8 (4th August 2020):
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on EMP Pathway (Part 2) click here
EMP (Glycolysis) Pathway Overview
Day 9 (5th August 2020):
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on TCA Cycle (Part 1) click here
Online Animation on TCA Cycle reactions by North Dakota State University click here
Study Material on TCA cycle overview click here
Day 10 (6th August 2020):
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on TCA Cycle (Part 2) click here
Day 11 (7th August 2020):
Overview of Carbohydrate Metabolic Pathway
Day 12 (8th August 2020):
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Oxidative and Substrate level Phosphorylation click here
Study Material on Oxidative and Substrate level Phosphorylation
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Cyclic and Non Cyclic Photophoshosphorylation click here
Assignment I [Uni I: Carbohydrate and Metabolism] Due Date: 15th August 2020
Day 13 (11th August 2020):
Online lecture on Zoom Meeting Platform on Classification of Carbohydrate
Day 14 (13th August 2020):
Study Material on Cyclic and Non Cyclic Photophosphorylation click here
Day 15 (20th August 2020):
Online lecture on Zoom Meeting Platform on EMP pathway
Day 16 (24th August 2020):
Assignment II [Uni I: Carbohydrate and Metabolism] Due Date: 31st August 2020
Day 17 (09th September 2020):
Unit Test (Unit 1: Carbohydrates and Metabolism )
Unit II: Proteins and Amino acid Metabolism (Dr. Bhavana V Mohite)
Day 1 (24th August 2020):
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Amino acid Classification click here
Study Material on Amino acid and its Classification click here
Day 2 (25th August 2020):
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on definition, classification and biological importance of Protein click here
Study Material on Summary of Classification of Proteins click here
Day 3 (27th August 2020):
Video Lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Protein Degradation click here
Study Material on Protein Degradation click here
Day 4 (28th August 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Peptide bond theory and concept of oligomeric protein click here
Animation on peptide bond formation
Day 5 (29th August 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Titration curve of amino acid click here
e book: Biochemistry by Satyanarayan and Chakarapani click here
Day 6 (31st August 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Organizational levels of Proteins click here
Animation on Proteins Structure
Study Material on Organization of Protein
Day 7 (1st September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Amino acid breakdown reactions click here
Study material on Amino acid Metabolic reactions
Assignment I [Unit II: Amino acid and Protein Metabolism] Due date: 8th September 2020
Day 8 (2nd September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Urea Cycle click here
Day 9 (3rd September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Metabolic breakdown of individual amino acids click here
Day 10 (4th September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Glucogenesis and Ketogenesis click here
Overview of Amino acid catabolism
Day 11 (5th September 2020):
e book: Biochemistry by Richard Harvey, Ferrier
e book : Biochemistry for Dummies by John Moore and Richard Langley
Day 12(10th September 2020):
Assignment II [ Unit II: Amino acid and Protein Metabolism] Due date: 17th September 2020
Day 13 (7th November 2020):
Unit Test (Unit 1: Protein and Amino acid Metabolism)
Unit III: Lipids and Metabolism (Dr. Bhavana V Mohite)
Day 1 (21th September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Lipid Properties and biological function click here
Online study material on Lipids and Metabolism by e-Pathshala click here
Day 2 (22nd September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Classification of Lipids Part 1 : Simple lipids , Structure of Triglycerides click here
Day 3 (23rd September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Classification of Lipids Part 2 : Compound and Derived Lipids click here
Day 4 (24th September 2020):
Study Material on Classification of Lipids
Day 5 (25th September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Beta (β) oxidation of Fatty acids: Part 1 click here
Day 6 (26th September 2020):
Study Material on Beta (β) oxidation of Fatty acids
Day 7 (28th September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Beta (β) oxidation of Fatty acids: Part 2 click here
Day 8 (29th September 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on Omega and Alpha oxidation of fatty acids click here
Day 9 (30th September 2020):
Animation on Beta oxidation of fatty acids click here
Day 10 (1st October 2020):
Video lecture by Dr. B. V. Mohite on oxidation of odd numbered and branched chain fatty acids click here
Day 11 (2nd October 2020):
Study material on Omega and Alpha oxidation of fatty acids
Day 12 (3rd October 2020):
Study Material on oxidation of odd numbered and branched chain fatty acids
Day 13 (10th October 2020):
Assignment 1 [Unit 3: Lipid and Metabolism] Due date: 15th October 2020
Day 14 (3rd November 2020):
Assignment 2 [Unit 3: Lipid and Metabolism] Due Date: 10th November 2020
Online Lectures on Zoom Platform
Topic: Bsc II Sem III Microbiology Course Online lecture
This is a recurring meeting Meet anytime
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us04web.zoom.us/j/78435885163?pwd=NHVrUXlQMnlyNlNrZ3ZoQXBuMEFIUT09
Meeting ID: 784 3588 5163
Passcode: JkBvX6
Unit I
Day 1 : 3rd November 2020, 12.00 pm
Discussion on the topic covered and Assignment and Test declaration
Day 2: 5th November 2020, 1.30 pm
Revision of the PK and ED Pathway
Day 3: 24th November 2020, 2.00 pm
Revision of the TCA Cycle
Unit II
Day 4 :11th December 2020, 2.00 pm
Revision on Amino acid Metabolism
Day 5: 12th December 2020, 11.20 am
Revision on Amino acid classification
BSc Sem III: Practical Soft Copy
Video Link
Qualitative test for Carbohydrates
Estimation of DNA by DPA Method
Estimation of Protein by Lowry's Method