Team

Principal Investigator

Amir Barati Farimani

Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Courtesy Assistant Professor in Biomedical Engineering

Courtesy Assistant Professor in Machine Learning

Courtesy Assistant Professor in Chemical Engineering

Courtesy Assistant Professor in Material Science and Engineering

Carnegie Mellon University

Education

PhD: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mechanical Engineering

Post doc: Stanford University


PhD Students

Yuyang Wang

AI in Fluid Dynamics and Design/Control

Read about Yuyang

Francis Ogoke

ML in Stochastic Phenomena and DRL in Control

Read about Francis

Kazem Meidani

ML in System and PDE/ODE Identification

Read about Kazem

Rishikesh Magar

Machine Learning in Bio-Medical Application and Materials

Read about Rishi

Zhonglin Cao

Nanofluidic, Machine Learning and Nanoscale Physics

Read about Johnny

Prakarsh Yadav

AI in Health and Biomedical Engineering

Read about Prakarsh

Parand Akbari

Machine Learning in Additive Manufacturing

Read about Parand

Zijie Li

Graph Neural Nets for Simulations

Read about Zijie

AmirPouya Hemmasian

Optimization and AI

Read about AmirPouya

Machine Learning in Stochastic systems

Read about Yayati

Alison Bartsch

Machine Learning for Complex Robotic Tasks

Read about Alison

Olabode Ajenifujah

AI in Material Discovery and Additive Manufacturing

Read about Bode

Cooper Lorsung

Machine Learning in Physical systems

Read about Cooper

Master Students

Yanxi Zhu (ECE)

Machine Learning in Additive Manufacturing

William Lee (MechE)

Artificial Intelligence in Manufacturing

Yilang Liu (MechE)

Control and AI

Yi Hou

(ECE)

AI app/software developer

Siqiao Fu

(MechE)

Machine Learning in Fluid Mechanics

Lu Xu

Machine Learning in Health

Tianrun Wang

(MechE)

Machine Learning in Dynamics and Control

Keqin Wang

(MechE)

Machine Learning in Dynamics and Control of robots

Ning-Yu Kao

(ChemE)

Machine Learning in additive manufacturing and materials

Chen Liang

(ChemE)

Molecular Machine Learning

Peiyuan Li

(ChemE)

Molecular Machine Learning

Chun-Yu Ye

(ChemE)

Machine Learning in additive manufacturing and materials

Mingrui Yang

(ECE)

Molecular Machine Learning

Cameron Assadian

(MechE)

AI and Energy

Yanjun Chen

(ECE)

AI and software

Quanliang Liu

(MSE)

Machine Learning in Additive Manufacturing

Jarrett Boyd

(BME)

AI and Sequencing

Akshay Antony

(MechE)

Autonomous Vehicle and AI

Yue Jian

(MSE)

Molecular Machine Learning

Changwen Xu

(MSE)

Molecular Machine Learning

Visitors and Interns

Machine Learning in Manufacturing

Undergraduates

Greta Markey

Water Desalination

Vincent Liu

Manufacturing and Machine Learning

Melissa Yang

Machine Learning in Health

Rose McDermott

Machine Learning and Vision in Manufacturing