Velasco Invitational

Click the Blue Arrow Below to Download Your Copy
Meet Program Lineup as of 
Team Manager Events File Available> Team Manager 4.0

-1-

37th ANNUAL JOHN E. VELASCO INVITATIONAL

John E. Velasco Stadium-Radford

March 16, 2018

 

1. GAME RULES: This meet shall be governed by the current National Alliance Edition of Track and Field rules, published by the National federation of State High School Athletic Association.

 

 

2. ADMISSION FEE: No school entry payment needed. There will be an admission fee for spectators that will be in conjunction with regular entry prices for all OIA paid events. The makai side of the stadium will be closed during the track meet.

 

 

3. PARTICIPATION:

            a. Participants may enter any four (4) track and field events.

            b. Entry shall constitute participation.

            c. Participants must be attired in their school uniforms (as defined in the book

            of rules), for the finals or face disqualification.

            d. Weight people may compete in school designated sweat suit provided they

            have their team uniform under the sweat suit.

            e. All participants and coaches are requested to remain in their respective

            assigned seating areas except when warming up for an event. Failure to

            adhere may result in team disqualification.

            f. Each school may enter only three (3) participants per running event and three

            (3) Participants per field event in the meet.

 

 

4. RULE OF ENTRY: Each school may enter only one team in each relay event; do not need cards.

 

 

5. ENTRY DEADLINE:       The entry deadline is due March 12, 2018 (Monday) by 3:00 pm.  Please email me your zip file with your rosters and entries to Ron and Elizabeth at ronvelasco10@gmail.com and Elizabeth_Patton@notes.k12.hi,us. If you have any changes call me on my cell by Tuesday-March 13, 2018. Ron Velasco --- Cell-808-346-9769

 

 

6. SEEDING:            Seeding will commence on Tuesday, March 12, 2018. Please put times for your athlete so to make seeding easier. Estimated times are all right.

 

7. TIME FINALS: Finals will be held on March 16, 2018 (Friday) at Radford High School, starting at 4:00 pm.  (Field Events).

 

8. REPORTING: Finals, All participants must report to the Clerk of Course at the stall promptly upon hearing the 1st call or be scratched. Participants will be dispersed to their respective starting areas immediately after being assigned their lanes.

 

9. SCORING:            Individual events shall be 10-8-6-4-2-1 respectively.

Relay events shall be 10-8-6-4-2-1 respectively.

 

10. OFFICIALS: Each member school will be responsible for one (1) official (adult) for the finals to assist in the meet. As needed. Each school will be assigned a lane of hurdles to be responsible for.

-2-

37th ANNUAL JOHN E. VELASCO INVITATIONAL

John E. Velasco Stadium-Radford

March 16, 2018

 

11. ORDER OF EVENTS/TIME SCHEDULE: The schedule is a guide.

 

RUNNING EVENTS:                                                                      FIELD EVENTS:

                                                            Finals                                                                                     Finals

Coaches Meeting    -----------------   3:30 pm                                  Discus -------- B, G ---------    4:00 pm

100 M High Hurdles            -----------------   5:00 pm                                  Shot Put ----- G, B ---------    4:00 pm

110 M High Hurdles                                                                                    Long Jump --            G ------------            4:00 pm

100 M Dash                                                                                      Triple Jump - G to follow girls LJ

1500 M Run                                                                                      High Jump -- B, G ---------    4:00 pm

400 M Relay                                                                                      Pole Vault --  G, B ---------    4:00 pm

400 M Dash                                                                                      Long Jump --            Boys to follow girls TJ

300 M Low Hurdles                                                                         Triple Jump - Boys to follow boys LJ

300 M Int. Hurdles

800 M Run

200 M Dash

3000 M Run

400 M Weight Person Relay

1600 M Relay

 

12: AWARDS: All awards will be given out as the meet progresses.

 

13. HURDLE ASSIGNMENTS:

            School:                                 Lane #:          Flight #:

            Nanakuli -----------------------  1 ---------------  1

            Farrington/Nanakuli -------- 2 ---------------  2

            Waipahu/Farrington -------- 3 ---------------  3

            Waianae/Waipahu -----------  4 ---------------  4

Aiea/Waianae -----------------  5 ---------------  5

Radford/Aiea -----------------  6 ---------------  6

            Radford ------------------------   7 ---------------  7 & 8

            Radford ------------------------   8 ---------------  9 & 10

 

14. ZONE INSPECTOR ASSIGNMENTS:

            School:                                 Turns:

a    Timers/Starter ----------------- Turn 1

b.   Nanakuli/Farrington --------             Turn 2

c    Waianae/ Radford ------------             Turn 3

d.   Waipahu/Aiea ----------------             Turn 4

 

15. FIELD EVENT ASSIGNMENTS:

            School:                                 EVENTS:

Nanakuli -----------------------  High Jump

Farrington ---------------------  Shot Put

Waianae  ---------------------      Girls---Long Jump & Triple Jump

Radford  ----------------------    Boys---Long Jump & Triple Jump

Waipahu -----------------------  Pole Vault

            Aiea ----------------------------    Discus

 

37th ANNUAL JOHN E. VELASCO INVITATIONAL

John E. Velasco Stadium-Radford

March 16, 2018

 

TIME:             EVENTS:

3:30                Coaches Meeting

 

4:00                Shot Put------------------------  [ Girls first, Boys to follow ]

                        Discus--------------------------   [ Boys first, Girls to follow ]

                        Long Jump--------------------   [ Girls first ]

                        Triple Jump-------------------   [ Girls triple to follow girls Long Jump ]

                        High Jump--------------------   [ Boys first,  Girls to follow ]

                        Pole Vault----------------------  [ Girls first,  Boys to follow ]

                        Long Jump--------------------   [ Boys to follow Girls Triple ]

                        Triple Jump-------------------   [ Boys triple to follow Boys Long Jump ]

 

5:00                100 High Hurdles--Girls

5:10                110 High Hurdles--Boys

 

5:20                100 Meter Dash----Girls

5:35                100 Meter Dash----Boys

 

5:50                1500 Meter Run----Girls

6:00                1500 Meter Run----Boys

 

6:15                400 Meter Relay----Girls

6:20                400 Meter Relay----Boys

 

6:30                400 Meter Dash----Girls

6:40                400 Meter Dash----Boys

 

6:55                300 Meter Low Hurdles----Girls

7:05                300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles----Boys

 

7:15                800 Meter Run----Girls

7:25                800 Meter Run----Boys

 

7:40                200 Meter Dash----Girls

7:50                200 Meter Dash----Boys

 

8:00                3000 Meter Run----Girls

8:20                3000 Meter Run----Boys

 

8:35                400 Meter Weight Person Relay----Girls

8:40                400 Meter Weight Person Relay----Boys

 

8:45                1600 Meter Relay----Girls

8:50                1600 Meter Relay----Boys

 

**We will alternate running girls than boys         **Time Schedule Can Be Altered If needs be.

**1st Call------15 minutes before race time.         **Last Call-----5 minutes before race time.

 

JOHN E. VELASCO INVITATIONAL

RECORDS ESTABLISHED

EVENTS                                 SCHOOL                    NAME                                     YEAR              TIME/Distance

Shot Put------------------Girls    Radford                       Dedi Kavanaugh                     1982                42' 9.25"

                                    Boys    Kahuku                        Talavou Avegalio                    2002                54' 2"

 

Discus--------------------Girls     Radford                       Dedi Kavanaugh                     1982                159' 7"

                                    Boys    Kahuku                        Talavou Avegalio                    2002                157' 5"

 

Long Jump--------------Girls     Kahuku                        Zhane Santiago                       2010                17' 3"

                                    Boys    Waipahu                      Jordan Williams                      2016                21' 7"

 

Triple Jump-------------Girls     Kahuku                        Zhane Santiago                       2010                37' 1.50"

                                    Boys    Aiea                             Michael Jones-Quering          2015                45' 0"

 

High Jump---------------Girls    Kahuku                        Natasha Kai                            2000                5' 4"

                                    Boys    Mililani                         Givens                                     1984                6' 4"

 

Pole Vault---------------Girls     Radford                       Jasmine Padeken-Pasigan     2013                9' 6"

                                    Boys    Moanalua                    Clint Nahina                            1997                14' 6"

 

100 High Hurdles------Girls     Kahuku                        Zhane Santiago                       2010                14.85

110 High Hurdles------Boys    Farrington                    Arnel Batoon                           1995                15.05

 

100 M Dash-------------Girls     Radford                       Tyler Whitener                                    2012                12.20

Boys    PAC-5                         Jermanne Washington            1990                10.80

 

1500 M Run-------------Girls    Kauai                           Chelsea Smith-Wishard          2006                5:01.50

Boys    Damien                       Gary Fanelli                            2013                4:18.19

 

4 x 100 M Relay-------Girls     Radford – Tyler Whitener, Andrea Hinkle                  2010                48.63

                                                                        Sade Myers, Kaeli Patton

Boys    Radford ------------------------------------------------------- 2008                43.30

                                               

400 M Dash-------------Girls     Kahuku                        Kayla Taulapapa                     2010                1:00.08

Boys    Mckinley                     Blaine Lacanaria                     1989                51.00

 

300 M Low Hurdles----Girls    Kahuku                        Zhane Santiago                       2010                46.96

300 M Inter. Hurdles---Boys   Radford                       Nathan Blue                            2008                40.60

 

800 M Run---------------Girls    Mid-Pacific                  Alice Liggett                            2013                2:27.88

Boys    Christian Academy     Michael Chin                           2013                1:57.48

 

200 M Dash-------------Girls     Waianae                      Ciera Quarles                          2008                25.80

Boys    Farrington                    Scotland Smith                       2009                22.80

 

3000 M Run-------------Girls    Iolani                            Amanda Beaman                    2013                11:13.60

Boys    Castle                          Cheyenne Diaz                       2002                  9:38.84

 

400 M Weight Relay---Girls    Kahuku -------------------------------------------------------  2008                55:30

400 M Weight Relay---Boys   Radford ------------------------------------------------------  2013                47.14

 

1600 M Relay-----------Girls    Radford           Tyler Whitener, Andrea Hinkle           2010                4:13.11

                                                                        Sade Myers, Briana Dingle

Boys    Radford           Joey Bunch, Brian Norwood              1983                3:29.20

                                    Ron Jackson, Jerry Bunch

ĉ
Earl Kishimoto,
Mar 9, 2018, 12:38 AM
ċ
tfmm2018-03-16-MeetEvents-2018 Velasco Invitational Track Meet-001.zip
(1k)
Earl Kishimoto,
Mar 9, 2018, 12:43 AM
Comments