Dances done in classes
Lisbon (Lapa)
Back to General Information about the Lisbon (Lapa) group
The most recent classes are at the top of the page
Sunday 14th July 2024
The Clansman
Sugar Candie
Back to the Fireside
Let's Dance Together
The Orchards of Cº Armagh
Nurse Dent
Sunday 7th July 2024
Lady Home's Jig
Dalkeith's Strathspey
Miss Burns's Reel
Up in the Air
Sunday 30th June 2024
It's All Right (warm-up)
Roundabout (Gordon)
Jimmy's Fancy
The New Waterloo Reel
Karin's Strathspey
Born to Dance
Sunday 23rd June 2024
A Capital Jig
Lady Susan Stewart
Orpington Caledonians
A Man's a Man for a' that (Wilson)
Lady Dumfries
Sunday, 16th June 2024
Lady Catherine Bruce's Reel;
The Last of the Lairds;
Back to Bach;
Bratach Bana (spot-the-difference walkthrough only)
The Orchards of Co. Armagh;
Peggy Dewar
Hello-Goodbye
Monday, 10th June 2024 (public holiday)
Kitty Campbell's Reel;
Home Came our Gudeman;
The Westminister Reel;
Tarry a While;
No Worries (new dance; see SCD Lapa youtube channel for video)
(There was no class on Sunday, 2nd June 2024)
Sunday, 26th May 2024
It's Nae Bother;
The Bonnie Links;
The Crossing;
Bethankit;
Back to Bach;
Patricia Reesby.
Sunday, 19th May 2024
Noah's Ark
The Scots Bonnet;
Domino 5;
Peggy's Love;
No Worries (new dance; see SCD Lapa youtube channel for video)
Lord Macdonald's Reel
A Trip around Salt Spring
Sunday, 12th May 2024
Bill Clement MBE;
The Missing Turn;
Yet Another Birthday S3x32;
Take 12 (a new dance to celebrate 12 years since the founding of the Lapa SCD group).
Sunday, 5th May 2024
There and Back;
The Merry Oddfellows;
Summer in Assynt;
My Mother's Coming In;
The Blithest Lass that ever was seen;
The Missing Turn.
Sunday, 28th April 2024
Crom Allt;
Bauldy Bain's Fiddle;
My Jo;
Inchmickery;
Shene Gate.
Sunday, 21st April 2024
Miss Welsh's Reel;
Chase Halfway in Brittany;
The Fête;
The Machine without Horses.
Sunday, 14th April 2024
The Duran Ranger;
The Isle;
The Wishing Well;
Over the Water to Charlie
Adieu Mon Ami
The Tri-Mariner
Sunday, 7th April 2024
Major Ian Stewart;
Fight about the Fireside;
Sands of Morar;
Da Rain Dancin'
Sunday, 31st March 2024 - there was no class on this Sunday as it was Easter Sunday
Sunday, 24th March 2024
The Aviator;
Preston Mill;
The Water of Leith;
Love is in the Air;
The First Rain of Spring;
Practice of the "Schiehallion" formation.
Sunday, 17th March 2024
The Dardagny Reel;
The Duke of Atholl's Reel;
Monymusk;
Pelorus Jack;
The Tri-Mariner.
Sunday, 10th March 2024 - there was no class on this Sunday because many members were at the Évora Iberian Weekend. Six members gave a beautiful dem there of the dance, The House Keys of Lisbon, see https://youtu.be/678oPYV78sc
Sunday, 3rd March 2024
City Lights;
7th Wonder;
Slytherin House;
Rodney's Rant;
Amazing Grace Strathspey;
Follow Me Home;
The Zoologist;
MacDonald of Keppoch.
Sunday, 25th February 2024
The Ferryboat;
Tribute to the Borders;
Postie's Jig;
The Piper and the Penguin;
The Minister on the Loch;
Trip to Bavaria;
Lagavulin;
Antarctica Bound.
Sunday, 18th February 2024
The Compleat Gardener;
Johnnie's Welcome Hame;
Lagavulin;
The Scallywag;
Early Spring;
The Mongomeries' Rant.
Sunday, 11th February 2024
The Zoologist;
Trip to Timber Ridge;
George Taylor's Strathspey;
Trip to Bavaria;
Tribute to the Borders;
The Bawk.
Sunday, 4th February 2024
The Waipu Wanderers;
Linnea's Strathspey;
Summer Wooing;
Lagavulin;
Trip to Bavaria.
Sunday, 28th January 2024
Rodney's Rant;
Slytherin House;
The Mackenzie Reel;
Follow Me Home;
7th Wonder.
Sunday, 21st January 2024
Warm-up : Postie's Jig;
City Lights;
Johnnie's Welcome Hame;
Linnea's Strathspey;
Trip to Timber Ridge;
MacDonald of Keppoch.
Sunday, 14th January 2024
The Mackenzie Reel
The Zoologist
Lagavulin
MacDonald of Keppoch
Sunday, 7th January 2024
The Scallywag
The Shores of Solway
7th Wonder
Early Spring
(Christmas and New Year break)
Sunday, 17th December 2023
Shadow
Dunnet Head
Catch the Wind
Learning and filming a new dance by Isabel Monteiro, Centenary Christmas, https://my.strathspey.org/dd/dance/21760/
Sunday, 10th December 2023
Ball organised by the group, with live music by Benoît Gibson and Tomás Gonçalves! The ball dances were The Edinburgh Toy Shop, Shiftin' Bobbins, Slytherin House, The Cranberry Tart, Fisherman Ginger's Reel, Jack's Strathspey, A Babbling Brooke, The Compleat Gardener, Flirt in Isolation, Summer Wooing, Coats Land, The Minister on the Loch, and The Highland Rambler.
Sunday, 3rd December 2023
Preparation of the ball being organised by the Lapa group (10th December):
1. Edinburgh Toy Shop;
2. Shiftin' Bobbins;
3. Slytherin House;
4. The Cranberry Tart;
5. Coats Land;
6. Summer Wooing;
7. Flirt in Isolation;
8. Fisherman Ginger's Reel;
Sunday, 26th November 2023
I. Preparation of the ball being organised by the Lapa group (10th December):
1. A Babbling Brooke
2. Fisherman Ginger's Reel;
3. Flirt in Isolation;
4. Shiftin' Bobbins;
5. Jack's Strathspey
II Celebrating the Centenary:
6.The Flying Scotsman;
III A Touch of Murrough Landon:
7. Preparing: Kindness and Marmalade
8. Dancing: The Atheist
Sunday, 19th November 2023
1. Black Donald;
2. Johnnie's Welcome Hame;
3. Jack's Strathspey;
4. The Cranberry Tart;
5. The Royal Deeside Railway;
6. Slytherin House
7. (Filming a new dance, Red Boat Sailing the Blue)
Sunday, 12th November 2023
I. Preparation of the ball being organised by the Lapa group (10th December):
1. Coats Land
2. Fisherman Ginger's Reel;
3. Flirt in Isolation;
II Celebrating the Centenary:
4.Ysobel;
5. Salute to Miss Milligan;
III Waving goodbye to visiting dancers from Australia:
6. Bonjour-Au Revoir
Sunday, 5th November 2023
Technique class, as many members were away at the Autumn Gathering in Glasgow!
Sunday, 29th October 2023
Warm-up: Antarctica Bound
1. Portnacraig;
2. Inverneill House;
3. The Dream Catcher;
4. Polharrow Burn;
5. Fife Ness.
Sunday, 22nd October 2023
1. A Babbling Brooke;
2. Shiftin' Bobbins;
3. Slytherin House;
4. Coats Land;
5. Polharrow Burn;
6. Jack's Strathspey;
7. The Highland Rambler.
Sunday, 15th October 2023
1. Dogs in Heaven;
2. Flirt in Isolation;
3. Fisherman Ginger's Reel;
4. Jack's Strathspey;
5. The Cranberry Tart
Sunday, 8th October 2023
1. City Lights;
2. 7th Wonder;
3. Lagavulin;
4. Trip to Bavaria;
5. Summer Wooing;
6. Postie’s Jig.
Sunday, 1st October 2023
1. Rodney's Rant;
2. Slytherin House;
3. The Zoologist;
4. Shiftin' Bobbins;
5. The Compleat Gardener.
Sunday, 24th September 2023 - 1st class of the new season
1. Slow Simmer;
2. Trip to Timber Ridge;
3. City of Belfast;
4. J. B. Milne;
5. Miss Johnstone of Ardrossan;
6. George Taylor Strathspey
7. Major Ian Stewart;
8 Fife Ness.
Saturday 16th September 2023 - Warm-up gathering prior to re-start of classes
1. Start your engines;
2. Twenty first of September;
3. The Water of Leith;
4. Return to Paisley;
5. The Lochalsh reel;
6. The Mayne event.
(Summer break!)
Sunday, 9th July 2023
1 Ian Powrie's Farewell to Auchterarder;
2. Clutha;
3. Friendships;
4. Cape Town Wedding;
5. OXO Reel;
6. Quarries' Jig.
Sunday, 2nd July 2023
1 Quarries' Jig;
2.The Earl of Mansfield;
3. City of Belfast;
4. General Stewart’s Reel;
5. The Montgomeries' Rant;
6. Ysobel Stewart of Fish Hoek;
7. The Gentleman;
8. Best Set in the Hall.
Sunday, 25th June 2023
1. Mrs. Stewart’s Jig;
2. The Triumph;
3. Cape Town Wedding;
4. Orpington Caledonians;
5. Culla Bay;
6. The Nurseryman.
Sunday, 18th June 2023
Johnny Groat’s House;
2. Wisp of Thistle;
3. EH3 7AF;
4. Anna Holden’s Strathspey;
5. Duke of Perth;
6. Good Mood;
7. Best Set in the Hall.
he Sunday session was replaced by a class on Tuesday, 13th June 2023, a municipal holiday in Lisbon. These were the dances
1. The Old Man of Storr;
2. Holyrood Strathspey;
3. Dancing in the Street;
4.The Shetland Shepherdess
5. Happiness Happens (making a video of the dance)
Sunday, 4th June 2023
1. Quarries' Jig;
2. The Gentleman;
3. Da Rain Dancin';
4.The Chequered Court
Sunday, 28th May 2023
1. Jubilee Jig;
2. The Royal Yacht Britannia;
3. Margaret Parker's Strathspey;
4. The Aviator.
Sunday, 21st May 2023
1. Farewell to Balfour Road;
2. The Minister on the Loch;
3. Mrs. Macleod;
4. The Birks of Invermay;
5. Swiss Lassie.
Sunday, 14th May 2023
1. The Hidden Location, as a warm up dance;
2. The Chequered Court;
3. Gang the Same Gate;
4. The College Hornpipe;
5. Anna Holden's Strathspey;
6. None So Pretty.
Sunday, 7th April 2023
Classes focused on technique:
* Step transitions
* Change of foot (as in poussette)
* Position of hands and arms
Dances:
Good Hearted Glasgow
Midsummer Common
Then , three locally-devised dances
(There was no class on Sunday 30th April 2023, as many members were away attending the Lyon April Weekend)
The Sunday session was replaced by a class on Tuesday, 25th April 2023, a public holiday. These were the dances:
1. The Viking’s Sheepskin;
2. Mary Erskine;
3. A 100 Years behind us;
4. General Stuart’s reel;
5. Miss Ogilvie’s Fancy;
6. The Cappercaillie;
7. The Luckenbooth Brooch;
8. A Celtic Border;
9. Mrs. Stewart’s jig.
Sunday, 16th April, 2023
Scott Meikle;
Kamo Karroussel;
Farewell to Balfour Road;
Sugar Candie;
Lyon Rosette;
Ardmore Junction;
Barbara’s strathspey;
Sgurr Alasdair.
(There was no class on Easter Sunday)
Sunday, 2nd April, 2023
The Express
Barbara's Strathspey
The Lyon Rosette
The Wild geese
Grenoble Walnuts
The Reverend John Macfarlane
Sunday, 26th March, 2023
Warm-up - Domino Five
Rosnor Abbey
The Pawling Porch
Ysobel Stewart of Fish Hoek
The Charming Frenchman
The Dream Catcher
Sunday, 19th March, 2023
1. Scott Meikle;
2. Scotland's gardens;
3. A Dance for Donna;
4. Sugar Candie;
5. The Castle of Mey;
6. Tribute to the Borders;
7. Beth Wilson's Delight.
Sunday, 12th March, 2023
1. Kendall's Hornpipe;
2. Ardmore Junction;
3. Early Spring;
4. The Walnut cake;
5. Grenoble Walnuts;
6. The Wind on the Heat;
7. Christine M. Phillips;
8. A Celtic Border
Sunday, 5th March, 2023
Kamo Karousel
The Compliment
Mrs Stewart's Jig
Links with St Petersburg
There was no class on Sunday 19th February . The class on Sunday, 26th February was replaced by the local event, the "Lisbon Feburary Weekend"
Sunday, 12th February, 2023
1. Dancing Dolphins;
2. The Countess of Dunmore's reel;
3. Mathilde is a delight;
4. The Compleat Gardener;
5. Grandma's Mandolin;
6. Bratach Bana.
7. The Valley over the Hill;
8. La Ville Lumière;
9. The House Keys of Lisbon.
Sunday, 5th February, 2023
1. The Valley over the hill;
2. My friend Joe;
3. A Jig so puzzled;
4. The House Keys of Lisbon;
5. La Ville Lumière.
Sunday, 29th January, 2023
Dancing Dolphins
The Countess of Dunmore's Reel
La Ville Lumière
Mathilde is a Delight
The Valley over the Hill
Sunday, 22nd January, 2023
1. Highland Rambler;
2. The Countess of Dunmore's reel;
3. The House Keys of Lisbon;
4. La Ville Lumière;
5. Bratach Bana.
Sunday, 15th January, 2023
The Compleat Gardener
Grandma's Mandolin
The Valley over the Hill
A Jig so Puzzled
Bratach Bana
Sunday, 8th January, 2023
Filming session:
A Jig So Puzzled;
Sliding in the Snow.
Regular class:
Bratach Bàna;
My friend Joe;
The Countess of Dunmore’s Reel;
Dancing Dolphins.
(Christmas break)
Sunday, 18th December, 2022
A special Christmas class which included the following dances:
Ceilidh dances:
The Fairy Ring;
The Borrowdale Exchange;
The Flying Scotsman turning into Virginia Reel;
SCD:
Fish and Sheeps;
Emmet’s Chase;
Change your shoes faster;
Christmas candy.
Sunday, 11th December, 2022
1. The Aviator;
2. Mathilde is a Delight;
3. The Piper and the Penguin;
4. The Highland Rambler
Sunday, 4th December, 2022
A class with less dances and loads of technique! The dances were
1. Shadow;
2. Grandma’s mandolin;
3. La ville Lumière.
Sunday, 27th November, 2022
The group practised the dances from the second half of the miniball which the Lisbon groups are holding on 1st December, namely
1. Insomnia;
2. Owen Sutherland's Reel;
3. Slytherin House;
4. The Chequered Court;
5. The Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh
.
Sunday, 20th November, 2022
The group practised the dances from the first half of the miniball which the Lisbon groups are holding on 1st December, namely
1. Liam Thomas;
2. The Captain's house;
3. Culla Bay;
4. The Scallywag;
5. Lochindorb strathspey;
6. The Anderson Rant.
Sunday, 13th November, 2022
1. Open the door to three;
2. Owen Sutherland's Reel;
3. Slytherin House;
4. Momentum;
5. Diamond Rose;
6. Joyce MacLeod.
Sunday, 6th November, 2022
The Captain's House
The Scallywag
Chasing the Eclipse
The Alewife and Her Barrel
Sailing 4 you (local dance)
Sunday, 30th October, 2022
A longer session to prepare dances from the programme at the 2022 RSCDS Autumn Gathering.
1. The Ruby Rant;
2. My friend Joe;
3. The Earl of Mansfield;
4. Bea's Delight;
5. The Last of the Lairds;
6. The Cumbrae Reel;
7. The Swan and the Tay;
8. The Torridon Lassies;
9. St Andrew's of Brampton.
Sunday, 23rd October, 2022
1. Born to Dance;
2. The Chequered Court;
3. The Dean Bridge of Edinburgh;
4. Bonjour-Au Revoir;
5. The House Keys of Lisbon
Sunday, 16th October, 2022
1) Skip Change Only
2) Lonely Sunday
3) Grandma's Mandolin
4) Fife Ness
5) The Valley over the Hill
Sunday, 9th October, 2022
The group held a special session in Sintra trying out dances from two recent books, The Floating Song (2021) and The Doonhammers' Book (2022).
From The Floating Song:
Open the Doors!
Off course
The Trinity
From The Doonhammers' Book:
In reel time, George, please
The Waves
The Terrific 12
The group also danced a new dance by Isabel called The Red Umbrella.
Sunday, 2nd October, 2022
The group mainly practised dances from the October 2022 Paris Ball, https://my.strathspey.org/dd/list/35732/
The Captain's House
The Whiteadder Jig
The Sands of Morar
Mairi's Wedding
Sunday, 25th September, 2022
The group mainly practised dances from the October 2022 Paris Ball, https://my.strathspey.org/dd/list/35732/
Les Remparts de Séville.
The Duke of Perth
Alltshellach
The Snake Pass
The Flirtation Hornpipe
Sunday, 18th September, 2022
The group mainly practised dances from the October 2022 Paris Ball, https://my.strathspey.org/dd/list/35732/
Speirs Bruce (The Pole Star)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BOpbKbMoX3A&t=5s
Milton's Welcome
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H0GByyzX0AA&t=1s
The Red Squirrel Strathspey
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MA_4Khu1TLU
The Golden Sun of Early Spring
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nz_z-OZbffE
Bill Little's Strathspey
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f3e9-OgffOs&t=12s
Sunday, 11th September, 2022
The group tried out some unusual dances...
Sunday, 4th September, 2022 (first regular class of the new season)
1. Liam Thomas;
2. Hope (a new dance by Isabel Monteiro which was danced and filmed);
3. The Algarve Way;
4. Jim Johnstone’s Reel.
(Summer break)
Sunday, 3rd July, 2022 (last regular class of the season)
1. Follow Me Home;
2. Quarries' Jig;
3. The Haar on Skye;
4. Major Ian Stewart;
5. Trip to Timber Ridge;
6. The Kissing Bridge.
7. The group also made a video of The Tablet Maker's Reel
Sunday, 26th June, 2022
1. Spears Bruce - The Pole Star;
2. The Duran Ranger;
3. Asilomar Romantic;
4. The Irish Rover;
5.The Montgomeries' Rant;
6. The Tablet Makers
Sunday, 19th June, 2022 - special long session in beautiful Sintra to celebrate the end of the season, focusing on the Week 2 dances at St. Andrews
1. The Happy Meeting;
2. The Aviator;
3. Scotia Sea;
4. The Gardener's fantasia;
5. Light and Airy;
6. Castle of Mey;
7. The Celebration Strathspey;
8. Bohemian Reflections,
9. Rakes of Glasgow (but done in quick time)
10. Joie de Vivre.
Monday, 13th June 2022 (instead of Sunday, because there was a long weekend)
Alltshellach (practice for Unit 2 before the class)
Happy Returns
Ca' The Ewes Tae the Knowes
Back to the Fireside
The Nurseryman
A Capital Jig
Sunday, 5th June 2022
1. The Kelloholm Jig (warm-up)
2. Rodney’s Rant
3. General Stuart’s Reel
4. Wisp of Thistle
5. The Tablet Maker’s Reel
Sunday, 29th May 2022 - Instead of a class, there was a more technical session focusing on steps, dance analysis etc.
Sunday, 22nd May 2022- The group held a very successful miniball in Lisbon, involving all the three Lisbon groups and also live music!
Sunday, 15th May 2022 - the session was mainly used to practise MC-ing for the miniball on 22nd May to celebrate 10 years of the Lapa group, but there was also dancing, namely :
Reel of the Royal Scots; The Falls of Rogie; An Autumn Posy; The Compleat Garden; Hope Little's Strathspey; The Enchanted Garden; Take 10.
There was no class on Sunday, 8th May 2022, but the Group made videos of some dances for which videos did not yet exist:
Take 10: https://youtu.be/puBnWa2EnLY
So far, yet so close https://youtu.be/ISkJSTQq0HQ
Sunday, 1st May 2022
REEL OF THE ROYAL SCOTS
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QydQybJFJLc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lIpC9_GKO1E
OOMPAH, OOMPAH, SHOVE IT UP YOUR JOOMPAH!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=npuFMPvOkTU
THE ENCHANTED GARDEN
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H7kS5lk6hNQ
TAKE 10
THE COMPLEAT GARDENER
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jIOHpGSwvcw&t=1s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DnC4KNc0wUM
Monday, 25th April 2022 (public holiday)
Good hearted Glasgow
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TH_cwNJONwo&t=6s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KakF7zF4MOA
Falls of Rogie
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tF7_lLhG9Mo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mKnP3fBl3fM
An Autumn Posy
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zMG4uEg_-O4&t=1s
Dancing Dolphins
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MBFtdeemymA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uYPvvgoWql0
(BREAK FOR EASTER)
Sunday, 3rd April, 2022
1. Hooper's Jig J8x32
2. A New Home J4x32
3. Lyon Rosette J8x32
4. The Glasgow Highlanders S8x32
5. The Buchan Eightsome Reel R400
6. Petronella R8x32
Sunday, 27th March, 2022
1. Pelorus Jack (J8x32) 3C (4C set) Barry Skelton RSCDS Book 41
2. Six teas a Day (R8x32) 3C (4C set) Mathias Ferber Gone Dancing Bk 2
3. A Trip to Saint-Palais (S4x32) (4C set, (3x,4x) ) Rousseau et al, Paris Bk Vol 2
4, Barop Wedding (J3x32) 3C Eva Dreyer
5. Sleepy Maggie (R8x32) 3C (4C set) Alexander Bowman (1758) RSCDS Book 11
6. Midnight Oil (J5x48) 5C set John Drewry Bankhead Book 3
Sunday, 20th March, 2022
WELCOME SPRING (R8x32) 3C (4C set) Jonathan W J Gillespie
THE STARRY EYED LASSIE (J8x32) 3C (4C set) Martin Sprague RSCDS Book 23
SILVER LOVE (S3x32) Isabel Monteiro
My Dear Oncologist - Anne Dejean - 32-bar jig for three couples in a three-couple longwise set
JOHN OF BON ACCORD (R8x32) 3C (4C set) Roy Goldring RSCDS Book 33
There was no class on 13th March because most members of the group were attending the March Weekend in Lisbon
Sunday, 6th March, 2022
The group walked or danced the entire miniball programme at the March Weekend in Lisbon! so that is:
The Highland Fair, The Highland Ramber, The Bryon Strathspey, Nancy Dawson, 7th Wonder, The Dream Catch, Sunshine and Sweetie's Jig, Gaelforce Wind, Easy Peasy, Midsummer Common, Ladies' Fancy, Orpington Caledoninas, Triple Happiiness and Trip to Timber Ridge.
Sunday, 27th February, 2022
The group practised some of the dances on the miniball programme at the March Weekend in Lisbon!
1. Sunshine and Sweetie's jig;
2. Trip to Timber Ridge;
3. Midsummer common;
4. Orpington Caledonians;
5. Ladies' fancy
And then, to finish:
6. Midnight Oil
Sunday, 20th February, 2022
1. 7th Wonder
2. Lyon Rosette
3. Orage à Lyon
4. Duke of Perth
5. Best Set in the Hall
Sunday, 13th February, 2022
1. Gaelforce Wind
2. Westminister Reel
3. The Gentleman
4. A locally-devised dance
5. Sleepy Maggie
6. Hooper's Jig
Sunday, 6th February, 2022
1 Nancy Dawson J32 Foss: Glendarroch
2 Mrs Stewart's Jig J32 Ligtmans: RSCDS XXXV
3 So Far Yet So Close S32 Cunin: Gone Dancing Bk 2
4 Pelorus Jack J32 Skelton: RSCDS XLI
5 Welcome Spring R32 Gillespie
6 A new local dance, without a name as yet!
Sunday, 30th January, 2022
Following its long break at Christmas, the group continued its gentle return to dancing by going through the remainder of the dances of the miniball at the March Weekend in Lisbon!
1. EASY PEASY (R8x32) 2C (4C set) Emma Allsop and Heather Blair 2nd Book Graded SCDs
2. GAELFORCE WIND (J8x32) 3C (4C set) Derek Haynes Carnforth Collection 3
3. SUNSHINE AND SWEETIE'S JIG (J8x32) 3C (4C set) Mervyn C Short RSCDS Book 48
4. TRIPLE HAPPINESS (S3x32) 3C Yoshiki Oyama RSCDS Book 52
5. LADIES' FANCY (J8x32) 2C (4C set) RSCDS Book 13
6.TRIP TO TIMBER RIDGE (R8X32) 3C (4C set) Linda Henderson Heart of San Francisco and RSCDS Book 52
7. THE DREAM CATCHER (S96) Sq.Set Eileen Orr RSCDS Book 45 . The group had live music for this dance :)
Sunday, 23rd January, 2022
Following the long break at Christmas, the group had a gentle return to dancing by going through dances from the miniball programme of the March Weekend in Lisbon!
THE HIGHLAND FAIR (J8x32) 2C (4C set) Book of Graded SCDs
THE HIGHLAND RAMBLER (R8x40) 3C (4C set) Roy Goldring Leeds Silver Jubilee 1987
THE BYRON STRATHSPEY (S3x32) 3C set John Drewry Deeside Book 2
NANCY DAWSON (J8x32) Hugh Foss
7TH WONDER (R3x32) 3C set Andrew Hodgson Forty Years On
MIDSUMMER COMMON (S8x32) 3C (4C set) Tom and Lindsey Ibbotson RSCDS Book 49
ORPINGTON CALEDONIANS (R8x32) 3C (4C set) John Brenchley RSCDS Book 49
Sunday, 19th December 2021
Warm-up : THE FERRY LOUPER (J8x32) 3C (4C set) Roy Goldring
LORD MACLAY'S REEL (R4x40) 4C set Doris Robertson
MISS ELEANOR (S3x32) 3C Ann Dix
THE CHEQUERED COURT (J8x32) 3C (4C set) Duncan Brown
LET'S MEET AGAIN (R8x32) 3C (4C set) Romaine Butterfield
REEL OF THE 51ST DIVISION (R8x32) 3C (4C set) Jimmy Atkinson and Peter Oliver
Sunday, 12th December 2021
1. Warm-up: WUNDERBAR! (R8x32) 3C (4C set) Helen McGinley
2. ORPINGTON CALEDONIANS (R8x32) 3C (4C set) John Brenchley
3. THE MERMAID'S CHOICE (S8x32) 3C Gillian Jennings
4. RODNEY'S RANT (J8x32) 3C (4C set) Ann Dix
5. THE SALTIRE SOCIETY REEL (R8x32) 3C (4C set) Roy Goldring
Sunday, 5th December 2021
1. Warm-up : THE BROOK (J8x32) 3C (4C set) Romaine Butterfield
2. THE FIRST RAIN OF SPRING (J3x32) 3C Wouter Joubert
3. MARGARET PARKER'S STRATHSPEY (S8x32) 3C (4C set)
4. THE IRISH ROVER (R8x32) 3C (4C set) James B. Cosh
5. THE SKYLARKS REEL (R3x32) 3C set Jenny Bradley
6. THE SCAMP (J8x32) 3C (4C set) David G Queen
Sunday, 28th November 2021
1. THE EDZELL ARCH (R8x32) 2C (4C set) John Drewry (warm up);
2. HAND IN HAND (R8x32) 3C (4C set) Minnie Bänninger
3. MRS HAMILTON OF WISHAW (S8x32) 3C (4C set) John Drewry
4. THE EARL OF MANSFIELD (R4x48) 4C set John Drewry
5. THE ROYAL WEDDING (S8x32) 3C (4C set) Gene A MacKinnon
6. THE SCAMP (J8x32) 3C (4C set) David G Queen
Sunday, 21st November 2021
1) Domino five
2) The Red Squirrel (the strathspey by Gaye Collin, but danced as a jig)
3) The Starry-Eyed Lassie (dance for Unit 2))
4) Moonlight Over the River (revised version of a new strathspey by Isabel Moneiro),
5) The Bees of Maggieknockater
6) The Black Leather Jig
7) Lake Geneva
Sunday 14th November 2021
Warm up dance: Speed the Plough (Inverness Country Dance);
1. The New Opera (for reels across and 1/2 turn and twirl);
2. General Stuart's Reel (for turn corners, set to corners and partner and reels on opposite sides);
3. Asilomar Romantic (for double figures of eight; diamond poussette and set to corners and partner);
4. The Cranberry Tart (for several canons and reels, across and on the sides);
5. Preston Mill (for figures of eight and a kind of double triangles).
Sunday 7th November 2021
Flora's Fancy
Summer Wooing
Barbara's Strathspey
Happiness Happens (new dance)
Midnight Oil
Monday 1st November 2021 (public holiday)
The class focused on advanced formations
1. The Compliment (for diamond poussette);
2. Eileen Watt's reel (for alternating tandem reel and petronella);
3. The Zoologist (for multiple reel, double triangles and snake pass);
4. A Holywood production (for push-me pull-you reels and mirror set and link);
5. Across Kildonan Hall (for rose progression and R&L for 3C);
6. The Montgomeries' rant (for energy and enthusiasm!)
Sunday 24th October 2021 (class for beginners)
Pluto's Head (R32, 2/4L)
New Year Jig (J32, 3/4L)
An Autumn Posy (S32, 2/4L)
3 Feisty Women (R32, 3/3L)
Sunday 17th October 2021
1. John of Bon Accord;
2. The Aviator;
3. Moonshine over the River (a new strathspey by Isabel Moneiro, with reels of 4 starting from the side lines);
4. John Cass;
5. J. B.Milne.
Sunday 10th October 2021
1. The Chiswick Jig;
2. Le Phare de Cordouan;
3. The Engine Room;
4. It's About Time.
Tuesday 5th October 2021 (public holiday)
(featuring various double figures of eight and the spurtle)
1. Autumn Tidings;
2. Inverneil House;
3. The Golden Wedding Strathspey;
4. Glens of Angus;
5. Zytglogge.
Sunday 27th September 2021
1. The Festival Man;
2.At the Summit;
3.Back to the Fireside;
4. Midsummer Common;
Sunday 20th September 2021
1. September strathspey (mainly for l'Espagnole);
2. Flight of the Falcon (for different reels);
3. The Countess of Dunmore's reel (for chaperoned chain progression);
4. The Bonnie Heather (for Ladies' chain);
5. The Compleat Gardener (for set and rotate);
6. Flight to Melbourne (a good square set with set and link inside);
7. The Twa Meenit reel (for reels of 4 up and down).
Classes for the 2021-2022 season started 20th September 2021
2019-2020 season
Classes were suspended due to Covid-19 for the rest of the 2019-2020 season
Sunday 8th March 2020
Part I: Intermediate and advanced.
Step practice for skip change;
Dance: Yan Tan Tethera;
Teaching points for grand chain and Ladies' chain;
Dance: Mrs. Stewart's Jig
Step practice for strathspey travelling, setting advancing and retiring step; teaching points for diagonal rights and lefts and set and link for 3C:
Dance: The Clarsach (Ryer)
Just dancing: Rodney's Rant.
Part II: Welcoming beginners
Warm up: The Wedding walk
Step practice for skip change; formation practice for reels across and Rights and Lefts;
Dance: Sophie's Sand Castle
Just dancing: The Barmkin.
Sunday 1st March 2020
Miss Hadden's Reel
Quid pro quo (locally devised dance)
Miss Gibson's Strathspey
Uncle Isaac
It's All Right
An Autumn Posy
Le Cafe Noir
Clydeside Lassies
Carole's Welcome
Sunday 23rd February 2020
Part I: Intermediate and advanced.
Step practice for skip change;light pas de basque too.
Dance: Alastair Hunter's reel
Step practice for strathspey travelling: formation practice for 3C Knot;
Dance: The Shores of Solway
Step practice for pas de basque, also advancing and retiring; formation practice for double triangles:
Dance: The Starry eyed Lassie
Just dancing and being very concentrated :)
Dance: Two up, two down.
Part II: Welcoming beginners
Warm-up: Charleston Chaser
Step practice for skip change and slip step; formation practice for 2C allemande, RHA and lead down and up;
Dance: Allemande to go
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting step; teaching corners;
Dance: Strathglass House.
Just dancing (all)
Dance: Piper and the Penguin
Sunday 16th February 2020
Part I: Intermediate and advanced.
Step practice for skip change;
Dance: 7th Wonder;
Step practice for pas de basque: formation practice for diagonal reel of four finishing in the side lines and for set and rotate;
Dance: The Westminster Reel
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting step; formation practice for modified grand chain:
Dance: Shall we dance? (a locally-devised dance with a modified grand chain)
Step practice for pas de basque; formation practice for hello goodbye setting::
Dance: General Stuart's Reel.
Part II: Welcoming beginners
Warm-up: Candy Wrap (locally devised dance)
Step practice for skip change, advance and retire; formation practice for 2C allemande and RHA and LHA;
Dance: Collie Law
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting step; teaching corners;
Dance: Save the Children.
Just dancing (all)
Dance: Circle waltz
Sunday 9th February 2020
Part I: Intermediate and advanced.
Step practice for skip change;
Dance: The Chiswick jig;
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; formation practice for reels of four across starting in the side lines and for tournée;
Dance: Alltshelach
Just dancing:
Dance: The Aviator.
Part II: Welcoming beginners
Warming up: A dance for Maisondieu
Step practice for skip change, advance and retiring; back to bacj;formation practice for 1/2 Rights and Lefts ;
Dance: Come what may (Butterfield)
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting step; teaching reels of four
Dance: Summer on the Clyde.
Just dancing (all)
Dance: 12 Coates Crescent (but in reel time).
Just dancing (advanced):
Summer Wooing
(Sunday 2nd February 2020 - No class as both teachers were away)
Sunday 26th January 2020
Part I: Intermediate and advanced
Step practice for skip change
Dance: Anderson's Rant
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; formation practice for all-round poussette and 2C allemande;
Dance: The Village Reel
Just dancing:
Dance: Ana Paula Birthday Sunny Dance (locally devised dance)
Part II: Welcoming beginners
Step practice for skip change; formation practice for RHA;
Dance: Another Woodland Wander
Step practice for skip change; formation practice for R&L:
Dance: Easy Peasy Rights and Lefts
Interval:
Tribute to Robert Burns: Performance of Loch Lomond by Joana and Piana
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting step;
Dance: Sean Truibhas Willichan.
Just all dancing: St Andrew's Fair.
Sunday 19th January 2020
Part I: Intermediate and advanced
Step practice for skip change; light pas de basque
Dance: Toast to the Mousies;
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; formation practice for Rondel and Grand Chain;
Dance: Mrs. Hamilton of Wishaw (Drewry)
Just dancing: Wilma's Birthday Reel (locally devised dance)
Part II: Welcoming beginners
Step practice for skip change in promenade hold and pas de basque;
Dance: Lady Glasgow (but done in jig time)
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting step; teaching reels of four
Dance: Fair Donald.
Just dancing: Paulinha's Sliding Jig (locally devised dance)
Sunday 12th January 2020 - first class of the New Year!
Part I: Intermediate and advanced
Step practice for skip change;
Dance: New Year's Jig;
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; formation practice for Ladies' Chain :
Dance: The Bonny Heather (S8x32, devised by Harry C Ways)
Step practice for pas de basque;formation practice for Crown triangles:
Dance: No (R8x32 devised by Wouter Joubert)
Part II: Welcoming beginners
Step practice for skip change in promenade hold;
Dance: The Invitation Dance
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; teaching reels of four
Dance: St Martin's Strathspey.
Step practice for skip change
Dance: Shiftin' Bobbins.
Last dance for advanced only: General Stuart's Reel
Sunday 15th December 2019
Christmas party with a wee bit of dancing, singing and celebrating
Dances:
The Highland Fair;
A Christmas Ceilidh;
The Christmas tree (4/4L R48; Barlow/Kirkwhelpington class; from Another Newcastle Collection)
Natal na Lapinha 2 (local dance)
Sunday 8th December 2019 - no class, because almost everyone was at the 2019 Curia Weekend!
Sunday 1st December 2019
Part I: Intermediate and advanced
Step practice for pas de basque; formation training for set and rotate;
Dance: New Home;
Step practice for pas de basque; formation practice for Double Triangles :
Dances: Torque Back;
Trip to Timber Ridge.
Last dance of this section, at the end of the class: Best Set in the Hall.
Part II: Welcoming beginners
The Galloping Carroussel.
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; teaching corners pass and turn
Dance: Heart to Heart.
Step practice for skip change and pas de basque; step transition; reinforcing corners pass and turn.
Dance: One for all.
Grand finale for all: Fair Enough
Part III: Dem training.
Sunday 24th November 2019
Part I: Intermediate and advanced
Step practice for pas de basque; formation training for 4C poussette;
Dance: Denise's Delight ;
Step practice for skip change:
Dances: Ramadan-ce;
The Scallywag.
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; formation practice for La Baratte.
Dance: The Curia Lazy Weasel;
Last dance of the section: Polharrow Burn.
Part II: Welcoming beginners
Jig to the music
Step practice for skip change; reinforcing training corner chain
Dance: The Laird of Milton's Daughter.
Sep practice for strathspey travelling step:
Dance: Don and Dee's modified reel (a 5C reel that was turned into a 3C strathspey).
Grand finale for all: The Deil amang the Tailors.
Sunday, 17th November 2019
Part I: Intermediate and advanced
Special workshop for:
The Rainbow Fairy (step practice; exercises; formations and then the dance).
Step practice for strathspey travelling step;
Dance: Triple Happiness;
Step practice for pas de basque (setting, advancing and turning); formation practice for Double Triangles.
Dance: Whistling Wind.
Formation practice for tourbillon;
Dance: Sands of Morar.
Part II: Celebrating a birthday and welcoming beginners
The Fairy Ring.
Step practice for skip change; introducing corners.
Dance: The Ambassadors' Reel.
Formation practice for corner chain
Dance: Pumps (a dance specially written for the birthday girl, Piana).
Sunday, 10th November 2019
Part I: Intermediate and advanced.
Warm-up dance: Pelorus Jack
Step practice for pas de basque turning.
Dance: Torque Back;
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; turning in 2 and 4 bars
Dance: John of Dumbarton;
Part II: Welcoming beginners
The Welcome Reel.
Step practice for skip change; training step transition from pas de basque (still indicative) to skip change; reinforcing 2C allemande.
Dance: Over the Heather
Step practice for strathspey travelling; teaching 3C allemande in strathspey time
Dance: Ena's Strathspey.
Part III: a challenging dance for intermediate and advanced to go home tired :)
Duke of Perth.
Sunday, 3rd November 2019
Part I: Intermediate and advanced
Warm up dance: Bit of Both
Step practice for skip change; long steps and shorter steps
Dance: White Heather Jig;
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; training step advancing
Dance: Bob Campbell;
Step practice pas de basque followed by skip change advance and retire.
Dance: Capelthwaite.
Part II: Making beginners feel happy and relaxed
The Flying Scotsman (simplified)
Step practice for skip change; training step transition from pas de basque (still indicative) to skip change; teaching 2C allemande.
Dance: The Clement Street Reel
Step practice for strathspey travelling; teaching 2C allemande in strathspey time
Dance: Grey Daylight.
Part III: last dance for intermediate and advanced to have great fun:
Polharrow Burn.
Sunday, 27th October 2019
Part I: Intermediate and advanced
Step practice for skip change; step transition between pas de basque and skip change
Dance: Best Set in the Hall;
Step practice for strathspey travelling step;
Dance: Lade Brae's Heart;
Formation training for chain progression;
Dance: Capelthwaite.
Part II: Reinforcing beginers' familiarity with square sets
The Highlandman's Umbrella
Step practice for skip change; training step up and down; reinforcing hands across (4 and 3).
Dance: Good hearted Glasgow.
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting step: introducing rights and lefts and reinforcing hands across
Dance: 12 Coates Crescent.
Part III: last dance for intermediate and advanced to have great fun:
The Royal Deeside Railway
Sunday, 20th October 2019
Part I: Intermediate and advanced.
Step practice for skip change
Dance: Hooper's Jig;
Step practice for strathspey travelling step; formation training for Grand chain and the Capstan;
Dance: Mathilde is a delight;
Formation training for CPCP and reels across.
Dance: The White Heather jig.
Part II: Introducing beginners to square sets
And for the young ones (modified version)
Step practice for skip change; formation training for circle
Dance: St Andrew's fair.
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting step:
Dance: She's ower young to marry yet.
Part III: last dance for intermediate and advanced
Amazing Grace Strathspey
Finale (for all).
The Highland Rambler
Sunday, 13th October 2019
Part I: Intermediate and advanced.
Step practice for skip change; formation training for alternating tandem reels.
Dance: Pelorus Jack;
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting; formation training for Weasel reel and La Baratte;
Dance: The Curia Lazy Weasel;
Step practice for pas de basque; formation training for Double Triangles.
Dance: The Whistling Wind.
Part II: A flood of beginners!
Dances: Tennessee Mixer; Virginia Reel; Rush (=modified Dunnet Head); The Dhoon.
Part III: final dance for intermediate and advanced
Miss Johnstone of Ardrossan.
Sunday, 6th October 2019 - class for intermediate and advanced only
1. Step practice for skip change; formation training for Inveran reels.
Dance: Ramadan-ce;
2. Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting; formation training for Tourbillon;
Dance: Sands of Morar;
3. Step practice for pas de basque; formation training for corners pass and turn, Double Triangles.
Dance: Trip to Timber Ridge.
4. Step practice for strathspey travelling and set advancing; formation training for Rondel;
Dance: Bob Campbell;
5. Step practice for pas de basque; formation training for 4C poussette.
Dance: Denise's delight.
Sunday 29th September 2019
Filming of The Curia Lazy Weasel and A New Home, then
1. First part (intermediate and advanced)
Step practice for skip change; and light pas de basque; formation practice for double triangles.
Dance: The Sailor;
Step practice for strathspey travelling and set advancing; revising bourrel;
Dance: Jean Martin of Aberdeen;
Step practice for pas de basque, advance and retire; formation training for set and turn corners.
Dance: The Scallywag.
2. Second part: all levels
Step training: introducing skip change; slip step and pas de basque;
Dances: Virginia reel; Candy Wrap; New Caledonia jig; Andrew and Gordon's jig; The White Rabbit
3. Final dance, for advanced only:
Flight to Melbourne
Sunday 22nd September 2019 - first meeting of the new season
1. Rush (16 bars Dunnet Head, then 1s lead down and up, turn and cast to bottom, all turn RH)
2. The Golden Boy
3. Table Mountain Beauty
4., St. Andrew's Castle
5. George Taylor's Strathspey (a locally-devised dance to celebrate a member's birthday)
Summer break, during which many dancers from the group went to Summer School in St. Andrews :)
2018-2019 Season - the most recent sessions are at the top
Sunday 30th June 2019 - In the last class of the 2018-2019 season, part of the class was devoted to celebrating the upcoming wedding of two of the beginners
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Warm up dance - The Wedding walk.
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting; revising 2C Knot; corners pass and turn
Dance: Triple Happiness;
Step practice for pas de basque; revising reverse snowball grand chain
Dance: Back to the Fireside;
Big break for celebratory cake and champagne!
2. Second part: all levels
Step training: skip change
Dance: The Wedding walk;
Step training: strathspey travelling and set advancing; revising allemande
Dance: Love across Borders (A new dance written by Isabel to celebrate the marriage)
Final dance: The Wedding Ring (Laidlow, 5C)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Warm up dance: Domino five.
Step practice for skip change; and light pas de basque; formation practice for grand chain and also set and link for 3C
Dance: The 51st travellers;
Step practice for strathspey travelling and set advancing; revising set and link for 3C;
Dance: Gang the same Gate.
2. Second part: all levels
Step training: skip change; training step transition from pas de basque to skip change to slip step;
Dance: St Andrew's Fair;
Step training: pas de basque; 1/2 hands across; 2C allemande.
Dance: The Deil amang the Tailors.
Final dance : Gang the same gate.
Thursday, 20th June 2019 (Corpus Christi, a public holiday in Portugal)
The group had a little pre-end-of-term party in the Sintra area, and danced all the dances from the Scotia Suite (apart from The Ice Cap). In other words, Antarctica Bound, Scotia Sea, Coats Land, Bruce's Men, The Piper and The Penguin, and Speirs Bruce - The Pole Star
Sunday 16th June 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step practice for skip change; and light pas de basque; formation practice for, and revising, set and rotate.
Dance: A Capital jig;
Step practice for strathspey travelling and set advancing; revising all round poussette;
Dance: Midsummer Common;
Step practice for pas de basque, advance and retire; formation training for set and turn corners.
Dance: Argyll's bowling green.
2. Second part: all levels
Step training: skip change; revising grand chain in square set; 1/2 R&L ;
Dance: Round Reel of Eight;
Step training: strathspey travelling, setting and retiring; formation training: 2C allemande and set to corners and partner.
Dance:
Adieu mon ami.
Final dance:
The Montgomerie's Rant
(There was no class on Whit Sunday, 9th June)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step practice for skip change; and light pas de basque; formation practice for, and revising, CPCP and 2C Allemande
Dance: Berwick Johnnie;
Step practice for strathspey travelling and retiring; revising set to corners followed by circle to the left;
Dance: Up in the Air;
Step practice for pas de basque, formation training for set and turn followed by LSh reels on opposite sides.
Dance: The Merry Lads of Air.
2. Second part: all levels
Step training: strathspey travelling, setting and retiring; formation training: CPCP
Dance:
Strathglass House.
Final dances:
Mrs McLeod;
The Reel of the 51st division.
Sunday 26th May 2019
1st Part
Domino five
Minard Castle
The Flower of Glasgow
2nd Part
Miss Hadden's Reel
It's Nae Bother
The Machine without horses
Sunday 19th May 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step practice for skip change; and light pas de basque; formation practice for, and revising, diagonal rights and lefts and set and link for 3C
Dance: Rodney's rant;
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting; revising Diamond Poussette;
Dance: The Gentleman;
Step practice for pas de basque, formation training for Crown Triangles.
Dance: Fraser's favourite.
2. Second part: all levels
For those who never tried scottish dancing:The Ferryboat.
Aim: step training; formation training: hands across; turning with right and left hand; lead and dance down and up; corners; stepping and down;
Step training: skip change; step up and down; slip step; Rhs and Lhs across;
Dance: The Edinburgh Toy Shop.
Introducing square dances
Formation training: R&L; RHA and LHA
Dance: Piper and the Penguin.
Step training: strathspey travelling and setting; formation training: Promenade
Dance:Birks of Invermay.
Sunday 12th May 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
MAJOR IAN STEWART (from the DAA (Dancing Achievement Award) programme)
PORTNACRAIG (from the Summer School programme)
NEIDPATH CASTLE (from the Summer School programme)
2. Second part: Beginners/All levels
THE JUBILEE JIG (from the Summer School programme)
THE WARATAH WEAVER (from the Summer School programme)
FAIR ENOUGH (modified for 3 couples)
THE SOMERSET CHILDREN'S REEL
GRANVILLE MARKET (from the Summer School programme)
Sunday 5th May 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Neil M Grant
John of Bon Accord
The Curia Lazy Weasel (final version of new dance)
2. Second part: Beginners/All levels
Candy Wrap
The Cumberland Jig
Ceilidh dance for Benoit
The Brudenell Jig
Sunday, 28th April 2019
Domino Five
The Hollin Buss
John of Bon Accord
The Highland Fair
The Provost Wynd
Napier's Index
Lazy Weasel (try-out of new dance)
(There were no classes on 14th April or 21st April (Easter Sunday) 2019)
Sunday, 7th April 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step practice for skip change; formation practice for, and revising, mirror reels
Dance: Maxwell's rant;
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting; revising 2C Knot;
Dance: Miss Milligan's strathspey;
Step practice for pas de basque, formation training for the Spoke.
Dance: Dancing spirit.
2. Second part: All levels
Aim: step training; formation training: hands across; turning with right and left hand; dance down and up;
Step training: skip change; step up and down; slip step; RHA and LHA;
Dance: A Dance for Maisondieu
Step training: strathspey travelling and setting
Formation training: R&Ls;
Dance: 12 Coates Crescent .
Formation training: introducing pas de basque.
Dance: It's all right.
Final dance: a dance that was challenging but was also a success
Polharrow Burn
Sunday, 31st March 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step practice for skip change; formation practice for the Spiral
Dance: Castle in the Air;
Step practice for strathspey travelling; revising Rondel and 2C Knot;
Dance: George Taylor's Strathspey;
Step practice for pas de basque, formation training for Double Triangles.
Dance: Lady Dumfries.
2. Second part: All levels
Aim: step training; formation training: hands across; turning with right and left hand; dance down and up;
Step training: skip change; step up and down;.
Dance: Me and My Partner.
Step training: strathspey travelling;
Formation training: turn in 2 and 4 bars;
Dance: the Lochiel Strathspey.
Formation training: introducing figures of 8.
Dance: The Waratah Weaver
Final Dance: The Royal Deeside Railway
Sunday, 24th March 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step practice for skip change; formation practice for Allemande turn
Dance: City lights;
Step practice for strathspey travelling; revising allemande and parallel reels on opposite sides followed by parallel reels on own sides;
Dance: Tulloch Gorm;
Step practice for pas de basque, formation training for the Spiral.
Dance: A Castle in the Air.
2. Second part: All levels
Aim: step training; formation training: hands across; turning with right and left hand; promenade;
Step training: skip change; formation training for hands across; crossing and changing places.
Dance: Aileen's Reel.
Step training: strathspey travelling; formation training: the same because the dance was then repeated in strathspey time.
Dance: Aileen's Reel (as a strathspey)
Step training: skip change in promenade hold; formation training: Promenade.
Dance:
The Ayr Promenade
Final dance: try-out of a new dance
Curly Square.
Sunday, 17th March 2019
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step practice for skip change.
Dance: Allt an Duin;
Step practice for strathspey travelling in promenade hold; revision of tournnée;
Dance: Argyll strathspey;
Step practice for pas de basque, step transition from pdb to skip change
Dance: Newburgh jig.
2. Second part: Ceilidh dances to welcome new dancers
Virginia reel;
Borrowdale exchange.
3. Beginners' class.
Aim: step training; formation training: allemande for 3C; back to back; reels across; hands across;
Step training: skip change;
Formation training: back to back; allemande for 3C
Dance: Joie de Vivre.
Step training: strathspey travelling in prom hold.
Dance: Rannoch Moor.
4. Final dance for fun and enjoyment
The Royal Deeside Railway.
There was no class on Sunday 10th March because the teachers were away at the the Iberian Weekend in Fuengirola!
Sunday, 3rd March 2019
Dances: Deil amang the tailors, Ross Meor, C'est l'Amour, West's Hornpipe, Granville Market, On the Quarter Deck
Sunday, 24th February 2019
Warm up marches.
Preparation for a dem:
1. The Bonnie Tree;
2. New Home.
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step practice for skip change, different sizes of steps
Dance: Milltimber jig;
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting;
Dance: Hollyrood strathspey;
Step practice for pas de basque, advancing; training of petronella; teaching or revision of snow ball chain.
Dance: Back to the Fireside.
2. Second part: beginners' class.
Aim: step training; formation training: parallel reels on the sides; balance in line; Revision of hands across; R&Ls; Promenade;
Step training: strathspey travelling and setting;
Formation training: parallel reels on the sides
Dance: Bedrule.
Step training: working on pas de basque; advancing.
Dance: the Wild Geese.
Final dance:
The Piper and the Penguin.
Sunday, 17th February 2019
Warm up marches.
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step training for skip change, advance and retire; Ladies' chain.
Dance: Bohemian Reflections (Book 51)
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting; set and link.
Dance: Miss Florence Adams (devised by Drewry; a big success in class).
2. Second part: Beginners' class.
Aim: step training; formation training: 2C Knot; formation revision: RH across and LH across; turn corners and partner.
Step training: skip change; introducing pas de basque to beginners.
Dance: It's Nae Bother.
Step training: strathspey travelling and setting;
Dance: Triple Happiness.
Final dance: C'est l'Amour (in honour of the recent Valentine's Day!)
Sunday, 10th February 2019
Warm up dance: The Hollin Buss.
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step training for skip change, advance and retire; mirror reels
Dance: The Shetland Shepherdess.
Step practice for strathspey travelling and setting; revision of hello-goodbye setting
Dance: Adieu mon ami.
Step practice for pas de basque setting and turning; formation practice for set to and turn corners
Dance: Argyll's Bowling Green .
2. Second part: beginners' class.
Aim: step training; formation training: balance in line;. Formation revision: RH and LH across; turn corners and partner;
Step training: skip change; pas de basque.
Dance: The Music Makars.
Step training: strathspey travelling and setting;
Dance: Strathglass House.
Final dance: A new dance devised by Isabel Monteiro
Sunday, 3rd February 2019
Combined class and party to celebrate three birthday girls!
1. First part (intermediate and advanced)
Step training for skip change, set and cast; revision of grand chain and set and link.
Dance: The 51st travellers.
Step practice for strathspey travelling, advancing and setting; revision of bourrel.
Dance: Barbara's strathspey.
2. Second part: Beginners' class.
Aim: step training; formation training: grand chain; revision of RA and LA and R&L
Step training: skip change; set and cast; step up and down.
Dance: Machine without horses.
Step training: strathspey travelling
Dance: Mathilde is a delight.
Final dance: Round reel of eight
Sunday, 27th January 2019 - class taught by a team (Teresa, Paula, Francisco) coordinated by Benoit :)
Dances:
1. A Capital Jig
2. Midsummer Common
3. Swiss Lassie
4. The Edinburgh Toy Shop
5. The Birks of Invermay
6. Fisherman's Reel
7. Antarctica Bound
Sunday, 20th January 2019 - class mainly taught by Francisco and Benoit :)
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step training for skip change, set and cast; recalling 1/2 diagonal R&L and reels on the side.
Dance: The Annan reel.
Step practice for strathspey travelling, advancing and setting; teaching points for reels on the opposite sides.
Dance: Auld friends meet
Step practice for pdb, TP for turn corners, hello-goodbye setting and reels on the opposite sides.
Dance: General Stuart's reel.
2 Second part: beginners' class.
Aim: step training; formations: 3C Knot; corners pass and turn.
Step training: skip change; slip step.
Dance: Alice's Request
Step training: strathspey travelling and circling;
Dance: Albatrosses and shearwaters.
Extra dance for advanced :Seton's Ceilidh Band
Sunday, 13th January 2019
A class concentrating on technique
Warm up: marches
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step training for skip change, advance and retire and pas de basque; step transition between Pas de Basque and skip change;.
Formation training for Grand chain and Ladies's chain.
Dance: Mrs. Stewart's Jig
Step practice for strathspey setting; teaching points for 2C Knot and CPCP).
Dance: Miss Gibson's strathspey
2. Second part: beginners' class.
Aim: step training; formation: reel of four
Step training: skip change;
Dance: The Caterpillar
Step training: strathspey travelling .
Dance: Fair Donald
Extra dance for the advanced dancers: Seton's Ceilidh Band
Extra dance for all: S-Locomotion (in both quick and slow time!)
Sunday, 6th January 2019
A class of locally-devised dances, complete with champagne, to celebrate the 12th day of Christmas :) The main formation of each dance is given in brackets
1. Antonio's birthday (1/2 figs of 8);
2, Catarina Limbert's birthday jig (modified set and rotate);
2. Benoit's jubilee strathspey (bourrel);
4. Parallel lives (reel on the sides);
5. Ana Paula's birthday sunny dance (set and rotate for 3C);
6. Rosarinho's ceilidh dance;
7. Teresa belated birthday (reels across)
8. Ceilidh dance for Benoit.
(Break for Christmas and in the New Year)
Sunday, 16th December 2018
Step practice: skip change; exercises combined with PB turning.
Dance: Bill Clement MBE;
Step practice: strathspey travelling step. Formation training: half turn and twirl.
Dance: The Bonnie Tree (a beautiful dance divised by Romaine Butterfield).
Formation practice: double figure of eight.
Dance: Welcome to Ayr
And the final dances of the year:
The Bees of Maggieknockater
Postie's Jig
Sunday, 9th December 2018
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Step practice: skip change; exercises combined with pas de basque advancing.
Dance: Christine M Phillips;
Step practice: strathspey travelling and setting step; step transition; formation training: circulating allemande; diamond poussette.
Dance: The Flower of Glasgow.
Step practice: pas de basque; pas de basque casting; formation practice: set and link for 3C.
Dance: The Missing Turn.
2. Second part: Unusual dances
Torque Back (taught by Isabel and Teresa);
Osgood Mackenzie of Inverewe
There was no lesson on Sunday, 2nd December because many members of the class were attending the December SCD Weekend in Curia
Sunday, 25th November 2018
1. First part (intermediate and advanced), taught by members of the class :)
Up in the air (Teresa teaching).
The Black Mountain reel (Francisco teaching).
Links with St Petersburg (Benoit teaching).
Chased lovers (Antonio teaching);
The Reel of the 51st Division (Ana Paula teaching)
2. Second part: Beginners' class.
Aim: To consolidate formations already taught ( hands round; fig of 8 and ½ fig of 8; lead down and up; hands across; Rs and Ls; allemande for 2C; Promenade; advance and retire)
and to introduce 3C allemande.
Step training: skip change;
Dance: Miss Hadden's reel.
Step training: strathspey travelling, setting; hands round in strathspey time .
Dance: The Cabrach (can be danced as a medley!)
3.Dances by local dancer, Isabel Neves:
The Rainbow Fairy;
Early Spring.
The class at St. Andrew's Church scheduled for 18th November, 2018 was replaced by a weekend away in the countryside, where the following dances from the Curia 2018 Weekend were re-capped and danced: Kiss under the Stairs, Teachers' Twin Birthday, Gang the Same Gate, Summer Wooing, Best Set in the Hall, The Library of Birmingham, Da' Rain Dancin', Sunshine and Sweetie's Jig, Earlstoun Loch, The Gentleman, The Laird of Milton's Daughter, Bratach Bana, Fair Helen, Rest and Be Thankful, Mairi's Wedding, White Heather Jig, Sandy's Scotch Broth, Dancing Dolphins, Napier's Index, The Silver Tassie, The Falls of Rogie, Out of Thin Air, The Hungarian Bride, Irish Rover.
Sunday, 11th November 2018
Warm up: Marches
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Best Set in the Hall (step training for transition between pas de basque and skip change)
The Silver Tassie (step practice for strathspey travelling; teaching points for Rondel)
Napier's Index (teaching points for balance in line; exercises for step transition between pas de basque and skip change
Rest and be Thankful (step training for skip change in promenade);
Break: Memorial service for Remembrance Sunday+ Motet O Vos Omnes by Tomas Luís de Vitoria
2. Second part: beginners' class.
Aim: step training; introducing or consolidating rights and lefts; teaching fig. of 8 and promenade for 2C
Step training: skip change;
Dance: A Jig for Mrs Dunn.
Step training: strathspey travelling .
Dance: Miss Isabella McLeod (but the dance was not completed due to the unusual transition from rights and lefts to promenade, not ideal for beginners!)
Formation training: reels of three.
Dance: Teacher's Twin Birthday
Sunday, 4th November 2018
Warm up: marches
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Chased lovers (step training for skip change; ).
Up in the Air ( step practice for strathspey travelling; turning one and one and a half times; exercises for set to corners; teaching points for advance and retire in line).
The Falls of Rogie (teaching points for setting in a line).
The Black Mountain Reel (exercise for CPCP);
Links with St Petersburg (formation training for set and link; pas de basque for Hello Goodbye setting)
2. Second part: Beginners' class.
Tennessee Mixer.
Aim: step training; introducing or consolidating rights and lefts and Right Hands across/Left hands across; teaching 1/2; fig. of 8 and allemande for 2C
Step training: skip change;
Dance: The Blue Loch
Step training: strathspey travelling .
Dance: Clydebank strathspey
Sunday, 28th October 2018
Warm up dance: Dancing dolphins.
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
The White Heather Jig (step training for skip change; formation training for turn corners and partners).
Sandy's Scotch Broth, ( step practice for strathspey travelling).
Trip to Timber Ridge (step practice for pas de basque and pas de basque advancing; exercise for pas de basque on the spot, pas de basque turning, petronella followed by step transition to slip step).
2. Second part: Beginners' class.
Festival interceltique;
Leap Year.
Step training - skip change; introducing or consolidating rights and lefts and R hands across/Left hands across; teaching fig. of 8 and allemande for 2C
Step training: skip change;
Dance: The Barmkin
Step training: strathspey travelling .
Dance: Ca' the ewes tae the knowles (We modifed bars 9-16; we did a fig.of 8 instead of turning Rh, casting 1 place, 1/2 fig. of 8 and cross up…) .
4. Finale for experienced dancers:
The Library of Birmingham.
Sunday, 21st October 2018
Practising, dancing and filming: Fair Helen, a new dance written by a group member and on the programme for Curia 2018
Warm up dance: Kiss under the stairs.
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Irish Rover (step training for skip change).
Out of thin Air (formation training for tournée; step practice for strathspey travelling).
2. Second part: beginners' class.
Aim: step training; teaching stepping up and down; introducing or consolidating rights and lefts and Right hands across/Left hands across.
Step training: skip change;
Dance: The White Rabbit
Step training: strathspey travelling and setting step.
Dance: 12 Coates Crescent.
4. Finale:
A really challenging dance from Book 52: Forty and Counting.
Sunday, 14th October 2018
Warm up dance: The Laird of Milton's daughter.
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Bratach bana (step training for skip change and skip change in promenade).
Ysobel Stewart of Fish Hoek, (formation training for tourbillon; step practice for strathspey set advancing).
City lights (formation training for allemande turn).
2. Second part: ceilidh dances for beginners.
Ferryboat.
Scotch Mixer
3. Third part: SCD dance for beginners, introducing rights and lefts;
Step training: skip change
Dance: The Brudenell jig
4. Finale: Some easy salsa, courtesy of new class members from Cuba!
Sunday, 7th October 2018
Formation in focus for the entire class: advance and retire.
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
Well done, Jack
The Scallywag, with training for advance and retire and dance round each other, set advancing and turning under arm.
The Bon Viveur, with training for Man's chain and Schiehallion reel.
2. Second part: ceilidh dances for beginners.
Tennessee Mixer
Dunnet Head
3. Third part: two dances for beginners, training advance and retire ;
Step training: skip change; advance and retire.
Dance: Andrew and Gordon's Jig
Step training: strathspey travelling step; advance and retire in strathspey.
Dance: The Falkirk Lass
4. Finale:
Dance: New Caledonia Jig
Sunday, 30th September 2018 - first regular class of the 2018-2019 season
1. First part (intermediate and advanced).
The Aviator; Triple Happiness; Farewell to Balfour Road.
2. Second part: ceilidh dances for beginners.
The Borrowdale Exchange; Can-do ceilidh; The Galloping Carrousel;
3. Third part: first Scottish country dance for beginners, introducing Rights and Lefts;
Easy Peasy Rights and Lefts
4. Fourth part: trying out a new dance devised locally:
New Home
2017-2018 Season - the most recent sessions are at the top
Sunday 15th July 2018 - special session to practise for the Dancing Achievement Award
Part I: Formation training - Formations: the spiral; the knot for 2C; set to corners and partner; double fig. of 8; reel of 4 across the dance starting from the side lines with progression; the tournée; grand chain; set to and turn corners followed by LSh reels on opposite sides; all-round poussette.
Part II: Dances: Joie de Vivre; Castle in the Air, Miss Milligan's Strathspey; Major Ian Stewart; Inverneill House; Argyll Strathspey; Todlen Hame; Merry Lads of Ayr; The Gentleman.
Sunday, 24th June 2018 - last regular class of the season
Warm-up and possible dem dance: Flight to Melbourne.
1. Step practice: skip change; step transition: skip change to setting step and slip step; Pdb advancing, turning and retiring.
Dance: St. Andrew's Gardens.
2. Step practice: strathspey travelling step (large and short).
Dance: Belle of Bon Accord.
3. Teaching formation: Inveran reels.
Dance: Mrs. Macpherson of Inveran.
4. Step practice: Pdb advancing and retiring.
Dance: Fife Ness.
5. Teaching formation: Bourrel for 3C
Dance: Miss Eleanor.
6. Medley: MacDonald of Keppoch.
7. Last dance of the year: Joie de Vivre.
(There was no lesson on Sunday, 18th June)
Wednesday, 13th June 2018 (a bank holiday in Lisbon!) - End of season party with the theme "Seasons"(lessons will continue for a little while more, however)
Dances:
1. Warm up: Spring fever (Circle dance in jigtime);
2. Autumn breeze (Jig);
3. The Winter Garden (Strathspey);
4. Summer on the Beach (Reel).
Sunday, 10th June 2018
Warm up dance: Joie de Vivre
1) Step practice: skip change; light PdB;
Exercises for change of step (skip change/PdB/skip change/PdB); turn Rh 3/4, set+turn Rh 3/4+set.
Formation: progressive diagonal 1/2 reels of 3
Dance: John of Bon Accord
2) Step practice: strathspey travelling step;
Exercises for tourbillon.
Formation: tourbillon
Dance: Sands of Morar
3) Step practice: PdB setting and retiring;
Exercises for setting diagonally, setting down, setting diagonally and retiring;
Dance: Cadgers in the Canongate
4) Step practice: change of step: PdB/skip change/PdB/skip change;
Dance: Red House
Final dance: Trip to the Drakensberg.
Sunday, 3rd June 2018
Warm up dance: Granville market
1. Step training: skip change; skip change with clapping:
Dance: Hooper's Jig
2. Formation in focus: Bourrel
Step training: strathspey travelling;
Special training for circles.
Formation training exercises for bourrel.
Dance: My friend Joe
3. Formation in focus: Diagonal rights and lefts
Step training: PdB setting and advancing;
Dance: Whistling wind
Dances: Bohemian reflections; The Clansman; John Cass
Sunday, 27th May 2018
Warm up dance: EH3 7AF
1. Formation in focus: corner chain
Step training: skip change;
Dance: The Laird of Milton's daughter
2. Formation in focus: Promenade chain progression
Step training: strathspey travelling;
Dance: Linnea's strathspey
3. Step training: PdB setting ;PdB turning
Dance: The Gates of Edinburgh:
Dances: Summer Wooing; Duke of Perth
4. Training and filming: Linton ploughman; Teachers' twin birthday; Mrs Stewart Sinton's Reel.
Sunday, 20th May 2018
Warm up dance: The Happy meeting
1. Formation in focus: set to corners
Step training: pas de basque; skip change;
Dance: The Ladies of Dunse
2. Formation in focus: Corners pass and turn in strathspey time
Step training: strathspey travelling and setting; strathspey turning in 2 bars
Formation training: corners pass and turn
Dance: Holyrood strathspey
3. Dances: Swiss Lassie; Línton Ploughman
4. Ceilidh dances: Tennessee mixer; Flying Scotsman; Borrowdale Exchange.
5. Step training: pas de basque; pas de basque advancing;
Dance: The Saltire Society reel.
Sunday, 13th May 2018
Warm up dance: Kiss under the stairs
1. Formation in focus: set to corners and partner
Step training: pas de basque; skip change;
2. Formation training: set to corners and partners
Dance: Links with St Petersburg
3. Formation in focus: Poussette in strathspey time
Step training: strathspey travelling and setting; strathspey set advancing
Formation training: all round poussette
Dance: Midsummer common
4. Formation in focus: the Spoke
Step training: pas de basque; pas de basque advancing; balance in line;
Formation training: the Spoke
Dance: The Walnut Orchard
5. Just dancing: Les Remparts de Seville; Beach Dancer (good for reviewing ladies' chain and parallel reels); The Black Mountain Reel.
Sunday, 6th May 2018 - 6th anniversary class with cake and champagne!
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
Warm up dance: The Ferryboat
Other Dances: Swashbuckling Iain; On DC's roads; The Kissing Bridge; The Happy Dancers
Let's Dance Together
Part 2. All levels
A London celebration; Circle of Cheer; The Barmkin; The Kissing Bridge (repetition); Up in the Air
Teachers' twin birthday
Tuesday 1st May 2018 (Bank Holiday - replacing class normally held on Sunday)
The group mainly practised dances from the Grenoble Weekend programme (June 2018):
Newburgh Jig
Mrs. Stewart's Jig
The Silver Strathspey
General Stuart's Reel
Best Set in the Hall
Trip to Bavaria
Library of Birmigham
Reel of the Royal Scots
Sunday, 22nd April 2018 (lesson mainly devoted to helping prepare a student for the Dancing Achievement Award (DAA) - Advanced)
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Formation in focus: Set to corners and partner
Step practice: pas de basque on the spot and turning on the left; slip step followed by pivot and skip change.
Teaching: Set to corners and partner
Dance: Major Ian Stewart
2. Formation in focus: The Knot
Step practice: strathspey travelling singly and in allemande hold.
Teaching: The Knot for 2C
Revising: Reflection reels
Dance: Miss Milligan's Strathespey.
Dance: Inverneil House.
Part 2. All levels.
1. Step practice: pas de basque, on the spot and turning; skip change.
Teaching: Reels of 3 across the dance; stepping up and down
Dance: Catch the Wind
2. Step practice: strathspey travelling and setting.
Dance: Ythanside 1.
Dance: The Buckie Loon
Part 3: Grand finale for advanced only: Gothenburg's welcome.
Sunday, 15th April 2018 (lesson to help prepare a student for the Dancing Achievement Award (DAA) - Advanced)
1. Formation in focus: the Spiral
Step practice: skip change
Dance: Castle in the Air
2. Formation in focus: Reel of 4 across the dance starting from the sides, without progression and with progression
Step practice: strathspey travelling in Promenade.
Teaching: Reels of four across the dance starting from sides.
Revision: Tournée.
Dances: Alltshellach; Todlen Hame.
End of this part: The Buckie Loon.
3. Final dances from DAA advanced:
Spring Daffodils; The Gentleman.
Sunday, 8th April 2018 (lesson to help prepare a student for the Dancing Achievement Award (DAA) - Advanced)
1. Warm up dance (including teaching points!)
Joie de Vivre.
2. Formation in focus: Tournée
Step practice: strathspey travelling step; travelling in Promenade.
Exercides for the building up of the formation: separate teaching of bars 1 and 4.
Teaching: tournée.
Dances:
Argyll strathspey; Out of Thin Air.
3. Formation in focus: set to and turn corners, followed by reels on the sides (6 bars).
Step practice: pas de basque; pas de basque turning with 2 hands.
Exercises for setting, turning and moving to second corner.
Teaching: set to and turn corners; 6 bars Lsh reels on the sides.
Dances:
The Merry Lads of Ayr; The Braes of Tulliemet.
4. Closing dance: Deil amang the Tailors.
There was no class on Sunday 1st April because it was Easter Sunday!
Sunday, 25th March 2018
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
Learning and filming of the following dances from the Paris Book of Scottish Country Dances, Vol 1: The Pretty Bride of Préty; One Set Short of a Hundred; Speedy Life in Paris; May the 4th be with you
Part 2. All levels.
1. Step practice: skip change; slip step; step transitions; pas de basque; strathspey travelling and setting.
2. Formation practices for balance in line; turn corners and partner; poussette.
Dances: Captain Ross; Bridge of Nairn; Clydeside Lassies
Part 3: Grand finale for advanced only
Dance: Fair Helen.
There was no class on Sunday 18th March because almost everyone was at the Iberian Weekend in the Algarve!
Sunday, 11th March 2018
Marathon session to practise the dances at the Saturday night ball at the Algarve Weekend (apart from Mairi's Wedding), namely The Aird of Coigach, The Outer Circle, The Minister on the Loch, The Compleat Gardener, The Sailor, The Library of Birmingham, The Miller of Sessnie, Nottingham Lace, Follow Me home, The Montgomeries' Rant, Amazing Grace Strathspey, Les Remparts de Séville, Milton's Welcome, The Dundee Whaler, The Chequered Court, The Highland Rambler.
Sunday, 4th March 2018
Marathon session to practise the dances at the Friday night ball at the Algarve Weekend, plus one from Saturday night!
Dances: Craigellachie Lasses; John Cass; The Countess of Dunmore's Reel; The Wind on Loch Fyne; Double Trouble Triangles; The Algarve Way; Eileen's Watt's Reel; The Silver Tassie; The Aird of Coigach; Quarrie's Jig; Orpington Caledonians; The Breeks are Loose and the Buttons Awa'; The Cranberry Tart; Culla Bay.
Sunday, 25th February 2018
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Warm up dance: Trip to Bavaria.
2. Step practice: slip step, skip change; step transitions; .
3. Formation practices for Espagnole; pas de basque; advance and retire; strathspey travelling and setting; step transitions.
Dances: The Breeks are loose; Cape town wedding; Cranberry tart.
Part 2. All levels.
1. Step practice: skip change; slip step; step transitions; pas de basque
2. Formation practices for corners pass and turn; poussette.
Dances:
The Ambassadors' reel; Albatrosses and Shearwaters; Blue Bonnets.
Part 3: Grand finale for advanced only.
Dances: The Miller of Sessnie; Rest and be thankful.
Sunday, 18th February 2018
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Warm up dance: Craigellachie Lasses.
2. Step practice: skip change; slip step; strathspey travelling and setting; pas de basque; step transitions.
3. Formation practices for double triangles; Rondel.
Dances: Double Trouble Triangles; The Silver Tassie; Orpington Caledonians.
Part 2. All levels.
1. Step practice: skip change; strathspey travelling and setting; pas de basque
2. Formation practices for corner chain; petronella; set and link for 2C; poussette.
Dances: The Lass of Richmond Hill; Amazing Grace Strathspey; Corn Rigs.
Part 3: Grand finale for advanced only.
Dances: The Algarve Way; The Compleat Gardener
Tuesday 13th February 2018 (Shrove Tuesday - replacing class normally held on Sunday)
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Warm up dance: St. Andrew's fair.
2. Step practice: skip change; slip step; strathspey travelling and setting;
3. Formation practices for the Rose Progression and Set and Link for 4 couples.
Dances: The Outer Circle; The Library of Birmingham; The Montgomeries' Rant.
4. Formation practice: Reel of Four.
Dances: Culla Bay; Quarries' Jig.
Part 2 - there was no Part Two!
Part 3: Grand finale for advanced only.
Dance: Nottingham Lace
Sunday, 4th February 2018
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced
1. Warm up dance: Eileen Watt's Reel
2. Step practice: skip change; slip step; strathspey travelling and setting; pas de basque, on the spot and advancing; skip change advance and retire.
3. Formation practices for double triangles.
Dances: Double Trouble Triangles; The Library of Birmingham; Milton's Welcome.
Part 2: All levels
1. Step practice for: skip change; strathspey travelling and setting; pas de basque and pas de basque advancing.
2. Formation practice: Ladies' chain.
Dances: The Duke of Atholl's Reel; Dundee Whaler; Blinkbonny.
Part 3: Grand finale for advanced only
Dance: Eileen Watt's Reel
Sunday, 28th January 2018
Aird of Coigach
The Chequered Court
Deil amang the Tailors
The Highland Rambler
Amazing Grace Strathspey
Les Remparts de Séville
Note: The class at St. Andrew's Church on 21st January, 2018 was replaced by a weekend away in the countryside, where the following dances from the Algarve 2018 were re-capped and danced:
Craigellachie Lasses, The Countess of Dunmore's Reel, Cape town wedding, Quarries' Jig, Orpington Caledonians, The Wind on Loch Fyne, The Breeks are Loose, Eileen Watt's Reel, The Cranberry Tart, The Silver Tassie, John Cass, Rest and Be Thankful, The Minister on the Loch, The Sailor, The Miller of Sessnie and Nottingham Lace.
Sunday, 14th January 2018
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Warm up dance: Win Thompson's chase.
2. Step practice: skip change; slip step; strathspey travelling and setting; pas de basque, on the spot and advancing.
3. Formation practices for l'Espagnole; Interlocking reels, Chaperoned chain progression.
Dances: The Breeks are Loose; The Wind on Loch Fyne; The Countess of Dunmore's Reel.
Part 2: All levels
1. Warm up dance: Win Thompson's chase.
2. Step practice for: skip change; strathspey travelling and setting; pas de basque.
3. Formation practice: paralell reels on the sides and on opposite sides; corners and corner formations; the Knot for 3C; 1/2 figure of 8.
Dances: Davy Nick Nack; Alex Jappy's Pleasure; A Fulwood Favourite.
Part 3: Grand finale for advanced only.
Dance: The Algarve Way.
Sunday, 7th January 2018 - first class after Christmas
(This class had many absolute beginners, causing some last-minute changes of programme!)
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Warm up dance: The Honeymoon.
2. Formation practice: Set and Rotate; Diamond poussette
Dances: New Year Jig; The Compleat Gardener; Minister on the Loch; Montgomerie's RantN.
Part 2: All levels
Dances: The Dhoon; Summer on the beach; The Honeymoon; Dunnet Head.
Part 3: Grand finale for advanced only
Step practice: pas de basque; starting on the left; change of foot.
Dance: Milton's Welcome.
Sunday, 17th December 2017 - last class before Christmas!
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Warm up dance: A Christmas Ceilidh
2. Exercises:
a) Allemande for 3C (1st couple in second position);
b) Set and link for 3C (1st couple in second position);
c) Parallel reels of three.
Dances: The Findlays' Jig; Gang the Same Gate; The Dancing Man.
Part 2: All levels
Dances: Christmas at the Heath; The Christmas Tree.
Part 3: Grand finale for advanced only
Dance: New Year Jig.
Sunday, 10th December 2017
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Stretching
2. Step practice and formation practice: pas de basque; skip change; slip step; step transitions; allemande for 3C; paralel reels; set and link for 3C; strathspey travelling and setting.
Dances: Joie de Vivre; Orpington Caledonians; The Silver Tassie; Les Remparts de Seville.
Part 2: Welcome dances: And for the Young Ones (modified version) ; Virginia Reel.
Part 3: All levels
4. Step practice: skip change; step transition to slip step; pas de basque.
Dances: Hedwig's Reel; Butterscotch and Honey; Berwick Johnnie.
Part 4: Grand finale for advanced only:
Dance: Rest and be thankful
There was no class on Sunday, 3rd December 2017 because almost everyone in the group was participating in the December SCD Weekend in Curia :)
Sunday, 26th November 2017 - Second of two special sessions to prepare the December SCD Weekend in Curia
Walkthrough and quick dance-through of the following dances from the Saturday ball programme:
Festival IntercJeltique
The Machine without Horses
The Rose of the North
Pelorus Jack
Moonpath
Snow on the Mountain (also filmed later on in the class)
The Fairy Dance
Postie’s Jig
Orwell Lodge Strathspey
The Irish Rover
The Dancing Master (twice)
Curia Strathspey
Hungarian Bride (twice)
Festival Fling
Tribute to the Borders
Other dances:
Adriana in the Gardens of Curia (danced and filmed)
Fair Donald
Sunday, 19th November 2017 - First of two special sessions to prepare the December SCD Weekend in Curia
1. Stretching
2. Dances from the Friday ball in Curia:
Miss Hadden's reel (walked; later danced as well);
Ellwyn's Fairy Glen (danced);
New Park (walked; later danced as well);
Miss Johnstone of Ardrossan (danced twice);
Black Donald (walked; later danced as well));
Summer wooing (d twice);
Invitation dance (walked; later danced as well));
MacDonald of the Isles (danced twice);
Airdrie Lasses (danced);
Crossing the Line (danced twice);
Robertson's rant (danced);
Ambassador's reel (danced)
Grand finale just for the joy of doing this great dance:(It is not on the Curia programme)
Seann Truibhas Willichan
Sunday, 12th November 2017
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Stretching
2. Step practice and formation practice: pas de basque; travelling and circling in strathspey time; Schiehallion reels 1/2 way; promenade; poussette in strathspey time.
Dances: The Dancing Master; New Park; Snow on the Mountain.
Part 2: All levels
1. Step practice: skip change; step transition to slip step; pas de basque, on the spot and turning; training for Allemande for 2C; reels of three.
Dances: Fair enough; The Lochiel strathspey; Catch the Wind.
Part 3: grand finale for advanced only.
Dance: The Chequered Court.
Sunday, 5th November 2017
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Stretching
2. Step practice and formation practice: turn with 2 hands in strathspey time; Rondel; the Ring; Highland Scottische setting step.
Dances: Moonpath; Hungarian Bride.
3. To relax: Postie's jig.
4. Step practice: strathspey travelling and setting step; step transition; training for 3C rights and lefts.
Dance:The Rose of the North.
Part 2: All levels, including beginners
1. Feel-good dances: Fairy Ring, Jig to the Music.
2. Step practice: skip change; transition from skip change to slip step; strathspey travelling and setting step; formations: RHA/LHA; grand chain.
Dances: Machine without Horses, Lady Lucy Ramsay, St. Andrew's Fair.
Part 3: grand finale for advanced only
Dance: Snow on the Mountain.
Sunday, 29th October 2017
Part 1: Intermediate and advanced.
1. Warm up dance: Pelorus Jack
2. Step practice: skip change; pas de basque (on the spot and turning), transition from pas de basque to skip change.
Dances: Irish Rover; Festival Fling; Miss Hadden's Reel
Part 2: All levels, including beginners
1. Feel-good dances: Festival Interceltique; Tennessee mixer
2. Step practice: skip change; strathspey travelling and setting step;
Dances: Black Donald; Langholm Fair
Part 3: grand finale for advanced only
Dance:Nottingham Lace
Sunday, 22nd October 2017
Formation practice : strathspey poussette
Step practice - quick and strathspey time, step transitions, change of foot in strathspey time.
Dances:
Tribute to the Borders (dance on the programme of Curia SCD Weekend)
Miss Johnstone of Ardrossan (Curia)
Orwell Lodge Strathspey (Curia)
Adriana in the Gardens (Curia)
Going Dutch (Curia)
Mairi's Wedding (Curia)
There was no class on Sunday, 15th October 2017 because the teachers were attending the Paris Branch Advanced Weekend :)
Sunday, 8th October 2017
Warm up dance: Ambassador's reel;
Step practice: skip change; skip change advance and retire.
Ellwin's Fairy Glen;
Airdrie Lasses;
Step practice: strathspey travelling step; Highland Scottische
McDonald of the Isles;
tep practice: pas de basque; pas de basque advance and retire; step transition: skip change, pas de basque travelling, turning and retiring.
Crossing the line.
Robertson rant.
Summer wooing.
Muirland Willie.
Wednesday, 4th October 2017 - special session to prepare the Paris Branch Advanced Weekend
Dances done:
1. The Mairrit Man's Favourite
2. Tomalena
3. The Falkirk Lass
4. The Cumbrae Reel
5. The Mist O'er the Loch
6. Da rain dancing
Sunday, 1st October 2017
Step practice: skip change; pas de basque (setting, advancing, turning); strathspey travelling and setting step.
Formations practised in class: double triangles, rondel; double figures of 8; rights and lefts; RHA and LHA.
Dances:
Advanced (part 1):
The Cranberry tart;
The Silver Tassie;
Double trouble triangles.
All levels (part 2)
The Highland Rambler
Aird of Coigach
Sunday, 24th September 2017 (first class of the 2017-2018 season)
Step practice: skip change; skip change in promenade; strathspey travelling and setting step.
Formations practised in class: set and rotate; double triangles; Hands across; back to back; advance and retire.
Dances:
Advanced (part 1):
The Sailor;
The Compleat Gardener;
The Wind on Loch Fyne;
The Chequered Court.
Ceilidh part to include absolute beginners:
Borrowdale Exchange;
Can do ceilidh;
Galloping carroussel.
All levels (part 2):
The invitation dance;
The Curia Strathspey
2016-2017 Season - the most recent sessions are at the top
Sunday, 2nd July 2017 (last class of the 2016-2017 season)
1. Upper intermediate and advanced: Preparation for filming four dances on the Algarve 2018 programme for which there are no good videos, viz. teaching, dancing, selecting a dem team and finally filming
a) Craigellachie Lasses;
b) The Algarve way;
c) Amazing Grace strathspey;
d) Miller of Sessnie.
2. All levels:
a) Step practice and transitions: from strathspey travelling to strathspey circling; from slip step to pas de basque and from pas de basque to skip change.
b) Formations: allemande for 3C; advance and retire; diamond poussette; promenade for 3C
c) Dances: Miss Hadden's Reel; New Park.
3. Last dance of the year: Postie's jig.
Sunday, 25th June 2017
The class was shorter than usual because people had to leave for a dem!
1. Intermediate and advanced dancers:
Practice for the dem, walking:
a) The Countess of Dunmore's reel;
b) The Piper and the Penguin;
c) Silver Love (new final version)
d) The Reel of the Royal Scotts (modified, to facilitate the 4x through version being done in the dem)
2. A warm up dance for 6 couples, devised by co-teacher Isabel Monteiro, ;
3. All levels:
a) Exceptionally no step practice so as not to overtire the dem dancers
b) Formations: R&L for 3 couples;
c) Dances: Pelorus Jack; The Rose of the North; Summer Wooing.
Sunday, 18th June 2017
1. Warm up using Craigellachie Lasses;
2. Short meditation on the fire tragedy in Pedrógão Grande hearing Niel Gow's Lament for the death of his second wife;
3. Upper intermediate and advanced:
a) Exceptionally no step practice due to extreme heat:
b) Dem practice: The Countess of Dunmore's reel; Piper and the Penguin; Silver Love; Saxónia Express; The Reel of the Royal Scots;
3. All levels:
a) Steps: strathspey travelling and setting step; transition from setting to travelling in a circle .
b) Exercises for formations: Ladies' chain.
c) Dances: Craigellachie Lasses; The Belle of Bon Accord; Orpington Caledonians
Sunday, 11th June 2017
1. Warm up using Marcha dos Centenários;
2. Upper intermediate and advanced:
a) Steps: slip step to skip change; pivot; pdb to skip change and to pdb advancing;
b) Formations in detail: double figure of 8; rondel; turn corners and partners;
c) Dances: Colin's kilts; the Silver Tassie, the Gardener's Fantasia; the Miller of Sessnie;
3. All levels:
a) Steps: strathspey travelling and setting step; skip change.
b) Exercises for formations: grand chain; turn corners and partner.
c) Dances: Lady Home's Jig; The Bridge of Nairn.
4. Advanced only: The Countess of Dunmore's reel; The Montgomerie's Rant; Silver Love (a new dance devised by Isabel Monteiro to celebrate the wedding anniversary of two dancers in the class).
Sunday, 4th June 2017
Step practice: skip change;pas de basque advancing/retiring and turning; strathspey setting to travelling.
Formations practised: l'Espagnole; Rondel; Double Triangles; Corners pass and turn; tandem reels across.
Dances:
Intermediate/advanced: The Breeks are loose; Gardener's fantasia; The Chequered Court.
All levels: The Australian Ladies; Butterscotch and Honey; Blinkbonny;
Advanced: The Saxonia express; Wicked Willy
Sunday, 28th May 2017
Step practice: strathspey travelling and setting; step transition in strathspey time;
Formations: the Rose; set and link for 4C.
Dances:
Intermediate/advanced: Eileen Watt's reel; The Library of Birmigham; Follow Me Home.
All levels (part 1): Cape Town Wedding.
All levels (part 2): The class was divided into four groups of four and each assigned a 2C formation (Rights and Lefts, Allemande, Set and Rotate; the Knot), Then each group had to answer 4 questions about the formation (how many bars? type of step? progression? relevant teaching points?) and demonstrate it, whilst the others watched.
All levels (part 3): Joie de Vivre.
Advanced: John Cass.
Sunday, 21st May 2017
1. A trip around Salt Spring (Reel 3x40; has a weasel reel)
2. Adriana in the Gardens of Curia (a new dance especially written for the 2017 December Weekend in Curia)
3. Machine without horses (from the Curia 2017 programme)
4. The Ambassadors' Reel (from the Curia 2017 programme)
5, 6, 7. Three local dances specially written to celebrate the birthdays of group members (dances written for António, Vera and Maria)
Sunday, 14th May 2017 - 5th anniversary of the group!
Part 1: advanced.
a. Best set in the Hall;
b. Anniversary reel;
c. Crossing the line.
Part 2: celebration (cake, champagne, etc...)
Part 3: all levels.
The Enchanted Garden.
Part 4: Demonstration of the next dem by the dem team, followed by choosing the preferred one (vote) that was afterwards taught to the class.
a. The Clansman;
b. Going Dutch;
c. Trip to Bavaria (the chosen one :))
Cool down, hearing "Amar pelos Dois", the song from Portugal which just won the Eurovision song contest!!
Sunday, 7th May - no class as the teachers were at the Oldenburg Weekend "Potters Pairs 2017" :)
Monday, 1st May 2017 (a mega-session on the Public Holiday replacing the normal Sunday session !)
A. Preparation for Oldenburg Weekend.
Hanna's pride, Mrs. Stewart of Fasnacloich, The Fireworks Reel, Dance Lieber, a Trip to Applecross.
B. Advanced:
Cambuskenneth; Double Trouble Triangles, Flora's fancy.
Intermezzo: The Highlandman's Umbrella.
C. Advanced, intermediate and beginners
1. Step practice: skip change, pas de basque on the spot, advancing and turning.
Dance: After Hours.
2. Step practice: Strathspey travelling and setting; change of step; arms and handing for circle. Formation practice: turning two hands in 4 bars in strathspey travelling; petronella and set.
Dance: St. Margaret's Strathspey.
D. To close: MacDonalds of Keppoch.
Sunday, 23rd April 2017
1. Step practice; skip change; pas de basque, strathspey setting; strathspey travelling.
2. Formation practice: Ladies' chain; allemande for 2 couples; turn corners and partner; reels of three.
3. Dances:
a) Intermediate/Advanced: Loch Leven Castle; The Mill of Towie; Gliding into the sixties.
b) All levels: Light and Airy; Monymusk.
c) To close: The Duke of Atholl's Reel.
There was no class on Sunday 16th April as it was Easter Sunday
Sunday, 9th April 2017
Step practice; strathspey setting; highland schottische setting; strathspey travelling ste+.
Formation practice: Ladies' chain; the targe; Interlocking reels; snowball chain.
Dances: Since it was last class before breaking up for Easter, the class was a little bit different!
a) Intermediate/Advanced: The Immigrant Lass; The Clansman; Cambuskenneth.
b) In between: Tennessee Mixer; Ceilidh madness; The Borrowdale Exchange.
c) All levels: The Teddy Bears' Picnic; The Cashmere Shawl; The Sailor.
Sunday, 2nd April 2017
Step practice; skip change; strathspey travelling step; pas-de-basque (on the spot, rotating, Highland setting).
Formation practice: set and rotate; Men's chain and Ladies' chain up or down the dance; rights and lefts; RH across and LH across.
Dances:
1st part (intermediate and advanced):
The Sailor
A Trip to Applecross
The Fireworks Reel
Kinfauns Castle (at the end of the class)
2nd part (all levels including beginners):
The Highland Rambler
Welcome to the dance
St. Andrew's Fair
Drumelzier
Circle Waltz
Sunday, 26th March 2017
Step practice: pas de basque (on the spot, advancing, turning); skip change in promenade; advance and retire in quick time.
Formation practice: poussette in quick time; reels of 4 (standard and modified); set to corners and partner (interrupted); Ladies' chain; Snowball chain.
Dances:
1st part (intermediate and advanced):
Hanna's pride
Muirland Willie
Rest and be thankful
MacDonald's of Keppoch
2nd part (all levels including beginners):
The Highland Rambler
The Teddy Bears' Picnic
Amazing Grace Strathspey
Flora's Fancy
Sunday, 19th March 2017
The session was divided into two parts, and went on for three hours, such was the enthusiasm :)
Exercises for and new formations: Interlocking reels of four; Men's chain.
Dances:
Part I (advanced/upper intermediate):
Les Remparts de Seville
Hanna's Pride
Double Trouble triangles
The Gentleman
Part 2 (all levels)
The Old Man of Storr
The Moffat Weavers
The Garden Party
Maxwell's Rant.
Sunday, 12th March 2017 - the first class following the Iberian Weekend
The session was divided into two parts
Part 1 (advanced/upper intermediate):
Black haired lassie
Rodney's rant
Jean Martin of Aberdeen
Mrs Stewart of Fasnacloich
Double Trouble triangles (first 16 bars);
Part 2 (all levels)
St. Andrew's fair
The Charmer
Fair Donald
C'est l'Amour
There was no class on Sunday 5th March 2917 as the teachers and many members of the group were attending the Iberian Weekend in Valencia
Sunday, 26th February 2017 - marathon session ahead of the Iberian weekend!
From the weekend programme:
Bratach Bana
Johnnie's Welcome Hame
Anna Holden Strathspey
The Frisky
Bruces Men
Dancing Master
The Dream Catcher
The Black Mountain Reel
Other dances:
The Duke of Athol's Reel
Da Rain Dancing
Sunday, 19th February 2017
The Corian Strathspey
The Kissing Bridge
The Earl of Mansfield
Seton's Ceilidh Band
Early Spring
Postie's Jig
The De'il amang the Tailors
Blooms of Bon Accord
Sunday, 12th February 2017
Best Set in the hall
The Whistling wind
The Minister on the Loch
Bratach Bana
Me and my partner
The Gentleman,
The Belle of Bon Accord
Shiftin' Bobbins
Sunday, 5th February 2017
The Blooms of Bon Accord
Linnea's Strathspey
Seton's Ceilidh Band
The Bees of Maggieknockater
Mole's Frolic
The Kissing Bridge
The Dream Catcher
Mairi's Wedding
Sunday, 29th January 2017
Antarctica bound
Invitation to dance
The Dancing Master
Sunshine and Sweetie's Jig
Anna Holden's Strathspey
On our way to Javea
Sunday, 22nd January 2017
The Bees of Maggieknockater
It's All Right
Shiftin' Bobbins
From the Broomielaw
The Flight of the Falcon
Johnnie's Welcome Hame
The Bees of Maggieknockater (encore!)
The Earl of Mansfield
Sunday, 15th January 2017
Good hearted Glasgow
The Frisky
Flirtation Hornpipe
The Corian Strathspey
The Falls of Rogie
Bratach Bana
Sunday, 8th January 2017
Virginia Reel
Mole's Frolic
Antarctica Bound
Bruce's Men
Major Ian Stewart
Shiftin Bobbins
Sunday, 27th November 2016
A marathon session in which the Group practised *all* the dances on the programme of the upcoming 2016 Curia Weekend !!!!
Sunday, 20th November 2016
A Wee Nothin'
Catch the Wind
Sugar Candie
The Aiken Tree
Ron's Favourite
Black Mountain Reel
Swiss Lassie
Sunday, 13th November 2016
Jig to the music
Good hearted Glasgow
Antarctica Bound
Early Spring
Miss Hadden's Reel
Welcome to Dufftown
The Music Makars
Sunday, 6th November 2016
It's All Right
Mole's Frolic
From the Broomielaw
The Black Mountain Reel
The Flying Spur
Final weekend of October 2016 - Residential Weekend for Class Members
The Black Mountain Reel
The Aiken tree
Happy Christmas
The Flying Spur
The Dream Catcher
Sleepy Maggie
Autumn Wind
Neil M Grant
The Minister on the Loch
Miss Hadden's Reel
A Trip to Bavaria
Dancing Dolphins
Welcome to Dufftown
Sunday, 23rd October 2016
The Flying Scotman
Saint Andrew's Fair
Kilkenny Castle
A Wee Nothin
None so pretty
Swiss Lassie
Rodney's Rant
Sunday, 16th October 2016
Antarctica Bound
West's hornpipe
Lady Dumfries
City of Belfast
Miss Hadden's reel
Quarrie's Jig
Classes from September 18th 2016 - October 9th 2016
See you again
Flirtation Hornpipe
Dancing Dolphins
Autumn Wind
Mairi's' Wedding
Welcome Reel
Arctic Circle
The Reel of the 51st
Borrowdale Exchange
Linnea Strathspey
Happy Christmas
Sleepy Maggie
Good Hearted Glasgow
Music Makars
Curia Strathspey
A Trip to Bavaria