Calendar 2010-11
2010-2011 Benjamin Franklin Inn of Court
Program
Our program for the year is as follows:
Please note: Unless indicated otherwise, all programs begin promptly at 6:00 p.m., followed by a social hour starting immediately after wards at 7:00 p.m.
September 21, 2010 - Tuesday
Topic: Organizational Meeting and Social Hour
Venue: Woodcock Washburn, LLP, Cira Centre, 12th Floor, 2929 Arch Street, Phila., PA
Description: Introduction to the Board of Governors for the 2010-2011 season; review of this year’s program and sign-up for pupilage groups.
October 12, 2010 - Tuesday
Topic: Senator Arlen Specter - Senate Confirmation Proceedings of Supreme Court Nominees
Venue: James A. Byrne U.S. Courthouse – Ceremonial Courtroom
Description: Senator Specter will discuss how a Supreme Court nominee’s appearance before the Senate Judiciary Committee has evolved over the last 30 years.
October 20, 2010 - Wednesday
Topic: Patent Prosecution
Pupilage Group Leaders: Glenn Massina, Hal Fullmer
Venue: Panitch Schwarze Belisario & Nadel LLP, 2005 Market Street, Suite 2200, Phila., PA
Description: This program will cover Patent prosecution and IP strategy issues.
November 23, 2010 - Tuesday
Topic: Transactional IP Strategies
Meeting Leader: Craig Evans, Larry Schroepfer
Venue: Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, 1600 Market Street, Suite 3600, Philadelphia, PA 19103
Co-Sponsors: Volpe and Koenig, P.C. and Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLPDescription: This program will cover intellectual property licensing and strategies for monetizing an IP portfolio.
January 19, 2011 - Wednesday ~ 6PM
Topic: Judges Program
Pupilage Group Leader: Paul Prestia, Kevin Dunleavy
Venue: U.S. District Court, Ceremonial Court Room, Corner of 6th and Market Streets, Philadelphia, PA
Host/Sponsor: RatnerPrestia
Description: You are cordially invited to join our honorable guests, U.S. Circuit Judge Richard Linn (C.A.F.C.) and U.S. District Judge Berle M. Schiller, at the annual Judges' Meeting of the Benjamin Franklin American Inn of Court. At this event, members of the federal judiciary speak on areas of interest, from attributes of effective IP lawyers to changes in procedure. Details of the evening's agenda will be made available at our web site.
Backup rain date: Jan. 25, 2010
February 9, 2011 - Wednesday ~ 6 PM
Topic: Trademark and Trademark Litigation
Pupilage Group Leaders: Ben Leace, Kevin Drucker
Host/Sponsor: Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP
Venue: U.S. District Court, Ceremonial Court Room, Corner of 6th and Market Streets, Philadelphia, PA
Description: This program will cover trademark and litigation issues which may involve trademarks.
March 8, 2011 - Tuesday ~ 6 PM
Topic: Patent Litigation
Pupilage Group Leaders: Gary Levin, Frank Porcelli
Venue: U.S. District Court, Court Room TBD, Corner of 6th and Market Streets, Philadelphia, PA
Hosts: Fish & Richardson and Duane Morris
Description: This program will cover patent litigation and recent developments in patent litigation case-law.
April 12, 2011 -- Tuesday - 6 PM
Topic: Joint Meeting with PIPLA Litigation Committee
Pupilage Group Leader – Stam Stamoulis
Venue: Drexel Law School - 3141 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Description: Panel discussion with Judge Mitch Goldberg of the EDPA and Dr. Bill Kerr, author of the treatise "Calculating Intellectual Property Damages".
May 2011 - TBD - Social Event
Venue: TBD
Description: TBD