NEW! "Obama & Key Bridge" 4/16-17/2024, 4/21/2024
[…] June 24, 2010
To the Editor:
Arizona’s short April 23, 2010, immigration law amendment SB-1070[1] does not address healthcare providers. They need not request their patients’ passports or report suspected illegal aliens to authorities as alleged by Dr. Lucas Restrepo in his June 2, 2010, letter to the editor.[2]
Law enforcement officers are reminded to check citizenship status upon “reasonable suspicion” after stopping a traffic violator or the driver of a vehicle transporting illegal aliens. (Potential racial profiling would be eliminated by checking citizenship status for everyone.)
Section 5, section 13-2929, says that within the context of transportation or employment of illegal aliens, “It is unlawful for a person who is in violation of a criminal offense to … conceal, harbor or shield an alien from detection … if the person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the alien [is in the United States illegally].”[3]
Note, incidentally, that American hospital employees already wear a photo ID. Medical record privacy can be waived by law.[4] The doctor-patient relationship is not attorney-client privilege. There is no medical tradition of obstruction of justice.
G.H.