John P. Stevens

Co-Curricular Program


Academic Clubs

Academy of Science Mr. Jones

Battle of the Books Ms. Stein/Mrs. Persson

Book Club (@JPS Reads) Ms. Stein/Ms. Lombardi

Chem Club Ms. Tujague/Ms. Pittenger

CyberHawks (Computer Club) Ms. Quan

Girls Who Code Ms. Quan

Junior Jet Propulsion Lab

Model United Nations Mr. Zimbicki/ Dr. Vincze

National History Day Club Ms. Hurwitz

Odyssey of the Mind Mr. Parekkadan

Physics Club/InvenTeam Mr. Mayes/Mr. Patel/ Mr. Regalon

Robotics Mr. Kearney

Science League/Bowl Mr. DiFilippo

Science Olympiad Mr. Rubenstein

The Arts Clubs

Art Club Ms. Pellegrino

Choir Mr. Lee

French Alliance Ms. Reusch

Improv Theater Ms. Troy

International Thespians Ms. Troy

Italian Club Mr. Valdez

JPS Theatre Company Ms. Troy

JPStudios Ms. Schrieks

NJ Junior Classical League Ms. Hasner

Poetry Performance Club Mr. Kuczynski


Community Service Clubs

Courtyard (Greenhouse) Ms. Sohan

Hydrophilics (Greenhouse) Mrs. Nee

Interact Mr. Bigelow

JPawS Mrs. Hall-Eatman and Mrs. Yildiz

JPS – Nailed It! Ms. Nartowicz

Key Club Ms. Durso

Library Aides Ms. Stein

Project Sunshine

Seeds of Change (Greenhouse) Ms. Holborow

Student Safety Committee Mr. Robinson

More than an Athlete Mr. Weber


Honor Societies

National Honor Society Ms. Vacca/Ms. Hasner

National Art Honor Society Ms. Paolello

National Chinese Honor Society Ms. Barry

National English Honor Society Ms. Achiron/Mr. Carrillo

National French Honor Society Ms. Reusch

La Società Onoraria Italica Mr. Valdez

National Latin Honor Society Ms. Hasner

National Science Honor Society Mr. DiFilippo

National Soc. Studies Honor Society Mr. Pierce

Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica Mr. Andino/ Mrs. Keefe

National Technical Honor Society Mr. Kearney/Ms. May

Tri-M Music Honor Society Mr. Huaman

Math Honor Society Mr. Primavera/ Ms. Waring


Literary Publications

Newspaper (The Hawkeye)

Literary Magazine (INK!) Ms. Durso

JPS Weekly Mr. Ray

Yearbook (Regalis) Ms. Nixon/Ms. Prego


Leadership Clubs

FBLA (DECA) Mr. Reilly

FCCLA Ms. DeMattia/Ms. Dworzanski

Future 10 Ms. Guas/Ms. Reusch

H.A.W.K.S. Ms. Silberberg/Mr. Miller

Student Council Mr. Baer

Class of 2025 Ms. Cuesta/ Mr. J. Miller

Class of 2026 Ms. Willett-Brown and Ms. Lombardi

Class of 2023 Mr. Cashin

Class of 2024 Mr. Weber/Ms. Ratti


Miscellaneous/Interest Clubs

Animanga Club Ms. Achiron

Architecture, Construction and Ms. May

Engineering Mentor Program

Astronomy Club Ms. Liotti

Chess Club Mr. DiFillipo

Community Connections Committee Mr. Robinson

Cornerstone Christian Fellowship Mrs. Quan and Mr. Reid

Dance Ensemble Ms. Stein

DJ Club Mr. Osiadacz

ESports Club Mr. Rubenstein

Fiber Arts Alliance Ms. Tujague

GSA (Gender and Sexuality Alliance) Ms. Guas

HOSA (Future Health Professionals) Ms. Padhye/Ms. Sohan

Jazba Club Ms. Achiron

Jewish Student Union Ms. Jurgrau

Muslim Student Association

Political Science Club Mr. Boufford

Ski/Snowboard Club Ms. Pittenger

Board games and Indoor Games Mr. Kuczynski