Seniors
Anne Craig Barnes Scholarship
Julia Rhinehart
East Chapel Hill High School
Choral Music
Teacher, Desiree Omburo Davis
About Julia
Julia has been actively involved in the choral music programs throughout her senior year. She was selectively chosen for the highly competitive, NC Honors Chorus. She is one of the leaders and arrangers for Chapel Hill High School's "Lucky 13," an all female a cappella group. She was in the East Chapel Hill High School musical production of "Hairspray" in March 2020, just before schools were closed. She was a member of both the East Ensemble and the East Treble Ensemble. She even arranged a piece for Treble Ensemble, and taught it to the group. The piece was to be performed in the spring concert. She is currently working on a virtual choir recording of this piece, and will be working with the group over the summer. She also has plans to participate in Eric Whitacre's global virtual choir. Julia even leads the Children's Choir at her church! After graduation, Julia plans to attend Florida State University and major in choral music education.
About The Anne Craig Barnes Scholarship in the Arts
The Anne Craig Barnes Scholarship is a scholarship supported by the Public School Foundation. "The Anne Craig Barnes Scholarship in the Arts is awarded to one graduating senior who has demonstrated ability, skill, and long-term interest in the arts, including, but not limited to music, dance, creative writing, film making, drama and other theater arts, painting, drawing, sculpting, photography and other visual arts -- and who plans to pursue that interest after graduation. The one-time, $1,000 scholarship is payable to the post-secondary institution the student attends."
Class of 2020 Graduating Seniors
We have 461 graduating seniors enrolled in our district visual and performing arts programs. We are devastated that they missed out on major milestones, such as participation in the musicals, all state band and chorus, and other major events in 2019-2020. Many of these students have been enrolled in multiple arts programs, or have stayed in the programs for multiple years. This is a list of students enrolled in visual and performing arts courses in 2019-2020. Many of our school directors have acknowledged these seniors in school-based ceremonies and events.
Carrboro High School
Brett Stegall, Theatre
Benson, Chloe Ann
Burgess, Anna Claire
Cameron, Zac
Cassidy, Rosie
Clark, Eleanor Harper
Coillot, Ben
Double, Isabella Baird
Faatz, Garret Alan
Fishburne, Kristin Jacqueline
Gabier, Ariana Linden
Galinsky, Fiona Merritt
Grau, Rachel Jolie
Gwynne, Taylor Amanda
Hoos, Emery Anne
Jackson, AJ
Lam-Gullett, Nik
Malagon Castanon, Juan Alexis
Martin, Caleb Masai
Merklein, Ethan Duncan
Motta, Nick
Munden, Shawn M
Rose, Hannah Kathryne
Simutami, Riley Abel
Smith, Jordan Claire
Soden, Tori
Speer, Ella Grace
Tunau-Spencer, Mariam Kayla
Watson, Caroline Cole
Zoetmulder, Alex Jurriaan
Casey Spillman, Instrumental Music
Gwynne, Taylor Amanda
Hall, Connor Thomas
Haroon, Omia Z
Hellofs, Ethan Junghyun William
Jackson, AJ Treyvon
Johnson, Benita Xiaogu
Jones, Elijah Daniel
Kasten, Avery Anne
Larsen, Fred Wolfgang
Merklein, Ethan Duncan
Noel, Nichole Susana
Norton, Frances Marie
Pongsitiphon, Joshua Shwe
Prakken, Alexander Orion
Quintero-Ruiz, Maria Andrea
Resnick, Ezra Marley
Candacie Schrader, Visual Art
Arvizu Segura, Maria Fernanda
Barkley, Jesean Markey
Bobbitt, Nasir Khaliq
Burgess, Anna Claire
Carapia-Delgado, Brandon
Coore, Natalie Grey
Faatz, Garret Alan
Fields, Brooke Lauren
Johnson, Benita Xiaogu
Kaye, Vivian Rose
Mack, Amelia Jane
McDaniels, Claire Elizabeth
Ollila, Francine Gray
Roberts, Thomas Ace
Santiago, Justin Edward
Say, Paw
Shatley, Carson Elizabeth
Stahoviak, Emma Sage
Stahoviak, Emma Sage
van Kempen, Jules Henricus
Wood, Molly Margaret
Zan, Kim Poewah
Zinn, Rachael Parker
Rita Schiavone, Ceramics
Bailey, Paige Anna
Barkley, Jesean Markey
Benson, Chloe Ann
Bunting, Summer Kincaid
Burgess, Anna Claire
Cing, Dal Deih
Dunn, Alissa Lyn
Fields, Brooke Lauren
Galvan Rodriguez, David
Godfrey, Jasmine Sienna
Grau, Rachel Jolie
Jackson, Morgan Elizabeth
Jacobs, Africa Sara-Kay
Johnson, MiKaela DeShawn
Kakefuda, Seiji
Kaye, Vivian Rose
Morales Vazquez, Jesus Alejandro
Ordaz Molina, Joshua
Pacheco, Michael James
Pierson, Oscar
Porter, Jared Thomas
Ramos Rios, Juan Pablo
Resnick, Ezra Marley
Rogers-Neal, Timothy Lamont
Salem Stephen, Ximena
Stahoviak, Emma Sage
Staton, Kyla Michelle
Steinert, Caroline Elizabeth
Torres, Rashel Verenice
Wilds, Mason Scott
Zinn, Rachael Parker
Valerie Puhala, Choral Music
Cassidy, Rosalie Grace Etta
Clark, Eleanor Harper
Coore, Natalie Grey
Malagon Castanon, Juan Alexis
Simutami, Riley Abel
Steinert, Caroline Elizabeth
Warner, Jackson Linwood
Watson, Caroline Cole
Chapel Hill High School
David Antle, Visual Art
Albertie, Armoni Rakia
Angeles-Paredes, Andres Gonzalo
Bearfield, Alexandria Joeanne Marie
Bocanegra Luna, Edson Osvaldo
Bolz, Derek John
Brooker, Anna Katherine
Buenrostro, Luz Arleth
Byiringiro, Merci Tresor
Byrd, Jayla Reese
Choi, Yewon
Cogger, Catherine JiaXuan
De La Rosa, Alondra Kay
Erikson, Helen Margaret
Geer, Tayshaun Jonathan
Hille, Tabitha Mae
Hodge, Rydia Breelyn
Honeycutt, Sarah Ann Louise
Hood, Shamaya Rochelle
Htoo, Josiah
Huan, Cloris A.
Hunt, Alexi Marie
Kyi, Mya
Menjivar Guzman, Andy Maurice
Neville, Hunter Bryant
Ramirez, Lenin Miranda
Rampel, Maya Rose
Ren, Zoe Ahn
Rogers, Owen Richard
Schile, Kendall Noel
Soe, Moo Ku
Sosa-Rico, Joel
Spillane, Lily Belle
Stanfa, Lauren Olivia
Tan, Tiffany Sisi
Tar, Aye Thaw
Thiele, Daniela Navarro
Wegner, Rosella Ruth
Weiss, Jessica Summer
John Carmichael
Bands & AP Music Theory
Bands & AP Music Theory
Abels, Hannah Lillian
Anderton, Elizabeth
Angeles-Paredes, Andres Gonzalo
Barker, Reid Erik Brownell
Barta, Nathan Charles
Bolz, Derek John
Buckner, Ella Bay
Case, Nicholas Ryan
Clark, Thomas William
Constantino, Jason Michael
Elton, Jill
Eskenazi, Sophia Ruth
Gaertner, Greta Lily
Gershon, Zachary Daniel
Gordon, Sylvia Ann
Hileman, Stella Louise
Hille, Tabitha Mae
Kurtovic, Adriana Faith
Loeb, Greyson Bae-dal-min
Patton, Trevor
Peterson, Anna Zoe
Pyun-Christian, Lorelei Yena
Ren, Zoe Ahn
Rinehart, Timothy William
Soderling, Anna Irene
Spores, Matthew Thomas
Thiele, Daniela Navarro
Tsukiyama, Haruna
Yost, Jason Nicholas
Zhang, Allison
Thomas Drago
Theatre
Theatre
Albertie, Armoni Rakia
Alexander, Canon James
Bonilla, Leslie Areli
Buenrostro, Luz Arleth
Burnette, Ariyonne D
Daniels, Mariah Jordan Alesha
Drago, Annunziata Juliet
Eggleton, Emmanuel
Erikson, Helen Margaret
Flanagan, Caitlin Ceili
Gordon, Sylvia Ann (Sid)
Harrison, Jalinda Renee
Hileman, Stella Louise
Honeycutt, Sarah Ann Louise
Jackson, Crayvon Don-Deago
Keelan, Katherine Eileen
Koshy, Angel Anna
Kuenzli, Jonathan Tyler
Kyaw, Yaza Htoo
Lwae, Paw Eh
Malloy, Erin Leigh
Morningstar, Ira Edward
Panasevics, Valentins
Pipkins, Divine
Schrader, Brennan Joseph
Stanley, Matilda Rose
VanFleet, Virginia Mae
Voss-Seiler, Anika Madison
Weaver, Alexandra DeNov
Yashin, Anatoly
Yazejian, Katharine Joyce
Paul Estrada
Visual Art
Visual Art
Abels, Hannah Lillian
Anil, Annmarie M
Berrios-Guevara, Kevin Eduardo
Bonilla, Leslie Areli
Centeno, Eilee Skye
Gay, Eh She
Govert, Erik William
Kuenzli, Jonathan Tyler
Lwae, Paw Eh
Madden, Ian Pennell Joseph
Marson, Peter John
Miller-Dorsey, Jasmine Chantal
Moore, Ashanti Zanee
Nunez, Luis Antonio
Tate, Kyland Tyree
Viles, Thomas Archer
Weaver, Alexandra DeNov
Wolf, Matthew Brian
Corrie Franklin
Orchestra
Orchestra
Brinkman, Raegan Lea
Good, Madelyn Rose
Gutierrez-Arnold, Alessandra Maria
Moracco, Paul Anthony
Pridgen, Anna Bess
Rayala, Ethan-David Porciuncula
Rinehart, Timothy William
Yashin, Anatoly
Yost, Jason Nicholas
Kristen Morgan
Ceramics
Ceramics
Berrios-Guevara, Kevin Eduardo
Bocanegra Luna, Edson Osvaldo
Brooker, Anna Katherine
Castillo, Rocio Alejandra
Clemens, Olivia Morgan
Combs, Sarah Elizabeth
De La Rosa, Alondra Kay
Fabian Canelo, Juan
Fulnecky, Taylor Nichole
Garcia, Fili-Jeffrey
Grant, Caroline Jean
Grubbs, Jackson Walter
Keys, Parker Lily
Kyi, Mya
Lesemann, Sonia Katharina
Matischak, Kalvin Jasper
Murillo, Joseph Daniel
Neville, Hunter Bryant
Pollock, Carly Emma
Ramirez, Lenin Miranda
Rampel, Maya Rose
Salinas, Citlali Lalis
Say, Htoo
Schile, Kendall Noel
Segura-Castillejos, Jennifer
Sinclair, Isaac Robert
Stanley, Matilda Rose
Tan, Tiffany Sisi
Tate, Clara Lane
Torres, Mallorie Arieal
Vazquez-Mendez, Judith
Wegner, Rosella Ruth
Wilds, Emma Nicole
Yazejian, Katharine Joyce
Liza Parker
Dance
Dance
Choi, Yewon
Drago, Annunziata Juliet
Gaertner, Greta Lily
Hille, Tabitha Mae
Kyaw, Yaza Htoo
Lwae, Paw Eh
Torres, Mallorie Arieal
East Chapel Hill High School
Elaine Algarra
Visual Art
Visual Art
Al Mahmoud, Zenah Samer
Alderman, Jessica Faith
Bigelow, Fab Devonta
Davis, Joe Armstrong
Dean, Dash
DeRossi, Sofia Katharine
Greene, Karon Shamar
Gutierrez, Esperanza Guadalupe
Guzman-Maza, Gerry
Holt, Aliyah Maria
Hurwitz, Leah L
Hux-Chavis, Thomas Michael
Jones, Claire Marlene
Marinina, Anastasia Gennadi
Martinez-Perez, Rodrigo Alberto
Minton, Madeleine Kinsey
Moore, Carolyn Marie
Novara, Sophia Lee
Pascarelli, Brianna Rose
Prytherch, Elizabeth Anastasia
Ready, Amanda Rong
Reeves, T'Kiyah Alani
Shemer, Yasmin
Tinnen, Tanija Keshun
Vann, Johnnell
Vaughn, Zaion Jeffrey
Whitaker, Anna Grace
Wright, Kaitlyn Riley
Jeff Bowers
Graphic Design & AP Art History
Graphic Design & AP Art History
Aguilar-Fajardo, Leslye Yaxari
Awawdeh, Fathi Adnan
Bartles, Margaret Gale
Carney, A'lyrrah Symone
Dean, Faye Shannon
Dean, Santonio Marques
Gao, Robin
Greene, Karon Shamar
Holt, Aliyah Maria
Huang, Anya
Hussey, Alexander Iritani
Hux-Chavis, Thomas Michael
Marinina, Anastasia Gennadi
Moore, Carolyn Marie
Said, David Onsy Badie Tadrous
Salazar Romero, Jose Felipe
Stiefbold, Anya Brynn
Wang, Tian Zi
Whitesell, Carmen Rose
Williams, Jalen Bryce
Wittle, Ilana Karen
Desiree Omburo Davis
Choral Music & AP Music Theory
Choral Music & AP Music Theory
Balagot, Lucas Braedon Lockton
Carin, Jeffrey Lewis
Davis, Joseph Armstrong
DeCesaris, Anthony Nicholas
Evers, Ivy Elizabeth
Forrest, Britney Lynn
Huang, Benjamin Haoyang
Hux-Chavis, Thomas Michael
Lee, Symone Merita
Marquez, Dalia Yamthe
Martinez, Chloe Elizabeth
Paine-Heise, Aidan James
Pandey, Abhinav Prakash
Pendergast, Sorija Helen Francesca
Ria, Mae
Richards, Taner Allen
Rivera, Noah Tito Enrique
Roussin, Jonathon Paul
Ruvo, Gabriella Joy
Silver, Erin Aisling
Vargas, Miya Raquel
Whitsell, Michela Skye
Woodley, Xavier Leo
Young, Hayden Michael
Yu, Ethan Raybin
Zabala, Nadia De Moraes
Ryan Ellefsen
Instrumental Music
Instrumental Music
Ahn, Andrew
Balagot, Lucas
Barrett, Thea
Boyle, Logan
Burnett, Ashley
Chang, Zoe
Dean, Bergen
Dean, Santonio
Donaldson, Jenna
Farrow, Chandler
Floyd, Jackson
Furlong, Owen
Gilchrist, Grant
Henderson, Langston
Henshaw, Wesley
Hong, Seokyoung
Huang, Benjamin
Huff, Alan
Hyde, Theo
Johnson, Ilena
Lee, Jasmine
Martinez-Perez, Rodrigo
Mendoza, Sofia
Meyer, Joshua
Mukerjee, Avanti
Narbut, Annika
Nelson, Laney
Pearsall, Cameron
Pendergast, Luna
Sanchez-Perez, Adrian
Shaw, Harrington
Sullivan, Matthew
Susann, Nina
Thorland, Eva
Vann, Johnnell
Wang, Ruby
Wiley, Alex
Williams, Jalen
Woodley, Xavier
Hope Love
Theatre
Theatre
Abdo, Farah Rami
Baldwin, Victoria Elizabeth Denise
Bird, Jason St John
Buckner, Eva Helen
Davis, Paige
Evers, Ivy Elizabeth
Gao, Robin
Harper Riccio, Kiri Nicole
Hunt, Adeline Marie
Marinin, Alexandr Gennadi
Martinez-Perez, Rodrigo Alberto
Melvin, Jones Amil
Miller, Natalie Annette
Nair, Aparna Jaya
Nicholas, Angelo David
Pascarelli, Jared Schuyler
Pearsall, Cameron Reid
Roussin, Jonathon Paul
Singleton, Kyreae Raequan
Terrell, Khalil Deshawn
Tinnen, Tanija Keshun
Vargas, Miya Raquel
Wells, Terrance Banister
Williams, Marquis Antoine
Wilson, Driim Zalel
Melissa Vrooman
Ceramics
Ceramics
Aditya, Keshav
Aguilar-Fajardo, Leslye
Castillo-Romero, Brayan
DeCapite, Annabella
Duque Echeverry, Juliana
Forrest, Britney
Jeske, Emma
Jones, Claire
Lackey, Sophia
Leggatt, Mia
McLachlan, Lyle
Mysop, Jannath
Novara, Sophia
Prokop, Luke
Ready, Amanda
Ruiz, Gustavo
Salazar Romero, Jose
Vaughn, Zaion
Whitesell, Carmen
Wright, Kaitlyn
Yates, Beth
Young, Ella
Zhao, Linda