Annual Parent Notification Guide
[…] Furthermore, it is the policy of the Bonita Unified School District Board of Education that sexual harassment of, or by, any employee or student shall not be tolerated. The Board considers sexual harassment to be a major offense, which can result in disciplinary action to the offending employee or suspension or expulsion of the offending student.
1. Pursuant to Education Code Section 212.5, sexual harassment is defined as follows:
A. “Submission to the conduct is explicitly or implicitly made a term or a condition of an individual’s employment, academic status, progress or promotion."
B. “Submission to, or rejection of, the conduct by the individual is used as the basis for employment or academic decisions affecting the individual."
C. “The conduct has the purpose or effect of having a negative impact upon the individual’s work or academic performance, or of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work or educational environment."