WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

Windsor High School has a long and successful sports tradition that has provided students with an opportunity to excel in the field of athletics and learn valuable life lessons through sports. The Windsor High Athletics Hall of Fame was established to recognize and honor individuals and teams that have excelled in Windsor High School Athletics, and those who have made significant contributions to Windsor Youth Athletics. Recognizing these outstanding individuals and teams confirms our commitment to the core values of athletic competition and serves as an expression of acknowledgement for their dedication, contribution, skill, and accomplishment.

Established 2011

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME COMMITTEE:

Barry Chasen, George Curry, Kerry Curry, Nancy Dulz, Ericka Fangiullo, Sheila Martin, Rosie Miskavitch Tiffany Nunes, Tom O’Shea, Celeste Over, Kevin Over, & Steve Risser

THE CLASS OF 2018 INDUCTEES:

  • Gordon Royce- Athlete
  • Pete Kelly - Athlete
  • Chuck Burton - Athlete
  • Margaret Flynn-Khan - Athlete
  • Cynthia Young Stango - Athlete
  • Shani Grey - Athlete
  • Vincent Cianfarani - Honored Coach
  • Team Induction: 1964 State Championship Golf Team
  • Team Induction: 2004 Girls Class “LL” State Championship Basketball Team

THE CLASS OF 2017 INDUCTEES:

  • Ken Johnson - Class of 1977 (Football, Basketball, Track & Field)
  • Lauren Provost Life- Class of 1979 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Track & Field)
  • Lisa Dixon Potts - Class of 1982 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball)
  • Mike Castorino - Class of 1985 (Basketball & Golf)
  • Dennis Grant - Special Contributor
  • Charles Vola- Honored Coach
  • Team Induction: 1991 Girls Soccer State Championship Team

THE CLASS OF 2016 INDUCTEES:

  • Carrie Dias Hagwell - Class of 1984 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball)
  • Charysse Johnston Manouilov - Class of 2001 (Girls Swimming & Diving)
  • Ryan Litke - Class of 2006 (Basketball & Baseball)
  • Howard Jubrey- Special Contributor
  • Andy Giza- Honored Coach (Unified Sports 1983-2016)
  • Team Induction: 2006 Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Championship Team

THE CLASS OF 2015 INDUCTEES:

  • John Fullana – Class of 1956 (Soccer, Basketball, Baseball)
  • Nancy Lefebvre Riccio - Class of 1967 (Field Hockey, Cheerleading, Track & Field)
  • Michael Huyghue – Class of 1979 (Football, Basketball, Baseball, Tennis)
  • Ellen Sciarrino Dowgewicz – Class of 1982 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Track & Field)
  • Fred Burton – Special Contributor
  • Jim Blanchard - Special Contributor
  • Fred Weisher - Special Contributor
  • Jack O'Shea - Special Contributor
  • Bill Lesinski – Honored Coach, Football 1969-1981
  • Team Induction: 1973 Football State Championship Team

THE CLASS OF 2014 INDUCTEES:

  • Joseph Miskavitch - Class of 1937 (Soccer, Basketball, Baseball)
  • Douglas Malone - Class of 1967 (Football, Basketball, Baseball)
  • Tom O'Shea - Class of 1978 (Soccer, Basketball, Baseball)
  • Dominique Fox - Class of 1983 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball Golf)
  • Anita Mips - Special Contributor, Volunteer Coach
  • Judy Saxton - Honored Coach
  • Team Induction: 1998 Basketball State Championship Team

THE CLASS OF 2013 INDUCTEES:

  • Lou Allen- Class of 1970 (Football, Basketball, Track & Field)
  • Sheila Martin- Class of 1980 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball)
  • Marty McMahon - Class of 1981 (Cross Country, Swimming, Track & Field)
  • Ron Narcisse - Class of 1982 (Football, Basketball, Baseball)
  • Rose Harris - Class of 1992 (Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field)
  • Paul Cody - Class of 1965 - Special Contributor, 1973-1996
  • Ken Smith - Honored Coach (Boys Basketball 1989-2013)
  • Team Induction: 1978 Field Hockey State Championship Team

THE CLASS OF 2012 INDUCTEES:

  • Richard Teed - Class of 1944 (Baseball)
  • James Burton - Class of 1975 (Hockey, Football, Baseball)
  • MaryEllen Champlin - Class of 1977 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball)
  • Judith Urban - Class of 1981 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball)
  • Gerald Joseph - Class of 1983 (Basketball, Track & Field)
  • Randy Lee - Special Contributor, Teacher/Volunteer (Assistant Girl's Soccer Coach)
  • Barry Chasen - Honored Coach (Baseball, Basketball, Football)
  • Team Induction: 1979 Baseball State Championship Team (Ranked #3 Nationally)


For more information please visit our Facebook page: http://bit.ly/WHS_AthleticHallofFame