Program Outline
The conference will be held on Saturday, April 27, 2024.
Here is the outline of the events of the day:
9:00-9:30am Check In; Coffee and Breakfast Available
9:30-9:45am Welcoming Remarks
9:45-10:00am Break
10:00am-11:15am Presentation Sessions: 3 Parallel Sessions
Session 1A: Macroeconomics and Finance
Session 1B: Messaging, Beliefs and Behavior
11:15-11:30am Break
11:30am-12:15pm Keynote Address (Sandile Hlatshwayo)
12:15-1:15pm Lunch and Networking
1:15-2:30pm Presentation Sessions
Session 2A: Industrial Organization and MNCs
Session 2B: Development Economics
2:30-2:45pm Break
2:45-4:00pm Presentation Sessions
Session 3A: Foreign Direct Investment and Free Trade Agreements
Session 3B: Labor topics
Session 3C: US Policy topics
4:00-4:15pm Break
4:15-5:15pm Panel: Pathways in Economics!
5:15-5:30pm Closing Remarks
6:00pm Informal dinner (presenters only)
Preliminary Presentation Schedule
SESSION 1: 10.00 AM - 11.15 AM
Session 1A: Macroeconomics, Finance and Trade Agreements
Jennie Ebihara, Remodeling and Rethinking Policy Responses to Digital Bank Runs.
Jack Jee, An Investigation into the Influence of Macroeconomic Factors on Stock-Bond Relationships.
Mariia Dzholos, Unlocking Prosperity: Do Free Trade Agreements Generate Social Welfare? A Case Study of The Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) between Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine, and the European Union.
Session 1B: Messaging, Beliefs and Behavior
Natalie Eddy, The Effect of Climate Change Beliefs on Fertility Expectations.
Antonia Vázquez, Self-Efficacy and Sense of Community among Students in Business Classes.
Ritsa Giannakas, Equality in Times of Uncertainty: Economic Downturn and Body Image Messaging Toward Women.
Morgan Keating, Validating the "T" in LGBT: How Our Labor Markets and Economic Institutions Can Better Support Transgender Employees.
SESSION 2: 1.15 PM - 2.30 PM
Session 2A: Industrial Organization, MNCs and Finance
Haru Nakazawa, Industrial Organization of the Migration Industry.
Jess Yao, Evaluation of Target Date Fund Performance Under Correlation Risk.
Zhou Hu, How do exchange rate fluctuations influence the investment decisions of multinational corporations? The case of primary sector activities in commodity-exporting countries.
Session 2B: Development economics
Amy Halder, Farmer Suicides in India.
Ariana Rodriguez Bruzon, Does a little go a long way? Evidence from the Vaso de Leche school nutrition program in El Salvador.
Miki Wang, Unveiling Asymmetry: Exploring Information Dynamics in Economic Development.
SESSION 3: 2.45PM - 4PM
Session 3A: Foreign Direct Investment
Josue Herrera Rivera, Green Foreign Direct Investment: A Catalyst for Growth in Latin America.
Sofia Guimaraes, Unveiling the Impact: Chinese Direct Investment and Poverty Reduction in Latin America.
Yufeng Wu, Impact of Chinese Infrastructure Aid on Education: Evidence from Kenya.
Session 3B: US Policy topics
Aryen Shrestha, The Housing Impacts of the Community Preservation Act.
Parunjodhi Munisamy, NYC Community Schools and Student Crime Incidents.
Alexandra Lenart, America's Obesity Epidemic: The cost of Medicare coverage for weight loss medication.
Dick Nchang, Steel Tariffs and Canned Food Prices: An Empirical Analysis of Steel Tariffs on Producer and Consumer Welfare.
Session 3C: Occupational choice, wages and wealth
Josh Kirschner, A More Perfect Union: Analysis of Same-Sex Division of Labor in a Patchwork Policy Environment.
Semra Vignaux, Tracking Wealth Distribution in the Forbes 400.
Fatima Djalalova, Optimal policy with endogenous wages.