Standards Committee
Membership:
> Mr Mike Collier
> Mr Don Smith (Chair)
> Mr Darrin Potts
In attendance: Mrs Gabrielle Reddington (School Improvement Partner)
Mr Gareth Smith (Senior School Improvement Lead: 14-19)
Remit:
The monitoring of Weekly Analysis sheet, Closing the Gap sheet, Achievement and Teaching, SEF, Pupil Premium review, Catch-up Premium review and Climate reviews.
Finance and Personnel
Membership:
> Councillor David Wood (Chair)
> Mr Don Smith (Vice Chair)
> Mr Mike Collier
> Mrs Susan Watson
> Mr Gordon Smith
> Mr Steve Wood
> Vacancy
In attendance: Mrs Carolyn Bertram (Assistant Head Teacher)
Mrs Kerry Brayson (Senior School Improvement Lead: Teacher Standards and Core Subjects)
Remit:
Staffing reviews, Budget monitoring, Pay Progression, Governors financial management matrix, Delegation of financial responsibilities, School balances, School fund, Links between budget and raising attainment and progress, Three year strategic plan, Governor finance.
Appeals
Membership:
> Mrs Laurie Smith
> Vacancy
> Additional subject to the nature of the appeal (Chair)
In attendance: Union representatives as required
Remit:
To hear appeals against staffing related decisions.
Behaviour and Safety
Membership:
> Mr Don Smith (Chair)
> Mrs Laurie Smith
> Mr Shaun Dunlop
> Mr Gordon Smith
> Vacancy
In attendance: Mr Peter Robson (Lead Pastoral)
Mr Richard Hudson (Premises Officer)
Remit:
Monitoring of the G2O section on behaviour and safety and health and safety within the College’s single central record.
Parent Committee
Membership:
> Mrs Laurie Smith
> Mr Gordon Smith
> Mrs Toni Blench
> Vacancy
> Vacancy
(Chair rotation)
In attendance: Heads of School
Remit:
To provide a forum each parent evening, gather parent views, support whole College events.
Headteacher Performance Management
Membership:
> Councillor David Wood (Chair)
> Mr Don Smith
In attendance: Mrs Gabrielle Reddington (School Improvement Partner)
Remit:
To make recommendations on pay progression of the Headteacher.