Credits

PHANGS Steering Committee

Eva Schinnerer (team lead, 2016 - )

Adam Leroy (team project scientist, 2017 - )

Guillermo Blanc

Eric Emsellem

Erik Rosolowsky (team manager, 2018 - )

PHANGS Science Working Groups

Groups meet biweekly to coordinate scientific exploitation of PHANGS data and planning of future efforts.

Cold ISM Structure and its Relation to Star Formation led by Christopher Faesi (2020 - ) & Jiayi Sun (2022 - ) [Annie Hughes (2019 - 2022), Kathryn Kreckel (2019)]

Ionized ISM and its Relation to Star Formation led by Brent Groves (2019 - ) & Kathryn Kreckel (2020 - ) [Karin Sandstrom (2019)]

Large-scale Dynamical Processes led by Sharon Meidt & Miguel Querejeta (2019 -) [Philipp Lang (2019)]

Physical Conditions in the Cold ISM led by Frank Bigiel & Antonio Usero (2019 - )

Stellar Populations and Clusters led by Patricia Sanchez-Blazquez (2019 - ) & Rupali Chandar (2020 - ) [Janice Lee (2019)]

Diffuse Infrared and Dust Emission led by Karin Sandstrom (2022 - ) & Adam Leroy (2022 - )

PHANGS Technical Working Groups

Groups meet biweekly to coordinate processing and preparation of PHANGS data and their products.

JWST Efforts led by Karin Sandstrom & Janice Lee (2020 - )

ALMA Data Reduction led by Jerome Pety (2016 - )

Major technical contributions: Chris Faesi (2018 - ), Axel Garcia-Rodriguez (2020 - ), Cinthya Herrera (2017 - 2020), Annie Hughes (2016 - ), Philipp Lang (2017 - 2019), Daizhong Liu (2016 -), Adam Leroy (2016 - ), Sharon Meidt (2017 - 2019), Erik Rosolowsky (2017 - ), Kazimierz Sliwa (2016 - 2017), Toshiki Saito (2017 - ), Eva Schinnerer (2016 - ), Andreas Schruba (2017 - ), Jiayi Sun (2017 - ), Antonio Usero (2017 - ), Thomas Williams (2020 - )

Hα Narrow Band Imaging led by Hsi-An Pan (2020 - ) [I-Ting Ho (2017 - 2020)]

Major technical contributions: Guillermo Blanc (2017 - ), Brent Groves (2017 - ), I-Ting Ho (2017 - 2020), Hsi-An Pan (2019 - ), Alessandro Razza (2017 - )

HI and Radio Continuum Imaging led by Amy Sardone (2021 - ) [Dyas Utomo (2021)]

Major technical contributions: I-Da Chiang (2019 - ), Cosima Eibensteiner (2019 - ), Jiayi Sun (2019 - ), Eric Koch (2021 - ), Adam Leroy (2019 - ), Amy Sardone (2019 - ), Dyas Utomo (2019 - 2021)

HST Data Reduction led by Janice Lee (2019 - )

Major technical contributions: Médéric Boquien (2019 - ), Rupali Chandar (2019 - ), Danny Dale (2019 - ), Sinan Deger (2019 -), Kirsten Larson (2019 - ), Leonardo Ubeda (2019 - ), David Thilker (2019 - ), Jordan Andrew Turner (2019 - ), Schuyler Van Dyk (2019 - ), Brad Whitmore (2019 - )

MUSE Data Reduction led by Eric Emsellem (2017 - ) & Francesco Belfiore (2022 - )

Major technical contributions: Guillermo Blanc (2017 - ), Francesco Belfiore (2018 - ), Enrico Congiu (2019 - ), Oleg Egorov (2021 - ), Chris Faesi (2018 - ), Brent Groves (2017 - ), I-Ting Ho (2017 - 2020), Kathryn Kreckel (2017 - ), Rebecca McElroy (2017 - ), Ismael Pessa (2018 - ), Francesco Santoro (2018 - 2021)

Ancillary Data and Enhanced Products

Observing programs and efforts for data products led by individual team members

Environmental masks and IRAC stellar mass maps: Miguel Querejeta

AstroSAT imaging: Erik Rosolowsky

KCWI IFU mapping: Karin Sandstom

Distance Curation: Gagandeep Anand