Credits

PHANGS Steering Committee

Eva Schinnerer, Adam Leroy, Guillermo Blanc, Eric Emsellem

Erik Rosolowsky (team manager, 2018 - )

PHANGS Science Working Groups

Groups meet biweekly to coordinate scientific exploitation of PHANGS data and planning of future efforts.

Cold ISM Structure and its Relation to Star Formation led by Annie Hughes & Kathryn Kreckel (2019 - )

Ionized ISM and its Relation to Star Formation led by Brent Groves & Karin Sandstrom (2019 - )

Large-scale Dynamical Processes led by Philipp Lang & Sharon Meidt (2019 - )

Physical Conditions in the Cold ISM led by Frank Bigiel & Antonio Usero (2019 - )

Stellar Populations and Clusters led by Janice Lee & Patricia Sanchez-Blazquez (2019 - )

PHANGS Technical Working Groups

Groups meet biweekly to coordinate processing and preparation of PHANGS data and their products.

ALMA Data Reduction led by Jerome Pety (2016 - )

Major technical contributions: Chris Faesi (2018 - ), Cinthya Herrera (2017 - ), Annie Hughes (2016 - ), Philipp Lang (2017 - ), Adam Leroy (2016 - ), Sharon Meidt (2017 - ), Erik Rosolowsky (2017 - ), Kazimierz Sliwa (2016 - 2017), Toshiki Saito (2017 - ), Andreas Schruba (2017 - ), Jiayi Sun (2017 - ), Antonio Usero (2017 - )

Hα Narrow Band Imaging led by I-Ting Ho (2017 - )

Major technical contributions: Guillermo Blanc (2017 - ), Brent Groves (2017 - ), Alessandro Razza (2017 - )

HST Data Reduction led by Janice Lee (2019 - )

Major technical contributions: Rupali Chandar (2019 - ), Danny Dale (2019 - ), Kirsten Larson (2019 - ), Leonardo Ubeda (2019 - ), David Thilker (2019 - ), Jordan Andrew Turner (2019 - ), Schuyler Van Dyk (2019 - ), Brad Whitmore (2019 - )

MUSE Data Reduction led by Eric Emsellem (2017 - )

Major technical contributions: Francesco Belfiore (2018 - ), Chris Faesi (2018 - ), I-Ting Ho (2017 - ), Kathryn Kreckel (2017 - ), Rebecca McElroy (2017 - ), Ismael Pessa (2018 - ), Francesco Santoro (2018 - )

Ancillary Data and Enhanced Products

Observing programs and efforts for data products led by individual team members

Environmental masks and IRAC stellar mass maps: Miguel Querejeta

VLA HI imaging: Dyas Utomo

AstroSAT imaging: Erik Rosolowsky

KCWI IFU mapping: Karin Sandstom