PEC 2022 Schedule and Program Book
Venue Map and Program Book
Monday, June 6, 2022
6:00pm
Welcome Reception
Tuesday, June 7, 2022
7:15am - 8:30am
Breakfast, Registration, and Setup of posters and exhibits
8:30am - 8:40am
Opening Remarks
8:40am - 9:20am
Keynote Talk [Kickoff]
Scanning Tunneling Microscopy on Topological Materials
Vidya Madhavan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
9:20am - 9:40am
Visualizing Electronic Fluid Flow at the Atomic Scale
Xiaolong Liu, Yi Xue Chong, Rahul Sharma, and J.C. Séamus Davis (University of Notre Dame)
9:40am - 10:00am
Numerical modeling of rarefied flows for vapor deposition
Suhas S. Jain, Eunseok Song, and Parviz Moin (Stanford University)
10:00am - 10:20am
Visualization of Correlated Phases in 2D Field Effect Transistors
Shaowei Li (University of California, San Diego)
10:20am - 10:40am
Coffee Break
10:40am - 11:00am
A Trapped-ion Surface Probe
Dustin A. Hite (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
11:00am - 11:20am
Dynamic control of structural phase transitions in layered materials for information applications
Jun Xiao (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
11:20am - 11:40am
Experimental Observation of Ferroelectric Switching in Two-Dimensional MoS2
A. Lipatov, P. Chaudhary, H. Lu, A. Sinitskii, and A. Gruverman (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)
11:40am - 12:00pm
Epitaxial Solid Phase Lateral Overgrowth of Rotating Lattice Complex Oxides
Rui Liu, Samuel D Marks, Deepankar Sri Gyan, Peng Zuo, Donald E. Savage, Tao Zhou, Zhonghou Cai, Martin Holt, Serkan Butun, Shaoning Lu, Nasir Basit, Xiaobing Hu, Tirzah Abbott, Susan E. Babcock, Thomas F. Kuech, and Paul Evans (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
12:00pm - 1:40pm
Lunch
1:40pm - 2:20pm
Keynote Talk
New 2D with Atomically Thin Crystals
Jiwoong Park (University of Chicago)
2:20pm - 2:40pm
Atomic-Scale Chemical Probing of Chemically Modified Borophene Using Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy
Linfei Li, Jeremy F. Schultz, Sayantan Mahapatra, and Nan Jiang (University of Illinois Chicago)
2:40pm - 3:00pm
Synthesis of borophane polymorphs via hydrogenation of borophene
Qiucheng Li, Venkata Surya Chaitanya Kolluru, Matthew S. Rahn, Pierre Darancet, Maria K. Y. Chan, and Mark C. Hersam (Northwestern University)
3:00pm - 3:20pm
Theoretical Raman Spectroscopy and Machine-Learning-Enabled Thermal Properties of Pristine and Alloyed 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
Juan M. Marmolejo-Tejada, J. Pierce Fix, Patrick Kung, Nicholas Borys, and Martín A. Mosquera (Montana State University)
3:20pm - 3:40pm
Direct Visualization of General Ferroelasticity in Lead Halide Perovskites
Bo Zhang, Shuo Sun, Yinglu Jia, Jun Dai, Dhanusha Rathnayake, Xi Huang, Jade Casasent, Gopi Adhikari, Temban Acha Billy, Yongfeng Lu, Xiao Cheng Zeng, and Yinsheng Guo (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
3:40pm - 4:00pm
Coffee Break
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Poster Session
6:00pm
Picnic
(weather permitting on West Quad)
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
7:15am - 8:40am
Breakfast
8:40am - 9:20am
Keynote Talk
A New Type of Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy with Pulsed Force Mode
Xiaoji G. Xu (Lehigh University)
Nottingham Prize Competition
9:20am - 9:40am
Evaluation of the effects of alloying Pd–Zn and its application for the catalytic reaction
M. Torimoto and Y. Sekine (Waseda University, Japan)
9:40am - 10:00am
Carbon dissolution via beam reflectivity measurements on nickel single crystal catalysts
D. G. Tinney and A. L. Utz (Tufts University)
10:00am - 10:20am
Atomic-scale Quantum Sensing Based on the Ultrafast Coherence of an H2 Molecule in an STM cavity
L. Wang and W. Ho (University of California, Irvine)
10:20am - 10:40am
Coffee Break
10:40am - 11:00am
Helical tunneling of Dirac electrons from topological Kondo insulator nanowire probe tips
Anuva Aishwarya and Vidya Madhavan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
11:00am - 11:20am
Design and Synthesis of Atomically Precise Nanoporous Graphenes
Mamun Sarker and Alexander Sinitskii (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
11:20am - 11:40am
Sample-dependent physics in bulk TaS2
J. V. Riffle and S. M. Hollen (University of New Hampshire)
11:40am - 12:00pm
Investigation of CO oxidation on Rh(111) with RAIRS
Elizabeth A Jamka and D. Killelea (Loyola University Chicago)
12:00pm - 1:40pm
Lunch
1:40pm - 2:00pm
Probing Sub-Nanoscale Photophysical and Photochemical Processes via Localized Surface Plasmons: Vibrational Nano-Spectroscopy
Sayantan Mahapatra and Nan Jiang (University of Illinois Chicago)
2:00pm - 2:20pm
Facet dependence of RhCu Single-atom alloy structure and reactivity
Yicheng Wang and Charles H. Sykes (Tufts University)
2:20pm - 2:40pm
What Happens When Transition Metal Trichalcogenides are Interfaced with Gold?
Archit Dhingra and Peter A. Dowben (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
2:40pm - 3:00pm
Ångström-Scale Lightwave-Driven Scanning Tunneling Spectroscopy of Graphene Nanoribbons
S. E. Ammerman and T. L. Cocker (Michigan State University)
3:00pm - 3:20pm
Coffee Break
3:20pm - 3:40pm
Condensed Phase Adsorption and Reactivity: Extraterrestrial Ices and Olefin Oxidation
Michelle R Brann and Steven J Sibener (University of Chicago)
3:40pm - 4:00pm
Explosive Nucleation and Growth of Pb Islands on Ge(111) at Low to Room Temperatures via Collective Diffusion
A. Kim and S. Chiang (University of California, Davis)
4:00pm - 4:20pm
Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Spectroscopy (STM/S) Reveals Small Energy Gap in Mott Insulator-CrBr3
Dinesh Baral and TeYu Chien (University of Wyoming)
4:20pm - 4:40pm
Localized spin-orbit polaron in magnetic Weyl semimetal Co3Sn2S2
Yuqing Xing and Hong-Jun Gao (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
4:40pm - 6:00pm
Poster Session
6:00pm
Banquet
(Revolution Brewing Company, Brewer's Lounge) 2323 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago, IL
Nottingham Prize Celebration
Thursday, June 9, 2022
7:15am - 8:40am
Breakfast
Prof. Karsten Pohl Memorial Session
8:40am - 9:00am
Quantitative Analysis of LEEM Images: the genesis of “LEEM-IV”
Jim Hannon (IBM Quantum)
9:00am - 9:20am
Remembering a mentor: from building community to solving lab mysteries
Shawna Hollen (University of New Hampshire)
9:20am - 9:40am
Crystal lattice of two dimensional quantum systems
Zhongwei Dai
9:40am - 10:00am
Surface Structure and Core Level Spectroscopy
Philip Hofmann (Aarhus University, Denmark)
10:00am - 10:20am
Coffee Break
Prof. Pat Thiel Memorial Session
10:20am - 10:40am
Formation and coarsening of metal nanoclusters at surfaces: Predictive modeling inspired by Thiel group experiments
Jim W Evans (Iowa State University)
10:40am - 11:00am
Unusual flat and extended morphology of encapsulated Cu under MoS2
Dapeng Jing (Iowa State University)
11:00am - 11:20am
Single-Atom Alloys: Surface Structure from Adsorbed CO and Selective Hydrogenation Reactions
Michael Trenary (University of Illinois Chicago)
11:20am - 11:40am
What I have learned from Thiel-sensei and single-molecule spectroscopy with STM
Yousoo Kim (RIKEN and University of Tokyo, Japan)
11:40am - 12:00pm