2017 Japan Day
We are celebrating Japanese language and culture at “Japan Day” on April 9, 2017, uniting Japan Club’s annual event J-Night and Family Sunday Funday of the Festival of Art. At 11:00 am, we begin the Japan Day. There are a number of hands-on activities (e.g., origami, go, kendama, paper-mask making, etc.). Then, Sac State Japan Club will host stage performances from 12:00pm. The stage performances include taiko drumming, traditional bon dance and modern fun dances, martial art performances, cosplay, and dances and singing by students from various schools and universities. In addition, French club, Italian club, Spanish club and Alumni Association of World Languages and Literatures will run their table at the one corner of the library quad. Other events on Sunday (Sunday Fun-Day website)
Campus map: http://www.csus.edu/campusmap/
SUNDAY FUNDAY (BROCHURE) FREE PARKING
If you want to help out the event in 2017, sign up CLICK HERE & JOIN Japan Club
PERFORMANCE AT THE Library Quad
*Welcome at 11:00am
*Dance for everyone: Let's dance "Koisuru Fortune Cookies" led by Gina Georgiou
*Let's sing together: みんなが英雄 Minnaga Eiyu
*12:00 - Welcome by Zack Mccormick & Matthew Abraham, J-Club President and VP
*12:10 - Iaido Enbu Performance by Greve sensei
*Aikido Performance
*Japanese Bon Dance by Hokka Minyo Tanoshimi Kai
*1:30 - Koyasan Spirit of Children Taiko
*Performance by Bethany and Tyler
*Kendama Finalist Performance
*Jiu jitsu by Eliot sensei and others
*Soran Bushi by CSUS Japan Club
*Closing and Thank you
HANDS-ON Educational Activities at the Library Quad
Japan Day Tables
Table 1: Information Table – Celeste Winterton
Table 2: Food Table – Celeste Winterton
Table 3: Japanese Teachers
Table 4: Chopsticks Table – Xiuhan Chen
Table 5: Hanafuda Table – David Matthews
What is Hanafuda? http://www.pagat.com/class/flower.html
Table 6: Wakamatsu Farm – American River Conservancy
Table 7: Origami Table – Dennis Hon
Table 8: Laguna High School
Table 9: Kendama Table – McHale Sensei
Table 10: Minyo Tanoshimi Kai – Morita Sensei & Gale Nagato
Table 11: Calligraphy Table– Tia Riebe-Ricketts & Shen Low
Table 12: Tongue Twister Table – Ito Sensei & Watanabe Sensei
Table 13: Matsuyama Sister City Table – Gloria Espejo
Table 14: Matsuyama Table – Kenneth Mercado, Jessica Garcia, Briana Cruiz, and Yatra Rachogan
Table 15: Aikido Table – Matt Fluty, Aikido Center Sacramento
Table 16: Sakura Gakuen Table – Igawa Sensei
Table 17: Kamishibai – Dym Sensei
Table 18: Anime/Manga Society Table
Table 19: Anime/Manga Society Table
Table 20: Ohajiki Table – Miskow Sensei
What is Ohajiki? (Click the link)
Table 21: Kimono Photo Booth – Miskow Sensei
Table 22: Cosplay Booth– Sydney Nakamura
Table 23: Video Game Table – Eric Clark
Table 24: Nigaoe Portrait Table – Jasmine Drake
Table 25: Okinawa Table – Joelle Panugaling
Table 26: Japanese Conversation Table – Hiroko Miller
Table 27: Goldfish Catching Booth– Lindy Kim
Table 28: Okashi Sanpo (Snack Walk) Booth – Robert Shorter
Table 29: Alumni Table – Jamie Nakamura
Table 30: Prize Table – Cerise Jackson
Organizers
Zack Mccormick, Japan Club President
Matthew Abraham, Japan Club Vice President
Michael Hoang, Event Coordinator
Erika Wu, Event Coordinator support & poster design
Celeste Winterton, Treasure
Garbriel Schlaefer, Treasure support
Kazue Masuyama, Professor and J-Club adviser, Sac State (kmasuyama@csus.edu)
Join Japan Club! https://www.facebook.com/groups/150411051997/
Thank you for the following organizations:
College of Arts and Letters
Associated Student Inc. at Sacramento State for providing the funds for this event
Japan Foundation at Los Angeles for providing us "日本語できます" badges
THANK YOU
I would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone who came out to join Japan Day! 本当にありがとうございました。I appreciate your time, effort, skills, and talents.
Many thanks to stage performers and table leaders/helpers for sharing and teaching. It is a long list of great performers and leaders/helpers (see below). I would also like to extend my gratitude to Japanese language teachers in Northern California, and their students! I was very excited to have President Robert Nelsen, a number of Sac State family (faculty, staff, retirees) as well as our/your friends and family members. We started Japan Day (a formerly J-Night) in 2008. My very special thanks to Miyoo Tanoshimi Kai, who has supported us for these 10 years! Our J alumni, Jamie and Takuma, who started J-Night were with us on this anniversary.
Most importantly, JAPAN DAY would not have been possible without contribution of student leadership - Japan Club officers (Zack, Matt, Celeste), Japan Day coordinators (Michael, Erika, Gabriel), active members, and a number of Japanese language learners and volunteers.
For the 2017 event, Japan Club special thanks go to: Mei Chic (1st year), Sheron lee (1st year), Luara (3rd year), Inna (2nd year), Michael Hoang (2nd year), Nicole (1st year), Rose (2nd year), Thomas Tinder (1st year), Joelle (1st year), Dominick (1st year), Lindy (2nd year), Sheng (2nd year), and Manjot (1st year).
I thought it is important to recognised those who have contributed to this event more than 3 years. I marked people more than 3 years of participation with*. We hope you had fun, and we look forward to seeing you at the next year’s Japan Day!
Kazue Masuyama, Professor & Adviser
Sac State Japan Club
Zack Mccormick, J Club President
Michael Hoang, Main Japan Day coordinator
Matthew Abraham, J Club VP
Celeste Winterton, Treasure
Erika Wu, Program & flyer
Gabriel Schlaefer, Program and Treasure help
JAPANESE LANGUAGE TEACHERS*
Maryam Golestan
Junko Hosoi
Hiromi Hurtado
Junko Ito
Nari Igawa
Eliot Kelly
Yoko Kato
Atsuko Kiuchi
Yukiko Kozuma
Mizue Kumagai
Kazue Masuyama
Naoko McHale
Catherine Miskow
Rouel Nepomuceno
Kelly Stone
Tadashi Suzuki
Kazuhide Takeuchi
Kristina Vassil
Moeko Watanabe
STAGE PERFORMANCE
*KOYASAN SPRIIT OF TAIKO*
Truly enjoyable and inspirational performance! https://www.facebook.com/KoyasanTaiko/
*JAPANESE BON DANCE by Hokka Minyo Tanoshimi Kai*
They have been coming to Japan Day for 10 years!
Shizue Morita 先生
Yukari Sekine
Yoshiko Nagato
Eugene Morita
*Iaido Embu Performance (“Art of Sword”) by Happokaze Budo
Benjamin Greve Sensei and others
*AIKIDO Performance by Aikido Center Sacramento*
Matt Fluty sensei and others
*Japanese Teacher/Professor Performance*
Junko Hosoi, Lead singer
(Alphabetical order)
Maryam Golestan
Ito Junko
Hiromi Hurtado
Eliot Kelly
Yoko Kato
Atsuko Kiuchi
Yukiko Kozuma
Mizue Kumagai
Kazue Masuyama
Naoko McHale
Catherine Miskow
Rouel Nepomuceno
Kelly Stone
Kazuhide Takeuchi
Kristina Vassil
MoekoWatanabe
*DANCE FOR EVERYONE - KOISURU FORTUNE COOKIES
Gina Georgiou*and others
*BRAZILLIAN JIU JITSU PERFORMANCE
Eliot Kelly sensei and others
*Japanese Music Performance
Bethany, Tyler and others
*Shouting Contest
Prof. Akihiro Kumagai* and Mrs. Kumagai*
*Kaishibai Performance
Prof. Jeffrey Dym*
*Japanese and American National Anthem
Emynee Carte*
*Soran Bushi by CSUS Japan Club
Michael Constantinou*
Eahab Masoud*
David Matthews
Kevin Robles
Tsaab M. Hue Chi
Samantha Walker*
STAGE MC
Quin & Inna
DJ
Lalmatia
JAPAN DAY PHOTOGRAPHER
Emma Stewart*
Paul Shergill
HANDS-ON LEARNING TABLES
1. INFORMATION TABLE
Thomas Tinder
Celeste Winterton
Gabriel Schlaefer
2 FOOD TABLE
Celeste Winterton
Thomas Tinder
Stevenson Tang
Gabriel Schlaefer
3. CARD MAKING/JAPANESE TEACHER TABLE
Atsuko Kiuchi (Leader)*
Lia-san*
4. CHOPSTICK TABLE
Xiuhan Chen (Leader)
Connor Shaughnessy
5. HANABURA TABLE
David Matthew (Leader)
Vicky Tran
Eahab Masoud*
Cody Mak
Julia Cheng
6. Wakamatsu Farm TABLE
American River Conservancy (http://www.arconservancy.org/wakamatsu/)
7. ORIGAMI TABLE
Laura Daw (Leader)
Ka Bao Thao
Dennis Hon*
Kenneth Mercado*
Gary Yang
8. LAGUNA HIGH SCHOOL TABLE*
Hiromi Hurtado sensei (Leader)*
her students
9. KENDAMA TABLE*
Sugano McHale Naoko sensei (Leader)*
Kazuhide Takeuchi sensei
Yvette Siegel
Laguna high school students
11. CALLIGRAPHY TABLE
Tia Riebe-Ricketts (Leader)*
Shen Low*
Briana Cruz*
Mei Ki Chick
12. TONGUE TWISTER TABLE
Ito Junko sensei*
Watanabe Moeko sensei*
Kato Yoko sensei*
Caitlin Planchard (all day help)
Tyler Taketa
13. MATSUYAMA SISTER CITY TABLE
Gloria Espejo
14. MATSUYAMA TRAVEL AND STUDY TABLE
Kenneth Mercado* & Jessica Garcia*
15. AIKIDO & IAIDO TABLE
Matt Fluty sensei, Aikido Center Sacramento*
Benjamin Greve Sensei and others
16. SAKURA GAKUEN TABLE
Nari Igawa Sensei
others
17. KAMISHIBAI TABLE
Jeffrey Dym Sensei*
18 & 19 ANIME & MANGA
Jason Bowman*and others
20. OHAJIKI TABLE
Catherine Miskow sensei*
Kristina Vassil sensei
21. KIMONO PHOTO BOOTH
Miskow Sensei*
Rose Seale
Lai Saelee
Lindsey Kieffer
Joshua Corino
Kai Stevens
Andro Palting
Seth Somera
Rachel Lapastora
Cassandra Luangrath
22. COSPLAY
Sydney Nakamura
Freddy Figueroa
23 VIDEO GAME
Eric Clark
24. NIGAOE– PORTRAIT TABLE
Jasmine Drake (Leader)*
Jessica Williams (all day)
25. OKINAWA TABLE
Joelle Panugaling (Leader)
Kai Stevens
Kayla Somera
Layla Kue
Efrain Nolasco
26. NIHONGO TABLE
Hiroko Miller (Leader)
Rojie Calabiao*
Loi Huynh
27. GOLD FISH
Lindy Kim (Leader)
Shen Thao
Manjot Mahil
Helpers: Seth Somera
Layla Kue
Mareena Li
Lai Saelee
Robert Shorter
Kai Stevens
Joshua Corino
Kayla Somera
28. OKASHI SAMPO (Snack Walk) Booth
Robert Shorter
Nicole Grottkau
Manjot Mahil
29. ALUMNI TABLE
Jamie Nakamura*
Takuma Nakamura*
*First J-Night organizier!
30. PRIZE TABLE
Cerise Jackson (Leader)
Lindy Kim
Manjot Mahil
Lindsey Kieffer
Yvette Siegel
Sheng Thao
Yvette Siegel
MORNING SET UP HELPERS
Zack Mccormick
Michael Hoang
Yoko Kato*
Eliot Kelly*
Matthew Abraham
Vicky Tran
Ethan Tran
Paul Shergill
Dominic Tran
Rose Seale
Yatra Rachogan*
Kazuhide Takeuchi
Naoko McHale*
Junko Ito*
Moe Watanabe*
Maryam Atashi Golestan
Kristina Vassil
CLEAN UP HELPERS
Zack Mccormick
Michael Hoang
Inna Pshichenko
Lindsey Kieffer
Ethan Tran
Paul Shergill
Dominic Tran
Matthew Abraham
Kristina Vassil
Eliot Kelly*
FLOATERS – HELPING OUT EVENTS
Sheng Thao
Inna Pshichenko
Gabriel Schlaefer*
Yatra Rachogan*
Paul Shergill
Ethan Tran
Hannah Na