Awarded instructors and courses, 2012–2021
You can find a complete list of all funded online and hybrid courses at UC Santa Cruz here, organized by academic year (of the award), funding source (campus, ILTI, Coursera), and instructor’s last name.
2021–22
Luca de Alfaro — Programming Abstractions: Python (CSE 30) [Campus]
Sondra Archimedes — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1) [Campus]
Erik Bachman — Reading Films for Truth (PORT 2 — hybrid) [Campus]
Erik Bachman — Reading the Movies: International Melodrama (LIT 61H) [Campus]
Maureen Callanan — Children and Technology (PSYC 119P) [Campus]
micha cárdenas — Ecofutures (THEA ? — hybrid) [Campus]
Maria Evangelatou — Greek Eyes: Visual Culture and Power in the Ancient Greek World (HAVC 51) [Campus]
Jonathan Fortney — Exploring the Universe with Astronomical Data (ASTR 8) [Campus]
Kristen Gillette — Game Design Studios 3 (ARTG 172 / CMPM 172) [Campus]
Joy Hagen — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1 — hybrid) [Campus]
John Jota Leaños — Settler Apocalypse and Indigenous Futures (FILM 194S) [Campus]
Aaron Meininger — Economic Rhetoric (ECON 197) [Campus]
Mark Nash — Special Concepts in DANM (DANM 281 — hybrid) [Campus]
Eric Porter — US Popular Music Movements (HIS 20) [Campus]
Ravi Rajan — Global Environmental Justice — Environmental Inequalities (ENVS 147 — hybrid) [Campus]
Annalisa Rava — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1) [Campus]
Brant Robertson — Introduction to Scientific Computing (ASTR 19) [Campus]
Lisa Schilz — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1) [Campus]
Denise Silva — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1) [Campus]
David Thorn — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1) [Campus]
Alonso Villacorta — Intermediate Macroeconomics (ECON 100B) [Campus]
2020–21
Nathan Altice — Game Systems (CMPM 176 — hybrid) [Campus]
Derede Arthur — Communicating about Climate Change (WRIT 2 — hybrid) [Campus]
Mark Baker — Mapping the Neighborhood: Writing about Communities, Social Justice, Social Change (WRIT 2 — hybrid) [Campus]
Claudie Beaulieu — Fundamentals of Climate (OCEA 90) [Campus]
Michele Bigley — Rhetoric and Inquiry (WRIT 2) [Campus]
Elisabeth Cameron — Colonial Histories and Legacies: Africa, Oceania, and the Indigenous Americas (HAVC 80 — hybrid) [Campus]
Michael Chemers — Monsters in the Dramatic Imagination (THEA 80C) [Campus]
Kristina Chew — Elementary Latin (LATN 1 — hybrid) [Campus]
Kristina Chew — Topics in Poetry: Nature, Poetics, and Eco-Poetics (LIT 120A) [Campus]
Shannon Cummings — Writing the Body, Calming the Mind (WRIT 1) [Campus]
Kathleen Deck — Special Topics in Painting (ART 139) [Campus]
Martin Devecka — Homer's Odyssey (LIT 81A) [Campus]
Remy Franklin — Designing Your Life (CLNI 140 / CLTE 140) [Campus]
Jackie Gehring — Law and Politics of Memory (LGST 158) [Campus]
Irene Gustafson — Introduction to Media Theory (FILM 120) [Campus]
Judith Habicht Mauche — North American Archaeology (ANTH 176A) [Campus]
Joy Hagen — Technical Writing for Biomolecular Engineers (BME 185 — hybrid) [Campus]
Yolande Harris — Introduction to New Media and Art Making (ART 20K) [Campus]
Yolande Harris — Still to Moving: Topics in Cinematography for Artists (ART 153) [Campus]
Kimberly Helmer — Writing About Language (WRIT 26 — hybrid) [Campus]
Minghui Hu — Introduction to Early Modern East Asia (HIS 40A) [Campus]
Daryl Jones — Documentary Film and Video (FILM 136D) [Campus]
Robbie Kubala — Science and Society (PHIL 80M) [Campus]
Faith Lanam — Beginning Theory and Musicianship II (MUSC 14) [Campus]
Faith Lanam — Fundamental Keyboard Skills (MUSC 60 — hybrid) [Campus]
Allan Langdale — European Art and Architecture (HAVC 30) [Campus]
Regina Day Langhout — Community Psychology (PSYCH 149 — hybrid) [Campus]
Peter Limbrick — International Cinema 1960-present (FILM 132B) [Campus]
Michelle Lou — Field Recording: Mapping and Composing Sound, Identity, and Place (MUSC 150R — hybrid) [Campus]
Julian Martinez-Iriarte — Advanced Quantitative Methods (ECON 114 & ECON 114L — hybrid) [Campus]
Aims McGuinness — Panama Canal and U.S. Empire (HIS 124A — hybrid) [Campus]
Megan McNamara — Sociology of Emotions (SOCY 153 — hybrid) [Campus]
Jorgge Menna Barreto — 3D Foundations in Art (ART 10E) [Campus]
Nada Miljkovic — GetVirtual Business Assistance (CRWN 95 — hybrid) [Campus]
J. Cameron Monroe — Introduction to Archaeology (ANTH 3) [Campus]
Tina Osborne — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1 — hybrid) [Campus]
Roxi Power Hamilton — Rhetoric & Inquiry (WRIT 2 — hybrid) [Campus]
Brenda Sanfilippo — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1) [Campus]
Brenda Sanfilippo — Rhetoric & Inquiry (WRIT 2) [Campus]
Lisa Schilz — Rhetoric & Inquiry (WRIT 2) [Campus]
Heather Shearer — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1) [Campus]
Heather Shearer — Rhetoric & Inquiry (WRIT 2) [Campus]
Amanda M. Smith — The Environmental Humanities (LIT 167I — hybrid) [Campus]
Emine Hande Tuna — Feminist Philosophy (PHIL 17 — hybrid) [Campus]
Yiman Wang — Race on Screen (FILM 165B) [Campus]
Tiffany Wong — Rhetoric & Inquiry (WRIT 2) [Campus]
Jing Wu — Chinese 2 (CHIN 2) [Campus]
Jing Wu — Chinese 3 (CHIN 3) [Campus]
2019–20
Suzanne Alonzo — Animal Behavior in the Wild: A Field Course (BIOE 142L) [Campus]
Lily Pearl Balloffet — Hip Hop History (LALS 79) / Historia Hip Hop (LALS 79S) [Campus]
Roxanne Beltran — Biology of Large Marine Vertebrates (BIOL 126 — hybrid) [Campus]
Michele Bigley — Writing About Place (WRIT 25) [Campus]
Terry Blackburn, Paul Koch — Evolution of the Earth (EART 110A) [Campus]
Adrian Brasoveanu, Jess Law — Intro to Linguistics (LING 50) [Campus]
Elisabeth Cameron — Museum Exhibitions (HAVC 142M) [Campus]
Alessia Cecchet — Introduction to Film Studies (FILM 20A) [Campus]
Shelly Chan — Global China (HIST 80C) [Campus]
Michael Chemers — Ancient and Medieval Theatre History (THEA 61-A) [Campus]
Nancy Chen, Grant Hartzog, Matt Sparke, Bill Sullivan — Foundations for Global & Community Health (ANTH 89 / BIOL 89 / POLI 89 — hybrid) [Campus]
David Cuthbert, Kate Edmunds — Introduction to Design (THEA 10) [Campus]
Audun Dahl — Moral Development (PSYC 112) [Campus]
Sandra Dreisbach — Bioethics in the 21st Century: Science, Business, and Society (BME 80G) [Campus]
Max Dunne — Microprocessor System Design (ECE 121) [Campus]
Gabriel Elkaim — Introduction to Mechatronics (ECE 163) [Campus]
Alegra Eroy-Reveles — General Chemistry (CHEM 1A) [Campus]
Renee Fox — Harry Potter (LIT 80Y) [Campus]
Yulia Gilichinskaya — Introduction to Production Technique and Theory (FILM 20P) [Campus]
Laura Giuliano, Brenda Samaniego de la Parra, Alan Spearot — Introduction to Econometrics (ECON 113) [Campus]
Julie Gonzalez — Principles of Microeconomics (ECON 1) [Campus]
Giulia Gurun — Human Physiology Laboratory (BIOL 130L — hybrid) [Campus]
Erika Check Hayden — Introduction to Science Communication (SCIC 200) [Campus]
Madison Heying — The History, Literature, and Technology of Electronic Music (MUSC 80C) [Campus]
Sikina Jinnah — Environmental Policy and Economics (ENVS 25) [Campus]
Sikina Jinnah — Global Climate Change Politics (ENVS 144) [Campus]
Catherine Jones, Matt O’Hara — Historical Skills and Methods (HIST 100) [Campus]
Daryl Jones — Ethics and Documentary Filmmaking (FILM 194H) [Campus]
Kevin Karplus — Applied Electronics for Bioengineers (BME 51B) [Campus]
Faith Lanam — Beginning Theory and Musicianship I (MUSC 13) [Campus]
Natalia Lazzati, Kristian López Vargas, Alan Spearot — Intermediate Microeconomics (ECON 100A) [Campus]
Tad Leckman — Foundations of Play (AGPM 80I / ARTG 80I) [Campus]
Philip Longo — Writing in the Digital Ecosystem (WRIT 2) [Campus]
Irene Lusztig — Found Footage Filmmaking (FILM 171C) [Campus]
Mark Fathi Massoud — International Law (POLI 160B / LGST 160B) [Campus]
Megan McNamara — Social Psychology (SOCY 136) [Campus]
Nada Miljković — Podcasting and Digital Storytelling (CRWN 98) [Campus]
Katie Monsen — Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture (ENVS 130A) [Campus]
Derek C. Murray — Modern Art: Pop to Present (HAVC 141C) [Campus]
Soraya Murray — Video Games as Visual Culture (FILM 80V) [Campus]
Nico Orlandi — Philosophy of Cognitive Science (PHIL 23) [Campus]
Steve Owen — Marketing (ECON 161A) [Campus]
Tina Osborne — Writing 2: Writing for Action (WRIT 2) [Campus]
Cid Pearlman — Everybody Dance Now! (THEA 80U) [Campus]
Kathleen Perry — 3D Foundations in Art (ART 10E) [Campus]
Patricia Pinho — Contemporary Brazil (LALS 90) [Campus]
Warren Sack — Supporting Online Learning of Coding in the Arts (FILM 170A) [Campus]
James Shanks — Molecular Biology Laboratory (BIOL 101L) [Campus]
Ajay Shenoy — Introductory Macroeconomics (ECON 2) [Campus]
Barry Sinervo — Behavioral Ecology (BIOE 140) [Campus]
Terry Terhaar — Writing 2: Rhetoric & Inquiry (WRIT 2) [Campus]
Kinan Valdez, Kirsten Brandt — Walt Disney (THEA 80N) [Campus]
Peter Weiss — General Chemistry (CHEM 1C) [Campus]
Jing Wu — Chinese 1 (CHIN 1) [Campus]
Margaret Zimmer — Water in the Environment (EART 30) [Campus]
(Kresge College) — Designing and Directing Your Educational Journey [Campus]
2018–19
Bettina Aptheker — Feminism & Social Justice (MOOC) [Coursera]
Chris Benner — Technology and Justice (SOCY 30) [ILTI]
John Bowin — Introduction to Logic (PHIL 9) [Campus]
Alan Christy — History and Memory in the Okinawan Islands (HIS 150E) [ILTI]
Kristen Gillette — Introduction to Game Art Production (ARTG 91) [Campus]
Ed Gregor — 3D Character Rigging and Animation for Video Games (ARTG 132) [Campus]
Stella Hein and Ronnie Lipshutz — STEM Success (CRSN 15B) [ILTI]
Minghui Hu — Global Environmental History (HIS 101E) [ILTI]
Patricia Kelly and Alan Christy — Personal Finance and Investing (COWL 52) [ILTI]
Annapurna Pandey — Cultures of India (ANTH 130I) [ILTI]
Mary Beth Pudup with collaborators — Community Analysis for Global Health (CMMU 165) [ILTI]
Jay Reti — History and Theory of Biological Anthropology (ANTH 100) [ILTI]
Susan Schwartz — Earthquakes (EART 11) [ILTI]
Marcelo Viana Neto — 3D Game Art Production (ARTG 131) [Campus]
Zac Zimmer — Engineering California (LIT 81B) [ILTI]
2017–18
Pranav Anand — Invented Languages: from Elvish to Esperanto (LING 80K) [ILTI]
Melissa Caldwell and Nancy Chen — Feeding California (ANTH 110Y) [ILTI]
David Donley and Jonathan Ellis (mentor) — Introduction to Philosophy (PHIL 11) [Campus]
J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves — Probability and Statistics for Engineers (CMPE 107 — hybrid) [ILTI]
Jackie Gehring — Comparative Law (LGST 116) [Campus]
Kristen Gillette — Introduction to Animation (ART 106O) [Campus]
Grant Hartzog — Studies in Medicine: Its Art, History, Science, and Philosophy (BIOL 88) [ILTI]
Stella Hein and James Shope — Strategies to Jumpstart your STEM Learning (CRSN 15A) [Campus]
Minghui Hu — World History of Science (HIS 101D) [Campus]
Peter Kenez — Russian History: from Lenin to Putin (MOOC) [Coursera]
Matthew Lasar and Matt O’Hara — The United States of America from Its Founding through Our Time (HIS 15) [ILTI]
Karen Ottemann — Microbiology (METX 119) [Campus]
Elizabeth Stephens — Environmental Art (ART 80E) [ILTI]
Grant Whipple — Introduction to Drawing (ART 20L) [Campus]
2016–17
Maya Friedman — Evolution (BIOE 109) [Campus]
Alison Galloway — Forensic Anthropology (ANTH 103) [ILTI]
Kristen Gillette and Jennifer Parker — Digital Tools for Contemporary Art Practices (ART 80T) [ILTI]
Charles Hedrick and Jenny Lynn — History of The English Language (HIS 59) [ILTI]
Kevin Jones — Economics of Accounting I (Financial) (ECON 10A) [Campus]
Kevin Jones — Economics of Accounting II (Managerial) (ECON 10B) [ILTI]
Ira Pohl — C for Everyone Part A (MOOC) [Coursera]
Ira Pohl — C for Everyone Part B (MOOC) [Coursera]
Ricardo Sanfelice — Cyber-Physical Systems (MOOC) [Coursera]
Erika Zavaleta — Ecosystems of California (MOOC) [Coursera]
Zac Zimmer — Speculative Fiction (LIT 61U) [Campus]
2015–16
Ben Leeds Carson — Popular Music in the United States (MUSC 80P) [ILTI]
Nancy Chen and David Shaw — Cultures of Social Justice and Sustainability (ANTH 110I) [ILTI]
Ben Crow and Isha Ray (UCB) — Water and Sanitation Justice (SOCY 173X) [ILTI]
Joshua Deutsch and Onuttom Narayan — Introductory Physics I (PHYS 6A) [ILTI]
Matthew Heiner — Bayesian Statistics: Techniques and Models (MOOC) [Coursera]
Herbie Lee — Bayesian Statistics: From Concept to Data Analysis (MOOC) [Coursera]
Eleonora Pasotti — Politics Of Advanced Industrialized Societies (POLI 140A) [Campus]
Ira Pohl — C++ for C Programers Part B (MOOC) [Coursera]
Max Tarjan — Ecology (BIOL 107) [Campus]
2014–15
Murray Baumgarten and Peter Kenez — The Holocaust: Destruction of European Jewry (MOOC) [Coursera]
Charles Hedrick and Jenny Lynn — The Vocabulary of Science (HIS 60) [ILTI]
Dominic Massaro — Children Acquiring Literacy Naturally (MOOC) [Coursera]
Ira Pohl — C++ for C Programmers Part A (MOOC) [Coursera]
Lene Whitley-Putz — Writing Disney (WRIT 2) [ILTI]
Erika Zavaleta — Ecosystems of California (ENVS 125/BIOE 125) [ILTI]
2013–14
Brent Haddad — Fresh Water: Processes and Policy (ENVS 65) [ILTI]
Susan Schwartz — The Geology of National Parks (EART 3) [ILTI]
2012–13
Anthony Tromba and Frank Bauerle — Calculus for Science, Engineering and Mathematics (MATH 19A) [ILTI]
Anthony Tromba and Frank Bauerle — Calculus for Science, Engineering and Mathematics (MATH 19B) [ILTI]
Anthony Tromba and Frank Bauerle — Vector Calculus (MATH 23A) [ILTI]
Anthony Tromba and Frank Bauerle — Vector Calculus (MATH 23B) [ILTI]