Bowling
10 Pin Bowling Advancement
Individuals that win a gold medal will automatically advance to next level (Local - Regional - State)
Remaining slots will be filled following guidelines set forth in the Special Olympics sport rules article one. All remaining slots will then be given to silver medal winners. If space is still available, bronze medalists will advance. For any remaining slots, teams will be given quota to fill.
Click on event location below for detailed event information.
Shift Assignments
Lane Assignments
Schedules
10 Pin Local Qualifiers (Traditional Only)
January 27th - Auburn
Location: Bowlero Auburn, located at 101 Southbridge St, Auburn, MA 01501
Teams Attending: Auburn Rocketeers, Montachusett Area Special Sports, North Section Bowling Sailing and Skating, Shrewsbury Parks and Recreation, South High and Friends, The Marie Phillip Walden School
Division and Lane Assignments
(updated 1/23/24)
Schedule
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
January 28th - Cape Cod
Location: Ryan Family Amusement, located at 1067 MA-28, South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Teams Attending: Barnstable Recreation, LIFE Force, Martha's Vineyard, Sunshine Capers
Shift, Division, and Lane Assignments
(updated on 1/23/24)
Schedule
Shift 1
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Shift 1 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
Shift 2
11:15AM- Athlete Registration
11:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
11:50AM- Warm Ups
12:00PM Shift 2 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
February 3rd - Berkshires
Location: Cove Bowling and Entertainment, located at 109 Stockbridge Rd, Great Barrington, MA 01230
Teams Attending: BCARC, Red Raiders
Shift, Division, and Lane Assignments
(posted on 1/25/24)
Schedule
12:15PM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
12:45PM- Welcoming Ceremony
12:50PM- Warm Ups
1:00PM- Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
February 4th - New Bedford
Location: Wonder Bowl, located at 66 Hathaway Road, New Bedford, MA 02746
Teams Attending: Greater New Bedford, Heller's Angels, Mansfield, Milford Community Use Programs, Scituate
Division and Lane Assignments
(updated 1/29/2024)
Schedule
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
February 11th - Chicopee
Location: Bowlero Chicopee, located at 291 Burnett Road, Chicopee, MA 01020
Teams Attending: Berkshire Hills Music Academy, Greater Springfield, Hampshire Eagles
Shift, Division, and Lane Assignments
(updated on 2/05/24)
Schedule
Shift 1
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Shift 1 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
Shift 2
11:45AM- Athlete Registration
12:15PM- Welcoming Ceremony
12:20PM- Warm Ups
12:30PM Shift 2 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
10 Pin Regional Qualifiers
February 17th - Unified Auburn
Location: Bowlero Auburn, located at 101 Southbridge St, Auburn, MA 01501
Teams Attending: Auburn Rocketeers, Hampshire Heat, Littleton High School, Milford Community Use Program, Montachusett Area Special Sports, South High and Friends
Division and Lane Assignments
(posted on 2/09/2024)
Schedule
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
February 18th - Traditional North Attleboro
Location: North Bowl, located at 71 E Washington St, North Attleborough, MA 02760
*Please note that parking is limited, car pooling is highly recommended
Teams Attending: Barnstable Recreation, Greater New Bedford, Heller's Angels, LIFE Force, Mansfield, Martha's Vineyard, Milford Community Use Program, Montachusetts Area Special Sports, North Section Bowling Sailing and Skating, Scituate, Shrewsbury Parks and Rec, South High and Friends, Sunshine Capers, The Marie Phillip Walden School
Shift, Division, and Lane Assignments
(updated on 2/14/24)
Schedule
Shift 1
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Shift 1 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
Shift 2
11:45AM- Athlete Registration
12:15PM- Welcoming Ceremony
12:20PM- Warm Ups
12:30PM Shift 2 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
February 24th - Traditional Northampton
Location: Spare Time Northampton, located at 525 Pleasant Street, Northampton, MA 01060
Teams Attending: Auburn Rocketeers, BCARC, Berkshire Hills Music Academy, Greater Springfield, Hampshire Eagles, Montachusett Area Special Sports, Red Raiders, South High and Friends
Shift, Division, and Lane Assignments
(posted on 2/16/24)
Schedule
Shift 1
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Shift 1 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
Shift 2
11:45AM- Athlete Registration
12:15PM- Welcoming Ceremony
12:20PM- Warm Ups
12:30PM Shift 2 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
February 25th - Unified North Attleboro
Location: North Bowl Lanes, located at 71 E Washington St, North Attleborough, MA 02760
Teams Attending: Dorchester, Greater New Bedford, North Attleboro, Sunshine Capers
Division and Lane Assignments
(Last updated on 2/21/2024)
Schedule
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
10 Pin State Tournament
March 9th - Traditional
Location: Bowlero Auburn, located at 101 Southbridge St, Auburn, MA 01501
Teams Attending: Auburn Rocketeers, Barnstable Recreation, BCARC, Berkshire Hills Music Academy, Greater New Bedford, Greater Springfield, Hampshire Eagles, Heller's Angels, LIFE Force, Mansfield, Martha's Vineyard, Milford Community Use Program, Montachusett Area Special Sports, North Section Bowling Sailing and Skating, Red Raiders, Scituate, Shrewsbury Parks and Rec, South High and Friends, Sunshine Capers, The Marie Phillip Walden School
Shift, Division, and Lane Assignments
(updated on 3/06/24)
Schedule
Shift 1
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Shift 1 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
Shift 2
11:45AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
12:15PM- Welcoming Ceremony
12:20PM- Warm Ups
12:30PM Shift 2 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
March 23rd - Unified
Location: Bowlero Shrewsbury, located at 405 Boston Turnpike, MA-9, Shrewsbury, MA 01545
Teams Attending: Auburn Rocketeers, Dorchester, Greater New Bedford, Hampshire Heat, Littleton High School, Montachusett Area Special Sports, Milford, North Attleboro Schools, South High & Friends and Sunshine Capers.
Shift, Division, and Lane Assignments
(updated on 3/14/24)
Schedule
Shift 1
8:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
8:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
8:50AM- Warm Ups
9:00AM- Shift 1 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
Shift 2
11:45AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
12:15PM- Welcoming Ceremony
12:20PM- Warm Ups
12:30PM Shift 2 Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
Candlepin
March 23rd - Millis
Location: Ryan Family Amusement - 1170 Main St-Millis MA 02054
Teams Attending: Belmont and Metrowest Flyers
Division and Lane Assignments
(posted on 03/19/2024)
Schedule
10:30 AM- Team Registration Opens
11:00 AM- Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
March 24th - Acton
Location: Bowladrome Acton, located at 257 Main St, Acton, MA 01720
Teams Attending: Billerica Recreation & Dorchester
Division and Lane Assignments
(posted on 3/13/2024)
Schedule
9:15AM- Athlete and Volunteer Registration
9:45AM- Welcoming Ceremony
9:50AM- Warm Ups
10:00AM- Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
March 24th - Peabody
Location: Metro Bowl, Peabody - 63 Foster St #1, Peabody, MA 01960
Teams Attending: FOSO, Cape Ann and Lynn Tech
Division and Lane Assignments
(updated on 3/21/2024)
Schedule
8:30 AM- Volunteer Registration
9:00- Team Registration / Coaches Meeting
9:15 AM- Opening Ceremonies
9:30 AM- PM - Competition Begins
Awards to be given on lanes as divisions finish
12: 30- Team Pizza Party