Past Brigade Commanders
The Brigade Commander is the highest-ranking cadet in the San Diego Unified School District Joint Brigade. They command the 2500 cadets of the Brigade, and form the 14 units for various events throughout the year. The occupant of this billet invariably holds the rank of Cadet Colonel (c/COL, c/Col) or Cadet Captain (c/CAPT). These are the past Brigade Commanders.
2024 - c/COL Kaila Stolz, Kearny High School
2023 - c/Col Fatima "Lee" Laugo, Morse High School
2022 - c/Col Tom Rufino, Scripps Ranch High School
2021 - c/CAPT Ben Gonzalez, Patrick Henry High School
2020 - c/Col Vanessa Medina, Hoover High School
2019 - c/Col Valerie Ho, Scripps Ranch High School
2018 - c/Col Johnny Nguyen, Madison High School
2017 - c/Col Marné Amoguis, University City High School
2016 - c/COL Kathy Solchaga, Kearny High School
2015 - c/COL Chloe Crisostomo, Mira Mesa High School
2014 - c/COL Julia Sterling, San Diego High School
2013 - c/CAPT Jordan Robertson, Patrick Henry High School
2012 - c/COL Chalisa Sims, Madison High School
2011 - c/Col Kevin Huynh, Scripps Ranch High School
2010 - c/CAPT Destinee Brittingham, Serra High School
2009 - c/CAPT Andrew Kelly, Patrick Henry High School
2008 - c/Col Kathleen Huynh, Scripps Ranch High School
2007 - c/COL Paul Wood, San Diego High School
2006 - c/CAPT Christa Turner, Point Loma High School
2005 - c/COL Brandon Wright, San Diego High School
2004 - c/CAPT Michael Hann, Serra High School
2003 - c/CAPT Brandon Sanders, Patrick Henry High School
2002 - c/COL Barbara Jaroszynski, Hoover High School
2001 - c/COL Julian Quinonez, Hoover High School
2000 - c/CAPT Kellie Parks, Serra High School
1999 - c/COL Alphonso Simmons III, Morse High School
1998 - c/COL Deborah Dommel, Madison High School
1997 - c/COL Kiyneischa Lover, Lincoln High School
1996 - c/COL Todd Gloria, Madison High School
1995 - c/COL Angela Kinlaw, Hoover High School
1994 - c/COL Michael Lopez, San Diego High School
1993 - c/COL Santa Pecararo, San Diego High School
1992 - c/COL Edward Morawski, Kearny High School
1991 - c/COL Cande Bernal, San Diego High School
1990 - c/COL Daniel Alexander, Morse High School
1989 - c/COL Marie Holzwarth, San Diego High School
1988 - c/COL Christopher Bush, San Diego High School
1987 - c/COL Carol Finch, Lincoln High School
1986 - c/COL Carlton Barlow, San Diego High School
1985 - c/COL Laurel Van Dyke, Lincoln High School
1984 - c/COL Joseph Misenhelter, San Diego High School
1983 - c/COL Reuben Gavieres, Morse High School
1982 - c/COL Orlando Guiang, Madison High School
1981 - c/COL Benito Espo, Morse High School
1980 - c/COL Vladimir Raicevic, Madison High School
1979 - c/COL Ronaldo Espiritu, Madison High School
1978 - c/COL Patricia Braden, Kearny High School
1977 - c/COL Joel Ingold, Madison High School
1976 - c/COL James Gosnell, Madison High School
1975 - c/COL Gregory Medico, Morse High School
1974 - c/COL Arthur Jones, Morse High School
1973 - c/COL William Dato, Madison High School
1972 - c/COL Robert Franklin, Kearny High School
1971 - c/COL Samuel Rose III, Kearny High School
1970 - c/COL Gerald Seipert, Madison High School
1969 - c/COL Gary L. Woods, Madison High School
1968 - c/COL James Hudson, Madison High School
1967 - c/COL David Estes, Kearny High School
1966 - c/COL Frank Jonelis, Point Loma High School
1965 - c/COL Dale Hockstra, Point Loma High School
1964 - c/COL Robert Irwin, San Diego High School
1963 - c/COL Scott Crowder, San Diego High School
1962 - c/COL Jack Limber, Point Loma High School
1961 - c/COL Knox Cologne III, San Diego High School
1960 - c/COL Robert Smith, WCCSHS
1959 - c/COL Michael Irwin, San Diego High School
1958 - c/COL L. Beyersdorf, Mission Bay High School
1957 - c/COL R. Talcott, Kearny High School
1956 - c/COL R. Peter Colt, Point Loma High School
1955 - c/COL W. Neal Rybicki, Hoover High School
1954 - c/COL Jack Eberhardt
1953 - c/COL John H. Bradley, La Jolla High School
1952 - c/COL Kenneth B. Bitter