Tournafulla Camogie Club
Colours: Green and White
Address: The Village, Tournafulla, Co. Limerick
Social Media: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100016609899298 https://twitter.com/TournafullaC https://www.instagram.com/tournafullacamogie/
Sponsors:
Our main club sponsor is Wards Waste Products Ltd.
WWP - Ward Waste Products Ltd.
Knocknadiha,
Tournafulla,
Co. Limerick
Tel: 069 81086
Other sponsors include:
AMC - Abbey Moulding Contractors
Buttevant Rd,
Dromcolliher,
Co. Limerick,
P56 FH93
Tel: 063 83713
A1 Carpentry
Caher House,
Abbeyfeale,
Co. Limerick,
V94 D654
Tel: 087 239 9801
T.L.C - Tom Long Construction
Tournafulla Upper,
Tournafulla,
Co. Limerick
Keneally - Murphy Architects and Engineering
Main St,
Abbeyfeale,
Co. Limerick,
V94 N2C2
Tel: 068 51152
Club Officers:
Chairperson: Miranda Ward - mirandawardfoley@gmail.com - 087680739
Vice Chairperson: Orla Sheahan - 087 7434004
Secretary: Jack Ward - secretary.tournafulla.limerick@camogie.ie - 0879694405
Treasurer: Siobhan Hogan - Sibhyh4@gmail.com - 0876628570
Children's Officer: Niamh Ward - childrensofficer.tournafulla.limerick@camogie.ie - 087 6759816
PRO: Mary MacArthur - camogiemary@gmail.com - 087 6377310
Regisrtrar: Janet Garvey - janetgarvey86@gmail.com - 0876496463
Designated Liaison Person: Miranda Ward - mirandawardfoley@gmail.com - 087680739
History & Achievements:
Tournafulla Camogie Club was founded in 1964.
The club ceased play a number of times but was re-established in 1999 and have continued to operate since then.
Our club has seen some great players down through the years. In 2001 Frances Moroney received an all star award in November for Junior Camogie. Janet Garvey and Kadie Colbert were part of the Limerick Camogie team that won the All Ireland.
Achievements and Roll of Honour
2023: Junior B League
2023: U16 B League
2021: Junior B League
2022: Junior B League.
2022: U14 League.
2020: U16 Championship
2020: U14 Championship
2019: Kerry Tournament Junior Winners.
2019: U14 League
2018: U17 Kerry Tournament 9 a side Winners
2017: U16 Championship
2015: U14 League
2014: U12C Shield
2013: U10C County Blitz
2005: Senior B Championship
2003: Intermediate League
2001: Junior Championship
Our club fields at U6, U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, Minor and Junior.
The club has a number of players on county teams.
U16 A: Cora Long
U16 B: Michelle Quirke
Minor: Róisín O Reilly
Junior: Naomi Ryan and Tori Smith