Events

Havasu Art Guild Events
Upcoming Events for the 2017-2018 Season
         

 


Holiday Shoppe

Havasu Art Guild Holiday Shoppe

Dates:  Saturday, November 25, 2017   Time:  8:00 am to 4:00 pm

             Sunday, November 26, 2017     Time:  9:00 am to 3:00 pm


Address:            Lake Havasu City Aquatics Center
                            100 Park Avenue
                            Lake Havasu City, AZ 86403
Price:                 Admission is free and open to the public

Description:   Looking for truly memorable Christmas gifts? This annual showcase of unique and innovative arts and crafts for sale gives you the opportunity to support local artisans and do some holiday shopping! Pottery, fiber arts, jewelry, wood crafts, glass, paintings, and more.  Proceeds from bake sale and raffle ticket sales will be generously donated to support the Havasu Art Guild’s scholarship program.





Havasu Art Guild’s Annual “Art At The Lake” Spring Show

Date:        Saturday, March 10, 2018    Time:      9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

                          Sunday, March 11, 2018     Time:     10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Address:            Lake Havasu City Aquatics Center
                            100 Park Avenue
                            Lake Havasu City, AZ 86403
Price:                 Admission is free and open to the public
Description:  Havasu Art Guild is pleased to bring you the Annual "Art At The Lake" Spring Show! The show will showcase contemporary fine arts created by regional artists.The Annual juried art show exhibits categories of art work that include oil paintings, water media, acrylics, pastels, graphic arts, mixed media & collage, assemblage, ceramics, sculptures, glass work, jewelry, photography, digital fine art, and fiber art.  All items are available for purchase.  Raffles and food sales will benefit the scholarship fund.  If you would like to enter your artwork please contact Havasu Art Guild or email HavasuArtGuild@gmail.com.
Note: entry forms for this show will be available later in the year and will be found on the forms page.



.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

2017 Art At The Lake
Havasu Art Guild's 38th Annual Spring Show Winners

Best of Show

2D - Terry McCray
3D - Steve Bonds



Acrylic Painting
First Place -Terry McCray
Second Place - Terry McCray
Third Place - Tony Quintana

Oil Painting
First Place - Tony Quintana
Second Place - Sandra Miles
Merit Award - Tony Quintana
Merit Award - Allen Phillips

Pastel Painting
First Place - Layne Walker
Second Place - Layne Walker
Third Place - Layne Walker
Merit Award - Sandra Miles

Water Color Painting
First place - Gwen Steinbach
Second Place - Sharon Congrove
Third Place - Sharon Congrove
Merit Award - Tina Sicuranzo


Ceramics Traditional
First Place - Kevin Bangsund
Second Place - Kevin Bangsund
Third Place - Lee Mulligan

Ceramics Alternative
First Place - Lee Mulligan
Second Place - Lee Mulligan 

Jewelry - Bead Work
First Place - Ruth DeWoody

Jewelry - Fire to Metal
First Place - Steve Bonds
Second Place - Tina Handler
Third Place - Steve Bonds
Merit Award - Renee Good

Jewelry - Handmade
First Place - Willie Droegemeier
Second Place - Barbara Handy

Jewelry - Wire Work
First Place - Jennifer Anderson
Second Place - Ruth DeWoody

Digital Fine Art
First Place - Fred Hahn 

Photography - Color
First Place - Angele Florisi
Second Place - Angele Florisi
Third Place - Fred Hahn
Merit Award - Melanie Housty

Photography Monochrome
First Place - Fred Hahn
Second Place - Fred Hahn

A'ssemblage / Construction
First Place - Richard Anderson
Second Place - Dian Gibson

Drawing
First Place - Gloria Iverson
Second Place - Kevin Bangsund
Third Place - Gloria Iverson
Merit Award - Irene Little

Fiber Art
First Place - Terry Bonds
Second Place - Debbie Dempsey

Glass Work
First Place - Melanie Hylton
Second Place - Melanie Hylton
Third Place - James Bayles

Mixed Media & Collage 
First Place - Sunny Russell
Second Place - Shannon Condie
Third Place - Jennifer Clark
Merit Award - Sunny Russell

Sculpture
First Place - Hans Finsterwalder
Second Place - Hans Finsterwalder
Third Place - Arliss Newcomb





"Art At The Lake" previous Spring Shows



Comments