awareness-day-2008
‘c r e s k’ “Awareness Day” - 2008
‘c r e s k’ conducted an exclusive Essay Competition for the 9th,10th,11th and 12th Std. students of Chennai district during Sep’07. Totally 792 students participated in the competition from 72 schools from various parts of Chennai district. ‘c r e s k’ “Awareness Day Function” and Award giving function for the students of Chennai district schools was celebrated on 2nd Feb 2008 at Infosys Hall, Ramakrishna Mission Matriculation Hr Sec. School, 71, Bazulla Road, T.Nagar, Chennai 600 017.
Welcome address given by Tmt. S Jayashree, M.Sc Medical Physics, President, 'c r e s k' and the function was presided over by Tmt. R Jaya, I A S, District Collector, Chennai.
Tmt Jayashree, President ‘c r e s k’ Welcoming Chennai District Collector to preside over the “Awareness Day Function”
Thiru K S Neelakantan I F S, Chief Conservator of Forests, Biodiversity, Environment and Forests Department, Tmt. Madhuvanthi Arun, Correspondent, Mrs. YGP School (A Unit of The Calibre Foundation), Tmt. Lakshmi, Deputy Commissioner of Police, T.Nagar, Chennai were the chief guests and given speech as well distributed the awards to the students who won the awards on topics “Women and Child Rights”, “Consumer Rights”, “Environment Safety & Pollution Control” & on “Health and Hygiene”. Chennai District Collector honored the students and top 5 schools and distributed the awards.
Deputy Commissioner Tmt. S Lakshmi addressing the students. From the Left, Tmt. Madhuvanthi Arun, Tmt. R Jaya, I A S, District Collector, Thiru K S Neelakantan I F S, Thiru V Srivathsan, Secretary, ‘c r e s k’ & Tmt. S Jayashree, President, ‘c r e s k’.
Mrs. YGP, Dean and Director of PSBB Schools gave a special speech to the students and to participants
About the Exclusive Essay Competition conducted by ‘c r e s k’ in Chennai district in 2007:
‘c r e s k’ conducted an exclusive Essay Competition for the 9th,10th,11th and 12th Std. students of Chennai district during Sep’07. Totally 792 students participated in the competition from 72 schools from various parts of Chennai district. More than 80% (80.97%) participants are Girl Students! 32 Awards to students from various schools distributed. Top 5 schools among the 72 schools participated in Chennai district were selected and given awards by our Chennai collector. Principals of the respective schools received the awards from the collector.
Chennai District Collector distributed the awards and honored the Top 5 Schools:
Fatima Matriculation Hr. Sec. School, Kodambakkam
A J S Nidhi Girls Hr. Sec. School, Adambakkam
Vellammal Matriculation Hr. Sec. School, Mogappair
S K N S PMC Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Perumbur
La Chatelaine Residential Junior College,
Award Winning Students:
Tmt. Lakshmi, Deputy Commissioner of Police, T.Nagar given a speech on “Women Rights” and distributed the awards to the students who won the awards on the topic “Consumer Rights”
First Prize - Smitha S. Joshi - SKNS PMC Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Perambur
Second Prize - C. Divya - Velammal Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Mogappair
Third Prize - K. Nandhinee - Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Anna Nagar
Consolation Prize - N. Rubena Banu - AJS Nidhi Higher Secondary School, Alandur
Consolation Prize - D. Arthi - Anna Adarsh Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Anna Nagar
Consolation Prize - R. Premkumar - SBOA (CBSE) School
Consolation Prize - Arunraj Muruganandam - St. Johns English School and Junior College, Besant Nagar
Consolation Prize - MD. Umar Muktar - The Ashram Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Guindy
Tmt. Madhuvanthi Arun, Correspondent, Mrs. YGP School given speech on “Child Rights” and distributed awards to the students who won the awards on the topic “Women and Child Rights”
First Prize - R. Gayathri Dhevi - Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan Senior Secondary School, Nungambakkam
Second Prize - R. Nandhini - Guntur Subbiah Pillai Girls Higher Secondary School, T.Nagar
Third Prize - S. Prathiba - Kola Perumal Chetty Vaishnav Senior Secondary School, Arumbakkam
Consolation Prize - Swetha J - Anna Adarsh Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Anna Nagar
Consolation Prize - Siddarth Chandrasekaran - Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan Senior Secondary School, K.K. Nagar
Consolation Prize - B. Vandana - La Chatelaine Residential Junior College, Valasaravakkam
Consolation Prize - S. Haripriya - Velammal Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Mogappair
Consolation Prize - R. Prabhavathi - AJS Nidhi Higher Secondary School, Alandur
Thiru K S Neelakantan I F S, Chief Conservator of Forests given the speech on “Environment Safety and Green Movement” and distributed awards to the students who won the awards on the topic “Environment Safety and Pollution Control”
First Prize - J. Subbulakshmi - Jaigopal Garodia Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Chennai-82
Second Prize - P. Priyadarshini - Sri Sitaram Vidyalaya Matriculation Higher Secondary School, West Mambalam
Third Prize - N. Aishwarya - La Chatelaine Residential Junior College, Valasaravakkam
Consolation Prize - J. Anto Sherline - Fatima Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Kodambakkam
Consolation Prize - B. Maneshvini - Rosary Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Santhome
Consolation Prize - G. Reashme - SKNS PMC Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Perambur
Consolation Prize - K.S.A. Abdulla Baqiyath - Spring field Matriculation Higher Secondary School, K.K. Nagar
Consolation Prize - G. Mathangi - St. Theresa Girls Higher Secondary School, Pallavaram
Tmt. R Jaya, I A S, District Collector, Chennai given speech on “How awareness can change our lives” and distributed awards to the students who won the awards on the topic “Health and Hygiene”
First Prize - Sarini S - Hindu Senior Secondary School, Indira Nagar, Adyar
Second Prize - M. Ashok - Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan Senior Secondary School, Nungambakkam
Third Prize - N. Thorani - Sri Sitaram Vidyalaya Matriculation Higher Secondary School, West Mambalam
Consolation Prize - K. Sai Anusha - Fatima Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Kodambakkam
Consolation Prize - R. Lavanya - Jawahar Vidyalaya, Ashok Nagar
Consolation Prize - V. Krishnamani - Kola Perumal Chetty Vaishnav Senior Secondary School, Arumbakkam
Consolation Prize - P. Menaka - La Chatelaine Residential Junior College, Valasaravakkam
Consolation Prize - D. Arunkumar - SBOA School and Junior College
Thiru V Srivathsan, Secretary ‘c r e s k’ given vote of thanks.