Committees / Community Service
INTERNAL - ATHABASCA UNIVERSITY
PRESENT
Serving as a member of the GFC Academic Planning, Policy, and Standards Committee (July 2024 - June 2027).
Serving as a member of the GFC Student Academic Appeals Committee (July 2024 - June 2027).
Serving as a member of the Graduate Student Research Fund (GSRF) Committee (July 2024 - June 2027).
Serving as a member of the Athabasca University Faculty Association (AUFA) Academic Appeals Committee (July 2019 - June 2021; July 2021 - June 2023; July 2023 - June 2025).
PAST
Athabasca University General Faculties Council
Athabasca University General Faculties Council - Executive Committee
AU Academic Research Committee
Athabasca University Academic Council
IT Strategy (Learning & Research) Committee
Athabasca University General Faculties Council Student Awards Committee
Student Academic Appeals Committee
Research Ethics Board
Research Ethics Appeals Board
Facilities Design Committee
Athabasca University General Faculties Council - Academic Standards Committee
Academic Appeals Committee (AUFA alternate member)
Graduate Program Advisory Council of the Faculty of Business, Athabasca University.
Executive of the Athabasca University Faculty Association (Centre for Innovative Management (CIM) representative)
Athabasca University Faculty of Graduate Studies Faculty Council (as MBA Program Director)
Athabasca University Alumni Awards Selection Committee
AU's Integrated Learning Environment (ILE) Academic User Group
EXTERNAL
PRESENT COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENTS
Serving on the International Academic Advisory Board for Business and Economics of The International Academic Forum (IAFOR) - since 2020.
Member of the Steering Committee, Alexander von Humboldt Network for Cities and Climate Change - since 2009.
PAST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENTS
Served on the Advisory Council for the Christensen Property Management Ltd. Railtown on Park Condominium (September 2004 – October 2005).
Served on The Globe's School Council – The Globe and Mail’s special advisory panel on education (2012).
Served on the St. Alberta Economic Development Advisory Committee (SAEDAC) (Term as non-member: 2005 to 2009; Term as Member: January 2010 to December 2011 / January 2012 to June 2013).
Vice-Chair and member of the Executive of the St. Alberta Economic Development Advisory Committee (SAEDAC) – elected January 2012-December 2012.
Chair of the Sub-Committee for Infrastructure, Policies and Sustainability of the St. Alberta Economic Development Advisory Committee (SAEDAC) (Term: January 2008 to December 2009).
Project Lead on recommending Geographical Information Systems (GIS) for the City of St. Albert.
Project Lead on Economic Development Model for City of St. Albert.
Project Lead on Capital Region Board (CRB) Economic Roadmap and its relevance of the City of St. Albert.
Project Lead on review of Future Land Requirements Study for the City of St. Albert.
Served as a member of the Capital Region Economic Roadmap Focus Group for discussions around the White Papers for economic development of the Capital Region (2011).
Member - St. Albert Economic Development Advisory Board (EDAB) - 2013-2015.
Served as Vice-Chair & Member of the City of St. Albert’s SMART City Master Plan Steering Committee (April 2014 to August 2016). Report submitted to City Council can be accessed from City of St. Albert website.
German consulting firm Roland Berger Gmbh ranks St. Albert's SMART City Master Plans as third in the world (April 2019).
Treasurer, Humboldt Association of Canada (2001 to 2017).
Director and Member of the Board, Northern Alberta Business Incubator (NABI) - 2012-18.
Vice-Chair (2014-15; 2015-16; 2016-17)
Chair (2017-18)
Co-Chair Elmer S. Gish Elementary / Junior High School, St. Albert AB (2020-21).
Member - City of St. Albert Environmental Advisory Committee (EAC) - Two year term: 2020-2021. Chair (2021) and Vice Chair (2020).
Member - Minister's Parent Advisory Council, Government of Alberta (2021-22).
Interim Chair & Director / Member of the Board, Northern Alberta Business Incubator (NABI) (2022-23).