2nd District History

     When the Department of Iowa was first established, there were 11 Districts.  The
Department Convention was held in Cedar Rapids.

     2nd District initially consisted of the counties of Muscatine, Johnson, Iowa, Scott, 
Clinton, and Jackson.  Jones and Linn Counties were in 5th District and Dubuque County 
was in 3rd District.

     In 1931, at the Department of Iowa Convention, the Department went to 9 Districts
and 2nd District was comprised of Linn, Jones, Dubuque, Jackson, Clinton and Scott.
Iowa, Johnson and Muscatine Counties went to 1st District.

     To date, 2nd District has had 9 Department Commanders and 9 Department 
Presidents.  They were:

 Department Commander Term Department President Term
 Bert Halligan, Davenport1923-1924 Leona Ladehoff, Clinton 1934-1935
 G Decker, Davenport1927-1928 Wilma Briggs, Lisbon 1940-1941
 Paul Tournquist, Davenport1947-1948 Bernice Williams, Marion 1952-1953
 Robert White, Davenport1958-1959 Violet Willey, Clinton 1963-1964
 Charles Decker, Cedar Rapids1974-1975 Dorothy Spooner, Cedar Rapids 1974-1975
 Leo Maynard, DeWitt1977-1978 Marvella Brus, Walcott 1987-1988
 Bettie Andrews, Cedar Rapids1987-1988 Jeanne Carson, Coggon 1998-1999
 Wilford Huebner, Davenport1989-1990 Rozena McVey, Walker 2003-2004
 Lonnie Conger, Davenport2000-2001 Virginia Carter, Oxford Junction 2008-2009
 Mike Etzel, Marion2017-2018 Vickie Klinkhammer, Dubuque 2017-2018

     Bettie Andrews was not only the first female Department Commander (1987-1988), but as you 
will see below, was the first female 2nd District Commander (1983-1984).

     2nd District Commanders and Presidents over the years have been:

 District Commander Term District President
 W.R. Hart, Iowa City 1920-1921 
 Bert Halligan, Davenport 1921-1922 Ella Zentner, Bellevue
 Emet Delaney, Clinton 1922-1923 Ella Zentner, Bellevue
 J.R. Gieler, Muscatine 1923-1924 Mrs. J.F. Benson, Davenport
 Allen Walley, Iowa City 1924-1925 Mrs. J.F. Benson, Davenport
 G. Decker, Davenport 1925-1926 Anna G. Eckert, Marengo
 F.J. Barry, West Liberty 1926-1927 Anna G. Eckert, Marengo
 Byron Goldthwaite, Marengo 1927-1928 Mrs. Arthur Ladenhoff, Clinton
 Dan Hogan, Clinton 1928-1929 Mrs. Arthur Ladenhoff, Clinton
 Edward O'Connor, Iowa City 1929-1930 Josephine Joens, Davenport
 D.H. Keeley, Dubuque 1930-1931 Mrs. R.A. Grimm, Muscatine
 Al Nelson, Dubuque 1931-1932 Harriette Evans, Cedar Rapids
 J.A. Lubers, Clinton 1932-1933 Ann Kendall, Coggon
 Pete C. Peterson, Davenport 1933-1934 Mrs. Forrest Tomlinson, Eldridge
 F.R. Purinton, Maquoketa 1934-1935 Mrs. Forrest Tomlinson, Eldridge
 A.R. McElwain, Marion 1935-1936 Mrs. C.C. Heysinger, Clinton
 L.H. Lowry, Anamosa 1936-1937 Mrs. C.C. Heysinger, Clinton
 Nate Buettel, Dubuque 1937-1938 Mrs. Harlan Briggs, Lisbon
 James Franklin, Cedar Rapids 1938-1939 Mrs. Harlan Briggs, Lisbon
 Dr. E.V. Riedesel, Wheatland 1939-1940 Mrs. E.V. Riedesel, Wheatland
 Dr. Earl DeShaw, Monticello 1940-1941 Mrs. Don Sheldon, Dubuque
 Curtis Bush, Davenport 1941-1942 Mrs. Don Sheldon, Dubuque
 Glenn McLaughlin, Anamosa 1942-1943 Mrs. O.C. Higbee, Clinton
 Thomas Wiley, Walker 1943-1944 Mrs. O.C. Higbee, Clinton
 Hugh Fletcher, Delmar 1944-1945 Mrs. A.R. Hoffman, Central City
 E.J. Newel, Davenport 1945-1946 Mrs. A.R. Hoffman, Central City
 Nick Xides, Clinton 1946-1947 Mrs. L.J. Schloz, Dubuque
 Ken Kimerlin, Dubuque 1947-1948 Mrs. L.J. Schloz, Dubuque
 Hugo Deininger, Anamosa 1948-1949 Mrs. Harry Gunderson, Cedar Rapids
 Otto Reel, Maquoketa 1949-1950 Mrs. C.E. Smith, Bettendorf
 Edwin Kopp, Cedar Rapids 1950-1951 Mrs. Lester Papke, Andover
 Daniel Whalen, Davenport 1951-1952 Mrs. John Duffy, Dubuque
 Vincent Maxheim, Clinton 1952-1953 Mrs. Clifford Townsend, Davenport
 William Bronson, Wyoming 1953-1954 Anna Lasack, Oxford Junction
 Robert Spooner, Cedar Rapids 1954-1955 Dorothy Spooner, Cedar Rapids
 Emil Luett, Baldwin 1955-1956 Mrs. W.W. Bronson, Wyoming
 Urvan Hanrahan, DeWitt 1956-1957 Mrs. Emil Luett, Baldwin
 Dr. Robert McDonough, Dubuque 1957-1958 Mrs. Don Minert, Lisbon
 Erwin Behr, Long Grove 1958-1959 Mrs. Leroy Willey, Clinton
 Wayne Semmerman, Olin 1959-1960 Mrs. James Otto, Dubuque
 Cliff Williams, Center Point 1960-1961 Mrs. Emile Pavlista, Oxford Junction
 Walter Eggers, Bellevue 1961-1962 Mrs. Edward Kuba, Cedar Rapids
 Robert White, Davenport 1962-1963 Mrs. Tilbert Hatteberg, Miles
 Robert Buresh, Cedar Rapids 1963-1964 Mrs. William Siegmund, Wheatland
 Jerry Ritenour, Preston 1964-1965 Marie Adams, Dubuque
 LeRoy Willey, Clinton 1965-1966 Mrs. Joseph Bova, Lisbon
 Charles Decker, Cedar Rapids 1966-1967 Mrs. William Lynch, Davenport
 Byron O'Brien, Dubuque 1967-1968 Mrs. James Postel, Olin
 Hubert Wuestenburg, Donahue 1968-1969 Mrs. Howard Nelms, Wheatland
 John Brokens, Monticello 1969-1970 Mrs. Peter Haas, Miles
 Vernon Baasch, Miles 1970-1971 Mrs. Virgil Newman, Toddville
 Leo Maynard, DeWitt 1971-1972 Dorothy Furne, Oxford Junction
 Clint Farrington, Cedar Rapids 1972-1973 Mrs. George Morelock, Davenport
 Ray Jorgenson, Preston 1973-1974 Mrs. Marvin Schute, Farley
 Charles Jorden, Davenport 1974-1975 Mrs. Sherwood Knabel, Calamus
 Wallace St. John, Calamus 1975-1976 Mrs. Frank Roscoe, Cedar Rapids
 Frank Roscoe, Cedar Rapids 1976-1977 Mrs. Robert Brus, Blue Grass
 Galyn Gohlman, Lost Nation 1977-1978 Mrs. Junior Koranda, Oxford Junction
 Harvey Schwarz, Walcott 1978-1979 Mrs. Fred Appel, Dubuque
 Ralph Marshall, Miles 1979-1980 Mrs. William Long, Wheatland
 Pete Westphal, Wyoming 1980-1981 Mrs. Harvey Fascher, Coggon
 Wilford Huebner, Davenport 1981-1982 Mrs. Harvey Schwarz, Walcott
 Donald Walker, DeWitt 1982-1983 Mrs. Kenneth Thode, Davenport
 Bettie Andrews, Cedar Rapids 1983-1984 Mrs. Ralph Marshall, Miles
 Ralph Podzimek, Cedar Rapids 1984-1985 Mrs. Kenneth Barrett, Cedar Rapids
 Gerald Ernst, Bellevue 1985-1986 Marie Cockroft, Dubuque
 Victor Wedenhoff, Wheatland 1986-1987 Mary Jane Kyarsgaard, Wyoming
 Al Lenway, Cedar Rapids 1987-1988 Helen Bartlett, Marion
 Alvin Mesch, Dubuque 1988-1989 Darlene Walker, DeWitt
 Don Diercks, Miles 1989-1990 Lulu Roe, Blue Grass
 Dick Kretschmar, Cedar Rapids 1990-1991 Jeanne Carson, Coggon
 James Roe, Blue Grass 1991-1992 Lesa Simonsen, Oxford Junction
 Fred Konzen, Dyersville 1992-1993 Louise Schade, DeWitt
 Richard Sawyer, Center Point 1993-1994 Rozena McVey, Walker
 William Merrick, Maquoketa 1994-1995 Shirley Arp, Walcott
 Lonnie Conger, Davenport 1995-1996 Jean Thornsen, Cedar Rapids
 Robert Berridge, Marion 1996-1997 Diane Skinner, Grand Mound
 Greg Wagner, Dyersville 1997-1998 Nelda Meyer, Dixon
 Richard Clasen, LaMotte 1998-1999 Sylvia Milback, Walker
 Frank French, Davenport 1999-2000 Janice Berridge, Marion
 George Raes, DeWitt 2000-2001 Virginia Carter, Oxford Junction
 George Raes, DeWitt 2001-2002 LaVae Light, Marion
 George Raes, DeWitt 2002-2003 Twilah Raes, DeWitt
 Dick Winterlin, Eldridge 2003-2004 Marilyn Webber, Marion
 John Bohy, Bellevue    2004-2005 Pat Paar, Dubuque
 Don McArtor, Cedar Rapids 2005-2006 Pat Paar, Dubuque
 George Raes, DeWitt 2006-2007 Mary Breen, Marion
 Ron Tyne, Marion 2007-2008 Jackie Tyne, Marion
 Ron Tyne, Marion 2008-2009 Lori Wedig, DeWitt
 Al Johnston, Davenport 2009-2010 Vickie Klinkhammer, Dubuque
 Cecil Oldridge, Walker 2010-2011 Bobbi Pipho, Marion
 Leonard Ernst, Bellevue 2011-2012 Dawn Aberle, Troy Mills
 Mike Etzel, Marion 2012-2013 Rhonda Riede, Eldridge
 Don Arns, Donahue 2013-2014 Rhonda Riede, Davenport
 Bob Jones, Hiawatha2014-2015 Nancy Krapfl, Center Point
 John Richardson, Dubuque2015-2016 Rhonda Riede, Davenport
 Dick Hogan, Marion2016-2017 Jackie Tyne, Marion
 Dick Hogan, Marion2017-2018 Helen Hildebrand, Farley
 Dick Hogan, Marion2018-2019 Helen Hildebrand, Farley


Comments