RVHS Clubs

Thursdays after schoolRoom L403Sponsors: Ms. Alexander & Mr. Hallock


ACLU Club


Meeting day and time TBARoom 1608Sponsor: Ms. Dwyer-Allen


Amnesty International

Before school 8:00 am - 9:00 amRoom L209Sponsor: Sra. Amor

Astronomy Club

Meeting day and time TBARoom 1404Sponsor: Ms. Plunkett

Beautification club

Meeting day and time TBARoom 1207Sponsor: Ms. Worek
Meets every third Wednesday 8:30 a.m.Room 1130 A/BSponsors: Ms. McBride & Ms. McNeil
8th BlockRoom 1826Sponsor: Ms. Gray

Card game club

Tuesday and Thursday 4:05 pm - 4:45 pmRoom 1502Sponsor: Ms. Olson

chess club

One time per week 8:15 amRoom L405Sponsors: Mr. Freeman and Mr. Obregon
Every Thursday B day 8:15 amRoom 1400Sponsor: Ms. Cossa

COSMETOLOGY CLUB

Monday and Thursday 4:1- pmRoom 1504Sponsor: Ms. Papaleo
First Monday of every month 4:05 pmRoom L505Sponsor: Ms. Kelley

cyberpatriot program

Friday 8:15 am - 9:00 amRoom L519Sponsors: Ms. Cramer -Marden

cycling club

Tuesday 8:30 amRoom 1804Sponsor: Ms. Tyree

dance club

Wednesdays 7:30 am - 8:30 amRoom 1404Sponsor: Ms. Plunkett
Dates TBA 8:15 am and during Ram JamRoom L519 and AuditoriumSponsors: Ms. Daley, Ms. Celio, Mr. Kolasch, Mr. Fenner, Ms. Winans*Pre-selection/membership required

dungeons & dragons club

Wednesdays 4:10 pmRoom L307Sponsor: Mr. Campbell
One Tuesday per month 8:30 am Room L502Sponsor: Ms. Kelley
Meeting day and time TBARoom 1509Sponsors: Ms. Klug and Ms. Wood
Tuesdays 8:15 amRoom L511Sponsor: Ms. Welch

esports club

One to two Tuesdays per month 4:30 pmRoom 1404Sponsor: Ms. Plunkett

estuary: creative writing and literary magazine

Tuesdays 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRoom 1400Sponsor: Mr. Wojcik
Third Thursday of every month 8:15 am - 9:00 amRoom L211Sponsors: Mme. Massey and Mme. Van Wynsberge*French Honor Society requires pre-selection/membership
First Monday of every month 8:15 amRoom L519Sponsors: Ms. Cramer and Ms. Winans

gay-straight alliance

Thursday 8:15 amRoom 1608Sponsor: Ms. Dwyer-Allen

German Club/German Honor Society

First Wednesday A day of the month 8:15 am - 9:00 amRoom L209Sponsor: Ms. Plummer
Every other Thursday 8:30 amMedia CenterSponsor: Ms. McBride

girls who code

Second and third Friday each month 8:15 amRoom 1211Sponsor: Ms. Cossa
Last Monday of each month 8:30 amRoom 1130A/BSponsors: Ms. McNeil and Ms. Robinson
Third Tuesday of each month 8:15 amRoom 1504Sponsor: Ms. Papaleo*Pre-selection/membership required

La Sociedad Honoraria hispánica*

Meeting day and time TBARoom L201Sponsor: Sra. Ribodino and Sra. Amor de Cobanera**Pre-selection/membership required
Every other Wednesday 8:15 amRoom L211Sponsor: Ms. Claudill
One time per month 8:30 amRoom: 1206Sponsors: Ms. Briles & Ms. Jackson*Pre-selection/membership required
Every other Tuesday 8:30 amRoom: 1519Sponsor: Ms. Hunter and Ms. Sabota

mock trial

Monday 4:10 pmRoom: L409Sponsor: Ms. Zahora
Tuesday 4:10 pmRoom: 1609Sponsor: Mr. Jones
Second Thursday of each month 8:40 amRoom 1826Sponsor: Ms. Dadiego*Pre-selection/membership required
Meeting information on RVHS NHS web pageRoom: AuditoriumSponsors: Ms. Astorga, Ms. Bergel & Ms. Safford*Pre-selection/membership required
Second Tuesday of each month at 8:30 amRoom: L305Sponsor: Ms. High

odyssey of the mind

See Ms. McBride in the library for more informationSponsor: Ms. McBride
A days 8:20 amAuditoriumSponsors: Mr. Augustowski , Ms. Jester and Ms. Rodgers*Pre-selection/membership required

Photography club

Thursdays 8:15 am - 9:00 amRoom 1513Sponsor: Mr. Wharton and Mr. Wojcik

Ping Pong Club

Thursday 8:00 am - 9:05 amMain gymSponsor: Mr. Frew

Political debate club

Meeting day and time TBA (before school)Room L402Sponsor: Mr. Sakole

ram knits (and crochets) club

Friday 8:30 am Room:L206Sponsors: Ms. Banker
Every other Monday 8:30 amRoom L604Sponsor: Ms. Matyuf

red cross club

Every other Thursday 8:30 amRoom: L306Sponsors: Ms. High

relay for life

Meeting day TBA 8:30 am - 9:00 amRoom: 1609Sponsors: BR Jones and Katelyn Catalfamo

rising rams

First and third Tuesday each month 8:15 am - 9:00 amRoom: L508Sponsors: Ms. Frew

riverside rowing

Tuesdays and Thursdays 8:00 am - 9:00 amRoom 1517Sponsor: Mr. Hunter
Third Thursday of the month 8:30 amAuditoriumSponsors: Dr. Swanchara, Ms. Lee and Ms. Plunkett*Pre-selection/membership required

show choir

Wednesday morning 8:15 am - 8:00 amChoir RoomSponsor: Mr. Black
Tuesday 8:15 amRoom TBASponsor: Dr. Garcia-GettmanPre-selection/membership required

spanish club

Select Mondays each month 8:30 amRoom L205Sponsor: Sra. Nabors

sports medicine club

Friday 8:15 amRoom L305Sponsor: Mr. Brosius

Block 7Room L304Sponsors: Ms. Oldknow and Mr. Campbell*Pre-selection/membership required
Meeting information on theater web pageMeet in Black BoxSponsor: Ms. Gilligan
Day(s) and time(s) TBARoom: Choir RoomSponsor: Mr. Black

unicef

Second Thursday of the month 8:30 amRoom TBASponsor: Ms. Davies

Various meeting days 8:30 amMain GymSponsor: Mr. Wereen

Every other Friday 8:30 amRoom L201Sponsor: Sra. Romano

video game design club

Thursday 4:15 pmRoom 1513Sponsor: Mr. Wharton

young democrats club

Friday 8:25 amRoom L409Sponsor: Ms. Zahora

Meeting day and time TBARoom L609Sponsor: Mr. Fertick