April - July 2023

 Tracks in Time 2023 

a THAT network London Live Exhibition and Online Exhibition

'Tracks in Time' is the 6th annual art exhibition, and 3rd online exhibition, showcasing work from 14 schools from across the borough of Tower Hamlets. The work produced by students responds to a variety of themes close to their hearts, which includes a disrupted period of education in recent times, themes around identity, mental health and daily aspects of life. It also provides an opportunity for the young artists to connect with peers and community. Throughout the duration of the exhibition, students took part in a number of workshops organised by artists, our partners and supporters.

Click the 'Schools' Exhibitions' tab (top of the page) to view each of the school's galleries.

Scroll down to view the showcase of selected artworks from the live exhibition and from online exhibition. 

Tracks in Time - live exhibition Private View 28.02.2023 at the Art Pavilion, Mile End Park

Private View 28.02.23

Cllr Shafi Ahmed - Speaker of the Council with kS5 1st prize winner

Cllr Shafi Ahmed - Speaker of the Council with kS5 1st prize winner Niamh Connolly – Bishop Challoner (Amy Looking Up)


Visitor comments about the exhibition:


"Another cracking show, what a bunch of talented artists there are in Tower Hamlets"

"Wonderful show, so inspiring, makes me want to get back into Art"

"Fantastic show, what a talented Borough, thank you for sharing it"

"Everyone’s work is so amazing, I can’t believe how incredibly talented the young people are!"

"This great exhibition shows that the future of art is BRIGHT!"

"Such great artwork, really impressed and inspired"

"Well done to all involved, amazing work! Creativity is so important"

"Amazing work, What talent and what encouragement + teaching!"

"Brilliant. especially The Queen looking like One of us"

"Great to see such talented students producing such outstanding art work and to see work by former pupils of St-Saviour’s Primary school in Poplar" Well done: Andrew Rowland!"

Exhibition Winners selected on the preview night - Judges: Berni Yates - University of the Arts and Julia Mann Head of THAMES selected a first, second and third prize winners in 3 categories: KS3, KS4 & A level . Prizes were supported by Jackson's, UAL-CSM and THAMES.

KS3 Prize Winners

1st Prize Winner

Damla Sinecikli  - Bow School 

2nd Prize Winner

Shahriah Chowdhury – Stepney All Saints 

3rd Prize Winner

Jumana Robb- CFGS

KS4 Prize Winners

1st Prize Winner

Zinuk Pauel- Oaklands

2nd Prize Winner

Kaylan Wilson- LEAP

3rd Prize Winner

Sahriar Habib - Mulberry Shoreditch

A level Prize Winners

1st Prize Winner

Niamh Connolly, Bishop Challoner

2nd Prize Winner

3rd Prize Winner

Tahsin Ahmed, St Paul's Way School

Preview Night:

Photographer - Andreas Lambis - https://www.andreaslambis.com/

DJ - Mark Sutton-Atkins - marksuttonatkins@gmail.com

Scroll down to view the showcase of selected artworks from the online exhibition. 

Online Gallery

Click the 'schools' exhibitions' tab (top of the page) to view each of the school's galleries, or click on the school's image (further below).

Sylia Arcino, St Paul's Way School

Mulberry Stepney Green Maths, Computing & Science College

Daisy Kavanagh, Bishop Challoner Catholic Federation of Schools

Oaklands School

Maimona Islam 10A, Central Foundation Girls' School

Zakaria Sheikh, Bow School

Eliza Rahman, Stepney All Saints School

Morpeth School

london east alternative provision

Mulberry School for Girls

Langdon Park School

Sienna, Canary Wharf College

Milena Cerniseva, Mulberry Academy Shoreditch

Swanlea School

Zakariya Abdullahi, Oaklands School

LEAP

Niamh Connolly, Bishop Challoner

Swanlea School

Mulberry Stepney Green

Nabiha Alam, St Paul's Way School

Pauel Zinuk, Oaklands School

Reanna Cunningham Y11 - Bishop Challoner

Liyana Hamid, Stepney All Saints

Mulberry Stepney Green

Mulberry School for Girls

LEAP

Samiyah Jahan 8E - Central Foundation Girls' School

Milana Cerniseva 12 Art - Mulberry Academy Shoreditch

Arlo choose, Canary Wharf College

Mulberry School For Girls

Zayyan Ahmed Y11, Bow School

Zahrin Islam Oaklands School

Y8 students, Central Foundation Girls' School

Mulberry School For Girls

St Paul's Way School

Nabila Begum, Oaklands School

Ruby Phelan-Alden, Bow School

 Amirah Sultana, 11 Photography, Mulberry Academy Shoreditch

St Paul's Way School

Yusayrah Rahman - Stepney All Saints School

Langdon Park school

Morpeth School

Swanlea School

Mulberry Stepney Green

Yasmin Uddin KS3 Stepney All Saints School

Mulberry Stepney Green

Eva Barbara - St Paul's Way School

Jahira ceramic - Canary Wharf College

Siam Ahmed - ks4 Stepney All Saints

Central Foundation Girls' School

Sienna, Canary Wharf College

St Paul's Way School

Vanna Fergusson, Bow School

Langdon Park School

Mulberry School for Girls

Swanlea School

Online gallery photos courtesy of each school


 To return to the top of the Home page

   Tower Hamlets Schools, Partners, Higher Education, Galleries & Arts Organisations

To continue viewing the online gallery go to each school's exhibition page, use the links below!

Click the 'schools' exhibitions' tab (top of the page) to view each of the school's galleries, or click on the school's image (below).

Let us know what you think about our Online Exhibition and the Live Exhibition!

Art Workshops, Creative Career Links, CPD

Feb -July 2023
Creative Careers image by the Whitechapel Gallery 
Sept 2022 -July 2023

The Venue 

Online Exhibition Poster April-July 2023

The live Exhibition takes place annually at the        Art Pavilion. This year the dates were 28th February to 10th March 2023. 

The Art Pavilion    Clinton Rd, London E3 4QY