Workshop participants

Topic areas leaders and invitees

AUD18 - Auditory

  • Ed Lalor (Trinity College Dublin, University of Dublin)
  • Alain de Cheveigne (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
  • Antje Ihlefeld (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Shihab Shamma (University of Maryland)
  • Malcolm Slaney (Google, Inc)
  • Mounya Elhilali (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Lucas Para (City College of New York)
  • Lisa Margulis (Princeton)
  • Nima Mesgarani (Columbia University)
  • Tobias Reichenbach (Imperial College London)
  • Behtash Babadi (University of Maryland)
  • Jens Hjorkjaer (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet)
  • Jonathan Le Roux (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories)
  • Ross Maddox (University of Rochester)
  • Carol Krumhansl (Cornell University)
  • Yves Boubenec (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
  • Daniel Wong (University of Maryland)
  • Brett Bays (Brain Vision LLC)
  • John Hershey (Google)
  • Steven David (Oregon HSU)
  • Gregory Ciccarelli (Lincoln Labs)

CAL18 - Cognitive Agents

  • Guido Zarrella (MITRE Corporation)
  • Emre Neftci (University of California, Irvine)
  • Mike Davies (Intel)
  • David Florey (Intel)
  • Andreas Wild (Intel)
  • Nabil Imam (Intel)
  • Hynek Hermansky (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Dhireesha Kudithipudi (University of Rochester)
  • Yulia Sandamirskaya (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
  • Doo Seok Jeong (Hanyang University)
  • Tim Welsh ( MITRE Corporation)
  • Mayank Mehta (University of California, Los Angeles)

BRD18 - Building with Braindrop

  • Kwabena Boahan (Stanford University)
  • Chris Eliasmith (University of Waterloo)
  • Terry Stewart (University of Waterloo)
  • Alex Neckar (Stanford University)
  • Aaron Voelker (University of Waterloo)
  • Tim Horiuchi (University of Maryland)
  • Sophie Deneve (Ecole normale supérieure)
  • Mike Hasselmo (Boston University)

ESP18 - Event Sensor Signal Processing

  • Tobi Delbruck (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
  • Greg Cohen (Univ. of Western Sydney)
  • Yiannis Andreopoulus (University College London)
  • David Mascarenas (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Cornelia Fermuller (University of Maryland)
  • Francisco Barranco (Universidad de Granada)
  • Ryad Benosman (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Garrick Orchard (National University of Singapore)
  • Greg Burman (iniVation, GmbH)
  • Bridget Martinez (University of California, Merced)
  • Sio Ieng (Sorbonne Universités)
  • Alex Zhu (University of Pennsylvania)

Staff

  • Pam White ,(INE), housing and finance
  • Jacob Isbell, (UMD), head staff
  • Adam Cilon ,(JHU), staff
  • Chethan Parameshwara, (UMD) ,staff
  • Yuhuang Hu ,I(NI), IT (Enea Ceolini, INI, On-Site Backup IT for 1st week)

Additional Organizers/Adv Board

  • Shih-Chii Liu (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
  • Scott Koziol (Baylor University)
  • Jen Hasler (Georgia Tech)
  • Jon Tapson (Univ of Western Sydney)
  • Avis Cohen (University of Maryland)
  • Andreas Andreou (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Ralph Etienne-Cummings (Johns Hopkins University)

Participants

  • Wenkang An (Boston University)
  • Ayon Borthakur (Cornell University)
  • Giovanni M Di Liberto (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
  • Elisa Donati (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
  • Jason K Eshraghian (University of Western Australia)
  • Octave Etard (Imperial College London)
  • Kate D Fischl (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Ryan Anthony Dellana (Trinity College Dublin, Univ of Dublin)
  • Kajic Ivana (University of Waterloo)
  • Matthew S Evanusa (University of Maryland)
  • Massimiliano Iacono (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)
  • Damien Joubert (Université Clermont Auvergne)
  • Bahar Khalighinejad (Columbia University)
  • David F Little (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Jens Madsen (City University of New York)
  • Alexandre Marcireau (Sorbonnes Universités / UPMC)
  • Josep Maria Margarit (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
  • Matilda Rhode (Cardiff University)
  • Rohit C Philip (University of Arizona)
  • Anton Mitrokhin (University of Maryland)
  • Jair Montoya Martinez (Télécom ParisTech)
  • Bodo Rueckauer (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
  • Aisling O'Sullivan (University of Rochester)
  • Chenxi Wen (University of Maryland)
  • Alessandro Presacco (University of California, Irvine)
  • Andrew Wabnitz (University of Sydney)
  • Alex Zhu (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Vinay Shirhatti (Indian Institute of Science)
  • Gemma Taverni (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
  • Nathaniel Jeffery Zuk (University of Rochester)
  • Yijing (Tracy) Watkins (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Ernst Niebur (University of Maryland)

Computational Neuroscience Group

  • Terry Sejnowski (Salk Institute)
  • Andrea Chiba (UCSD)
  • Sophie Deneve (ENS Paris)
  • Kati Gothard (Univ. of Arizona)
  • Astrid Prinz (Emory)
  • Barry Richmond (NIH)
  • Steve Zucker (Yale)
  • John Doyle (Caltech)
  • John Allman (Caltech)