DETAILED PROGRAM

Wednesday, September 11

8.30 – 9:30 Registration

9:30 – 10:30 Opening / Welcome

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 Keynote: Maria Teresa Baldassarre

“From processes to products through research and practice: a perspective on 50 years of software quality”

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 1. Security & Privacy

              • GDPR-Based User Stories in the Access Control Perspective

Cesare Bartolini, Said Daoudagh, Gabriele Lenzini and Eda Marchetti

              • Privacy Oriented Software Development

Maria Teresa Baldassarre, Vita Santa Barletta, Danilo Caivano and Michele Scalera

              • Assessing Data Cybersecurity Using ISO/IEC 25012

Javier Verdugo and Moises Rodríguez

14:00 – 15:30 Session 2. Requirements Engineering

              • Data-driven elicitation of quality requirements in agile companies

Marc Oriol Hilari, Pertti Seppänen, Woushet Behutiye, Carles Farré, Rafal Kozik, Silverio Martínez, Pilar Rodríguez, Xavier Franch, Sanja Aaramaa, Antonin Abhervé, Michal Choras and Jari Partanen

              • On the use of Non-Technical Requeriments for the Evaluation of FOSS Software Components

Juan Pablo Carvallo, Fabián Carvajal, Esteban Crespo, Lucia Mendez, María José Torres, Rosalva Vintimilla

              • Challenges in Requirement Engineering: Could Design Thinking Help?

Ezequiel Kahan, Marcela Genero and Alejandro Oliveros

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 3. Business Processes

              • Understanding Process Models Using the Eye-Tracking: a systematic mapping

Vinícius Brito, Rafael Duarte, Charlie Lopes and Denis Silveira

              • FakeChain: A Blockchain Architecture to Ensure Trust in Social Media Networks

Iago Sestrem Ochôa, Gabriel de Mello, Luis Silva, Abel J.P Gomes, Anita M. R. Fernandes and Valderi Reis Quietinho Leithardt

              • An Experience in Modelling Business Process Architecture

Geert Poels, Francisco Ruiz and Félix García

16:00 – 17:30 Session 4. Evidence-Based Software Engineering

              • Empirical Analysis of Object-Oriented Metrics and Centrality Measures for Predicting Fault-Prone Classes in Object-Oriented Software

Alexandre Ouellet and Mourad Badri

              • A Systematic Review on Software Testing Ontologies

Guido Tebes, Denis Peppino, Pablo Becker, Gerardo Matturro, Martin Solari and Luis Olsina

              • Hamcrest vs AssertJ: an Empirical Assessment of Tester Productivity

Maurizio Leotta, Maura Cerioli, Dario Olianas and Filippo Ricca

20:00 – 22:00 City Tour & Reception at Villaseñor Museum


Thursday, September 12. Industrial Day

9:00 – 10:30 Session 5. Process Improvement and Assessment

            • Do we rework? A path to manage one of the primary cause of uncertainty in software industry

Giuseppe Satriani and Imanol Urretavizcaya

            • Studying Continual Service Improvement and Monitoring the Quality of ITSM

Sanna Heikkinen and Marko Jantti

            • Strategies for Developing Process Reference Models: An Analysis of Selected Cases from the Product Development and Management Domain

Fritz Stallinger

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 Keynote: Christof Ebert.

“Scaling Agile for Critical Systems”

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Industrial Day, Invited Speakers

            • Sevenweeks, a different model for implementing Quality Systems

Domingo Gaitero

            • Digital Ecosystem with ISO Standards

Carlos Manuel Fernández Sánchez & Boris Delgado Riss

            • Integral Vision of IT Quality and Efficiency

Ariel Lunardello

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 6. Model-Driven Engineering & Software Maintenance

            • Concern Metrics for Modularity-Oriented Modernizations

Bruno Santos, Daniel San Martin, Raphael Honda and Valter Camargo

            • A family of Domain-Specific Languages for Integrated Modular Avionics

Ricardo Alves, Vasco Amaral, João Cintra and Bruno Tavares

            • ProFit –Performing dynamic analysis of software systems

Antonio García de la Barrera, Maria Ángeles Moraga, Macario Polo and Ignacio García Rodríguez de Guzmán

            • Code smells survival analysis in web apps

Americo Rio and Fernando Brito E Abreu

18:30 – 20:00 Excursion to Almagro

20:00 – 23:00 Gala Dinner

Friday, September 13

9:00 – 10:30 Session 7. Data Science & Services

            • Evaluation of maritime event detection against missing data

Maximilian Zocholl, Clement Iphar, Manolis Pitsikalis, Anne-Laure Jousselme, Alexander Artikis and Cyril Ray

            • Toward the measure of credibility of hospital administrative datasets in the context of DRG classification

Diana Pimenta, Júlio Souza, Ismael Caballero and Alber Freitas

            • RETORCH: Resource-aware End-to-end Test Orchestration

Cristian Augusto Alonso, Jesús Morán, Antonia Bertolino, Claudio De La Riva and Javier Tuya

9:00 – 10:30 Session 8. Verification and Validation

            • Android Testing Crawler

Jorge Ferreira and Ana Paiva

            • Local Observability and Controllability Enforcement in Distributed Testing

Bruno Lima, João Faria and Robert Hierons

            • Mutation-based Web Test Case Generation

Sérgio Almeida, Ana C. R. Paiva and André Restivo

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 Keynote. Antonio Vallecillo. “Modeling and Evaluating Quality in the Presence of Uncertainty”

11:00 – 12:30 QUATIC'19 Closure