Program

The program included two invited talks by Neal Madras and Bridget Tenner, contributed talks, a poster session, an open problems session, and a banquet.

The poster session (accompanied with finger food) took place on Monday late afternoon, in the "Lichthof" of the main building of the university (KOL-D-49).

The Wednesday afternoon was free for the non-excursion, and we ended at lunch time on Friday.

We remind all participants that some basic common knowledge on permutations and their patterns can/should be assumed in the talks. It has been conveniently collected in this document: Permutation patterns: basic definitions and notation

Booklet:

Abstracts of all talks, as well as local information, have been collected in this booklet, which participants received with their registration package.

Schedule:

schedule_PP2019.pdf

Invited talks:

  • Neal Madras, Endless Pattern-Avoiding Permutations (talk based on joint work with Justin Troyka) - Slides
  • Bridget Tenner, Patterns by accident (talk based on joint work with Kyle Peterson and Kári Ragnarsson)


Contributed talks:

  • Michael Albert, Two families of Wilf-equivalences (talk based on joint work with Vít Jelínek and Michal Opler) - Slides
  • Arnar Bjarni Amarson, Substitution decomposition for permutation classes with infinitely many simple permutations (talk based on joint work with Christian Bean, Jay Pantone and Henning Ulfarsson) - Slides
  • Andrei Asinowski, On extremal cases of pop-stack sorting (talk based on joint work with Cyril Banderier and Benjamin Hackl) - Slides
  • David Bevan, The odd behaviour of the permutation displacement ratio (talk based on joint work with Pete Winkler) - Slides
  • Jacopo Borga, Square permutations are typically rectangular (talk based on joint work with Erik Slivken) - Slides
  • Samuel Braunfeld, Countable universal and existentially closed permutations in geometric grid classes - Slides
  • Giulio Cerbai, Sorting Permutations with Pattern-Avoiding Stacks (talk based on joint work with Anders Claesson, Luca Ferrari and Einar Steingrimsson) - Slides
  • Matteo Cervetti, Enumerative combinatorics of intervals in the Dyck pattern poset (talk based on joint work with Antonio Bernini and Luca Ferrari) - Slides
  • Gi-Sang Cheon, Applications of a q-analog for Riordan arrays to various combinatorial objects (talk based on joint work with Ji-Hwan Jung) - Slides
  • Enrica Duchi, Square permutations and convex permutominoes - Slides
  • Estrella Eisenberg and Moria Sigron, On the poset of king-non-attacking permutations (talk based on joint work with Eli Bagno and Shulamit Reches) - Slides
  • Michael Engen, Widdershins permutations and well-quasi-order (talk based on joint work with Robert Brignall and Vincent Vatter) - Slides
  • Unnar Freyr Erlendsson, Automatic Discovery of Polynomial Time Enumerations (talk based on joint work with Christian Bean, Jay Pantone and Henning Ulfarsson) - Slides
  • Shishuo Fu, On the equidistribution of MAJ and BAST (talk based on joint work with Joanna N. Chen) - Slides
  • Juan B. Gil, On pattern-avoiding Fishburn permutations (talk based on joint work with Michael D. Weiner) - Slides
  • Bin Han, Permutation patterns: gamma-positivity and (−1)-phenomenon (talk based on joint work with Shishuo Fu, Dazhao Tang and Jiang Zeng) - Slides
  • Hung P. Hoang, Exhaustive generation of pattern-avoiding permutations (talk based on joint work with Elizabeth Hartung, Torsten Mütze and Aaron Williams) - Slides
  • Vit Jelinek, Pattern-Avoiding Fillings of Skew Shapes (talk based on joint work with Mark Karpilovskij) - Slides
  • Carine Khalil, Catalan words avoiding pairs of length three patterns (talk based on joint work with Jean-Luc Baril and Vincent Vajnovszki) - Slides
  • Gil Laufer, On a New Parameter of Permutations Arising in a Context of Testing for Forbidden Patterns (talk based on joint work with Yuri Rabinovich) - Slides
  • David Marchant, The growth of the Möbius function on the permutation poset - Slides
  • Emile Nadeau, Enumeration of Permutation Classes by Inflation of Independent Sets of Graphs (talk based on joint work with Christian Bean and Henning Ulfarsson) - Slides
  • Michal Opler, Solving hard problems effectively on permutations of small grid-width (talk based on joint work with Vít Jelínek) - Slides
  • Alois Panholzer, Consecutive permutation patterns in trees and mappings - Slides
  • Jay Pantone, How many chord diagrams have no short chords? (talk based on joint work with Peter Doyle and Everett Sullivan) - Slides
  • Raul Penaguiao, Pattern Hopf algebras on marked permutations and enriched set species - Slides
  • Adeline Pierrot, Scaling limits of permutation classes with a finite specification: a dichotomy (talk based on joint work with Frédérique Bassino, Mathilde Bouvel, Valentin Féray, Lucas Gerin and Mickaël Maazoun) - Slides
  • Lara Pudwell, Packing patterns in restricted permutations - Slides
  • Simone Rinaldi, Avoiding Baxter-like patterns (talk based on joint work with Mathilde Bouvel and Veronica Guerrini) - Slides
  • Yuval Roichman, Cyclic Schur-positive permutation sets (talk based on joint work with Jonathan Bloom and Sergi Elizalde) - Slides
  • Rebecca Smith, Pattern avoidance in permutations and their squares (talk based on joint work with Miklós Bóna) - Slides
  • Jordan Tirrell, Hopping from Chebyshev polynomials to permutation statistics (talk based on joint work with Yan Zhuang) - Slides
  • Justin Troyka, Classes of Sum-Decomposable Affine Permutations (talk based on joint work with Neal Madras) - Slides


Posters:

  • Walaa Asakly, Bell numbers, Stirling numbers and set partitions - Slides
  • Charles Burnette, Enumeration of isolated vertices in permutation graphs
  • Estrella Eisenberg and Moria Sigron, The number of separators, a new parameter for the symmetric group (poster based on joint work with Eli Bagno and Shulamit Reches) - Poster
  • Young-Yoon Lee, A Generalization of Dyck Paths and Catalan numbers (not present at the conference)
  • Omar Tout, k-partial permutations and the center of the wreath product Sk~Sn algebra - Poster