Programme
Day 1
9 July 2024
We recommend that you arrive over the course of the morning and leave your bags at your lodging before continuing to the event venue.
3.00 p.m.–3.30 p.m.
Opening Remarks
John Stone (U Barcelona)
Fernando Durán López (U Cádiz and SEESXVIIII)
3.30 p.m.–4.45 p.m.
English and Irish Guests of the Portuguese Inquisition: structuring early modern confessional space, 1550-1820 (Thomas O’Connor, Maynooth U) (includes time for questions and debate)
Chair: Dr John Stone
Coffee Break 4.45 p.m.–5:15 p.m.
ECR SESSION 1
Chair: Luis Ramos
5.15 p.m.–6 p.m.
From India to the Great Britain: The Journeys of Four Indians in the Long Eighteenth Century and the Problematics of Transculturation (Arnab Chatterje, Harishchandrapur College)
6 p.m.–6.45 p.m.
Proyección de la patria en los confines de la Monarquía. Diáspora vasca y redes de comercio en los puertos del sur en la segunda mitad del siglo XVIII (Carlos Olano, U Bern)
6.45 p.m.–7:15 p.m.
Debate
Dinner 8 p.m.–10 p.m. (approximately)
Biocenter Vegetarian Restaurant, Carrer del Pintor Fortuny 25
Day 2
10 July 2024
10 a.m.–11 a.m.
Eighteenth-century Barcelona and Its Books I
Visit to the Universitat de Barcelona's Rare Book Library (please meet in the Philology quad)
11 a.m.–12.15 p.m.
Towards a Diasporic History of the Book: an Hispano-Hiberno-British Case Study in the Long Eighteenth Century (John Stone, U Barcelona)
Chair: Ananya Kabir
Coffee Break 12.15 p.m.–12:30 p.m.
ECR SESSION 2
Chair: Susannah Sanford McDaniel
12.30 p.m.–1.15 p.m.
Litvaks. Public discourse on Jewish diaspora in Vilnius at the end of the long eighteenth century, 1795–1830 (Tomasz Jędrzejewski, U Warsaw)
1.15 p.m.–2 p.m.
For an introductory study on a Levantine mesocratic minority: Jews and power elite in the Ottoman Empiry (Eros Calcara, U Córdoba)
2 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
Debate
Lunch: 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 (approximately)
Vigo Restaurant, Carrer d'Aribau 27
ECR SESSION 3
Chair: Nicolás Bas
4 p.m.–4.45 p.m.
Stratégies matérielles et identitaires des diasporas : les Britanniquesface au droit d’aubaine dans la France au XVIIIe siècle (Haruka Mise, Osaka U)
4.45 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Between Reason and Revolution: Mexican Jesuits on New World History, Universal Rights and Spanish American Independence (Luis Ramos, NYU)
5:30 p.m.–6 p.m.
Debate
Coffee Break 6 p.m.– 6.30 p.m.
6:30 p.m.–7.45 p.m.
Gentes del libro. Las diásporas bibliográficas por la Europa del Setecientos (Nicolás Bas, U València)
Chair: Thomas O'Connor
Dinner 8:15 p.m.–10 p.m. (approximately)
Taberna Can Margarit, Carrer de la Concordia 21
(we may choose between a walk, a bus, or two metro lines!)
Day 3
11 July 2024
10.00 a.m.–1.30 p.m.
Eighteenth-century Barcelona and Its Books II
10 am: gathering at the Faculty of Philology, in the Philology quad
10.30-11.30: National Library of Catalonia
12.30-1.30: Born Cultural Centre (archeological site)
Lunch: 1.30 p.m. - 3.30 (this includes travel time back to our venue)
Alsur Café. Carrer de la Ribera 18 (subject to change)
ECR SESSION 4
Chair: Tomasz Jędrzejewski
3.30 p.m.–4.15 p.m.
Pillaring Empires Far Away: Khatri Diaspora and Regional Political Diaspora in Eighteenth-Century India (Heena Goswami, U Delhi)
4.15 p.m.–5 p.m.
Ruination, Chronic Illness, and Networks of Care in the Long Eighteenth Century (Susannah B. Sanford McDaniel, Texas Christian U.)
5 p.m.–5:30 p.m.
Debate
Coffee Break 5.30 p.m.–6 p.m.
6 p.m.–7.15 p.m.
An 18th century European in the Indian Ocean world: Jacob Haafner, VOC Hustler (Ananya Jahanara Kabir FBA, King's College London)
Chair: Susanne Lachenicht
Dinner 8 p.m.–10 p.m. (approximately)
Bar Mandri, Carrer Mandri 60
Day 4
12 July 2024
ECR SESSION 5
Chair: Dario Galvão
10 a.m.–10.45 a.m.
Los vascos en la Nueva España del siglo XVIII: construyendo lazos comunitarios, nacionales ¿y supranacionales? (Iker Echeberria Ayllón, U del País Vasco)
10:45 a.m.–11.30 a.m.
Exotic Geographies: Mapping Louisiana and Venezuela in the 18th century (Gullermo Pupo, U of Arkansas)
11.30 p.m.–12 noon
Debate
Coffee Break 12 noon–12.30
ECR SESSION 6
Chair: John Stone
12.30 p.m.–1:15 p.m.
At the crossroads of diasporas: Circulation and articulation of ideas in the Lausanne Literary Society (Damiano Bardelli, U Lausanne)
1.15 p.m.–2 p.m.
L’exil au-delà de la traduction : la contribution philosophique de Pierre Coste à la question de la raison des animaux dans l’Essai de Locke (Dario Galvão, U Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne)
2 p.m.–2.30 p.m.
Debate
2.30 p.m.–3.00 p.m.
Closing Remarks
Lunch: 3 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Mamacafè, Carrer del Doctor Dou, 10