Tennessee Music Teachers Association

TMTA COMPETITIONS JUNE 3-7, 2017

Department of Music, University of Tennessee at Martin

CONGRATULATIONS TO GMMTA WINNERS AND THEIR TEACHERS!!!

PIANO COMPETITIONS

Early Elementary Piano (Grades K-1)

  • Runner-up: Sophia Vo; Teacher: Yukiko Whitehead (GMMTA)

Piano Grade 2

  • Winner: Ella Liu; Teacher: Yukiko Whitehead (GMMTA)
  • Runner-up: Rosalyn Bao; Teacher: Judith Fairchild (GMMTA)

Piano Grade 4

  • Winner: Nathan Liu; Teacher: Yukiko Whitehead (GMMTA)
  • Runner-up: Christina Park; Teacher: Jennifer Lee Kang (GMMTA)
  • Honorable Mention: Harrison Chao; Teacher: Judith Fairchild (GMMTA)

Piano Grade 5

  • Honorable Mention: Ethan Liu; Teacher: Yukiko Whitehead (GMMTA)

Elementary Piano Concerto

  • Winner: Andrew Vo; Teacher: Lisa Fairchild (GMMTA)

Elementary Piano Ensemble

  • Winners: Ethan Liu & Nathan Liu; Teacher: Yukiko Whitehead (GMMTA)

Piano Grade 6

    • Winner - Henry Yu (Judith Fairchild)
    • Runner-up - Marissa Liu (Yukiko Whitehead and Cathal Breslin)
    • Honorable Mention - Yuka Yang (Chenpei Lin)

Junior Piano Concerto

    • Winner - Yuka Yang (Chenpei Lin)

Junior Piano Ensemble

    • Winners - JengYee Jessie and HongKam Hollis Chan (Luann Forell)

Piano Grade 9

    • Runner-up - Jie Wang (Yukiko Whitehead)

Piano Grade 10

    • Winner - Sean Yang (Yukiko Whitehead)

Senior Piano Ensemble

    • Winners - Adam Kim & Chae-Yeon Park (Jennifer Kang)
    • Runners-Up - Victoria Hilton & Micaela Shields (Lisa Fairchild)

STRING COMPETITIONS

Elementary Strings Solo

    • Winner - Ella Curlin, violin (Long Long Kang)

Elementary Strings Concerto

    • Winner - Kimberly Huang, violin (Long Long Kang)
    • Runner-up - Ella Curlin, violin (Long Long Kang)

Junior Strings Solo

    • Winner - Joseph Park, violin (Long Long Kang)
    • Runner-up - Ayaka Kimura, violin (Long Long Kang)

Junior Strings Concerto

    • Winner - Ayaka Kimura, violin (Long Long Kang)
    • Runner-up - Anes Kim, violin (Long Long Kang)

Senior Strings Solo

    • Winner - Andrew An, violin (Long Long Kang)
    • Runner-up - Jennifer Lock, violin (Long Long Kang)

Senior Strings Concerto

    • Winner - Jennifer Lock, violin (Long Long Kang)
    • Runner-up - Andrew An, violin (Long Long Kang)

Elementary Woodwind Solo

Winner - Michelle Lee, flute (Myung Kim)

WOODWIND COMPETITIONS

Junior Woodwind Solo

    • Winner - Matthew Kim, flute (Myung Kim)
    • Runner-up - Sophia Cheng, flute (Myung Kim)

Senior Woodwind Concerto

    • Winner - Jaime Kim, flute (Myung Kim)