Team

Principal Investigator

Amir Barati Farimani

Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Courtesy Assistant Professor in Biomedical Engineering

Courtesy Assistant Professor in Machine Learning

Courtesy Assistant Professor in Chemical Engineering

Courtesy Assistant Professor in Material Science and Engineering

Carnegie Mellon University

Education

PhD: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mechanical Engineering

Post doc: Stanford University


PhD Students

Yuyang Wang

AI in Molecular Engineering for the Environment and Design

Read about Yuyang

Francis Ogoke

ML in Additive Manufacturing for Waste Reduction and Sustainability

Read about Francis

Kazem Meidani

ML in System Identification and Physics Discovery

Read about Kazem

Rishikesh Magar

Machine Learning in Materials with focus on Bio and Manufacturing

Read about Rishi

Zhonglin Cao

AI for Water and the Environment

Read about Johnny

Prakarsh Yadav

AI in Health and Biomedical Engineering

Read about Prakarsh

Parand Akbari

Machine Learning in Additive Manufacturing

Read about Parand

Zijie Li

AI in Particle and Dynamical Systems/Metaverse

Read about Zijie

AmirPouya Hemmasian

AI in Optimization and Surrogate Models

Read about AmirPouya

AI in Additive Manufacturing for Sustainability

Read about Yayati

Alison Bartsch

Machine Learning for Complex Robotic Tasks and Metaverse

Read about Alison

Olabode Ajenifujah

AI in Material Discovery and Additive Manufacturing

Read about Bode

Cooper Lorsung

Machine Learning in Physical systems

Read about Cooper

Dule Shu

AI in Numerical Methods

Read about Dule

Master Students

Yanxi Zhu (ECE)

Machine Learning in Additive Manufacturing

Changwen Xu (MSE)

Molecular Machine Learning


Sarthak Bisht (ME) AI and Metaverse


Yue Jian

(MSE)

Molecular Machine Learning

Keqin Wang

(MechE)

Machine Learning in Dynamics and Control of robots

Cameron Assadian

(MechE)

AI and Energy

Mingrui Yang

(ECE)

Molecular Machine Learning

Akshay Antony

(MechE)

Autonomous Vehicle and AI

Yanjun Chen

(ECE)

AI and software

Quanliang Liu

(MSE)

Machine Learning in Additive Manufacturing

Jarrett Boyd

(BME)

AI and Sequencing

Abraham George

(MechE)

AI, Metaverse and Robotic

Undergraduates

Rose McDermott

Machine Learning and Vision in Manufacturing

Melissa Yang

Machine Learning in Health

Siya Scindia

Machine Learning in Protein Design and Simulation

Daniel Gomez

AI and Robotic