Session 1:
Taxonomy and Systematics
April 1, 2024 | 1:00 - 2:30 PM
Moderator: Dr. Jessamyn R. Adorada
Rapporteur: Maureen Ceres dL. de Roxas
Rapporteur: Maureen Ceres dL. de Roxas
SEVEN YEARS OF AUCHENORRHYNCHA (HEMIPTERA) PHYLOGENOMICS:
WHAT HAVE WE LEARNED?
WHAT HAVE WE LEARNED?
Christopher H. Dietrich
Illinois Natural History Survey, University of Illinois, Champaign, Illinois, USA
AUCHENORRHYNCHA SYSTEMATICS IN BRAZIL
Daniela Maeda Takiya
Laboratório de Entomologia, Departamento de Zoologia, Instituto de Biologia, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
TAXONOMY AND PHYLOGENY OF THE DISJUNCT ACHILIXIIDAE Muir, 1923 (HEMIPTERA: AUCHENORRHYNCHA: FULGOROMORPHA)
Eduarda Fernanda Gomes Viegas
Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Petrópolis, Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
April 1, 2024 | 2:45 - 4:55 PM
Moderator: Elorde S. Crispolon, Jr.
Rapporteur: Gerwin T. Alcalde
Rapporteur: Gerwin T. Alcalde
TAXONOMIC REVIEW OF THE SUBFAMILY TYPHLOCYBINAE (HEMIPTERA: AUCHENORRHYNCHA: CICADELLIDAE) FROM KOREA
Sumin Oh
Department of Applied Biology, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Republic of Korea
THE “HOLD-ALL” AUSTRALIAN GENUS Platybrachys Stål, 1859 WHAT IS DONE? WHAT NEEDS TO BE DONE? (HEMIPTERA: EURYBRACHIDAE)
Jérôme Constant
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, O.D. Phylogeny and Taxonomy, Entomology, Brussels, Belgium
COMPARATIVE MORPHOLOGY OF LEAFHOPPER NYMPHS (HEMIPTERA, CICADELLIDAE)
Dmitry A. Dmitriev
Prairie Research Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, USA
MORPHOLOGICAL VARIATION OF SOME SPECIES FROM THE FAMILY CICADELLIDAE (HEMIPTERA: AUCHENORRHYNCHA)
Munirah Hamzah
Department of Applied Biology, and Department of Smart Agriculture Systems, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Republic of Korea
April 2, 2024 | 9:00 - 10:30 AM
Moderator: Cristian C. Lucañas
Rapporteur: Rex Joseph DJ. Enabore
Rapporteur: Rex Joseph DJ. Enabore
NEW GENERA OF LEDRINAE FROM SOUTH AFRICA AND BORNEO
Joshua R. Jones
Kenner, Louisiana, USA
ADVANCEMENT IN PHILIPPINE CERCOPIDAE TAXONOMY: WHERE ARE WE NOW?
Elorde S. Crispolon, Jr.
Division of Entomology, Department of Crop Protection, College of Agriculture, University of Southern Mindanao, Kabacan Cotabato, Philippines
THE MEXICAN TRANSITION ZONE AS CENTER OF DIVERSIFICATION FOR SOME ATHYSANINI BETWEEN THE NEARCTIC AND NEOTROPICAL REALMS
J. Adilson Pinedo-Escatel
Colección Nacional de Insectos, Instituto de Biología, UNAM, Mexico City, Mexico
April 2, 2024 | 10:45 - 11:55 AM
Moderator: Michelle A. San Pascual
Rapporteur: Annabelle B. Albaytar
Rapporteur: Annabelle B. Albaytar
TAXONOMIC REVIEW OF THE TRIBE Drabescni Ishihara (HEMIPTERA: AUCHENORRHYNCHA: CICADELLIDAE: DELTOCEPHALINAE) FROM KOREA
Eunji Kim
Department of Applied Biology, and Department of Smart Agriculture Systems, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Republic of Korea
TWENTY-NINE NEW SPECIES OF TARTESSINI FROM QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA
Linda Semeraro
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, O.D. Taxonomy and Phylogeny, Entomology, Brussels, Belgium
April 2, 2024 | 1:00 - 2:30 PM
Moderator: Dr. Analiza Hedina M. Hernandez
Rapporteur: Normandy M. Barbecho
Rapporteur: Normandy M. Barbecho
SYNOPSIS OF THE GENUS Ommatidiotus Spinola (HEMIPTERA: AUCHENORRHYNCHA: CALISCELIDAE) FROM THE KOREAN PENINSULA AND NEIGHBORING COUNTRIES
Jaekook Park
Laboratory of Systematic Entomology, Department of Applied Biology, and Department of Smart Agriculture Systems, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Republic of Korea
DECIPHERING SUBTERRANEAN COLONIZATION PROCESSES THROUGH PHYLOGENETIC PATTERNS OF CIXIIDAE IN REUNION (HEMIPTERA: FULGOROMORPHA)
Maxime Le Cesne
Institut de Systématique, Évolution, Biodiversité, Muséum national d’Histoire naturelle, Paris, France
CIXIIDAE DIVERSITY OF THE NEOTROPICS: AN INTERIM REPORT
Elisabeth Huber
Institute for Animal Ecology and Landscape Planning, Graz, Austria and Institute of Biology, Karl Franzens University Graz, Austria