Program
Thursday 23 May
10.30 – 11.00 Opening Session
Session I Chairman Roberto Natalini
11.00 – 11.25 Alberto Cialdea (University of Basilicata)
Completeness theorems on the boundary
11.25 – 11.50 Ezio Venturino (University of Turin)
A line method for reaction-diffusion models of nonlocal type
11.50 – 12.15 Henrik Laurberg Pedersen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) online
Generalized Bernstein functions
12.15 – 12.40 Francisco Jose Marcellán Español (Univeridad Carlos III, Spain) online
Dunkl symmetrically coherent pairs of measures. Applications to Sobolev orthogonalityes
12.40 – 13.15 Alessio Gizzi (University Campus Bio-Medico, Rome)
Nonlinear dynamics in reaction-diffusion biological systems
13.15 – 15.00 Lunch
Session II Chairman Renato Spigler
15.00 – 15.25 Nicola Mastronardi (IAC - CNR)
Simultaneous Gaussian quadrature rules for multiple orthogonal polynomials
15.25 – 15.50 Francesco Mainardi (University of Bologna)
Mathematical Models in Linear Viscoelasticity: Recent Results
15.50 – 16.15 Giuseppe Dattoli (ENEA, Frascati)
Generalized Forms of logistic and Burgers equations
16.15 – 16.40 Gianluca Vinti (University of Perugia)
Approximation by sampling type operators and application to digital image processing
16.40 – 17.00 Coffee Break
Session III Chairman Gabriella Bretti
17.00 – 17.25 Luisa Beghin (Sapienza University of Rome)
A class of stochastic processes related to Hadamard operators and Le Roy functions
17.25 – 17.50 Matthew He (Nova Southeastern University, USA)
Polynomials, Eigenvalues, and Recurrence
17.50 – 18.15 Johan Gielis (University of Antwerp)
Universal Natural Shapes and Generalized Möbius-Listing Bodies
18.15 – 18.40 Diego Caratelli (Eindhoven University of Technology) online
Advances in BVP Theory, Fractional Calculus, and Special Functions
20.00 Social Dinner
Friday 24 May
Session IV Chairman Pierpaolo Natalini
9.00 – 9.25 Praveen Agarwal (ANAND College, India) online
Struve functions and their geometrical and computational properties
9.25 – 9.50 Alvise Sommariva (University of Padova)
It will be a survey on Lebesgue constants (not available at the moment)
9.50 – 10.15 Roberto Cavoretto (University of Turin)
Residual sub-sampling methods for adaptive kernel-based interpolation
10.15 – 10.40 Donatella Occorsio (University of Basilicata)
A method to evaluate the Hilbert Transform on (0, +∞ )
10.40 – 11.10 coffee break
Session V Chairman Gabriella Bretti
11.10 – 11.35 Luca Placidi (Uninettuno University)
An hemivariational-based method for geotechnical engineering applications
11.35 – 12.00 Francesco Dell’Accio (University of Calabria)
Multinode Shepard Method: From Surface Reconstruction to Numerical Solution of PDEs
12.00 – 12.25 Stefano De Marchi (University of Padova) online
(β,γ)-Chebyshev functions and their properties
12.25 – 12.50 Enzo Orsingher (Sapienza University of Rome)
Airy functions and heat equations of higher order
12.50 – 14.30 Lunch
Session VI Chairman Pierpaolo Natalini
14.30 – 14.55 Flavia Lanzara (Sapienza University of Rome)
Approximate solutions of some problems in thermoelasticity based on Gaussians
14.55 – 15.20 Daniela Mansutti (IAC – CNR, Rome)
Numerical solution of rock-glacier flow equations versus on-field measurements
15.20 – 15.45 Sadettin Kursun (National Defence University, Turkish Military Academy) online
On approximation by bivariate exponential type sampling series in logarithmic weighted spaces
15.45 – 16.10 Roman Dmytryshyn (Vasyl Stefanyk Precarpathian National University) online
Representation of some hypergeometric functions of two variables by branched continued fractions
16.10 – 16.35 Domenico Mezzanotte (University of Torino)
Solution of Fredholm integral equations by the constrained mock-Chebyshev operator
16.35 – 17:00 coffee break
Session VII Chairman Clemente Cesarano
17.00 – 17.25 Alessandro Mazzoccoli (University of RomaTre)
Wavelet Analysis of Financial Data in the Time-Frequency Domain
17.25 – 17.50 Nurettin Yilmaz (University of L’Aquila)
Exploring critical state concept in granular materials using variationally-based micromechanical approach to damage-elasto-plastic mechanics
17.50 – 18.15 Youssouf Massoun (University of Algiers) online
Numerical study of fractioal SIR model
18.15 – 18.40 Roberto Garra (Uninettuno University)
Applications of Hermite and Laguerre type polynomials in Burgers like equations
18:40 – 19:05 Metin Turgay (Selçuk University) online
Approximation Results of Modified Generalized Sampling Series