Service to Youth Awards

The Williamsville PTSA Council Service to Youth Awards have been presented annually since 1958 to a Professional, Support Staff and Volunteer for sustained and extraordinary service to the youth of the Williamsville Central School District. These awards recognize those who have given FREELY of their time and talents to school and community organizations, PTA/PTSA and the youth of our district.
MORE >>

Congratulations to the 2014-2015 award winners:
    • Professional: Kathy Zwierzchowski, Dodge Elementary School
    • Support Staff: Kathy Dannecker, Forest Elementary School
    • Volunteer: Timothy Sember, Williamsville South High School
Previous award winners: 
                                                      
         
1957-1958     
J. Robert Chalmers

1958-1959     
Mr. and Mrs. Wincenc

1959-1960     
Walter J. Herrington

1960-1961     
Marguerite Lapp

1961-1962     
George Measer

1962-1963     
Laure Laube

1963-1964     
Dr. and Mrs. Guthrie

1964-1965     
L. Donald Morris

1965-1966     
Mr. and Mrs. Griffenhagen

1966-1967     
No Award

1967-1968     
Margaret Fessard

1968-1969     
John W. Allan
Gloria Gilbert

1969-1970     
Iris Muegel
Mary Weyrauch

1970-1971     
William E. Keller
Richard M. Hill

1971-1972     
Theodore E. Smith
Sally Munson

1972-1973     
Eleanor Wilson
C. Allan Ryan

1973-1974     
Robert Calzavara  
Virginia Webber

1974-1975     
Jennie L. Scibetta
Clifford W. Rich

1975-1976     
Robert J. Schaefer
Dolores Sapienza

1976-1977     
Frank Tuzzolino
Doreen Henshaw

1977-1978     
Rita Eichenger 
Louise Higgins

1978-1979     
William McInnis
Frances Dand

1979-1980     
Catherine Van Dyke
Phyllis Bruckenstein

1980-1981     
Gloria P. Kamm
Patricia Southwick

1981-1982     
Eleanor Hoch
Judy Huber


1982-1983     
Mary Blessing
Camille Afshani

1983-1984     
Anthony P. Tabbi
Jane Hartford

1984-1985     
Velma Young
Lynne Sommerstein
Teri Warner

 1985-1986     
Thomas J. Ahern
Deenie Miethaner
Penny Torch

1986-1987     
Thomas Lucia
Marcia Rubin
Walter Thom

1987-1988     
Mary Ellen Palmer
Sandra Tracy

1988-1989     
Jay Ingerson
Susan Swalcy
Susan Goeckel

1989-1990     
Herbert Farash
Sharon Constantini 
Eugene F. Kolis, Jr.

1990-1991
James Jakel
Cheryl Mordaunt
Christine Campana

1991-1992
Mary K. Randolph
Ramona Popowich

1992-1993
Susan Conners
Jean and Barry Wood
Marilyn Steffan

1993-1994
Eileen Giarraffa
Debi Moscato
Patricia Talmon

1994-1995
Beverlee A. Hill
Lisa Latona

1995-1996
Donald Deavers
Kathleen V. Azzarella
Pam Chapman

1996-1997
Greg Northway
Patricia Mergenhagen
Dick and Nancy Leed

1997-1998
Arthur Moslow
Terry Sarama
Gail Adema

1998-1999
Sandra Kaiser Barton
Louise Cooper

1999-2000
Ralph Johnston 
Sharon Hahn
Beth Weinberg

2000-2001
Kay Kempner
Kelly Simmons
Margie Franknecht

2001-2002
Matthew Cool
Betsy Arthur
Marilyn Meyers

2002-2003
Mike Skinner
Nancy Banas
Patricia Fischer
Brooke Burgher

2003-2004
Steve Shewan
Jacqueline Mikoley
Gerry Keefe

2004-2005
Nancy Hartley
Janie Piemonte

2005-2006
John Kryder
Patricia Bryan
Debbie Same

2006-2007
Catherine Sutherland
Lynne Fiddler
Kathy Zigrossi

2007-2008
Edward Greenway
Richard Olson
Colleen August

2008-2009
Douglas Cassidy
Carole Ann Collard
Jeanne Hallock
Pamela Berus

2009-2010
Paul Sondel 
Sheila Bordonaro
Barbara Rumschik

2010-2011
Kate Munro
Margaret Pagliacci
Rosanne Stolzenburg

2011-2012
Shirlee Paveljack
Joan Johnston
Prudence Fazio
Patricia Frazier


2012-2013
Deborah Mahaney
Joni Taubman
Craig Schmidt

2013-2014
Carol Jackson
Mary Faracca
Jim Montgomery

2014-2015
Kathy Zwierzchowski
Kathy Dannecker
Timothy Sember