Current
01. Annalisa Scimemi (09/2013 - ... PI)
02. Phillip Albrecht (10/10/23 - ... Lab Manager)
03. Maurice Petroccione (06/2017 - ... GS)
04. Nurat Affinnih* (08/2020 - ... GS)
05. Umair Hassan (08/2022 - ... 399 UGS + NSF Research Aide)
06. Adam Iqbal (01/2023 - ... 399 UGS)
07. Hardhik Chirra (01/2023 - ... 499 UGS)
08. Zaden Smith (02/2023 - ...UGS)
09. Brianna Tsakh (03/2023 - ...399 UGS)
10. Abby Spano (03/2023 - ...UGS)
11. Mya Drake (10/2023 - ... UGS)
12. Victoria Fiorelli (01/2024 - ...UGS)
13. Kathryn Casey (01/2024 - ...UGS)
14. Alaina Jeeson (01/2024 - ...UGS)
15. Jessica Sanchez* (01/2024 - ...UGS)
16. Aiden Cho (01/2024- ...UGS)
17. Massa Masri (01/2024- ...UGS Honors)
Coming soon
Baran Mohammadi
Peter Oruntola*
Gone, alive and not forgotten!
Lab Manager
04. Amina Bhatti (07/2023 - 11/2023 Research Support Specialist and MS Student)
03. Hannah Fahey (07/2023 - 08/2023)
02. Yunyi Yao (05/2023 - 06/2023)
Then: Lab Tech at Wadsworth Institute (Albany, NY)
01. Gabrielle Todd (05/2018 - 12/2022)
Then: Lab Tech at Wadsworth Institute (Albany, NY)
Postdoc
02. Vanessa Mock (09/2017 - 12/2017)
Then: Lab Tech at Taconics (Albany, NY)
01. Stefania Bellini (04/2014 - 08/2016)
Then: GS at University of Turin (Italy)
Graduate Students (GSs)
16. Taiwo Ogunyale* (01/2023 - 03/2023 - MCDN GS)
15. Hajar Heidari (08/2022 - 09/2022 - BMS GS)
14. Joey Tavarez* (06/2021 - 08/2021 - MCDN GS)
13. Sanam Assili (03/2021 - 05/2021 - MCDN GS)
12. Nurat Affinnih* (10/2020 - 12/2020 - MCDN GS)
11. Alex Lemus (09/2019 - 12/2019 - MCDN GS)
10. Raghu Ram Katreddi (08/2018 - 12/2018 - MCDN GS)
09. Anwesha Sarkar (08/2017 - 12/2017 - MCDN GS)
08. Kelsey Fleming (05/2016 - 05/2017 - MCDN GS)
Then: Chemistry Teacher at Match Charter Public High School (Boston, MA)
07. Frank Jenkins (09/2016 - 12/2016 - MCDN GS)
06. Elliot Martin (08/2015 - 10/2015 - MCDN GS)
05. Kevin O'Keefe (08/2015 - 10/2015 - MCDN GS)
04. Allison Catizone (08/2015 - 10/2015 - MCDN GS)
03. Mustafa Ozturk (05/2015 - 08/2015 - MCDN GS)
Then: Scientist at GE Healthcare
02. Jennifer Lin (01/2015 - 03/2015 - MCDN GS)
Then: Postdoc at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
01. Preethi Ravikumar (01/2014 - 03/2014 - MCDN GS)
Then: Business Intelligence Developer/Analyst at Loyola College (Chicago, IL)
Master Students (MSs)
10. Amina Bhatti (07/2023 - 11/2023 Research Support Specialist and MS Student)
09. Benjamin Bennink (05/2019 - 08/2022 - MCDN MS)
08. Monica Rodriguez* (08/2020 - 08/2022 - MCDN MS)
Then: Vet School at St. George's University (Grenada)
07. Patrick Wehrle (08/2020 - 08/2022 - MCDN MS)
Then: Lab Tech at Yale University (New Heaven, NJ) - Kay Lab
Then: PhD Student at SUNY Stony Brook (Stony Brook, NY)
05. Jenessa George* (08/2020 - 12/2020 - MCDN MS)
06. Tyler Mitchell* (01/2019 - 05/2020 - MCDN MS)
Then: Lab Tech at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY) - Forni Lab
05. Amith Singh (04/2018 - 12/2018 - GS Computer Science)
Then: PhD in Computer Science at SUNY Albany
04. Evan Cobb (08/2017 - 05/19 - Computer Science MS)
03. JP McCauley (01/2017 - 05/2020 - MCDN MS)
02. Lianna D'Brant (01/2017 - 11/2018 - Physics MS)
Then: Lab Tech at NSCI (Rensselaerville, NY) - Butler Lab
01. Modhurika De (08/2016 - 11/2018 - MCDN MS)
Then: Lab Tech at AEML (Pompano Beach, FL)
Postbac Students
01. Travis Rathwell (08/2023 - ...05/2024 - Gap year graduate from Union College
Then MD/PhD Student at Penn State University (Hershey, PA)
Undergraduate Students (UGSs)
85. Kriti Kalary (10/2022 - 12/2023 - UGS)
84. Teja Buddhavarapu (01/2023 - 12/2023 - UGS Honors College)
Then: MD student at SUNY Upstate Medical University
83. Maya Niznikiewicz (10/2023 - 12/2023 UGS)
82. Soyer Mattson (01/2023 - 12/2023 - 399/499 UGS)
81. Brianna Smellie* (08/2023 - 12/2023 - 499 UGS)
80. Parmesh Thakoordial (10/2023 - 11/2023 - UGS)
79. Ashleigh Plante (10/2022 - 10/2023 UGS)
78. Sofia Marshall* (01/2023 - 05/2023 UGS)
77. Meagan Leung (10/2022 - 09/2023 - UGS Honors College)
76. Niitiggya Taneja (01/2022 - 05/2023 - 399/499 UGS Honors College)
Then: MD student at SUNY Upstate Medical University
75. Sarah Anderson (08/2021 - 05/2023 - 399/499 UGS Honors College + NSF Research Aide)
Then: Education Administration at CFES Brilliant Pathways
74. Jaci Yong (08/2021 - 05/2023 - UGS Honors College)
Then: MS Student Clinical Mental Health Counseling at SUNY New Paltz (New Paltz, NY)
73. Corey Nilon (01/2021 - 08/2023 - 399/499 UGS Honors College)
Then: PA Student at CUNY School of Medicine (Harlem, NY)
72. Maria Fernanda Nunez* (10/2022 - 12/2022 - UGS)
71. Ashi Mehta (08/2022 - 12/2022 - UGS)
70. Ty Hamel (06/2022 - 12/2022 - NSF summer fellow and 499 UGS)
Then: Lab Tech at Regeneron (Rensselaer, NY)
69. Garrett Wagner (07/2021 - 12/2022 - 399/499 UGS and NSF summer fellow)
68. Hasan Mehdi (06/2021 - 12/2022 - 399 UGS Honors College and NSF summer fellow)
Then: Data Science Graduate Student at Rochester Institute of Technology (Rochester, NY)
67. Senbahavalli (Raji) Ramasamy (10/2022 - 12/2022 UGS Honors College)
66. Casey Trone (08/2022 - 12/2022 - UGS)
65. Mustafa Muhi (01/2022 - 08/2022 - 399 UGS)
64. Juleyne Richie* (05/2022 - 08/2022 SUNY CSTEP Summer Scholar Program)
63. Saad Ahmad (08/2018 - 05/2022 - 399/499 UGS Honors College)
Then: Research Technician at Weill Cornell Medicine (New York City, NY)
62. Stephanie Fischer (08/2021 - 12/2021 - 499 UGS Honors College)
61. Nishika Pabba (05/2021 - 08/2021 - Tufts University - UGS and NSF summer fellow)
60. Abigail Jenkins (05/2021 - 08/2021 - Vassar College - UGS and NSF summer fellow)
59. Nikki Dolphin (01/2020 - 05/2021 - 499 UGS)
Then: PhD Student at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
58. Danielle Saint Hilaire (08/2020 - 05/2021 - 499 UGS Honor College)
57. Ian Tschang (11/2018 - 05/2021 - 499 UGS Honor College)
Then: MD student at AMC (Albany, NY)
56. Kavipriya Kovai Palanivel (08/2019 - 05/2020 - UGS)
55. Nikhita Kumar (01/2020 - 05/2020 UGS)
54. Deborah Ariyibi* (08/2019 - 05/2020 399 UGS)
53. Anna Tuttman (08/2019 - 05/2020 499 UGS)
Then: Lab Tech at NYU (New York City, NY) - Losonczy Lab
Then: PhD Student at Columbia University (New York City, NY)
52. Nurat Affinnih* (08/2017 - 05/2020 SUNY CSTEP Summer Scholar Program, 399/499 UGS and NSF summer fellow)
Then: PhD Student at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
51. Jenessa George* (03/2020 - 05/2020 UGS)
50. Nicole Gaglia (08/2019 - 05/2020 399 UGS)
49. Samuel Barron (01/2019 - 05/2020 399/499 UGS)
48. Haley Chesbro (08/2018 - 05/2020 399/499 UGS)
47. Kyle Whitacre (05/2019 - 04/2020 UGS)
46. Shergil Zahid (08/2018 - 12/2019 - 499 UGS)
Then: MD Student at Kansas City University (Kansas City, KS)
45. Danielle Rambuss (08/2019 - 12/2019 - 499 UGS)
44. Nathan Weinstock (06/2019 - 08/2019 - SUNY Buffalo Biomedical Engineering)
43. Benjamin Bennink (01/2019 - 05/2019 - 499 UGS and NSF summer fellow)
Then: MS at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
42. Jesse Parent (08/2018 - 05/2019 - UGS Informatics)
41. Omar Alrifai (08/2018 - 05/2019 - 499 UGS)
40. Desiree D'Moore (08/2017 - 05/2019 - 499 UGS Physics)
Then: MS at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
39. Zara Velez* (08/2018 - 12/2018 - 399 UGS)
38. Cassandra Williams (06/2018 - 08/2018 - SUNY New Paltz Math Summer Fellow)
37. Tyler Mitchell* (06/2018 - 08/2018 - NSF Summer Fellow)
Then: MS at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
36. Jonathan Mulhern* (06/2018 - 08/2018 - SUNY CSTEP Summer Scholar Program)
35. Dylan Messina* (04/2018 - 06/2018 - UGS Computer Science)
34. Jonathan Zhang* (01/2018 - 04/2018 - UGS499)
33. Justin Wisnoski (08/2017 - 05/2018 - UGS499)
32. Gabrielle Shames (01/2018 - 05/2018 - UGS399)
31. Valerie Bresier* (01/2018 - 03/2018 - UGS)
30. Na Li (08/2017 - 12/2017 - UGS Computer Science)
29. Lindsey Jones* (01/2017 - 08/2018 - UGS399)
Then: Lab tech at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
28. Spandana Pusapati (01/2017 - 12/2017 - 399 UGS)
27. Dayna Corder* (08/2016 - 12/2017 - 499 UGS)
26. Katherine Niles (08/2017 - 10/2017 - UGS499 Engineering)
25. Matthew Brandon* (06/2017 - 08/2017 - SUNY CSTEP Summer Scholar Program)
24. Tiffany Henry* (06/2016 - 05/2017 - SUNY CSTEP Summer Scholar Program and 399 UGS)
Then: MS Nursing at Yale University
23. Colette Piasecki-Masters (05/2016 - 08/2016 - Ithaca College)
22. Tyler Grant (01/2016 - 12/2016 - 399 UGS)
21. Thomas Monaghan (01/2016 - 05/2016 - UGS)
Then: GS at SUNY Downstate Medical Center (Brooklyn, NY)
20. Tanacia Mitchell* (01/2016 - 05/2016 - 399 UGS)
19. Jordan Ephron (10/2015 - 10/2015 - UGS)
18. JP McCauley (08/2015 - 12/2016 - 399/499 UGS)
Then: GS at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
17. Artem Tkachenko (08/2015 - 05/2016 - 499 UGS)
Then: PCT at St. Peter's Hospital (Albany, NY)
16. Kelsey Fleming (04/2015 - 05/2016 - UGS Honors College)
Then: GS at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
15. Betelehm Solomon* (01/2015 - 12/2015 - 399 UGS)
Then: Lab Tech at Albert Einstein Medical College (NYC, NY)
14. Miranda Pfautsch (01/2015 - 12/2015 - UGS - SUNY STEM Research Passport Program)
Then: UGS at SUNY Stony Brook (Stony Brook, NY)
Then: MD at NSU Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine (Lauderdale, FL)
13. Jessica Schultz (06/2015 - 08/2015 - SUNY BNE Summer Scholar Program - SUNY Albany)
12. Sheldon Reeves (06/2015 - 08/2015 - SUNY STEM Research Passport Program - SUNY Polytechnique)
Then: GS at Georgia State University (Atlanta, GA)
11. Chloe Taduran* (06/2015 - 08/2015 - SUNY STEM Research Passport Program - SUNY New Paltz)
10. Amanda Sweeney (08/2014 - 05/2015 - 399/499 UGS)
Then: Lab Technician at University of Rochester Medical Center (Rochester, NY) - Nedergaard Lab
Then: Vet School at Purdue University (Lafayette, IN)
09. Ken Lumbrazo (01/2015 - 05/2015 - 399 UGS)
08. Rachel Burt (08/2014 - 12/2014 - 499 UGS)
Then: GS at Keck Graduate Institute (Claremont, CA)
07. Sophia Desrosiers* (08/2014 - 12/2014 - 499 UGS)
Then: MS at Mount Sinai Health System (Brooklyn, NY)
06. Ryan Coon (08/2014 - 12/2014 - 499 UGS)
05. Marvin Rodriguez* (06/2014 - 08/2014 - SUNY BNE Summer Scholar Program - SUNY Oneonta)
Then: Marcum LLP (Melville, NY)
04. Austin Youssef* (06/2014 - 08/2014 - SUNY CSTEP Summer Scholar Program)
03. Nicholas Mathias (04/2014 - 05/2015 - UGS)
Then: Quality Control Specialist at Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc (Rensselaer, NY)
02. Andrew Sinensky (01/2014 - 05/2015 - 399/499 UGS)
Then: MD/PhD at Thomas Jefferson University (Philadelphia, PA)
01. Danielle Weeks (01/2014 - 05/2015 - 499 UGS)
Then: Lab Technician at Albany Medical Center (Albany, NY)
High School Students
12. Lauren O'Connor (06/2018 - 11/2018 - HSS Guilderland High School)
11. Dhanush Busarapu (06/2018 - 08/2018 - HSS Guilderland High School)
10. Kathryn Redmond (11/2017 - 04/2018 - HSS Emma Willard High School)
09. Kartikh Nath (07/2017 - 06/2018 - Niskayuna High School)
Then: UGS at Union College (Schenectady, NY)
08. Sayeed Khan (06/2017 - 05/2018 - HSS Guilderland High School)
Then: UGS at SUNY Stony Brook (Stony Brook, NY)
07. Swasti Shree (08/2016 - 05/2018 - Bethlehem High School)
Then: UGS at Cornell University (Ithaca, NY)
06. Amaal Mahamed* (08/2016 - 12/2017 - Berkshire High School)
Then: UGS at Columbia University (New York City, NY)
05. Anjali Janga (Geetha) (01/2017 - 05/2017 - Bethlehem High School Student)
04. SoYoung Kwon (01/2016 - 05/2017 - Emma Willard High School Student)
Then: UGS at Cornell University (Ithaca, NY)
03. Rira Choi (01/2015 - 05/2015 - Emma Willard High School Student)
Then: UGS at Johns Hopkins University (Baltimore, MD)
02. Aliyah Audil (01/2015 - 08/2015 - Shaker High School Student)
Then: UGS at AMC (Albany, NY)
01. Hesan Waly (10/2013 - 06/2014 - Shaker High School Student)
Then: UGS at SUNY Albany (Albany, NY)
*Under-represented minority