Exhibitions

Tribal Diversity

Jaune Quick-to-See Smith and Neal Ambrose-Smith

Opening Receptions: Thursday, November 1st, 5-6 pm, Friday, November 2nd, 4-8 pm

Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum

Keynote Lecture: Friday, November 2nd, 9-10 am

Donald C. Bedell Performance Hall

  

MAPC Outstanding Printmaker

James D. Butler

Opening Receptions: Thursday, November 1st, 4-6pm, Friday, November 2nd, 4-8 pm

River Campus Art Gallery

Artist’s Talk: Thursday, November 1st, 6-7 pm

Donald C. Bedell Performance Hall

  

Surface: Printmaking & Mixed-Media Installation

Crystal Wagner

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 4-8 pm

Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum, Transition Spaces

 

In Memoriam

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 4-8 pm

Viewing Hours: TBA

Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum, Crossroads Theatre

Organizer: Bob Erickson


Volumetric Substrate

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 4-8 pm

Shuck Lobby Extension, Seminary Building, 3rd Floor

Artists: Amy Chase, Kelly Schnorr, Lani Shapton


Printmaking at Southeast Missouri State University

On View: Friday, November 2nd, 9 am-5 pm, Saturday, November 3rd, 9 am-5 pm

John and Betty Glenn Convocation Center

Artists:

Sarah Riley, Kristin Powers Nowlin


Conference Exchange Portfolio

On View: Saturday, November 3rd, 12-5 pm

CAC 039: Color/Design Studio


Humberto Saenz

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 5-9 pm

Serena Building- 3rd Floor, Main Campus


Inside/Out: Prints by Rutgers University Students

Traci Molloy: The Kids that Kill Kids Commemorative Stamps

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 5-9 pm

Serena Building – 2nd Floor, Main Campus

Organizer/Artist: Traci Molloy


Ohio University 2012 Alumni Exchange Portfolio: Celebrating 75 years of the College of Fine Arts

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 5-9 pm

Honors House, Main Campus

Organizers: Ohio University Printmaking Area

Artists:

Scott Anderson, Joanna Behrens, Ben Briggs, John Cizmar, Jeremy Cody, Benjy Davies, Shaina Davis, Laura Drapac, William Fisher, Annette Gaspers, Dawn Gettler, Virginia Graham, Karla Hackenmiller, Melissa Haviland, Robert Howsare, Patricia Hunsinger, Abner Jonas, Adam Leestma, Carrie Lingscheit, Jeremy Lundquist, Rachael Madeline, Mary Manusos, William Mason, Sage Perrott, Jeremy Plunkett, Kristin Powers Nowlin, Matthew Presutti, Kathleen Ristenen, Cayla Skillin-Brauchle, Scott Smith, Shawn Smith, Shane Smith, Anna Tararova, Alberto Torres, Charlie Touvell, Anna Wagner, Art Werger, Max Wheeler, Derek Whitlock, Connie Wolfe, Danielle Wyckoff


2012 MAPC Juried Members Exhibition

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 5-9 pm

Arts Council of Southeast Missouri, 32 North Main Street

Juror: Liz Zanis, Metropolitan Museum of Art

MAPC Juried Members Exhibition Prospectus


2012: Unknown Endings: Juried Graduate Printmaking Portfolio

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 5-9 pm

Black Door Gallery, 124 South Spanish Street

Organizer: Nicole Geary

Juror: Shelley Gipson

Artists:

Douglas Bosley, Andrew Burkitt, Lena B. Ellis-Boatman, Nicole Geary, Marie LaCure, Amanda Lilleston, Greg Martens, Abraham J. McCowan, S. V. Medaris, Jonathan Metzger, Matthew Presutti, Anna Wagner, Sukha Worob

 

Migratory Media

Elisabeth Pellathy

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 5-9 pm

Black Door Gallery, 124 South Spanish Street

 

Portable Murals

Leroy Fishstix: Felicia Leach and Tom Sasseen

On View: Friday, November 2nd, 5-9 pm

Hutson’s Fine Furniture Display Windows, 43 South Main Street

 

Metamorphosis: An Exchange Portfolio Featuring 30 Years of Frogman’s Assistants and Friends of Froggie

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 5-9 pm

Cape Girardeau Public Library, Oscar C. and Geraldine F. Hirsch Rooms

Organizer: Blake Sanders

Artists:

Nick Alley, Brett Anderson, Sandra Anible, Honna Austin, Kevin Bowman, Andrew Burkitt, Andrew DeCaen, James Ehlers, Matthew Egan, Ann Flowers, Amy Foltz, Mario Kiran, Cory Knedler, Andrew Kosten, Sami Lange, Carrie Lingscheit, Emmy Lingscheit, Ashton Ludden, Rachel Madeline, Jonathan Metzger, Laura Melancon, Johanna Mueller, Meghan O’Connor, Tracy Otten, Johntimothy Pizzuto, Rodolfo Salgado, Jr., Catherine Reinhart, Brandon Sanderson, Blake Sanders, Hannah Sanders, Katy Seals, Stanley Scott, Tim Stoelting, Christopher Wallace, Josh Watts

 

Dialogue: Veteran Print Project

Opening Reception: Friday, November 2nd, 5-9 pm

Cup ‘n’ Cork, 46 North Main Street

Organizer: Yvette M. Pino

Participating Artists:

Yvette M. Pino

Sara Wrzesinski

Jonas Angelet

Tracy Honn

Heather Buechler

Max White

Tyler Green

Kris Broderick

Justin Camilli

Scott Lenaway

Jordan Oso

Paul Keefe

Austin Searock

Farrell Tomkins Preston

Maxwell Ayars

Duffy Norris

Participating Veterans:

Micah Agee; Ian McClellan

Timothy Balke

Michael Gourlie

Matthew Sorensen

Paul Dolan

Yvette M. Pino

Gerald Kapinos; Andrew Cole

Steve Noonan

Will Clark

Tom Pritchard

Clay Worman

John A. Fowler

Phillip Jones

Paul B. Hodge V

Ben Hersch

Shaun Case