§ 2506.01 Admnistrative Appeal
[…] § 2506.01 Admnistrative Appeal

When administrative appeals have been exhausted and the decision is not favorable § ORC 2506.01 provides an extra and additional appeal to the Court of Common Pleas.

R.C. Chapter 2505 governs the procedure for perfecting an R.C. 2506.01 administrative appeal. Jacobs v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102448, 2015-Ohio-2278, ¶15. R.C. 2505.04 states, in part:

"An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved."

(¶15} Furthermore, R.C. 2505.07 provides that a notice of appeal must be perfected within 30 days.

Pursuant to Dudukovich v. Lorain Metro. Hous.