South Birmingham Philatelic & Postcard Society

 Contact Name:  Ian Samuel
 Contact Telephone:  0121 449 0849
 Contact e-mail:  billhpile@blueyonder.co.uk
   
 Meeting Place:  St Anne’s Church Hall behind St Anne's Church,
 Park Hill,
 Moseley, 
 Birmingham,
 B13 8DU
 Meeting Frequency & Time:  Tuesdays at 7:30pm

Programme for 2018/2019:

 Date  2018  Speaker
 Apr 24  Black Edges  Roni Dahaliwal
 May 01  David Scott Cup Competition - Thematic 3 Sheet, subject chosen at AGM  Members
 May 08  Quiz Evening  Ian Samuel
 May 15  Postcard Evening, subjects Q, R and S  Members
 May 22  EPHEMERA - No Stamps or Postcards  Members
 May 29  Auction for Club Funds  Members
 Jun 05  South Atlantic Air Mail  Tony Greaves
 Jun 12  Postcard Evening, subjects T and U  Members
 Jun 19  Members Evening - Stamps only, no postcards or postal history  Members
 Jun 26  An Evening with ....  Carlos Bryant
 Sep 11  Latest Acquisitions  Members
 Sep 18  Postcard Evening, subjects V and W  Members
 Sep 26  Aircraft Manufacturers  Bob Harper
 Oct 02  70th Annual General Meeting  Members
 Oct 09  Auction  
 Oct 16      "Another Bloody Railway Part 1"  Peter Pugh
 Oct 23  Quiz Evening  Peter White
 Oct 30  Postcard Evening, subjects X, Y and Z  Members
 Nov 06  Informal Bring and Buy  Members
 Nov 13  Transatlantic Mail  Tony Greaves
 Nov 20  Themed Evening - Wheels - any media  Members
 Nov 27  Third Reich Part 3  Bill Pile
 Dec 04  Chairman's Evening and Raffle for Club Funds  Members
 Dec 11  No Meeting (Christmas Holiday)  Members
   2019  
 Jan 01  No Meeting (New Year Holiday)  
 Jan 08  Members Evening - any subject  Members
 Jan 15  Pioneer Pilots and Planes  Tony Greaves
 Jan 22  Informal Bring and Buy  Members
 Jan 29  Postcard Evening, subjects A and B  Members
 Feb 05  South Birmingham Cup  (One full board on any philatelic subject)  Membres
 Feb 12  Auction  
 Feb 19  Themed Evening - War, Any Media  Members
 Feb 27  Members Evening - any subject  Members
 Mar 05  India  Roni Dahaliwal
 Mar 12  BHS Trophy - One Board of Postcards  Members
 Mar 19  West Berlin  Ian Samuel
 Mar 26  Members Evening - any subject  
 Apr 02  Lundy Island  Roni Dahaliwal
 Apr 09  Auction  
 Apr 16  No Meeting (Easter)  
 Apr 23  No Meeting (Easter)  Roni Dahaliwal
 Apr 30  David Scott Cup Competition - Thematic 3 Sheet, subject chosen at AGM  Members
 May 07  Quiz Evening  Ian Samuel
 May 14  Postcard Evening, subjects C and D  Members
 May 21  200 Years through the Letter Box  John Mason
 May 28  Auction for Club Funds  Members
 Jun 04  Postcard Evening, Subjects E and F  Members
 Jun 11  Canada  Peter White
 Jun 18  Members Evening - Stamps only, no postcards or postal history  Members
 Jun 25  An Evening with ....  Carlos Bryant