Research Group
Our research group is lead by Dr. Akbas, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (ERAU). He is the co-director of ERAU’s Wireless Devices and Electromagnetics Laboratory (WIDE Lab) and a member of the Center for Aerospace Resilience (CAR) at ERAU. Dr. Akbas received his Ph.D. in Computer Engineering at the University of Central Florida (UCF), where he conducted research at the AI Things Lab and received the Interdisciplinary Information Science and Technology Laboratory Fellowship. His BS and MS degrees are from the Dep. of Electrical and Electronics Eng, METU. He is a member of IEEE, ACM, AIAA, SAE, IEEE Communications Society, IEEE IoT and Cloud Computing Communities, International Alliance for Mobility Testing and Standardization (IAMTS), Complex Systems Society and Cyber Safety Commercial Aviation Team (CSCAT). Dr. Akbas has been teaching at every level of electrical engineering and computer science curriculum and actively working on the course and curriculum development. He also has more than eight years of industry experience in international defense industry projects and enterprise level software development.
Our research group is always looking for motivated graduate and undergraduate students in Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering or Data Science to work together on problems related to our research interests such as autonomous systems, machine learning (AI/ML), wireless networks, complex systems, modeling and simulation. If you have any questions, please and contact us at "akbasm @ erau . edu" .
Team Members
Graduate
Quentin Goss, PhD in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Topic: Scenario Generation for the Validation of Autonomous Cyber-Physical SystemsRajagopal Sugumar, PhD in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Topic: Validation of Unmanned Aerial Systems
John M. Thompson, PhD in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Topic: Boundary Adherence in High Dimensional Time Series Data
Jose Alejandro Gonzalez, PhD in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Topic: Crowdsensing in 3D Urban EnvironmentsDillon Mead, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Topic: Validation of Right-of-Way Rules for UAS and Manned Aircraft EncountersMaja Issler, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Topic: Quantification Method to Evaluate the Complexity of Driving Scenarios Based on Information Entropy
Undergraduate
Serena Conticello, Computer Science
William Clay Pate, Computer Science
Walter Hernandez, Computer Science
Maison D..Evans-Lichtigfeld, Computer Science
May 2023, grad students from our group, John and Quentin, at the IEEE MOST Conference.
Alumni
Graduate
Jose Alejandro Gonzalez, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Fall 2023
Project: Crowdsensing-Based Multi-Agent Data Collection and Aerial-Terrestrial Hybrid Route Determination for Three Dimensional Urban EnvironmentsJohn Thompson, M.S. in Software Engineering, Summer 2023
Thesis: Search Space Exploration of Multidimensional Boundaries through Adherence Strategies (SEMBAS) for the Verification of Black Box Systems
Ilke Kutlu, MS in Electrical Engineering at Istanbul Technical University (co-advised), Summer 2023
Thesis: Accident Data Analysis for Formal Scenario Generation and Traffic SimulationNeeraj Naik, M.S. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Spring 2023
Project: Utilization of Monte Carlo Tree Search for Validation
Elijah Keck, M.S. in Software Engineering, Spring 2023
Project: Finding Critical Areas of Concern for sUAS Collision Avoidance
Nathan Rose, M.S. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Spring 2022
Project: Topic: Publish-Subscribe Communication in a Low Resource Environment
Dhruvil Bhupatbhai, M.S. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Spring 2022
Topic: Tightly Couple Dipole Array Design Optimization By Using Machine Learning Approach
Luis Oseguada, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Fall 2021
Project: Using Agent-Based Simulation to Evaluate Collision Avoidance in UAS SwarmsJohn Borum, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Fall 2021
Project: A Review of Acoustic Energy Harvesting Techniques and ApplicationsAlex Bassett, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Spring 2021
Thesis: A Comprehensive Mapping and Real-World Evaluation of Multi-Object Tracking on Automated Vehicles
Andrew Ferree, MS in Mechanical Engineering, Spring 2021
Thesis: Automated Scenario Generation Using Halton Sequences for the Verification of Autonomous Vehicle Behavior in Simulation
Mohammed Eleffendi, MS in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Spring 2021
Project: Using Reinforcement Learning to Generate Scenarios for Autonomous Vehicle Testing
Christopher Medrano-Berumen, MS in Computer Science, Spring 2020
Thesis: Methodology for Autonomous Vehicle Validation & Verification through Simulation
Quentin Goss, MS in Computer Science, Spring 2020
Thesis: Evaluation of Street Network Optimization Techniques for Intelligent Transportation Systems Using Simulation
Mert Aydin, MS in Innovation & Technology in Big Data Analytics, Spring 2018
Thesis: Identification of Autonomous Vehicle Test Scenarios Using Fatal Traffic Accident Data
Faezeh Haghighat Mesbahi, MS in Engineering, Spring 2018
Thesis: Quality of Service Protocol for Traffic Management in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
Undergraduate
AnnaMaria Summer, Computer Science, 2023; Jakob Haehra, Computer Science, 2023; Kai.Sniadach, Computer Science, 2022; John Thompson, Software Engineering, 2022; Luke Crump, Computer Science, 2022; Teja Tiriveedhi, Software Engineering, 2022; Jaclyn Welch, Computer Science, 2022; Dillon Mead, Computer Science, 2022; Jacob Preseau, Software Engineering, 2021; Yara Alrashidi, Software Engineering, 2021; Abigail Butka, Computer Engineering, 2021; William Edwards, Software Engineering, 2021; Ricardo Pena, Unmanned Aircraft Systems, 2021; Emily Nunez, Software Engineering, 2020; Kenzie Milhous, Computer Engineering, 2020; Kelmary Gonzalez, Computer Science, 2020; Luis Espiritusanto, Computer Engineering, 2020; Vivian Dang, Software Engineering, 2020; Gabrielle Stoney, Software Engineering, 2020; Cameron Stark, Software Engineering, 2019-2020; Srushti Patel, Computer Science, 2018-2020; Caleb Long , Computer Science, 2018-2019; Saivamsi Hanimanthu, Computer Science, 2018-2019; Easton Anderson, Computer Science, 2018-2019; Quentin Goss, Computer Science, 2018; Christopher Medrano-Berumen, Computer Science, 2018; Aleck Johnson, Computer Science, 2018; Joshua Rentrope, Computer Science, 2017; Michael Midence, Electrical Engineering, 2017; Dominic Lentini, Computer Engineering, 2017; Alexander Hughes, Computer Engineering, 2017; Elijah Campbell, Computer Science, 2017.
High School
Aneesha Guna, Edgewood High School, 2024; Nikhil Iyer, Edgewood High School, 2022