Service
Professional Activities
Technical Program Committee (TPC) Member
· IEEE Connected and Automated Vehicles Symposium (CAVS) (2020)
· IEEE Global Communications Conference (GlobeCom) (Since 2014)
· IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN) (Since 2013)
· IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC) Social Networking Track (Since 2017)
· IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC) IoT Track (Since 2017)
· IEEE Vehicular Technology Conference (VTC) (2018)
· IEEE International Conference on Big Data Intelligence and Computing (DataCom) (2018)
· IEEE Consumer Communications and Networking Conference (CCNC) (Since 2013)
· IEEE International Symposium on Signal Processing and Information Technology (ISSPIT) (Since 2015)
· IEEE 5G World Forum (2018)
· The International Workshop on Service Assurance in System Wide Information Management (SASWIM ) (2023)
· International Workshop on Wireless Mesh and Ad-hoc Networking (WiMAN) (Since 2014)
· Asian Conference on Intelligent Information and Database Systems (ACIIDS) (Since 2020)
· International Conference on Connected Systems & Intelligence (CSI) (Since 2021)
· International Symposium on Advances in Content-oriented Networks and Systems (CONNET) (Since 2016)
· International Conference on Computing and Network Communications (CoCoNet) (2015)
· International Conference on Internet of Things and Big Data (IoTBD) (2017)
· International Conference on Information Systems and Applications (ICISA) (2017)
· International Conference on Systems and Networks Communications (ICSNC) (since 2016)
· International Workshop on Convergent Internet of Things (C-IoT) (Since 2015)
· Global Summit on Computer & Information Technology (GSCIT) (2015-2016)
· International Conference on Signals and Systems (ICSigSys) (2018)
· International Conference on Signal Processing and Data Mining (ICSPDM) (2015)
· International Conference on Information Networking (ICOIN) (2018)
· International Workshop on Mobile Applications (MobiApps) (2018)
· International Symposium on Wireless Personal Multimedia Communications (WPMC) (2017)
· IEEE IPCCC International Workshop on Communication, Computing and Networking on Cyber Physical Systems (CCN-CPS)(2016)
· PSTrustAI Special Session on Privacy, Security and Trust in Artificial Intelligence (2020)
NSF
· Panelist (2019)
Editorial Service
· Editor, Journal of Sensors (Hindawi Publishing Corporation) (2018)
Reviewer
· IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing Journal (Since 2011)
· IEEE Transactions on Computers Journal (Since 2014)
· IEEE Transactions on Emerging Topics in Computing Journal (Since 2013)
· IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics (Since 2016)
· IEEE Communication Letters (Since 2017)
· IEEE Access Journal (Since 2016)
· ACM Transactions on Sensor Networks (Since 2013)
· Icelandic Research Fund (2015)
· Czech Science Foundation (2017)
· Elsevier Ad Hoc Networks Journal (Since 2012)
· Elsevier Computer Networks Journal (Since 2014)
· Elsevier Journal of Computer Communications (Since 2012)
· Elsevier Information Sciences (2017)
· Hindawi Journal of Sensors (Since 2014)
· Springer Journal of Heuristics (2014)
· Springer Wireless Networks (Since 2015)
· Wiley International Journal of Communication Systems (2017)
· Taylor & Francis International Journal of Electronics (Since 2016)
· Taylor & Francis International Journal of Electronics Letters (Since 2016)
· International Journal of Ad Hoc and Ubiquitous Computing (IJAHUC) (Since 2014)
· International Journal of Communication Systems (IJCS) (Since 2012)
· International Journal of Computer Systems Science and Engineering (IJCSSE) (Since 2014)
· International Journal of Communication Networks and Information Security (IJCNIS) (Since 2011)
· Turkish Journal of Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences (Since 2016)
· IEEE Global Communications Conference (GlobeCom) (Since 2012)
· Military Communications Conference (MILCOM) (2014)
· IEEE International Conference on Mobile Ad hoc and Sensor Systems (MASS) (2012)
· IEEE Local Computer Networks Conference (LCN) (Since 2012)
· IEEE Vehicular Technology Conference (VTC) (Since 2012)
· Int'l Conf. on Cyber-Enabled Distributed Computing & Knowledge Discovery (CyberC) (Since 2012)
· Int'l Conf. on Advances in Computing, Communications and Informatics (ICACCI) (2017)
Member
· Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IEEE)
· Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
· IEEE Communications Society (ComSoc)
· Complex Systems Society
· IEEE Internet of Things (IoT) Community
· IEEE Cloud Computing Community
· IEEE Symbiotic Autonomous Systems Community
· IEEE Young Professionals
· IEEE Sensors Council
· IEEE Systems Council
Graduate Committees
Graduate Committee Chair
Quentin Goss, PhD in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, ERAU, Continuing
Topic: Validation and Verification of Autonomous Cyber-Physical Systems
Nathan Rose, M.S. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Spring 2022
Project: Publish-Subscribe Communication in a Low Resource Environment
Dhruvil Bhupatbhai, M.S. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Spring 2022
Project: Tightly Couple Dipole Array Design Optimization By Using Machine Learning Approach
Luis Oseguada, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Fall 2021
Project: Using Agent-Based Simulation to Evaluate Collision Avoidance in UAS Swarms
John Borum, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Fall 2021
Project: A Review of Acoustic Energy Harvesting Techniques and Applications
Alex Bassett, MS in Computer Engineering, ERAU, Spring 2021
Topic: Multi-Object Trackers along with Classification to Improve Effective Frame Rate in Autonomous Vehicles
Andrew Ferree, MS in Robotics, ERAU, Spring 2021
Topic: Random-Trees Based Test Scenario Variation for Autonomous Vehicle Testing
Mohammed Eleffendi, MS in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Spring 2021
Topic: Using Reinforcement Learning to Generate Scenarios for Autonomous Vehicle Testing
Christopher Medrano-Berumen, MS in Computer Science, FPU, Spring 2020
Topic: Verification of Autonomous Vehicles Using Modeling and Simulation
Quentin Goss, MS in Computer Science, FPU, Spring 2020
Topic: Dynamic Mechanisms for Mobile Crowdsourcing with Autonomous Vehicles
Mert Aydin, MS in Innovation & Technology in Big Data Analytics, FPU, Spring 2018
Thesis: Identification of Autonomous Vehicle Test Scenarios Using Fatal Traffic Accident Data
Faezeh Haghighat Mesbahi , MS in Engineering, FPU, Spring 2018
Thesis: Quality of Service Protocol for Traffic Management in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
Graduate Committee Member
· Ph. D.:
Daniel R. Duran, Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, ERAU, Continuing.
Dissertation topic: Improving Urban Search and Rescue Team Coordination Through Adaptive Context Awareness
Seng Loong (Hanson) Yu, Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, ERAU, Continuing.
Dissertation: Advanced Manufacturing and Dielectric Characterization Techniques for High Temperature Materials for mm-Wave Antenna
Carlos Mejias, Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, ERAU, Continuing.
Dissertation topic: Additively Manufactured Wireless Passive Devices for Communication Systems in Extreme Environments
Raghu Nandan Avula, Ph.D. in Computer Engineering, UCF, Continuing.
Dissertation topic: Performance Evaluation of TPC-C Benchmark on Various Cloud Providers Improving Rider Safety Using QR Code & Fingerprint Biometrics
Ehsan Malayjerdi, Ph.D. in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Tallinn University of Technology (TalTech), 2022.
Dissertation: “Advanced Autonomous Vehicle’s Functions for Safety Improvements in Urban Mobility Context”
Henriette Schoen, Ph.D. in Industrial Engineering and Management Systems, UCF, 2018.
Dissertation: "Modeling the Innovation Ecosystem and Development of a Dynamic Innovation Index"
Konstantinos Mykoniatis, Ph.D. in Modeling and Simulation, Institute for Simulation and Training, UCF, 2015.
Dissertation: "A Generic Framework For Multi-Method Modeling And Simulation Of Complex Systems Using Discrete Event, System Dynamics And Agent Based Approaches"
· Ph. D. Qualifying Committee:
Blake Roberts, Qualifier for Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2023.
Rajagopal Sugumar, Qualifier for Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2023.
Gurvir K. Bawa, Qualifier for Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2022.
Ozgur Ural, Qualifier for Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2022.
Quentin Goss, Qualifier for Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2021.
Anna B. Garcia, Qualifier for Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020.
Noemi Miguelez, Qualifier for Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020.
· M. S.:
John O'Keefe, MS in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, ERAU, Continuing.
Thesis title: Optically Clear ITO Antennas for Space Applications
Justin Parkhurst, MS in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, ERAU, 2022.
A Design Flow for Additively Manufactured 3D Metasurface Antennas.
Fadjimata Issoufou Anaroua, MS in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, ERAU, 2022.
Thesis title: Airspace Integration of New Entrants and Safety Risk Management Models.
James Hendrickson, MS in Mechanical Engineering, ERAU, 2021.
Thesis topic: Task allocation with dynamic task connectivity.
Mohammad Ammar Bharmal, M.S. in Electrical Engineering, FPU, 2019.
Thesis: "Game Theoretic Approach for Competing Autonomous Vehicles"
John Cardenas, M.S. in Modeling and Simulation, Institute for Simulation and Training, UCF, 2018.
Thesis: "Modeling the Standard and Poor's 500 Index via Moving Averages"
Carlos Kavetsky, M.S. in Modeling and Simulation, Institute for Simulation and Training, UCF, 2017.
Thesis: "Calibrating a System Dynamic Model Within an Integrative Framework to Test Foreign Policy Choices,"
Institutional Services
Departmental Committees
MS in Unmanned & Autonomous Systems Curriculum Committee Member, EECS (2021)
Curriculum Committee Member, EECS (2021)
Member, Capstone Course Design Committee, EECS Department (2020)
Member, ABET Committee, EECS Department (2019-2020)
Accreditation coordinator, Department Computer Science (for ABET accreditation process) (2018-2019)
Chair, Academic Excellence and Teaching Quality Committee (2018-2019)
Course Coordinator, CNT 3004C Introduction to Computer Networks, Computer Science Department, (2018-2019)
Chair, Symbiotic Autonomous Systems Hiring Committee, Computer Science Department, (2018-2019)
Member, Computer Science Hiring Committee (2017-2019)
Member, Data Analytics Hiring Committee (2017-2019)
Member, Science and Technology Management Hiring Committee (2017-2019)
Institutional Committees (and other institutional service)
Member, Campus Fulbright Committee (2020)
Member, IT Working Group Committee (2017-2018)
Member, Excellence in Teaching Award Committee (2018)
Member, Research Study Faculty Group (2016-2017)
Member, Technology Trends Faculty Group (2016-2017)
Student Clubs
Mentor for the following clubs:
Modeling and Simulation Student Club at FPU (2017 - 2019)
Phoenix Cultural Cuisine Student Club at FPU (2017 - 2019)