EVENTS‎ > ‎

Time Trial

Irish Junior Squad Time Trial.
The Time Trial is run every year and is normally compulsory for Junior Squad members who are aiming for selection to the big international youth competitions JWOC and EYOC.
It is run over a route of approx. 1.3km with 35m climb, on a mix of road, grass and steep muddy terrain (orienteering shoes with studs strongly recommended).
M18s and older run 4 laps, M16s run 3 laps.
W18s and older run 3 laps, W16s run 2 laps.
M14s and W14s may run 1 or 2 laps if they wish.

Times for all the trials March 2007 to March 2017 are attached at the end of this page.

Best Times (corrections welcome!)
4 laps
M21+ Josh O'Sullivan-Hourihan  22:14 - May 2013
W21+ Niamh Corbett                 31:09 - March 2017
M18/20 Paul Pruzina                  22:31 - March 2015
3 laps
M16 Jonathan Quinn    18:20 - March 2012
W20 Roisin Long         20:41- March 2015
W18 Aine McCann       21:27 - March 2010
2 laps
W16 Aine McCann   13:24 - Oct 2009
M14 Cian May         12:13 - May 2013
1 lap
W14 Niamh Corbett      6:50 - Oct 2009
M14 Eoin McCullough    6:14 - Sep 2007.


10 March 2018
Spring 2018 Time Trial Results
Snow and rain combined to make for very muddy conditions again.
Results 10 Mar 2018:
4 Laps
1 Conall Whelan M20        25:18
2 Joe Bosonnet M18         26:57
3 Andrew Elwood M18      27:49
4 Aidan McCullough M18   27:55
5 Jens Waechter M21       28:55
6 Eoin Riordan M18          31:34
7 Finn McGrath M18         34:03

3 Laps
1 Daniel Earnshaw M16  21:08
2 Cuan Riordan M16      21:48
3 Darragh Hoare M16    22:44
4 Liam Cotter M16         23:03
5 Peter Reed M16          23:22
6 Eoghan Whelan M16   23:55

1 Rachel Collins W18     25:29
2 Aoife Donaghy W20    25:39
3 Ciara Silby W18         26:48

2 Laps
1 Meadow McCauley W16  15:38
2 Clíodhna Donaghy W16  15:54
3 Odhran Girvin M14        17:07
4 Aoife O'Sullivan W16     20:23
5 Jordan Pim W16            22:51
6 Catherine Joyce W16     23:49

1 Lap 
1 Daragh Young M12         07:44
2 Emmet O'Cleirigh M14    08:07
3 Clodagh O'Donnell W14  13:08



11 March 2017
Spring 2017 Time Trial Results
Another mudbath year, but the stream crossing has been improved.  As expected no records were broken but there were some very good individual times.
The Senior squad joined the juniors running the trial this year, helping to produce the record number of 41 runners.
Training event results to follow...

Photos of most of the runners thanks to Finn at:

Splits are on winsplits:

11th March 2017
4 Laps
1-Eoin McCullough-M21-DUO-23:26
2-Darren Burke-M21-CORKO-24:08
3-Kevin O' Boyle-M21-CNOC-24:41
4-Niall McCarthy-M21--25:08
5-Ruairi Long-M18-AJAX-25:20
6-Conall Whelan-M20-CNOC-25:26
7-Laurence Quinn---26:08
8-Angus Tyner-M45-SET-26:23
9-Zach Harrington-M20-BOC-28:10
10-Zac O'Sullivan-Hourihan-M20-BOC-28:34
11-Dan McDonnell-M18-CORKO-28:40
12-Jens Waechter-M21--28:46
13-Eoin Riordan-M18-3ROC-29:26
14-Niamh Corbett-W21-CORKO-31:09
15-Cameryn Morrish--CORKO-31:25
16-Robert Pim-M20-WATO-32:08
17-Ciaran Kearns-M16-FIN-34:00

3 Laps
1-Andrew Elwood-M16-LVO-20:22
2-Aidan McCullough-M16-3ROC-21:43
3-Peter Reed-M16-LVO-21:55
4-Caoimhe O'Boyle-W20-CNOC-22:39
5-Cathal Lane-M16-CORKO-23:30
6-Clodagh Moran-W18-3ROC-24:01
7-Ciara Silby-W18-WATO-24:58
8-Eadaoin McCavanagh-W18-GEN-25:42
9-Aoife Donaghy-W18-GEN-26:54
10-Sophie Pruzina-W18-LVO-28:01

2 Laps
1-Liam Cotter-M14-BOC-14:24
2-Cuan Riordan-M14-3ROC-14:41
3-Daniel Earnshaw-M14-LVO-15:16
4-Cliodhna Donaghy-W16-GEN-15:32
5-Rachel Collins-W16-LVO-15:53
6-Eoghan Whelan-M14-WATO-15:56
7-Aoife O'Sullivan-W16-BOC-18:01
8-Jordan Pim-W16-WATO-19:49

1 Lap
1-Hans Van Gelderen-M12-GEN-08:02
2-Emmet O'Cleirigh-M14-AJAX-08:08
3-Ben Lawless-M14-SET-08:18
4-Sam van Gelderen-M14-GEN-08:40
5-Nathan O'Connor-M14-SET-09:13
6-Sinead Kearns-W14-FIN-15:21




February 2016
February 2016 Time Trial Results Sat 13 Feb
The Spring 2016 Time trial was run in probably the worst conditions ever, a mudbath on the slopes, new fallen trees across the path and an even wider wetter stream crossing.  Times were inevitably slower than some years but well done to all the Juniors who ran.
and on winsplits http://obasen.orientering.se/winsplits/online/en/default.asp?page=classes&databaseId=40584

4 laps    
1 Conall Whelan M18 26:04
2 Andrew Turner M18 27:02
3 Jonathan Quinn M20 27:39
4 Ruairi Long M18 28:39
5 Robert Pim M18 29:20
6 Zac O'Sullivan-Hourihan M18 31:47
7 Cameryn Kelly Morrish M18 32:18
  
3 laps  
1 Emer Perkins W18 22:01
2 Andrew Elwood M16 22:34
3 Eoin Riordan M16 23:05
4 Roisin Long W20 23:27
5 Aidan McCullough M16 25:00
6 Aoife McCavana W20 25:13
7 Dara O'Cleirigh M16 26:31
8 Eadaoin McCavana W18 26:35
9 Ciaran Kearns M16 27:16
10 Sophie Pruzina W18 30:18
11 Aoife Donaghy W18 38:49
  
2 laps  
1 Rachel Collins W16 16:54
2 Oisin Wickham M14 16:56
3 Zoe Tyner W14 19:33
4 Joseph Butterfield M14 21:10
5 Cuan Riordan M14 24:16
6 Eoghan Whelan M14 24:17
  
1 lap  
1 Cliodhna Donaghy W14 08:02
2 Sinead Young W12 09:34
3 Jordan Pim W14 09:58
4 Orla Young W14 14:10

March 2015 Time Trial Results
Splits are on winsplits at

4 laps M18   
1 Paul Pruzina M18 LVO 22:31
2 Frazer Howe M18 LVO 25:25
3 Conall Whelan M18 CNOC 25:59
4 Peter Meehan M18 NWOC 26:28
5 Robert Pim M18 WATO 26:33
6 Zach Harrington M18 BOC 27:12
7 James Millar M18 LVO 28:05

3 laps W18/W20   
1 Roisin Long W20 UCDO 20:41
2 Meabh Perkins W18 BOC 22:06

3 Cliona McCullough W20 DUO 24:29
4 Aoife McCavana W20 GEN 24:48

3 laps M16   
1 Ruairi Long M16 AJAX 20:45
2 Eoin Riordan M16 3ROC 21:54
3 Peter McClure M16 LVO 23:12
4 Ciaran Kearns M16 FIN 28:55

2 laps W16/W14   
1 Emer Perkins W16 BOC 13:39
2 Clodagh Moran W16 3ROC 14:35
3 Zoe Tyner W14 SET 15:58
4 Sophie Pruzina W16 LVO 18:05
5 Eadaoin McCavana W16 GEN 18:12
6 Aoife Donaghy W16 GEN 20:50

2 laps M14   
1 Andrew Elwood M14 LVO 14:54
2 Aidan McCullough M14 3ROC 14:55
3 Peter Reed M14 LVO 16:52

1 lap M/W14    
1 Joseph Butterfield M14 GEN 08:13
2 Cliodhna Donaghy W14 GEN 08:56
3 Jordan Pim W14 WATO 09:52



March 2014 Time Trial
The March 2014 time trial was run by 21 juniors on Sat 22 March.  Conditions underfoot were very bad, the later laps were something of a mud wallow, so times were unlikely to be impressive, but in general they were pretty good for the conditions and some were great.  Paul set a new M18 record and Roisin had the second fastest W18 time.
Splits are at:

Results of the DVI Inaugural event, organised by Emma McAuley and Pat & Brigid Flanagan, and incorporating map memory, are at

May 2013 Time Trial

March 2013 trial splits are here
 
Ċ
Irish Junior Orienteering Squad Irish Junior Squad,
12 Mar 2017, 14:43
Ċ
Irish Junior Orienteering Squad Irish Junior Squad,
12 Mar 2017, 14:43
Ċ
Irish Junior Orienteering Squad Irish Junior Squad,
12 Mar 2017, 14:43
Ċ
Irish Junior Orienteering Squad Irish Junior Squad,
12 Mar 2017, 14:43
Comments