The Database

Ghana has 10 administrative regions with capitals. The regions are further subdivided into 216 districts with capitals as shown below. 
Regional Capitals are shown in bold. However, the maps show only those 138 districts which existed before the re-organisation of February 2008.




On this page you can:
  • click on a region name in the Table of Contents above to scroll down to region
  • click on a region map to enlarge
  • click on one of the district capital names which have links, to go directly to its toponym record
  • click on a region heading to go to a region sub-page (also accessible from sidebar on the left) showing all places names in the GPN database for that region
On the region sub-pages you can click any of the linked place names to view its toponym record.

Note that this is a working database showing information currently held on an offline GPN database, and as such may not always show accurate or complete data. In particular:
  • The name of a place may have changed since the available reference maps were compiled. Where a significant change is known, e.g. from Obutu to Awutu Bereku, both toponyms are listed on the region sub-page, linked to the same record. Where possible, toponyms are updated to modern spellings when records are put online.
  • The district in which a place lies may be uncertain, as up-to-date information about some of the towns in the new districts is not easily available.
  • Locations, which are shown using IndexMundi, are not always accurate. If so, in some cases they have been modified in the light of additional information, and in some cases GEOnet Names Server data, which is generally more accurate, has been used instead to construct an IM URL. In the first case this is indicated by the symbol * following the place name on the IM webpage, and in the second by '(GNS data)'.
  • There are many discrepancies in IM between the position of place marker and the place name (e.g. see Kikam in either Map or Hybrid view, where the place name is shown further east along the coast than the red place marker). The marker is in agreement with the position coordinates, and is usually close to the position shown on the 1962 map.
  • In the GPN database if the place is not shown on the 1962 map, the location is described with reference to other places shown on the relevant map square.
  • The indigenous language may be uncertain especially where the area is polyglot. In the absence of documentary evidence, the language indicated by the Ethnologue map will be given. 
  • The true source language of a place name may not be known, so the meaning may be based on a related language.
  • The meaning & origin given for a name may come from a source whose reliability cannot be checked.
  • Some meanings & origins which are traditionally believed may be based on legend or folk-etymology.
  • Except where stated otherwise, attempted identifications of tree species are from F.R.Irvine, "Woody Plants of Ghana", OUP, 1961.
  • Editorial interpolations, corrections, or queries within quotations are enclosed within curly brackets: { ... }.
Any corrections to incorrect data will be gratefully received.
The content of this site is copyright and all quotations should acknowledge Ghana Place Names or other quoted sources.

Acknowledgements:
  • Ghana district maps created by Rarelibra for public domain use are made available through Wikipedia.
  • Contributors and Informants identified in the database by initials are listed under Input.

Ashanti Region

District Capital
Adansi North Fomena
Adansi South New Edubiase
Afigya-Kwabre
Kodie
Ahafo Ano North Tepa
Ahafo Ano South Mankranso
Amansie Central Jacobu
Amansie West Manso Nkwanta
Asante Akim Central Municipal Konongo-Odumase
Asante Akim North
Agogo
Asante Akim South Juaso
Asokore Mampong Municipal
Asokore Mampong
Atwima Kwanwoma
Foase
Atwima Mponua Nyinahin
Atwima Nwabiagya Nkawie
Bekwai Municipal Bekwai
Bosome Freho Asiwa
Bosomtwe Kuntanase
Ejisu-Juaben Municipal Ejisu
Ejura-Sekyedumase Ejura
Kumasi Metropolitan Kumasi
Kumawu Kumawu
Kwabre East
Mamponteng
Mampong Municipal Mampong
Obuasi Municipal Obuasi
Offinso North Akumadan
Offinso South Municipal
Offinso
Sekyere Afram Plains
Drobonso
Sekyere Central Nsuta
Sekyere East Efiduase
Sekyere South Agona

Brong Ahafo Region

District Capital
Asunafo North Municipal Goaso
Asunafo South Kukuom
Asutifi North
Kenyasi
Asutifi South
Hwidiem
Atebubu-Amantin Municipal Atebubu
Banda
Banda Ahenkro
Berekum Municipal Berekum
Dormaa East Wamfie
Dormaa Municipal Dormaa Ahenkro
Dormaa West
Nkrankwanta
Jaman North Sampa
Jaman South Drobo
Kintampo North Municipal Kintampo
Kintampo South Jema
Nkoranza North Busunya
Nkoranza South Nkoranza
Pru Yeji
Sene East
Kajaji
Sene West
Kwame Danso
Sunyani Municipal Sunyani
Sunyani West Odumase
Tain Nsawkaw
Tano North Duayaw Nkwanta
Tano South Bechem
Techiman Municipal Techiman
Techiman North
Tuobodom
Wenchi Municipal Wenchi

Central Region

District
Capital
Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese Abura Dunkwa
Agona East Nsaba
Agona West Municipal Agona Swedru
Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam Ajumako
Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Asikuma
Assin North Municipal Assin Foso
Assin South Nsuaem-Kyekyewere
Awutu Senya Awutu Breku
Awutu Senya East
Kasoa
Cape Coast Metropolitan Cape Coast
Effutu Municipal Winneba
Ekumfi District
Essarkyir
Gomoa East Afransi
Gomoa West Apam
Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem Municipal Komenda
Mfantseman Municipal Saltpond
Twifo-Ati Mokwa
Twifo Praso
Twifo-Heman-Lower Denkyira Hemang
Upper Denkyira East Municipal
Dunkwa-on-Offin
Upper Denkyira West Diaso

Eastern Region

District
Capital
Afram Plains South
Tease
Akuapim North Akropong
Akuapim South
Aburi
Akyemansa Ofoase
Asuogyaman Atimpoku
Atiwa Kwaben
Ayensuano
Coaltar
Birim Central Municipal Akim Oda
Birim North New Abirem
Birim South Akim Swedru
Denkyembour
Akwatia
East Akim Municipal Kibi
Fanteakwa Begoro
Kwaebibirem Kade
Kwahu East Abetifi
Kwahu North Donkorkrom
Kwahu South Mpraeso
Kwahu West Municipal Nkawkaw
Lower Manya Krobo Krobo Odumase
New Juaben Municipal Koforidua
Nsawam Adoagyiri MunicipalNsawam  
Suhum-Kraboa-Coaltar Suhum
Upper Manya Krobo Asesewa
Upper West Akim
Adeiso
West Akim Municipal Asamankese
Yilo Krobo Municipal
Somanya

Greater Accra Region

District Capital
Accra Metropolitan Accra
Ada EastAda-Foah
Ada West
Sege
Adentan Municipal Adenta
Ashaiman Municipal Ashaiman
Ga East Municipal Abokobi
Ga Central
Sowotuom
Ga South Municipal Gbawe
Ga WestAmasaman
Kpone Katamanso
Kpone
La-Dade-Kotopon Municipal
La
La-Nkwantanang-Madina
Madina
Ledzokuku-Krowor Municipal Teshie-Nungua
Ningo-Prampram
Prampram
Shai-Osudoku District  Dodowa  
Tema Metropolitan Tema




Northern Region

District Capital
Bole Bole
Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo Bunkpurugu
Central Gonja Buipe
Chereponi Chereponi
East Gonja Salaga
East Mamprusi Gambaga
Gushiegu Gushiegu
Karaga Karaga
Kpandai Kpandai
Kumbungu
Kumbungu
Mamprugo Moaduri
Yagaba
Mion
Sang
Nanumba North Bimbilla
Nanumba South Wulensi
North Gonja
Daboya
Saboba Saboba
Sagnarigu
Sagnarigu
Savelugu-Nanton Savelugu
Sawla-Tuna-Kalba Sawla
Tamale Metropolitan Tamale
Tatale-Sangule
Tatale
Tolon Tolon
West Gonja Damongo
West Mamprusi Walewale
Yendi Municipal Yendi
Zabzugu Zabzugu

Upper East Region

District Capital
Bawku Municipal Bawku
Bawku West Zebila
Binduri
Binduri
Bolgatanga Municipal Bolgatanga
Bongo Bongo
Builsa Sandema
Builsa South
Fumbisi
Garu-Tempane Garu
Kassena Nankana East
Navrongo
Kassena Nankana West Paga
Nabdam
Nangodi
Pusiga
Pusiga
Talensi Tongo





Upper West Region

District Capital
Daffiama Bussie Issa
Issa
Jirapa Jirapa
Lambussie Karni Lambussie
Lawra Lawra
Nadowli Nadowli
Nandom
Nandom
Sissala East Tumu
Sissala West Gwollu
Wa East Funsi
Wa Municipal Wa
Wa West Wechiau





Volta Region

District Capital
Adaklu
Waya
Afadjato
Golokwati
Agotime Ziope Kpetoe
Akatsi South
Akatsi
Akatsi North
Dakpa
Biakoye Nkonya-Ahenkro
Central Tongu Adidome
Ho Municipal Ho
Ho West
Dzolo Kpuita
Hohoe Municipal Hohoe
Jasikan Jasikan
Kadjebi Kadjebi
Keta Municipal Keta
Ketu North Dzodze
Ketu South Municipal
Denu
Kpando Municipal
Kpando
Krachi East Dambai
Krachi Nchumuru
Chinderi
Krachi West Kete Krachi
Nkwanta North Kpassa
Nkwanta South Nkwanta
North Dayi
Anfoega
North Tongu
Battor-Dugame
South Dayi Kpeve
South Tongu Sogakofe

Western Region

District Capital
Ahanta West Agona
Aowin-Suaman Enchi
Bia West Essam
Bia East
Adabokrom
Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai Bibiani
Bodi
Bodi
Ellembele Nkroful
Jomoro Half Assini
Juaboso Juaboso
Mpohor
Mpohor 
Mpohor-Wassa East Daboase
Nzema East Municipal Axim
Prestea-Huni Valley Bogoso
Sefwi Akontombra Sefwi Akontombra
Sefwi-Wiawso Wiawso
Sekondi Takoradi Metropolitan Sekondi-Takoradi
Shama Shama
SuamanDadieso
Tarkwa Nsuaem Municipal Tarkwa
Wasa Amenfi Central
Manso Amenfi
Wasa Amenfi East Akropong
Wasa Amenfi West Asankragwa