FSA Schedule
Steamboat 2024
*Schedule as of January 19, 2024*
Saturday, January 20, 2024
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. Clubs Arrive
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Clubs pick up Activity Passes & Merch @ Trappeurs Lodge Lobby
Sunday, January 21, 2024
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Clubs pick up Activity Passes & Merch @ Trappeurs Lodge Lobby
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Race Committee Meeting @ Timberline Condo
6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. FSA Board Meeting @ Timber Run Condo
Monday, January 22, 2024
10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Race Clinic @ Greenhorn Ranch
4:30 p.m. Race Committee Meeting @ Timberline Condo
6:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Welcome Party @ Champagne Powder Room – Top of Gondola
Gondola starts loading at 6 pm
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Late Registration for Open Race @ Apres Burger Bistro, 2500 Village Drive
9:30 a.m. Course Inspection for Open Race @ Upper Bashor
10:00 a.m. Open Race @ Upper Bashor
11:00 a.m. Men’s Challenge Race–Age 60+ & Women’s Alternate @ Upper Bashor
1:00 p.m. Men’s Challenge Race – Age <59 @ Upper Bashor Race Area
5:00 p.m. Race Committee Meeting @ Timberline Condo
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
9:30 p.m. Course Inspection for Women’s Challenge & Men’s Alternate @ Lower Bashor
10:00 a.m. Women’s Challenge/Men’s Alternate Race @ Lower Bashor
1:00 p.m. Snowboard Races @ Lower Bashor
3:00 p.m. - 6:00 pm Mini Pub Crawl
*Slopeside grill - Slice of pizza and a beer $10
*Los Locos - Taquitos and Margarita $10
****You MUST show your Activity Pass to get the deal****
4:00 p.m. Team Snowshoe Relay Race @ Base of Mountain
5:00 p.m. Race Committee Meeting @ Timberline Condo
Thursday, January 25, 2024
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Novice Race @ Rough Rider course
4:30 p.m. Race Committee Meeting @ Timberline Condo
5:00 p.m. FSA Board Meeting @ Steamboat Grand
6:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Awards Banquet - Music and Dancing @ Steamboat Grand Korbel Ballroom
Friday, January 26, 2024 Departure or ski day!
Saturday, January 27, 2024 Departure or ski day!
Remember to take your FSA Activity Pass with you to every activity/party.
You will need it to enter the Welcome Party and the Awards Banquet.
Menus
Welcome Party
Bison Chili 3 Bean Salad with Honey Whiskey Vinaigrette
Roasted Potato Salad and Coleslaw
Herb Roasted Seasonal Fish
Grilled New York Strip with Bourbon BBQ Sauce
Achiote Pork Loin Roast
Corn and Tomatillo Salsa
3 Cheese Macaroni and Cheese
Potato Cauliflower Mash
Cornbread
Bourbon Pecan Pie and Carrot Cake
Awards Banquet
HERB CRUST PRIME RIB - Salt cured for 24 hours, then rubbed with rosemary, thyme, garlic, and smoked for 4 hours. Served with au jus and horseradish sauce.
DRY RUBBED BBQ CHICKEN - Legs and thighs, rubbed in our house-made BBQ rub, then smoked for 3 hours
ST LOUIS PORK RIBS - Coated in our house-made BBQ rub and smoked until tender
SALMON - Seared and glazed with an Ancho-Honey Glaze
CAMPFIRE BAKED BEANS - Tossed in our house-made BBQ sauce with sautéed peppers and onions, and slightly sweetened with brown sugar and molasses
BAKED MAC & CHEESE - Creamy three-cheese mac & cheese topped with panko and baked until golden brown
GARLIC MASH POTATOES - Red skin potatoes, roasted garlic, and cream whipped to a fluffy peak
ROASTED MARKET VEGETABLES - Seasonal vegetables sautéed in herb butter
HOUSE SALAD - Country greens, heirloom tomatoes, shaved red onion, cucumbers, sunflower seeds, croutons, and choice of Ranch, Honey Mustard, Blue Cheese, or Italian dressing
CORN BREAD MUFFIN - Served over clover honey butter
CHEF’S DESSERT BAR
Beer Flavors
Boulevard Wheat
Space Camper
Tank 7
Irish Ale
Blvd '89 Lager
Quarks - Strawberry, Cherry, Blueberry, Blackberry