People
Principle investigators:
Dr. Emanuel M. Popovici, e.popovici@ucc.ie
Collaborators
Prof. Andriy Temko (Electrical and Electronic Engineering/ML Lead at Qualcomm)
Dr. Paul Leahy (Energy Engineering, Marei)
Dr. Andreas Amann (School of Mathematical Sciences)
Prof. Bernard Hanzon (School of Mathematical Sciences)
Prof. Michel Schellekens (Computer Science and CEOL)
15+ (Postdoctoral) researchers associated with the group:
Dr. Kaustubh Agarwal
Dr. Long Hoang
Prof. Oleksandr Vasylevskyi
Prof. Volodymyr Sarana
-alumni
Dr. Enrique Garcia Nunez (Airbus)
Dr. Christian Spagnol (Powervasion)
Dr. Michele Magno (ETH Zurich)
Dr. Jiaoyan Chen (TU Delft University)
Dr. Dilip Vasudevan (University of Chicago)
Dr. Niall Twomey (University of Bristol)
Dr. Stevan Marinkovic (ABB Research)
Dr. Richard McSweeney (Cypress Semi)
Dr. David Boyle (Imperial College London)
Dr. Chong Shen (Hainan University)
Dr. Sean Harte (Intel)
Dr. Maziar Goudarzi (Sharif University)
Dr. Kalok Man (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University)
Dr. Fernando Hernando (Universidad Jaume I)
Dr. Massimiliano Sala (University of Trento)
5+ Research Engineers:
Simon Coulter (Daqri)
Anna Maria Fordimacka (MCCI)
John Buckley (Tyndall)
Loizos Loizou (Tyndall)
Sean O'Connell (Analog Devices)
Nicu Vlasin (PFH)
25+ Research Students:
-current students
PHD
Aidan O'Mahony: Hardware accelerators for financial mathematics
Dominic Lightbody: IoT Security
Duc Minh Ngo: Network Security and AI
Jamal Alfaraj: Renewable Energy
Lavanya Pampana: ML for BCI
Armando Biscontini: EDA and FPGA
Masters
Feargal O'Sullivan: ML and Brain
Tien, van Nguyen: ultra low power implementations for AI-assisted sonification algorithms
-alumni
Ciaran Sheehan: ADAS using Machine Learning
Grainne Cowhig: Neurobell+: EEG sonification and machine learning at the EDGE
Samuel Calvert: Next-generation networks for environmental/climate monitoring
Gary Murphy(Synopsys, SKentech Group) : .35um ASIC design and fabrication for LDPC decoders
Rachit Agarwal(University of Urbana Champaign) : Error Control Coding
Tim Kerins(Philips Research) : Cryptograhy, Elliptic/Hyperelliptic Curves
Andrew Byrne(Synopsys,MacAffee) : Processor design for cryptography(ASIP)
Rashmi Mehrotra(Mentor Graphics): Multi-objective optimisation tools for digital circuit design
Shraddha Srivastava(University of Delhi) : Algebraic Geometry Codes and Implementations
Tom English(Xilinx,Memjet): Networks on a Chip
Sean Harte(Intel): WSN miniaturised system design, tools for WSN deployment
Gerard Murphy(MacAffee): Cryptography for WSN: public and private key
Stevan Marinkovic(ABB Research): Radio Optimisation and protocols for Body Area Networks
Richard McSweeney(Cypress Semiconductors): Source and Channel Coding for Body Area Networks
Guojun Qin(Trinity College Dublin): Average Case Power Estimation for WSN
Jiaoyan Chen(University of Delft, NVidia): Low power circuits using adiabatic and asynchronous techniques
Dragana Radulovic: iLUX-intelligent lighting systems using WSN
Levente Barta(CSR) : Toos for rapid deployment of WSN for structural health monitoring
Bruno Srbinovski(Marei/UCC): Versatile Sensor Interfaces for Structural Health Monitoring
Sean O'Connell(Analog Devices) : Multi-Radio platforms and in interconnectivity and localisation applications
David McCarthy(University of California, Santa Barbara) : Digital Design for low power
Nasim Zeinolabedini(Cypress Semi) : Average Case Performance/Power Estimation for Embedded Systems(Hw/Sw)
Ryan Kinnerk(Analog Devices, Xilinx): Design with Variability, Interconnect
Satish Grandhi(Synopsys, Qualcomm) : EDA tools for reliable digital integrated circuits design
Michael Alan Quille: Near Threshold Modelling for CMOS circuits
Fiona Edwards-Murphy(ApisProtect) : iBEES-Intelligent Bee Hives Using Wireless Sensors
Colm Murphy(ApisProtect): 3D radar for smart tools
Bo Yang(Cambricon) : Near Threshold Computing, EDA and AI
Simon Coulter: Low Power Weareables for Augmented Reality
Bruno Srbinovski (Qualcomm): IoT and Energy
Mark O'Sullivan(Infant Centre): Brain stethoscope, EEG acquisition and signal processing
Sergi Quintana: ML for a universal stethoscope (Brain and Heart)
30+ Final Year project students:
Electrical and Electronic Engineering(19 in 2013-2015), Civil Engineering(4 in 2013), Energy Engineering(10 in 2013-2016)
30+ Taught Masters
Microelectronic Engineering(14), Electrical and Electronic Engineering(8), Mechanical Engineering(3), Computer Science(1)
Chandrika Sahajanand (M. Eng. Sc/Taught), 2004: Smart antennas: design and FPGA implementation of a digital adaptive beamformer
Colm O'Keeffe (M.Eng.Sc/Taught), 2005: IDEA NXT implementation: a hardware-software codesign approach (reference design, wikipedia)
Andrew Byrne (M.Eng.Sc/Taught), 2005: Versatile architectures for decoding a class of LDPC codes
Peadar Delaney (H. Dip./Taught), 2005: Encoding of LDPC codes
Andrew Robson (H. Dip./Taught), 2005: MIMO communication systems
Eva O'Reagan (H. Dip./Taught), 2008: Process Algebras for digital circuit design.
Asnarani Rangasami (M.Eng.Sc/Taught), 2006: Low power testing using built-in-self test architectures
Anthony O'Halloran (M.Eng.Sc/Taught), 2006: Codes on graphs
James McDonagh (M.Eng.Sc/Taught), 2006: LDPC codes using quasi-cyclic encoding
Hemanth Chintalapani (M.Eng.Sc/Taught), 2006: Efficient encoding and decoding of low density parity check codes.
Brian Baldwin (M.Eng.Sc/Taught), 2007: Fault Insertion Side Channel Attacks Platform for Feistel Scheme Block Ciphers.
Weibo Pan (M.Eng.Sc/Taught), 2008, (co-supervision with Dr. Sverre Lidholm): Implementation and Evaluation of a Finite Field Processor ASIC
Luigi Giancardi (MEngSc/Erasmus), 2009: Data Compression for Wireless Sensor Networks.
Hua Li (MEngSc/Taught), 2009: Low Power design Methodologies for SHA-3 algorithms.
Jing Xu (MEngSc/Taught), 2009: Design and FPGA Implementation of SHA-3 algorithms.
Tingcong Ye (MEngSc/Taught) 2009: Efficient static average power estimation for a class of digital circuits.
Stefano Rollo(MEngSc/Erasmus), 2010 (co-supervision with Brendan O'Flynn): S-LZW: Lempel Ziv Welch compression algorithm for Sensor Network.
Riccardo Puppo(MEngSc/Erasmus), 2010: Real-Time Signal Processing of Accelerometer Data from Waist Mounted Wearable Sensor
Francesco Laurenti(MEngSc/Erasmus), 2010 (co-supervision with Brendan O'Flynn): MAC protocols for WSN: F-mac and F_mac/ack
Roberto Lan Cian Pan(MEngSc/Erasmus), 2010: Security algorithms for resource-constrained environments
...
40+ Interns:
UPC Barcelona, ENSICAEN, ENSEA, ENSSAT, University of Genoa, Politechnico di Torino, University of Bologna, University Roma 3, University of Ferrara, IIT Kanpur, IIT Karaghpur, IIT Dehi, IIT Bombay, NITK Surethkar, IIT Roorkee, UCC,...