ELHS Athletic History by Decade 2000's

1999-2000

Girls Swimming

12

0

0

1.000

 

Boys Soccer

16

1

2

0.895

 

Golf

17

3

0

0.850

 

Boys Track

8

2

0

0.800

 

Girls Track

7

2

0

0.778

 

Boys Volleyball

17

5

0

0.773

 

Boys Cross Country

11

4

0

0.733

 

Wrestling

10

4

0

0.714

 

Girls Cross Country

10

5

0

0.667

 

Girls Soccer

12

6

3

0.643

 

Girls Basketball

14

8

0

0.636

 

Boys Swimming

7

4

1

0.625

 

Hockey

12

8

2

0.591

 

Girls Lacrosse

10

8

1

0.553

 

Boys Basketball

10

11

0

0.476

 

Field Hockey

7

8

2

0.471

 

Girls Tennis

8

9

0

0.471

 

Girls Volleyball

7

13

0

0.350

 

Football

3

8

0

0.273

 

Boys Tennis

4

12

0

0.250

 

Softball

4

16

0

0.200

 

Boys Lacrosse

3

13

0

0.188

 

Baseball

0

20

0

0.000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

209

170

11

0.550

 

 

Fortyith year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

Boys Track: – 8-2

Girls Track: – 7-2

Boys Volleyball: – 17-5

Girls Lacrosse: – 10-8-1

Girls Tennis: – 8-9

Boys Tennis: – 4-12

Softball: – 4-16

Boys Lacrosse: – 3-13

Baseball: – 0-20

Football: – 2-7 Coach John Caverly

Captains Dee Wilson, Jeff Brown, Frank Paige, Andrew Robar, Tim DiClementi. All W’ Mass Jeff Brown, Frank Paige

Girls Cross Country: – 10-5 Coach Joe Calabrese, Manley

Captains Andrea Nelson, Megan Donn

8th W’ Mass

Boys Cross Country: – 11-4 Coach Coach Joe Calabrese, Michael Budd

Captains Carl Barkson, Dave Donn, Jeff Zilch. MVP Ryan Corbett. 100 wins Coach Calabrese

7th W’ Mass

Girls Soccer: – 12-6-3 Coach Gil Gonsalves

Captains Corrie Ackerley, Abby Rohlfs, Karoline Flynn

W’ Mass Champions, 3rd States. All W’ Mass Meg DeAngelo, Corrie Ackerly, Julie Randall. All State Erin Duffy, Jen Maurer

Golf: – 17-3 Coach John Courtney

Captain Dave Ference, Jeremy Sawyer

Valley Wheel League Champions, W’ Mass Champions, State Champions.

Soccer: – 16-0-2 Coach Tom Rivet

Captains Dave LaBrie, Andy Lieberwith

Undefeated League Champions, W’ Mass Champions (3rd Championship in four years), State semi-finalists (1-2 vs. Auburn).

All W’ Mass Dave LaBrie, Damien LaChapelle, Ryan Duffy, Mike Sullivan. All  State Nick Zguro, Andy Leiberwith, Ryan D’Amario, Bren Bosquet Lukasz Jaroszewicz. School scoring record (63).

Field Hockey: – 7-7-2 Coach Dianna Lussier

All W’ Mass Lindsay Wright, Theresa Yacavone. MVP Theresa Yacavone. All W’ Mass 2nd team Kelly Barthelmes, Hannah Ohlin. Senior All Star Hannah Ohlin

Girls Volleyball: – 7-13 Coach Lori Figuerado

Girls Swimming: – 12-0 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Richard Bolles (last Season)

Undefeated League Champions (2nd consecutive year), W’ Mass Champions.

Captains Jen Parker, Kate Lucas. Erika Gregory, Heather Superson, Sarah Myksin. Christine Myksyn 400 freestyle relay W’ Mass Champions.

Hockey: – 11-7-2 Coach Mark Bosquet, Jim Siciliano

Captains Mark Beaulieu, Brent Bosquet Nate Conz, Matt Breton. Fay Division 1st Team All Star Mike Shikoluk. Career high scorer (91) Nate Conz.

Girls Basketball: – 17-3 Coach Eddie Polk (1st Year)

Undefeated Valley South League

Captains Corrie Ackerley, Annette Quatrano

Wrestling: – 10-3 Coach Todd Kosel, Campbell, DaPonde, Stuckenbruck

Captain Nick Katz

W’ Mass qualifiers. Jeff Temkin, Rich Mancini W’ Mass pins.

Skiing: – Coach Pat Bean, Larry Scherpa

PVIAC meet qualifiers, Girls - Karoline Flynn, Mary Risley; Boys – Nick Jonah, Tom Fitzgerald. State qualifiers, Girls – Abby Rohlfs, Jamie McCauley; Boys – Chris McCauley

Swimming: – 7-4-1 Coach Richard Bolles (Last year) Gil Gonsalves

W’ Mass qualifiers

Basketball: – 10-10 Coach Donaldson

Captains Jeff Zilch, Frank Paige

W’ Mass qualifiers

 


2000-2001

Girls Swimming

11

0

0

1.000

League & W-Mass Champ

Golf

16

2

0

0.889

League & W-Mass Champ

Boys Cross Country

14

2

0

0.875

 

Girls Indoor Track

7

1

0

0.875

 

Girls Soccer

19

3

1

0.848

League, W-Mass, State Champ

Girls Cross Country

13

3

0

0.813

 

Wrestling

11

3

0

0.786

League Champ

Boys Soccer

16

3

4

0.783

League & W-Mass Champ

Girls Track

7

2

0

0.778

League Champ

Boys Swimming

8

3

0

0.727

 

Girls Lacrosse

15

6

0

0.714

 

Girls Volleyball

12

5

0

0.706

 

Boys Indoor Track

5

3

0

0.625

 

Boys Track

5

3

0

0.625

League Co-Champs

Girls Basketball

13

9

0

0.591

 

Football

6

5

0

0.545

 

Field Hockey

5

9

4

0.389

 

Hockey

6

11

3

0.375

 

Baseball

7

13

0

0.350

 

Girls Tennis

6

10

0

0.375

 

Boys Basketball

5

15

0

0.250

 

Boys Volleyball

5

15

0

0.250

 

Softball

3

17

0

0.150

 

Boys Lacrosse

2

18

0

0.100

 

Boys Tennis

0

14

0

0.000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

217

175

12

0.552

 

 

Fortyfirst year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

Football: – 6-5 Coach John Caverly (4th year), Raymond, John Martin, Morrissey, Conlin

Captains Scott Honecker, Andrew Robar, Tim DiClememti

1000 yards Paul Hanlon, Mike Farrell

Girls Soccer: – 19-3-1 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Meredith Thompson

Captains Erin Duffy, Jess Pieciul

All W’ Mass Caitlin (Bubba) D’Amario, All State Julie Randall (Keeper) Jenny Maurer (Sophmore)

League Champions, W’ Mass Champions, State Champions (1-0 Duxbury). Ranked 25th in the Nation.

Girls Cross Country: – 13-3 Coach Joe Calabrese, Michael Budd

MVP Shannon Brennan

 

Boys Cross Country: – 14-2 Coach Joe Calabrese, Michael Budd

Captains Jay Poole, Chris Rowley, Ryan Corbett, Jeff Caron

Wickham Park Invitational Meet Champions. 6th PVIAC, 4th W’ Mass

Soccer: – 12-2-4 Coach Tom Rivet

W’ Mass Champions, State finalists.

Captain Jim Akeks. W’ Mass 1st team Steve Paige, Scott Craven, Brent Bosquet. All State Jeremy Lantaigne, Luke Jarozewicz (2nd time), Nick Zguro (2nd time).

Girls Volleyball: – 11-6 Coach Lori Figuerado

Captain Amy Linivgstone.

W’ Masss semi-finalists. MVP Megan Paulette

Golf: – 16-2-1 Coach John Courtney

Captains Anthony Disa, Dan Dickson.

Matt Baran Undefeated during the season (14-0)

Valley Wheel Champions, W’ Mass Champions, 2nd States

Dan Dickson 2nd States, Anthony Disa 3rd States, Steve Alminas 4th States.

Field Hockey: – 5-9-4 Coach Dianna Lussier

Captains Aimee Levesque, Missy Rudzinski.

MVP’s Aimee Levesque, Missy Rudzinski.

Basketball: – 5-15 Coach Donaldson, Thomas, Prebish

Captains Anthony Disa, Ron Corbett, Casey Butler.

Swimming: – 8-3 Coach Gil Gonsalves, John Caverly

Captains Mike Bareiss, Kevin Burke.

9th W’ Mass. MVP John Weaver

Hockey: – 11-7-1 Coach Bosquet

Captains Matt Breton, Matt Authier, Dan Dickson

Brent Bosquet Leading Scorer, 100 career points

Wrestling: – 11-3 Coach Todd Kosel, Daponde

Captain Rich Mancini, Jeff Bonyea, Scott Honecker

Valley Wheel Champions. MVP Jeff Bonyea (2nd Year). Andrew Robar Division I W’ Mass Finalist.

Skiing: – Coach Larry Scherpa

Captains Mary Risley,  Tom Fitzgerald, Erok Hart

State qualifiers Mary Risley, Jamie McCauley

School record Slalom Jamie McCauley, Giant Slalom Alastair Cowieson, Pat Duplessis. Seeded W’ Mass Alastair Cowieson, Pat Duplessis. State qualifiers Pat Duplessis, Alastair Cowieson

Girls Basketball: – 12-8 Coach Polk

W’ Mass semi-finalists

Girls Swimming: – 11-0 Coach Gil Gonsalves, John Caverly

35-0 last three years.

League Champions, W’ Mass Champions. MVP Christine Myksin. Kyler Tyler record holder diving (214.35), 2nd W’ Mass

Girls Indoor Track: – 7-1

Boys Indoor Track: – 5-3

Girls Track: – 7-2

League Champions

Girls Lacrosse: – 15-6

Boys Track: – 5-3

League Champions

Baseball: – 7-13

Girls Tennis: – 6-10

Softball: – 3-17

Boys Lacrosse: – 2-18

Boys Tennis: – 0-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2001-2002

Girls Swimming

12

0

0

1.000

League, Western Mass

Boys Cross Country

14

1

0

0.933

League

Girls Indoor Track

6

1

0

0.857

League

Golf

16

2

2

0.850

League, Western Mass

Girls Soccer

17

2

3

0.841

League, Western Mass

Girls Track

7

2

0

0.778

League

Boys Swimming

8

3

1

0.708

 

Girls Basketball

17

7

0

0.708

 

Football

7

3

0

0.700

 

Girls Lacrosse

14

7

0

0.667

 

Boys Track

6

3

0

0.667

 

Boys Soccer

12

6

1

0.658

 

Girls Volleyball

13

9

0

0.591

 

Girls Cross Country

8

7

0

0.533

 

Boys Volleyball

10

11

0

0.476

 

Softball

10

11

0

0.476

 

Hockey

7

9

4

0.450

 

Girls Tennis

7

9

0

0.438

 

Boys Basketball

9

13

0

0.409

 

Baseball

8

12

0

0.400

 

Field Hockey

4

8

4

0.375

 

Wrestling

5

9

0

0.357

 

Boys Indoor Track

2

5

0

0.286

 

Boys Tennis

4

10

0

0.286

 

Boys Lacrosse

2

16

0

0.111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

225

166

15

0.573

 

 

Fortysecond year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

Girls Volleyball: – 13-9 Coach Jim Angelos

Captains Megan Paulette, Sarah Halpin

W’ Mass semifinalisis. All W’ Mass setter Megan Paulette, A’’ W’ Mass hitter Sarah Halpin

Golf: – 16-4 Coach John Courtney, Porowski

W’ Mass Champions. All W’ Mass Brennan Albano, Steve Alminas, Pete Alminas.

All W-Mass 2nd Team Matt Baran

Pete Alminas W’ Mass Individual crown by 1 stroke over brother Steve.

Girls Soccer: – 17-2-3 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Meredith Thompson

Captains Erinne Goodwin, Gina Planico, Julie Randall.

All W’ Mass Karen Serafin, Megan Kravitz, Julie Randall. All State Megan DeAngelo, Erinne Goodwin. All New England Jenny Maurer.

League Champions, W’ Mass Champions

Boys Soccer: – 12-6-1 Coach Tom Rivet

Captain Brent Bosquet.

All W’ Mass Luke Jarosewicz 3X, Nick Zguro 3X

All W’ Mass 2nd team Steve Paige, Brent Bosquet Tim Larocca.

All State Luke Jaroszewicz. 3X Nick Zguro 3X

All American Nick Zguro.

Football: – 7-3 Coach John Caverly, Morrissey, Raymond, Conlin

Captains Jim Kantany (2nd year), Mike Farrell. Leading rusher Jon Thorpe (1271, 15TD’s). All W’ Mass sophomore Mike Farrell (2nd time), Jon Thorpe, Jim Kantany. 

Girls Cross Country: – 8-7 Coach Michael Budd

Captains Julia Maki, Erin Ripston, Ashley Pelzek. MVP Julia Maki.

Boys Cross Country: – 8-7 Coach Joe Calabrese

Captains Ryan Corbett, Chris Rowley, Jeff Caron. Ryan Corbett 14th States.

League Champions, 2nd place W’ Mass Div I Championship

All WM Ryan Corbett

All WM 2nd team Chris Rowley, Jeff Caron, Tim Brown, George Rodrigues

Field Hockey: – 4-8-3 Coach Dianna Lussier

C0-MVP’s Kristen Gonsalves, Julia Metzadakis. All W’ Mass Julia Metzadakis.

All WM 2nd team Kristen Gonsalves,

Skiing: – Coach Pat Bean, Scherpa

Captains Drew Christensen, Pat Duplessis

3rd Place B division. All PVIAC Drew Christensen, Pat Duplessis, Alastair Cowieson. State qualifiers Pat Duplessis, Alastair Cowieson.

Girls Swimming: – 12-0 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Greg Thompson

League Champions, W’ Mass Champions.

Undefeated (4th straight year, 47 meets)

All W Mass Kristen Gonsalves, Erika Gregory, Sarah Myksin. Christine Myksin. Heather Superson, Jennifer Superson. Kelly Tyler broke her own diving record (229.4).

All W Mass 2nd Tean Christine Scanlon

Captains Kristen Gonsalves, Erika Gregory, Sarah Myksin. Heather Superson. Kelly Tyler broke her own diving record (229.4).

Boys Swimming: – 7-4-1 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Nowak

Captains Tim Brown, Jeff Caron, Matt McGrath. W’ Mass finalists Dave Flahive, John Weaver, Nick Waterhouse.

Girls Basketball: – 13-5 Coach Polk

Captain Ashley Pelzek. 2 time All American candidate. 1000 points Ashley Pelzek.

All W’Mass Ashley Pelzek

All W Mass 2nd team Jen Maurer

All W Mass Honorable mention Lizzy Ryan

Boys Basketball: – 9-13 Coach Bestman

All W Mass Casey Butler

W’ Mass qualifiers

Hockey: – 7-7-2

Wrestling: – 5-9 Coach Todd Kosel, DaPonde

Captains Ben Lantaigne, Tim Leahy.

W’ Mass qualifiers Tim Leahy, Brian Chapman, Joe Lalli.

Girls Indoor Track: – 6-1 Coach Michael Budd

Captains Des Elliot, Sarah Halpin, Julia Metzidakis, Erin Lipston, Lindsay Yourns.

League Champions.

Al W Mass Antonia Dixon

W’ Mass Champion, school discus record holder Antonia Dixson.

Boys Track: – 2-5 Coach Raymond

Captains George Rodrigues, Chris Rowley, Andrew Stinger. W’ Mass Highest and longest jumping duo, Mike Hitchinson, Ian Akpan. Keith Merrill school record holder.

Girls Track: – 7-2

All W Mass Antonia Dixson

Boys Track: – 6-3

All W Mass Ian Akpan

Girls Lacrosse: – 14-7

Boys Lacrosse – 2-16

Boys Tennis: – 4-10

All W Mass Myles Holmon        

Girls Tennis: – 7-9

Softball: – 10-11

All W Mass Karen Mulak

Captain Mulak  Captain MVP Golden Glove award

Boys Volleyball: – 10-11

All W Mass 2nd Team Tony Gomez, Jeremy Heyden

All Academic:

Megan Paulette, Julia Metzadakis, Jillian Grosetti, Cara Tigue, Hannah Dean, Luke Jarosewicz, Nick Zguro, Brennan Albano

 

 

 

 

 


2002-2003

Girls Indoor Track

7

0

0

1.000

League

Girls Soccer

20

0

1

0.976

League, W Mass, State

Girls Track

7

0

1

0.938

League

Girls Swimming

10

2

0

0.833

 

Field Hockey

14

3

3

0.775

 

Wrestling

12

5

0

0.706

 

Boys Volleyball

13

6

0

0.684

 

Golf

13

6

0

0.684

State Individual

Hockey

13

6

1

0.675

 

Football

7

4

0

0.636

 

Boys Cross Country

5

3

0

0.625

 

Girls Cross Country

5

3

0

0.625

 

Girls Lacrosse

12

7

1

0.625

 

Boys Indoor Track

4

3

0

0.571

 

Girls Tennis

8

7

0

0.533

 

Boys Soccer

8

7

3

0.528

 

Baseball

11

10

0

0.524

 

Boys Basketball

11

10

0

0.524

 

Girls Volleyball

10

11

0

0.476

 

Softball

10

11

0

0.476

 

Boys Tennis

6

8

0

0.429

 

Boys Swimming

5

7

0

0.417

 

Boys Lacrosse

7

10

0

0.412

 

Girls Basketball

8

13

0

0.381

 

Boys Track

2

7

0

0.222

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

228

149

10

0.602

 

 

Fortythird year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

Girls Volleyball – 10-10 Coach Figuerado

Captains Allison Moore, Erin Hundley.

W’ Mass qualifiers

Girls Soccer: – 21-0 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Meredith Thompson

Undefeated Coombs Division Champions. W’ Mass Champions, State Champions (King Philip 1-0, 2nd title in 4 years)

All W’ Mass Megan DeAngeol, Brittany Gadsby, Linnea Authier. All State Caitlin (Bubba) D’Amario, ,Megan Kravitz, All American Jenny Maurer

Boys Soccer: – 8-7-3 Coach Danny Pires, Dennis Gomes, Aaron Mika

W’ Mass Division I qualifiers

Captains Kevin Barthelmes, Tony Gomes, Tim Larocca.Justin Allen leading scorer.

Boys Cross Country: – 3-5 Coach Joe Calabrese

Captains Mike Bagge, Jim Gastone, Mark Ecker, Dave Avezzie, Andy Clark

W’ Mass qualifiers

Girls Cross Country: – 3-5

Captains Julia Maki, Erin Ripston, Karalyn Seifert. State qualifier Julia Maki.

Football: – 7-4

Jon Thorpe single season scoring record (134), rushing record.

Daegnais Award (MVP W’Mass) Jon Thorpe

Field Hockey: – 14-3-3 Coach Hubbard

W’ Mass finalists (1st time in EL History)

Captains Lindsay Bertrand, Nicole Bouyea, Sarah Brega, Bridget Luchini.

All W’ Mass Sarah Brega, Bridget Luchini.

Girls Swimming: – 10-2 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Nowak

Record winning streak 56-0. Captains Caitlin Conz, Christine Myksin, Kelly Tyler.

3rd place W’ Mass, 7th place States. Kelly Tyler diving record holder (232.35), Christine Myksin, Jen Superson, Andrea Cuvellier, Christine Scanlon 200 freestyle relay record (1:44.21)

Boys Swimming: – 5-7 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Nowak

Captains Nick Waterhouse, Dave Flahive, John Weaver.

5th place W’ Mass. John Weaver record holder 200 IM (2:05.05)

Girls Skiing: – Coach Pat Bean, Scherpa

B Division Champions, 10th place States.

Captains Jamie McCauley, Jackie Moleski.

State qualifiers Jamie McCauley, Danielle Stone, Kristen Kelly

Boys Skiing: – Coach Pat Bean, Scherpa

W’ass qualifiers.

Captain Mike Flynn.

State qualifiers Alastair Cowieson.

Boys Indoor Track: – 4-3 Coach Sullivan

Captains Jim Gastone, Mike Bagge, Inyang Akpan.

State qualifier Eric Nascin

Girls Indoor Track: – 7-0 Coach Manley

Undefeated Division Chaampions

Captains Courtney Birtwell, Erin Ripston, Christians Racicot, Antonia Dixon.

League Champions (2nd year) 4th place W’ Mass. W’ Mass champion Courtney Birtwell (600M), Kara Budd (55M). 8th place States Courtney Birtwell, Kara Budd, Beth Honeker, Erica Graham (Relay).

Hockey: – 13-6-1 Coach Reed, Deane

W’ Mass finalists. Brian Grisaru W’ Mass tournament MVP.

Basketball: – 11-10 Coach Winch

Girls Basketball: – 8-13

League Champions, W’ Mass qualifiers.

Wrestling: – 12-5 Coach Todd Kosel, Duponte

Golf: – 7-10 Coach John Courtney

4th W’ Mass. Pete Alminas Individual State Champion

Boys Lacrosse: – 7-10

Captains Erik Boucher, Jay Gustafson, Steve Coughlin. Leading Scorer James Marchese (21). School records Wins – 7 OT Victories (4).

Girls Lacrosse: – 12-7-1 Coach Dianna Lussier, Renear

Softball: – 10-11 Coach D’Amario

Boys Tennis: – 6-8  Coach Vigneux

Girls Tennis: –  8-7 Coach Ciocca

Boys Track: – 2-7 Coach Sullivan, Gerry

Girls Track: – 7-0-1 Coach Manley

League Champions

Boys Volleyball: – 13-6 Coach Schlitz

Captains Nick DeSousa, Tony Gomes, Ethan Gormley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2003-2004

Girls Swimming

11

1

0

0.917

 

Softball

19

3

0

0.864

League

Girls Indoor Track

6

1

0

0.857

 

Girls Volleyball

17

4

0

0.810

league

Boys Tennis

11

3

0

0.786

league champ, Miles Holman WM

Boys Cross Country

6

2

0

0.750

 

Football

9

3

0

0.750

League

Golf

15

5

0

0.750

Pete Alminas  west mass

Boys Soccer

10

3

3

0.719

league

Field Hockey

11

4

2

0.706

league

Boys Swimming

8

4

0

0.667

John Weaver all american, state

Girls Track

6

3

0

0.667

 

Hockey

13

7

2

0.636

 

Girls Cross Country

5

3

0

0.625

 

Wrestling

10

6

1

0.618

 

Girls Tennis

8

7

0

0.533

 

Boys Indoor Track

3

3

1

0.500

 

Boys Lacrosse

8

9

0

0.471

league

Boys Volleyball

9

11

0

0.450

 

Boys Track

4

5

0

0.444

 

Baseball

8

12

0

0.400

 

Girls Soccer

6

12

1

0.342

 

Boys Basketball

7

14

0

0.333

 

Girls Lacrosse

5

12

0

0.294

 

Girls Basketball

4

16

0

0.200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

219

153

10

0.586

 

 

Fortyfourth year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

 

Springfield Republican July 18, 2004:

All Academic, Jennifer Superson Swimming,  Erika Graham Field Hockey, Christopher Stone Cross Country, Emily Marble Firld Hockey, Kristofer Hart Golf, Jackie Moleski Volleyball.

Field Hockey - 11-4-2

Captains Danielle DeAngelo, Emily Marble

League Champions

All W’Mass Sr. Brianna Juliano 2nd leading scorer, League Champions, Sr Emily Marble leading scorer 7 goals 2 assists, 3 year varsity.

Gymnastics:

All W’Nass No Selections for E.L.

Football 9-3

Captains Christopher Austin, Adam Bison, Matt McLeod, John Thorpe

League Champions

All W’Mass Sr Chris Austin League Champion and Super Bowl runner-up 2 way starter, Sr. James Farrell Place kicker 32 extra points and 1 field goal and rushed for 500 yards scored 7 TD’s, Sr Matt MacLeod 2 time All League and 3 year starter, Jr. Brett Ralph Suburban League Champion, Super Bowl runner-up, Sr. John Thorpe 2,130 yards rushing, 29 TD’s, 180 points, Dagenais Award winner, Regiion MVP, 6 200 yrd games, Sr Adam Bisson, Jr. Kevin MacLoed Free Safety 7 interceptions, QB led team to Suburban League Title and trip to the Super Bowl. 2nd team Sr. Matt Guigerre,

Girls Volleyball 17-4 Coach Figuerado, O' Neill

Captains Allison Moore, Tatjana Blanusa, Erin Hundley (2nd year)

League Champions. W' Mass finalists

All W’Mass Jr. Ashlene Ferris Eastern Division Champion, Repeat Sr. Erin Hundley 8 kills, 5 digs and 4 blocks in sectional finals.

Soccer 10-3-3 Coach Dan Pires,

Captain David Lesukoski, John Bedard, Michael Randall. Joe Zguro league leading scorer

League Champions

All W’ Mass 2nd team John Bedard, Jr. Ryan Johnson

Girls Soccer 6-12 Coach Meredith Thompson Sample

Captain Katrina Gadsby

All W’Mass No Selections for E.L.

Boys Cross Country 6-2 Coach Joe Calabrese

Captain Matt Rowley                         

Girls Cross Country 5-3 Coach Michael Budd, Kervian

Captain Jen Superson

Golf 15-5 Coach John Courtney

Captain Matthew Leveille (2nd year)

W' Mass champion Pete Alaminas (2nd year)

All W’Mass Sr. Matt Jonah 38.1 avg nine holes, 2.8 strokes above average,

13 th in region. 2nd team Matt Leveille

All W’Mass No Selections for E.L.

Swimming 8-4 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Greg Thompson, Nowak

Captain Nick Waterhouse, John Weaver. All American John Weaver

All W’Mass Sr. Nicholas Waterhouse Team Captain, 2nd in Breaststroke at Sectionals, 8th in States, 4th year pick Sr. John Weaver State Champion 100 Breaststroke and IM.W’Mass record holder in Breaststroke, NISCA All-American.

Girls Swimming 11-1 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Greg Thompson, Nowak

Captain Sarah Fontaine, Jen Superson

All W’Mass Fr. Megan Flood, 5th Butterfly, 8th in Backstroke at States, 6th in butterfly and 9th in backstroke at W’ Mass. Repeat Jr. Christine Scanlon 4th 500 free and 1st in Medley Relay at Sectionals, 9th 50 free and 200 free at States, also 10th 500 free.Sr. three time pick Jennifer Superson, 7th Butterfly and IM and 1st in Medley Relay at W’ Mass. Team MVP, 6th in 100 fly and 9th in IM at States.All Academic. Fr. Kelly Zimmerman School record in Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Breast, 3rd in IM at States, 1st Medley Relay at States..

2nd team Haley Johnson, Jill Sunter, Marie Waterhouse.   

Girls Basketball  4-16 Coach Maurer, O'Shea

Captain Erin Hundley

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr F Erin Hundley.

Basketball 7-14 Coach Winch

Captain Matthew Brennan

W' Mass qualifiers

All W’Mass 2nd team D II, Chris Dunne. Hon Mention Jr. F Adam Pebody

Skiing coach Walsh, Kelly

Captain Christina Monk, Alastair Cowieson, Jacquelyn Moleski

W' mass qualifiers Kristen Kelly, Kevin Milliken, Jill Garreffi, Alistair Cowieson

All W’Mass Sr. Alastair Cowieson Champion B division, 4th in PVIAC , Sr. Kristen Kelly Champion Bdivision, 6th in League7th at PVIAC.

Hockey 13-7-2 Coach Jon Martin, Reid, Deane

 Captain Steve , James Marchese

All W' Mass  So. G Brian Grisaru 2.5 Goals against, .925 Save Rate., Sr. James Marchese top scorer in Berry Division, 53 points, Team MVP 2x hat-trick. @nd team Jr. D Ian Liningston, So. F Paul Marchese. Honorable Mention Sr. F Steve Mudyka

Wrestling 10-6-1 Coach Jerry Sawyer,

Captain Chris Austin, Adam Bison, Joe Lalli, Mike Randall

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. (103) Joe Lalli, Sr (119) Mike Randall.

Boys indoor track 3-3-1 Coach Michael Budd

All W’Nass 2nd team Jr. Eric Nascin

Girls indoor track 6-1 Coach Michael Budd

Captain Erika Graham, Emily Marble

All W’Mass Jr. Kara Budd 1st 55 m, 3rd in high jump at W’Mass, , Sr. Erika Graham 3rd 55 m at W’Mass, State Champion 4x200 relay. . 2nd Team Sr. Danielle Czeplicki

Lacrosse 8-9 Coach Maller

Captain Chris Austin, Steven Coughlin (2nd year), Justin Lafontaine

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. G Steve Coughlin.Jr M Seamus Talbot

Girls lacrosse 5-12 Coach Beaumier

Captain Rachel Jacobson

All W’Mass Jr. Becky Bedard, Coaches All-League had 30 goals and 22 assists,  2nd team Jr. Allison Beaumier.

Baseball 8-12 Coach Magee

Captain John Bedard, Dan Gomez

All W’ Mass 2nd team Dan Gomez

Softball: – 19-3 Coach Mike Raschilla

Captain Elise Bedard, Emily Marble, Jacquelyn Moleski

League Champions

All W’ Mass Sr. 2B, RF, Elise Bedard, Batted .377 with 17 RBI’s, Gold Glove award winner, Jr. P Jennifer Bixby, 170 SO’s over 145 innings, 3 straight shut-outs, Threw a no-hitter on her birthday, Sr. SS Steph Giannakopoulos, Leading hitter with .463 average, 19 RBI’s. 2nd Team Jr. C Rachel Donormeyor. Jr. LF Sherri Manferdini, Fr. C Katie Morrisino.

Boys Tennis: – 11-3 Coach Holman

League Champions.

Undefeated  (14-0), W’ Mass Champion Miles Holman, Sectionals champion.

Captain Peter Suchcicki

Girs Tennis: – 8-7 Coach Ciocca

Captain Valerie Gomes, Jessica Manners

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. Jessica Manners

Boys Track: – 4-5 Coach Sullivan, Gerry

All W’Mass Jr. Kevin MacLoed W’ Mass champion 100 hurdles, 2nd n 4x400 relay, 2nd in States high hurdles, 4th at N.E. Holds five school records including 100 and 300 hurdles. Repeat Sr. Tim Magoon, W’ Mass champion high jump (2nd year), 4th in States (6’3”). 2nd team Eric Nascin.

Girls Track: – 6-3 Coach Michael Budd, Sullivan, Manley

Captain Jen Superson

All W’ Mass Repeat Jr Kara Budd State Champon in 200 (24.85), W’Mass Triple Jump Champion, 5th States, 2nd W’Mass in 200. Team MVP, Repeat Sr. Erika Graham, W’ Mass Champion in Pole Vault (2nd year), 3rd in 100, 4th in both States and N.E. in pole vault. 

Boys Volleyball: – 9-11 Coach Maurer

All W’Mass No Selections forE.L.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2004-2005

Boys Track

8

0

0

1.000

league

Girls Swimming

11

1

0

0.917

western mass

Boys Cross Country

9

1

0

0.900

 

Boys Tennis

15

2

0

0.882

Miles Holman western mass

Girls Track

8

1

0

0.889

league

Boys Indoor Track

6

1

0

0.857

 

Football

9

2

0

0.818

league

Girls Indoor Track

5

2

0

0.714

 

Hockey

11

4

4

0.684

 

Softball

13

7

0

0.650

league

Golf

12

8

0

0.600

 

Boys Soccer

12

8

0

0.600

 

Boys Basketball

13

9

0

0.591

 

Boys Lacrosse

9

7

0

0.563

 

Field Hockey

8

7

1

0.531

 

Boys Swimming

6

6

0

0.500

 

Girls Cross Country

5

5

0

0.500

 

Wrestling

10

11

1

0.477

 

Girls Volleyball

8

12

0

0.400

 

Baseball

8

12

0

0.400

 

Girls Tennis

6

10

0

0.375

 

Girls Basketball

7

13

0

0.350

 

Girls Lacrosse

2

13

0

0.133

 

Girls Soccer

2

16

1

0.132

 

Boys Volleyball

0

16

0

0.000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

203

174

7

0.538

 

 

 

Fortyfifth year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

Springfield Republican SundayJanuary 16, 2005

All Academic Nora Maki Cross Country, Holly Snyder played Boys Varsity Golf, Scott Clark CC, Kristen Kennedy field hockey, Angelo Shooltz field hockey, Brian Lasande, Kevin MacCleod football, Derek Abdelmaseh Alex Francoeur, Ian Liningstone soccer, Becky Bedard girls soccer; Brittany Bertier Volleyball.

Springfield Republican Sunday April 17, 2005

All Academic Christopher Byrne Indoor Track, Alyssa Pardo Swimming, Christopher Deane Basketball, Jen Stekiewicz Basketball, Ian Livigston Hockey, Carolina Galan, Nora Maki, Swimming, Kevin Macleod Skiing,  

Springfield Republican Sunday April 17, 2005

All Academic Vincent Levesque lacrosse, Sherry Manfredini softball, Elizabeth Hobaica softball, Kevin MacCleod track, Lauren Noreen track, ,

 

Girls Cross country: – 8-1 Coach Magee

All W’Mass No selections

Field Hockey: – 8-7-1 Coach Hubbard

Captain Kristen Kennnedy

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. Christine Graham

Football: – 9-2 Coach Maurer, Maccarini, Morrissey, Raymond, Conlin, Martin, Baker

League Champions

All W’Mass Sr. QB Kevin MacCleod ran for 750 yards and passed for more than 1000. Scored 5 TD’s ran a KO back for a TD. Sr. WR Mike Paquette Great hands, scored 5 TD’s. Repeat selection Sr OL Brett Ralph Team Captain, 3 year starter, started 34 straight games.Sr DL Jameson Croall team captain, hard hitter played both ways. Sr DB Tim Driscoll 3 year starter, excelled in pass coverage, played both ways, as RB gained nearly 1000 yards, 5 TD’s. Sr. LB John Sheehan Team MVP, moves well laterally, playedboth ways. @nd Team Sr. RB James Farrell, Sr. DE Al Seuss  

Soccer: – 8-8-2 Coach Danny Pires

Captain Al Francoeur, Seify

All W’Mass Captain Jr. Patrick Bedard, 3 year starter, Repeat Sr. Joe Zguro, 2 time All State, 8 goals, 7 assists, hat-trick vs. Agawam 

Girls Soccer: – 2-15-1 Coach Meredith Thompson, Mickiewicz

Captain Becky Bedard

All W’Mass 2nd team Jr. Beth Honecker

Girls Volleyball: – 7-9 Coach Dzioba

Captains Kayla Bertrand, Ashlene Ferris

All W’Mass Repeat Selection Sr. Ashlene Ferris outside hitter, Team captain, led team with 94 kills, selected team MVP.

Golf: – 12-8 Coach John Courtney

All W’ Mass So. John Kelly Top player, 9 hole avg. 37.5, 5th in Regionals 2.18 over par avg., 20th at W’Mass with an 82. 2nd team So. Craig DiFranco, Sr. Holly Snyder

Basketball: – 13-9

W’ Mass finalists

Captains Emil Kosinski, Adam Pelzek, Chris Deane

All W’Mass Sr G Adam Pelzek Led team in steals and assists, averaged 16.5 PPG, , Honorable Mention Sr. C Chris Deane

Girls Basketball: – 7-13 Coach Maurer

Captain Jen Stetkiewicz

All W’Mass 2nd team So. G Jolene Brennan

Hockey: – 11-5-4 Coach Reid, Martin

3rd seed W’ Mass. Vinny Levesque Career 100 points Berry Division

All W’Mass Sr. Vincent Levesque 2nd in League with 53 points, 109 career, 4 year starter, Team MVP, Team Captain, Sr. Ian Livingston 4 year starter, 2 year Captain, 2nd top team scorer with 28 points

Boys Indoor Track: – 6-1 Coach Michael Budd

3rd W’ Mass All State qualifiers

All W’Mass So. Tom Maybury 2nd (by .6 sec) W’Mass 2 mile, 5th in States, Sr. Eric Nascin 600 m Champion in W’Mass, holds league record for 600 m, 12th in States, Sr.Nicj Sharon W’Mass jigh jump champion, (6’ 0”), 4th in States (6’ 1”)

Girls Indoor Track: – 5-2 Coach Michael Budd

League Champions 4th W’ Mass. Kara Budd 2nd New Englands Long Jump

All W’Mass Sr. Kara Budd W’Mass Champion in high jump and 2nd in 55 m, 2nd in high jump at States and 3rd in States 55 m. 2nd team Lauren Litscher

Skiing: – Coach Kelly, Walsh

Captain Matt Hodge

All W’Mass Jr. Kristen Kelly 2nd in League points (167), Top B division skier, with 2 2nd place finishes and 6 top 5 showings, 4th at PVIAC, 18th at States slalom.

Swimming: – 6-6 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Nowak

W’ Mass qualifiers. Jr. Chris Kalmbach, Fr. John Flahive State qualifiers

All W’Mass So. Keith Nystrom 7th in States 200 IM, 9th in States 100 Breaststroke, solid in 200 free.

Girls Swimming: – 11-1 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Nowak

Captains Christine Scanlon, Hale Johnson.

League Champions, W’ Mass Champions. Haley Johnson W’ Mass Diving Champion.

All W’Mass Repeat selection So.Megan Flood 3rd in 100, 6th in 50 free, 10th in 100 fly at States, Jr. Haley Johnson W’Masss Champion diver (368.8), 7th in States, Season high average, Three time selection Sr. Christine Scanlon team MVp, finished first in record setting 200 medley relay, 5th in 500 free, 10th in States 200 free and 11 States 500 free., Repeat selection So. Kelly Zimmerman W’Mass Champion 200 IM, Breaststroke and record setting 200 medley relay, 2nd in States Breaststroke and 5th in States 200 IM. 2nd Team Jr. Andrea Cuvellier, So.Jill Santer, Jr. Marie Waterhouse

Wrestling: – 10-11-1 Coach Jerry Sawyer

Captains John Sheehan, Jamie Cabezas. Mike King W’ Mass Champion (140), 3rd States.

All W’Mass Jr. Mike King (140), 38-6 with 17 pins, W’Mass Champion (140), 2nd in States and 3rd in All States.

Boys Cross country: – 8-1 Coach Joe Calabrese

5th W’ Mass, Coach Calabrese shaves his beard

All W’Mass So. Tom Maybury, Top Ten finish in W’Mass., Sr Eric Nacsin Tp three in 600 meters

Boys Volleyball: – 0-16 Coach Dzioba (Mr. Bean for a day)

All W’Mass No Selections fro E.L.

Boys Track: – 8-0 Coach Sullivan, Raymond, Brennan

Undefeated League Champions, W’ Mass qualifiers yielding 4 first place finishes Nick Sharon High Jump, Kevin MacLoed 300 hurdles, Erik Nascin 800M, Erik Nascin 4x400. Kevin State Champion 300 hurdles.

All W’Mass Sr Tyler Guilmette battled illness to finish 3rd in W’Mass long jump, 2nd in States in 4x400 relay, 4th in long jump at States, PVIAC Champon in long jump and triple jump, Sr. Kevin MacCleod W’Mass States and NE Champion in 300 hurdles, 13th in 110 and 14th in 400 at Nike Nationals. 4x400 record setting Champion, Sr. Eric Nacsin 1st in W’Mass 4x400 record setting team, 2nd at States and 4th in NE, 6th in 800 at States, Sr.Nick Sharon W’Mass Div I High Jump Champion, 14th in States, So. Brian Stannard 4x400 record setting W’Mass Champion, 2nd in States and 4th in NE, W’Mass runner up in 400 m, PVIAC Champion in 400 m.

Girls Track:– 6-1 Coach Sullivan, Michael Budd

League Champions

All W’Mass 3 time selection Sr. Kara Budd W’Mass, States and All States  Triple Jump Champion, W’Mass 100 m Champion, 4th in States, excelled in 200, 300 hurdles and long jump, Jr.Beth Honecker 2nd W’Mass 200 m, 3rd in PVIAC, also excelled in long jump (16’ 6”) 

Girls Lacrosse:– 2-13 Coach Dianna Lussier, Durgen

Captain Becky Bedard

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. Allison Beaumier

Boys Lacrosse:– 9-6 Coach Maller, Witaliz

W’ Mass qualifiers.

All W’Mass Jr. Nick Katz Defensive team MVP, All Valley League 3 year starter, Sr. Vincent Levesque set school record for points in a season (55), and career (121), 7 goal game vs West Springfield, 3 time All Valley League. 2nd team Jr. Matt Lecuyer, Paul Marchese, Sr Seamus Talbot

Boys Tennis:  13-1 Coach Holman

Miles Holman W’ Mass Champion

All W’Mass 2nd Team Doubles Sr Dave Bagge, Sr. Martin Wysoki

Girls Tennis:  6-10 Coach Cpsimopoulos

All W’Mass No Selections for E.L.

Softball:– 13-7 Coach Mike Raschilla, Farioli

League Champions

Captain Rachel Donermeyer

All W’Mass Sr. C Rachel Donermeyer batted .349, led team with 17 RBI’s had 22 hits in 63 at bats, drove in 6 runs in two games. 2nd team Jr. 3B Beth Benoit.

Baseball:– 8-12 Coach Magee, Johnson, Bredlow

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. Chris Deane, Sr. Jeremy Giuggio.

Gymnastics: All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

Golf:

All W’Mass No Secections for E.L.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005-2006

Girls Swimming

12

1

0

0.923

League, Western Mass

Golf

17

2

0

0.895

league

Girls Indoor Track

6

1

0

0.857

 

Girls Track

8

1

1

0.850

 

Girls Tennis

12

3

0

0.800

league

Girls Volleyball

13

5

0

0.722

 

Boys Cross Country

6

3

0

0.667

 

Football

7

4

0

0.636

league

Hockey

12

6

4

0.636

 

Boys Lacrosse

10

6

0

0.625

league

Boys Indoor Track

4

3

0

0.571

 

Field Hockey

7

8

3

0.472

 

Girls Soccer

6

7

3

0.469

 

Baseball

9

11

0

0.450

league

Boys Track

3

4

0

0.429

 

Boys Basketball

9

12

0

0.429

 

Boys Soccer

4

8

5

0.382

 

Girls Cross Country

3

6

0

0.333

 

Girls Basketball

7

15

0

0.318

 

Softball

6

13

0

0.316

 

Boys Swimming

4

9

0

0.308

 

Boys Volleyball

3

16

0

0.158

 

Wrestling

1

8

0

0.111

 

Girls Lacrosse

2

16

0

0.111

 

Boys Tennis

1

12

0

0.077

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

172

180

16

0.489

 

 

Fortysixth year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic team January 15th, 2006: Alex Ahmed soccer, Jen Johnson, girls cross country, Katelyn Parsons girls volleyball, Nick Katz football, Chris Kalmbach soccer, Laura Beglane girls soccer, Amanda Barton, 1:22 PMempet Phillip field hockey.

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic April 16, 2006 Sr. Haley Johnson diving, Chris Kalmbach swimming, Caroline Conant girls basketball, Jessica Hyland girls swimming, Haley Johnson, diving, Jen Joihnson girls swimming, Kristina Papppas girls swimmingBeth Honecker, Elizabeth Tighe girls track, Nick Katz wrestling, 

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic July 16, 2006 Sr. Elizabeth Benoit softball, Kristina Pappas tennis, Alex Ahmed baseball, Zachary Patnode boys track, Caroline Conant, Haley Johnson girls track, Christina Segueglia tennis, Timoyhy Dalton, Matt Duplessis, Chris Kalmbach boys lacrosse, Kristen Kelly girls lacrosse.

 

Soccer: 5-7-7 Coach Joe Calabrese

Captain Marco DeNardo, Pat Bedard

All w’Mass 1st team Sr. center mid-fielder Patrick Bedard, 4 year varsity player, All State selection also.

Girls Soccer: 6-8-2 Coach Meredith (Thompson) Sample

Captains Angela Zguro, Beth Honecker, Lauren Bouvier

All W’Mass 1st team Fr. Goal keeper Brie Butcher, 4 shut-outs. 1.33 goals against avg. had 21 saves in babc to back games down the stretch vs. West Side and Westfield.

2nd team Jr. forward Gina Calabrese, Sr. mid-fielder/defender Angela Zguro.

Boys Cross Country: 6-3 Coach Joe Calabrese

Captain Tom Wilson

All W’Mass 1st team Repeat selection Jr. Tom Maybury, 8th in PVIAC, ran 3.1 miles in 17:23 at Northfield. 3 season wins.

Girls Cross Country: 3-6 Coach Magee

Captains Amanda Strout, Caroline Conant

All W’Mass 2nd team Jr. Lauren Litcher

Field Hockey: 78-3

Captain Samantha Rivera, Bridget Trelease.

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. forward Lauren “Toozie” Matuszczak, leading scorer in her first year of field hockey. 2nd team Jr. midfielder Jen Hill, Jr. defense Sam Rivera, Jr. forward Bridget Trelease

Football: 7-4 Coach Morrissey, Maccarini, Conlin, Raymond, Wellihan

Captain Drew Pansa, Abel Lee, Matt Lecuyer

League Champions

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. running back Luke Bartnik, rushed for 958 yards in 5 games, including 272 and 5 TD’s vs. Ludlow. Fumbled only once in two years on a hit that broke his arm, Sr. outside linebacker Abel Lee, lost 2 seasons due to injuries, team captain. Defense Sr. defensive back Matt Duplessis, 4 year starter, converted running back, led team with 8 sacks, Repeat selection Sr. linebacker Matt Lecuyer, 3 year starter, led team with 14 tackles, 2 sacks and a forced fumble, team captain. 2nd team Sr running back Chris Setian, Sr. defensive back Paul Marchese.

Golf: 17-2 Coach John Courtney

Captain Craig DiFranco

League Champions. 3rd place W’ Mass

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Craig DiFranco, 2nd at sectionals, 10 W’Mass, 3rd States, has a 17-2 season, 38.2 average. Jr. Matt Foley, 3 year varsity player, placed 7th in sectionals, 14 at States, Jr. John Kelly, 0.71 strokes over par, 36.1 scoring average, fired a tournament low 71 at States. 2nd team So. Billy Kingston.

Boys Volleyball: 3-16Coach DZioba, Stawinski

Girls Volleyball: 13-5 Coach DZioba, Stawinski

Captains Kim Summers, Sandy Karalekas

W’ Mass semi finalists

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. hitter Sandy Karalekas, All Eastern Division selection, had 14 kills in quarter finals, Sr. setter Kim Summers, had 12 digs, 22 assists in semi-final loss.

Basketbal: 8-11

Captain  Drew Pansa

All W’Mass Honorable Mention, So. Nick Ahmed, Jr. Nick Bean.

Girls Basketball: 6-14 Coach Maurer

Captain Caroline Conant

W. Mass qualifiers

All W’Mass 2nd team Jr. Jolene Brennan.

Hockey: 11-5-4 Coach Reid, Martin

Captain Tony Iuliano, Paul Marchese

All W’Mass 1st team Sr, forward Paul Marchese, Team high 25 goals and 24 assists, team captain, career 61 goals, 71 assists , had 5 goals and an assist in quarter finals. 2nd team Jr. forward Craig DiFranco, Jr. defense Matt Foley. Honorable Mention So. Forward Evan Foley.

Boys Indoor Track: 4-3 Coach Michael Budd

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Brian Stannard, school record holder 55 m dash 6.5, 300 meters 37.17, 4x4000 relay, 4x200 relay, long jump 19’ 2.5 “.2nd team Sr. Matt Lamanski.

Girls Indoor Track: 6-1 Coach Michael Budd

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Lauren Raimondi undefeated in high jump and hurdles, 5th in States at 4x200 meter relay and high jump.2nd team Sr. Beth Honecker, So. Lauren Litschler

Swimming: 4-9 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Nowak

Captain Justin Lavoie, Chris Kalmbach

W’ Mass Champion Keith Nystrom (Breaststroke)

All W’Mass Repeat selection Jr. Keith Nystrom, W’Mass Champion 100 breast, 5th in 200 IM, 3rd in breast and 8th in IM at States. 2nd team So. John Flahive, Sr. Chris Kalmbach.

Wrestling: 1-8 Coach Bouyea, Belfi

W’ Mass Champion (145) Mike King.

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Mike King 145, State runner up last year, 2nd W’ Mass title, State and All State Champion, 2nd at New Englands. 132 career victories.

Girls Swimming: 6-3 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Nowak

League Champions, W’ Mass Champions

W’ Mass diving champion (2nd year) Haley Johnson. Medley Relay Champions.

All W’Mass 1st team 3 time selection Jr. Megan Flood, 2nd in back, 4th in Fly at W’Mass, 4th in back and 4th in fly at States, So.Alison Graham, placed 3rd at W’Mass, 5th at States with 368.85, Repeat selection Sr. Haley Johnson, W’Mass Champion with 357.65, 7th at States.Top score in PVIACc230.85.Jr. Jillian Santer, W’Mass and State Medley Relay Champion, 5th in Fly, 6th in Back at W’Mass, 9th in Back, 10th in Fly at States, Jr. 3 time selection Kelly Zimmerman, All American selection, W’Mass and State Champion in Breast 1:05 62, W’Mass and State Champion in Medley Relay, 2nd in W’Mass IM, 3rd in States IM. 2nd team Sr. Marie Waterhouse.  

All American Kelly Zimmerman

Softball: – 13-6 Coach Agerty, Sharon

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. 1B Mary Dion

Baseball: – 8-10 Coach Magee

Captain Patrick Bedard

League Champions

All W’Mass 2nd team So. Nick Ahmed, Sr. Patrick Bedard

Girls Lacrosse: – 2-16 Coach Dianna Lussier, Folet

All W’Mass 2nd team Jr. midfielder Lauren Matsuzczak.

Boys Lacrosse: – 10-5 Coach Maller

League Champions

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. defense Nick Katz, undefeated Valley League, Sr. midfield/attacker Paul Marchese, 31 goals, 33 assists.

Boys Volleyball:

All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

Boys Skiing:

All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

Gymnastics:

All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

Girls Track: – 8-1-1 Coach Michael Budd, Cowieson

Captain Beth Honecker

All W’Mass 1st team Repeat selection Sr. Beth Honecker, 4th in 200, 5th in high jump at W’Mass, Valley Wheel Champion in 200 ans 4x100 relay, Jr. Lauren Raimondi, 3rd in hurdles and 2nd in high jump at W’Mass, cleared 5’ 5 times in high jump, Set school record in 100 hurdles.Jr. Danyelle Thorpe, W’Mass Champion shot put 32’ 11” and discus 95’ 2” , set school record in shot put 34’ 3”. 2nd team So. Alison Graham, So. Lauren Litschler, 

Boys Track: – 3-3 Coach Maccarini, Gerry

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Alex MacLeod, 2nd in hurdles, 1st in record setting 4x400 relay, 4th in States and 10th in New Englands, Sr. Drew Pansa, 2nd in Valley League javelin 158’ 7”, W’Mass (10’ better than previous best), Repeat pick Jr. Brian Stannard, W’Mass Champion in 400, and record setting 4x400 (2nd straight year), 7th in 400 at States and 4th in 4x400 at States, 14th and 10th respectively at New Englands.

Girls Tennis: – 12-3 Coach Puzzo

League Champions

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Kristina Pappas, team captain, 5th seed ‘Mass, team MVP. 2nd team Sr. Laura Beglane.

Boys Tennis: – 1-12 Coach Holman

All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

 

 

 

 

 

 


2006-2007

Golf

18

1

0

0.947

league

Baseball

20

4

0

0.833

league, western mass

Girls Track

5

1

1

0.786

 

Hockey

15

4

1

0.775

 

Girls Indoor Track

5

2

0

0.714

 

Wrestling

5

2

0

0.714

 

Boys Soccer

8

2

6

0.688

 

Boys Swimming

8

4

1

0.654

 

Boys Basketball

13

8

0

0.619

 

Softball

13

9

0

0.591

 

Boys Indoor Track

4

3

0

0.571

 

Boys Cross Country

5

4

0

0.556

 

Girls Cross Country

5

4

0

0.556

 

Football

6

5

0

0.545

 

Girls Volleyball

9

8

0

0.529

 

Boys Track

3

3

0

0.500

 

Field Hockey

5

9

4

0.389

 

Girls Swimming

5

8

0

0.385

 

Girls Soccer

6

11

0

0.353

 

Boys Lacrosse

6

12

0

0.333

 

Girls Lacrosse

5

11

0

0.313

 

Boys Tennis

4

9

0

0.308

 

Boys Volleyball

5

13

0

0.278

 

Girls Basketball

3

17

0

0.150

 

Girls Tennis

2

12

0

0.143

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

183

166

13

0.523

 

 

Fortysevevth year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic January 14, 2007 Sr. Elizabeth Pauuette volleyball, Sr. Justin Woishnis soccer, Kelly Rayder cross country, Beth Martin field hockey, Brian Stannard soccer, Justin Woishnis soccer, Megan Bobianski volleyball

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic April 15, 2007 Sr.  Danielle Thorpe indoor track, David Abad, Nicholas Bean basketball, Megan Bobianski, Lauren Matuzczak basketball, Brendan Burke, Josh McGowan, Michael Parisi, Brian Stannard, Andrew Varelas indoor track, Craig DiFranco, Matt Folely hockey, Megan Flood Donna Haskell, Kelly Zimmerman swimming.

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic July 15, 2007 Sr. Andrew Varelas track, Matt Briggs lacrosse, Craig DiFranco, Claudio Ferrentino, Luke Sacharczyk  baseball, Steven Kloss, Jared Lasonde lacrosse, Lauren Matzczak lacrosse, Kelsey Johnson, Katelyn Morrisino  softball, David Abad, Brendan Burke, Alex MacLeod, Josh McGowan Brian Stannard track, Breanna Keenan, Danyelle Thorpe track.

 

Baseball: 20-4

League Champions, W’ Mass Champions

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Nick Ahmed Republican’s Player of the Year, 9-0 with 4 saves 0.95 ERA, 33 sO’s in 66 innings, hit .444 with 36 hits 20 RBI’s 22 stolen bases, 26 runs scored, Sr. Tom Bouvier hit .444 with 25 hits and 20 RBI’s, posted a 4-2 record with a 2.90 ERA 20-8 career, with 130 hits. 2nd team SR. OF Nick Kososki, SR. OF Mike Olson.

Golf: – 19-1 Coach John Courtney

League Champions, 2nd W’ Mass, State qualifers

Captains Craig DiFranco, John Kelly, Matt Foley. Beat last years State Champs by 20 strokes (St. Johns Shrewsbury)

All W’Mas 1st team So. John Brennan 12 in W’Mass with a 79, shot 78 in States, 37.8 average, carded 12 of 17 rounds in 30’s, broke par twice, Sr. Craig DiFranco 38.5 scoring averge, shot 80 at W’Mass and 83 in States, 11 rounds in the 30’s; 2nd team Sr. Matt Foley, Jr. Andrew Fox, Jr. Billy Kingston, Jr. Tim Mickiewicz.

Girls Soccer: – 6-11 Coach Meredith (Thompson) Sample

Captains Jolene Brennan, Gina Calabrese

All W’Mass 1st team Repeat selection So. Keeper Brie Butcher team MVP, made an outstanding save with 15 seconds left in 2-1 win over Longmeadow, Sr. center midfielder Gina Calabrese had 9 goals and 7 assists, team MVP (3rd time) had points in every win. 2nd team So. Forward Liz Gaines

All State Goalkeeper Brie Butcher

Soccer: – 8-2-6 Coach Dave Fonte

Captains Mario Ferrentino, Steve Kloss, Justin Woishnis

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. midfield/defender Justin Woishnis 3 year starter, team captain, winner of Sportsmanship Award,

Girls Cross Country: – 5-4 Coach Michael Budd

Captains Julie Lemanski, Katrina Martinez, Kelley Rayder, Paula Zatko

PVIAC qualifiers

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Lauren Litscher 5th in W’Mass tournament 3.1 mile course in 21:24 00

Boys Cross Country: – 5-4 Coach Joe Calabrese

Captains Tom Maybury, Devin Racicot

W’ Mass qualifiers

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. Tom Maybury

Field Hockey: – 5-9-3

Captains Lauren Matuszczak, Katie Morrisino, Kristen Rahilly.

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. forward Lauren Matuzczak

Football: – 6-5 Coach Morrissey, Baker, Raymond, Macarini, Whelihan, Conlin

Captains Luke Bartnik, Nick Kososki, Alex MacLeod, Ricky Spenser

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Alex MacLeod ran for 800 yards, passed for 800 yards, in just 7 games. QB and free safety and as place kicker scored 3 field goals including the winner against Cathedral with 29 seconds remaining, Sr. linebacker Mike Kososki one of theregions best linebackers also played in secondary, MIAA Sportsmanship Award, Jr. linebacker Chris Setian had 90 tackles, also rushed for 700 yards and 7 TD’s as third option, excellent punter, 2nd team offense Sr. Chris Setian

Boys Volleyball:

All W’Mass 2nd team Jr. Jake Ford

Girls Volleyball: – 9-8 Coach Dzoiba

Captains Megan Bobianski, Courtney Brown, Liz Paquette

W’ Mass semi finalists

All W’Mass 1st team So. Jesse Schnepp middle and outside hitter had 165 kills and 81 aces,

Skiing/Snowboarding: – Coach Walsh, Coweison

Captains Cassie Cerasuolo, Jared Lasonde

Hockey: – 15-2-1 Coach Reid, Martin

Captains Craig DiFranco, Matt Foley, Evan Foley

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Shaun Coughlin 4 goals 11 assists, named outstanding defenseman, sectional runners up, So. Kyle DiFranco had 14 g 8 a for 32 points, 1.77 goals/game average, had hat trick and 3 assists in playoff win vs. Belchertown, Jr. Evan Foley had 15 goals, 21 assists for 36 points, team MVP, 3 year starter; 2nd team Sr. Craig DiFranco

Girls Indoor Track: – 5-2 Coach Michael Budd

Captains Beranna Keenan, Gina Piscatelli, Lauren Raimondi, Danyelle Thorpe

School Records:

1000 m Jr. Julie Lemanski 3:15

2-mile Sr. Lauren Litscher

55 m hurdles Sr. Lauren Raimondi 9:23

Shot put Danielle Thorpe 36’ 6.75”

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Julie Lemanski 3rd 1000 m at W’Mass, Sr. Lauren Raimondi Undefeated in 55 m hurdles, 2nd place at sectionals, 3rd in high jump at sectionals, 3rd in 4x200 relay at sectionals, Sr. Danyelle Thorpe

W’ Mass and Coaches State Invitational Champion, 3rd  in States and All States in Shotput.

Boys Indoor Track: – 4-3 Coach Michael Budd, Magadza

Captains Scott Kasper, Brian Stannard, Andrew Varelas

All W’Mass Sr. Alex MacLeod 2nd place W’Mass 55 hurdles, 440 relay champion in sectionals and States 7th seed All States.

School Record:

55 m hurdles 8.04 Alex MacLeod

4x400 relay Alex MacLeod, Brian Stannard 600 m 2nd at sectionals 1:24 94, 3rd in States 1:23 87

Girls Basketball: – 3-17

Captains Megan Bobianski, Jolene Brennan, Gina Calabrese

All W’Mass No Selections for E.L.

Basketball: – 13-7 Coach Winch, Cosmos

Captains Nick Ahmed, Nick Bean, Shane Reardon

W’ Mass qualifiers

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. captain Nick Ahmed lead team with 18.5 pts/game, team MVP. 2nd team Sr. forward Claudio Ferrentino; Honorable Mention Sr. guard Nick Bean.

Girls Swimming: – 5-8 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Nowak

Captains Megan Flood, Jillian Santer, Kelby Zimmerman

Megan Flood school record backstroke.

2nd placeW’ Mass, 2nd place States

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Megan Flood 2nd place at Sectionals in back, and 3rd in fly, broke 30 year old School record for back, also broke record for fly. Repeat pick Jr. Alison Graham over 200 avg for diving, top scorer diving 223.902ns palce at Sectionals and W’Mass. Repeat pick Sr. Jillian Santer 5th in back, 7th in fly at Sectionals, 2 top 12 finishes at States, 4 time selection Sr. Kelly Zimmerman Sectional Champion in breast, State Champion in breast, 2nd in IM at sectionals, 4th in States, holds school records in both.

Swimming: – 8-5 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Nowak

Captains Johnny Flahive, Keith Nystrom

W’ Mass qualifier, States qualifier

All W’Mas 1st team 3 time selection Sr. Keith Nystrom, Sectional Champion in breast and fly, 2nd in breast at States, 3d in fly at States. 2nd team Fr. John Estanisloo, Jr. Mark Flahive

Wrestling: – 5-2 Coach Bouyea, Belfi

Captains Connor Driscoll, Tom Lanigan, Myles Santaniello

Myles Santaniello Early Bird Tournament Champion

All W’Mass No Selections for E.L.

Softball: 13-9

All W’Mass 1st team SR. Lauren Mulak iron man, finished every inning of every game senior year. 4 year varsity player, team captain and MVP, struck out 193 batters and had a 1.20 ERA. 2nd team Jr. Natalie B…., So. B… S…

Boys Lacrosse: 6-12

All W’Mass No Selections for E.L.

Girls Lacrosse: 5-11

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Lauren Matuzczak team captain and MVP, scored 35 goals and had 16 assists, 83 career goals and 56 assists. 2nd team Sr. Alex Hudyka.

Boys Tennis: 4-9

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. John Tremblay 2 year captain, and No. 1 starter in singles.

Girls Tennis: 2-12

All W’Mass No Selections for E.L.

Boys Track: 3-3

All W’Mass Repeat selection Sr. Alex MacLeod W’Mass Champion 300 hurdles, 4x400 relay W’Mass Champion, school record holder 3:23 78, 2nd in States, Sr. Josh McGowan 4x400 relay W’Mass Champion, school record holder 3:23 78, 2nd in States, Repeat selection Sr. Brian Stannard W’Mass Champion 400 50.02, 4x400 relay W’Mass Champion, school record holder 3:23 78, . 2nd team Fr. Jake Bartnik, So. Matt Johnson.

Girls Track: 5-1-1

All W’Mass 1st team Sr Lauren Raimondi W’Mass Champion 100 hurdles, Undefeated during regular season, broke school record three times, also undefeated in high jump and W’Mass Champion, Repeat selection Sr. Danyelle Thorpe repeat W’Mass Champion in Shot Put, 2nd in discus, holds school record for discus 107 ; 1”.

School Record:

100 hurdles 15.77 Sr. Lauren Raimondi

 

 


2007-2008

Girls Indoor Track

9

0

0

1.000

league

Baseball

18

3

0

0.857

league

Golf

17

3

0

0.850

league

Girls Track

10

2

0

0.833

 

Boys Cross Country

7

2

0

0.778

 

Football

10

3

0

0.769

league

Girls Basketball

16

5

0

0.762

 

league

Wrestling

6

2

0

0.750

 

Boys Basketball

14

7

0

0.667

 

Girls Cross Country

6

3

0

0.667

 

Hockey

11

5

4

0.650

 

Girls Tennis

11

6

0

0.647

league

Boys Swimming

7

4

1

0.625

 

Girls Volleyball

11

7

0

0.611

 

Boys Lacrosse

12

8

0

0.600

league

Boys Tennis

10

7

0

0.588

 

Boys Soccer

6

5

5

0.531

 

Field Hockey

9

9

1

0.500

 

Boys Volleyball

10

10

0

0.500

 

Boys Indoor Track

4

5

0

0.444

 

Girls Soccer

4

10

4

0.333

 

Girls Swimming

3

9

0

0.250

 

Girls Lacrosse

3

13

0

0.188

 

Boys Track

1

6

0

0.143

 

Softball

1

19

0

0.050

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

216

153

15

0.582

 

 

Fortyeighth year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic Edition January 13, 2008 Lauren Litscher Cross Country, Patrick Witz soccer, Ryan O’Toole, George Reilly Cross Country, Erin Carnovbale, Julie Lemanski, Kristina Martinez, Kimberly Smith, Rachel Willer Cross Country, Victoria Aveyard, Meaghan Flieschman, Lauren Mancuso, Meghan Quinn, Alyssa Tosoni Field Hockey, Jonathan Coyne, Jamison Walz, Patrick Witz Soccer, Kathleen Kalmbach, Kaila Kennedy Soccer, Kristin Cadigon, Maria Jarosczwicz Volleyball.

Springfield Republican All Scholastic Edition April 13, 2008 Jake Ford hockey, Eric Noreen basketball, Marie Jaroszewicz, Lauren Litscher, Kimberly Smith, Marc Freccero indoor track.

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic Edition July 13, 2008 Nick Ahmed baseball, David Allum tennis, Victoria Aveyard softball, Jesse Pellitier baseball, Ben Black track, Kaila Kennedy tennis, Eric Donermeyer baseball, Natalia Bouyea softball, David Morneau lacrosse, Erin Carnovale lacrosse, Lauren Litscher track, Jamison Walz volleyball 

Boys Lacrosse: – 12-8

League Champions

Girls Tennis: – 11-6

League Champions

All W’Mass 2nd team Jr. Michelle Allum, So. Claudia Noah

Baseball: – 18-3

All W’Mass 1st team Repeat selection Sr. P, SS Nick Ahmed 2 time Player of the Year, Pitcher of the Year, 17-19 career decisions, with a perfect game vs. Belchertown with 14 strike outs. 7-1 with 0.82 ERA, batted .427 with 22 RBI’s, Jr. C Kyle DiFranco batted .387 with 24 hits, 18 RBI’s, top seed in sectional tournament. 2nd team Sr. P Eric Donemeyer, Jr. 3B Kyle O’Nell, Sr. OF Kevin Percy.

Suburban League Champions

Football: – 10-3 Coach Raymond

Captain Mike Becker, Mike Morrisino, Chris Setian, Anthony Rivera, Greg Bonacker.

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. WR Mike Becker Team Captain, also played center for long snaps, 4 year varsity top receiver in region, Sr. BG TJ Adams 60 tackles, therr forced fumbles, 4 interceptions, Sr.OL Greg Bonacker 3 year starter, Team captain, played offensive guard and defensive end, quick pass rush, constant sack threat, Sr.option Matt Couceiro 3 year styarter at cornerback,  ran for 800 yards as backup fullback, scored 4 TD’s, had a 16.4 yard receiving average. Sr. DB Jon Goodwin 60 tackles, 2 recoveredfumbles, broke up 15 passes, had 4 interceptions (8 career); 2nd team Sr. QG Tim Hogan, Jr. DL Tim Alben, Sr. LB Joe Therloque. 

Undefeated League Champions, W’ Mass Champions, Super Bowl Finalists.

All State Dagenais Award  (MVP in W’ Mass) Chris Setian. All state running back Chris Setian (2000 yards, 28 TD’s). Division II All Scholastic 1st team Chris Setian, Mike Becker, Jon Santer, TJ Adams, Greg Bonacker, Matt Couceiro, Jon Goodwin. Division II All Scholastic 2nd  team Tim Hogan, Tim Alben, Joe Theriaque.

Girls Vollleyball: – 11-7 Coach Dzioba

Captains Maria Jaroszewicz, Jessie Schnepp.

All W’Mass 1st team Maria Jaroszewicz 90 kills, 40 aces, 24 blocks, Repeat selection, Jr. Jessie Schnepp team captain and MVP, 215 kills, 105 aces, 173 digs.

W’ Mass qualifiers (4th straight year)

Soccer: – 6-6-5 Coach Dave Fonte

Captains Joe Ferrentino, Jay Walz, Shaun Coughlin

All W’Mass So. Jeff Bartnick 13 goals and 10 assists, 2 hat tricks, 2nd year varsity, 4 year varsity player had 13 goals and 4 assists, All State selection; 2nd team Sr. goalkeeper Joe Ferentino.

Division I tournament qualifiers (1st EL team to qualify in Div. I)

All Scholastic 1st team Chris Reardon, Jake Bartnik (13 goals each)

All Scholastic 2nd team Joe Ferrentino

Girls Soccer: – 2-4-3 Coach Meredith (Thompson) Sample, Meg DeAngelo

Captains Brie Butcher, Johanna Margeson

All W’Mass 1st team 3 time selection, Jr. goalkeeper Brianna Butcher posted 4 shut outs, had 22 saves in 2-0 win vs Westfield and 21 in 0-0 tie vs. Minnechaug; 2nd team Jr. forward Liz Gaines

Golf: – 17-3 Coach John Courtney

Captains Tim Mickiewicz, Andrew Fox

League Champions

All W’Mass Repeat selection, Jr. John Brennan 3rd at W’Mass, 10th in States, 37.6 avg, 2.2 over par. Sr. Andrew Fox 16th at W’Mass, 38.1 avg, 2.82 over par, 4 year varsity, Repeat selection Jr. Billy Kingston 37.6 avg, 2.26 over par, 18 of 19 rounds 40 or better.  2nd team Kyle DiFranco, Evan Foley, Tim Mickiewicz

Field Hockey: – 9-6-1 Coach Dianna Lussier

Captains Natalia Bouyea, Carly Runquist.

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Natalia Bouyea 3 year starter, 18 goals, 23 assists offensive team MVP.

W’ Mass qualifiers. W’ Mass All Star Natalie Bouyea.

Boys Cross Country: – 6-2 Coach Ryan Corbett, Michael Budd, Cal

Captains Ryan O’Tolle, Anthony DiSabatio

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Anthony DiSabatio Top runner, won 6 meets during season, 10th in W’Mass covering 3.1 mile course in 17:21.

W’ Mass 5th place.

Girls Cross Country: – 5-3 Coach Kara Budd

Captains Kim Smith, Rachel Willer, Lauren Litscher

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Lauren Litscher won 6 meets during season, W’Mass Chanpion covering 3.1 miles in 20:46, 13th in PVIAC, 89th in States.

W’ Mass champions Julie Lamanski (21st), Lauren Litscher (1st). State qualifiers Lauren Litscher, Julie Lamanski

Skiing: – Coach Callison

Captains Joe Minardi, Ross Coweison, Cassie Coweison.

All W’Mass 1st team So. Ross Cowieson 5th in B division, top 20 overall, 19th giant slalom 27.29.

Wrestling: – 6-2 Coach Jeff Bouyea, Dan Belfi

Captains Myles Santaniello, Conor Driscoll, Chad Roberts

W’ Mass Champion (103) Chad Roberts. Chad Roberts 5th States, 6th All States, 3rd New Englands. 4th Place W’ Mass, , State qualifier, (171) Conor Driscoll. W’ Mass qualifiers Marco Basile (112), Ted Katz (125), Carrick Driscoll (119).

Hockey: – 11-5-4 Coach Jon Martin, Reid

Captains Evan Foley, Shauh Coughlin, Chris Tranghese, Jake Ford

All W’Mass 1st team Jr F Kyle DiFranco led Berry division in scoring with 22 goals and 16 assists, already has 100 points, scored 4 goals in natural hat trick vs Ludlow,

Sr. F Evan Foley team captain, 105 career points, team MVP and Bessone Award finalist was 2nd in Berry division scoring with 10 goals and 20 assists. 2nd team Sr defender Shaun Coughlin

W’ Mass semi finalists. Kyle DiFranco, Evan Foley 100 career points.

Girls Indoor Track: – 9-0 Coach Michael Budd

Undefeated League Champions.

All W’Mass 1st team

Sr. Julie Lemanski broke school record in 600 1:44 09, 1000 3:14 00 and 4x800 10:29 00, W’Mass Champion 4x400, most dedicated, most consistent, Sr. Lauren Litscher 3rd in W’Mass 2 mile. 2nd team Fr. Azi Akpan, FR. Taylor Rooney.

School record holders and All W’ Mass All Stars Julie Lamanski, Lauren Litscher. Fr. Azi Akpan school record holder and 2nd team W’ Mass. Maya Rhinehart, Taylor Rooney, Kayla Rybacki, Lauren Russo 4x400 relay record. Azi Akpan, Lauren Litscher, Kristen Weisse, Julie Lamanski 4x800 record holders (bested record y 10 seconds).

Boys Indoor Track: – 3-3 Coach Magadza

Captains Ryan O’Toole, Anthony DiSabito

All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

W’ Mass and State qualifiers, Ryan O’Toole, Anthony DiSabito, Marc Freccero (School record 1000m dash), Matthew Johnson, Matt Benoit, Cam Martin.

Girls Basketball: – 16-5 Coach Maurer, Villamaino

Captain Jesse Schnepp

All W’Mass 2nd team So. F-C Krista Ferrentino, Honorable Mention, So.F Laurie Bonano, Jr. G Jesse Schnepp.

Best School record ever.

League Champions, W’ Mass qualifiers.

Basketball: – 13-6 Coach Winch, Cosmos

Captains Nick Ahmed, Tim Mickiewicz, Mike Becker

6th seed W’ Mass. Nick Ahmed 1000 career points (1129)

All W’Mass 1st team Sr G-F Nick Ahmed team captain, led team with 22.4 ppg, 13 rebounds, 3 time team MVP, 1129 career points. 2nd team Sr. G Tim Mickiewicz, Honorable Mention So. G-F Dan Martin, G Ryan Mickiewicz.

Girls Swimming: – 3-9 Coach Gil Gonsalves

Captains Alison Graham, Alison Cowles

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Alison Graham 2nd highest diving score, 2nd highest average at PVIAC, 3rd at W’Mass and States.

W’ Mass tournament. Alison Graham Undefeated diving champion.

Swimming: – 7-4-1 Coach Gil Gonsalves

Captains John Flahive, Mike Greishaber, Colin Mason.

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. John Flahive 2 time team captain, 2nd in W’Mass 200 IM, 3rd in 100 fly, set new school record in 500 free at states.

All W’ Mass 1st team Dave Fraboni, Colin Mason (Diving), John Eslanislau (Butterfly).

W’ Mass semi finalist (diving) Colin Mason. States (diving) Dave Fabroni.

Boys Vollleyball: – 10-10

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. Jake Ford

Boys Lacrosse: –

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. M Chris Setian experienced faceoff man won 84% of draws, set school records for career points, 124 goals, 76 assists 200 ttl points, single season scoring record with 81 points, had 6 goals 3assisit and won 14 of 16 faceoffs vs. Amherst. 2nd team Sr. Fran Clarke.

 

 

Girls Lacrosse: – 3-13

All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

Boys Tennis: – 10-7

All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

Boys Track: – 1-6

All W’Mass 2nd team Jr. Matt Johnson

Softball: – 1-19

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. SS Natalia Bouyea.

Girls Track: – 10-2

All W’Mass 1st team So. Jenise Everett W’Mass Champion long jump 16’ 4”, 5th in 100 13:02 00, Jr. Jesse Schnepp 3rd in W’Mass triple junp 34’ 5”, 8th in sectionasl 100 13.38, 3rd straight year as States qualifier. 2nd team Sr. Alison Graham, Jr. Jesse Schnepp.


2008-2009

Girls Indoor Track

9

0

0

1.0000

league

Boys Indoor Track

8

0

0

1.0000

league

Baseball

21

2

0

0.9130

league, 2nd WMASS

Girls Basketball

21

3

0

0.8750

league, WMASS

Girls Volleyball

17

3

0

0.8500

2nd WMASS

Girls Track

9

2

0

0.8182

 

Girls Cross Country

7

2

1

0.7500

 

Boys Volleyball

15

5

0

0.7500

 

Boys Basketball

16

6

0

0.7273

 

Girls Tennis

13

5

0

0.7222

league

Hockey

13

4

5

0.7045

league

Wrestling

17

8

1

0.6731

 

Football

8

4

0

0.6667

league

Golf

12

8

0

0.6000

2nd WMASS

Field Hockey

10

8

1

0.5526

 

Girls Lacrosse

10

9

0

0.5263

 

Boys Swimming

6

6

0

0.5000

 

Girls Soccer

7

7

4

0.5000

 

Boys Lacrosse

8

9

0

0.4706

 

Boys Tennis

7

8

0

0.4667

 

Boys Track

3

4

0

0.4286

 

Boys Cross Country

3

5

0

0.3750

 

Boys Soccer

5

10

2

0.3529

 

Girls Swimming

4

8

0

0.3333

 

Softball

3

17

0

0.1500

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

252

143

14

0.633

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fortyninth year – Dr. Ed Costa Supt., Richard Freccero Principal

 

(Season End Summaries not Available)

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic Edition, January 11, 2009 No selections

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic Edition, April 12, 2009 Jon Stack swimming, Kristin Weisse indoor track, Jesse Schnepp, Kaila Skiffington girls basketball, Jonathan Santer, Peter Zuccalo hockey, Kelly Bedard, Julia Merton, Hannah Zimmerman indoor track, Kelset Campbell skiing, Andrew Pioggia swimming, Michelle Grohe, Karan Mayhall swimming, Ted Katz wrestling,

 

Springfield Republican All Scholastic Edition, July 12, 2009 Michelle Grohe tennis, Emily Pansa lacrosse, Maria Servidore tennis, Kathryn Hakanson-Stacy track, Zach Cushman volleyball.

 

Baseball: 21-2

League Champions, 2nd place W’ Mass

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. P Mike Ahmed was 7-0 with a 1.38 ERA, batted .305 scored 18 runs, had no hitter with 10 strike outs vs. Central, Repeat selection Sr. Kyle DiFranco Republican “Athlete of the Year”, “Defensive Player of the Year”, batted .409 with 21 RBI’s and 23 runs scored, Sr. P Steve Hall was 5-0 with a 1.80 ERA, struck out 55 batters. 

Girls Tennis: 13-5

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. Michelle Allum.

League Champions

Boys Lacrosse: 8-9

All W’Mass 1st team  Sr. A Jonathan Santer 2 time All Academic selection, team MVP, Offensive MVP. Had 3 goals, 7 assists vs. Cathedral.

Softball: 3-17

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. OF Brianna Boichee

Boys Tennis: 7-8

Boys Track: 3-4

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. Joe Bonano, Sr. Matt Johnson.

Girls Lacrosse: 10-9

All W’Mass 1st team  Jr. A Liane Moses scored 55 goals, had 17 assists, scored both tying and winning goals in quartet finals, Jr. G Katherine Wrona led division with 149 saves,

Girls Track: 9-2

All W’Mass 1st team  Jr. Janise Evetett top triple jump star, W’Mass division Champion, 3rd in W’Mass Championship, also qualified in 55 m and long jump, So. Kayla Rybacki 4th in 400m All W’masss, 2ndin W’Mass division and W’Mass championship in high jump 5’ 2”, Sr. Jesse Schnepp W’Mass division champion (124’ 4”), W’Mass Champion (115’), 7th at All States (122’ 5”). Qualified for States in 4 different events over her career.

Boys Volleyball: 15-5

All W’Mass 2nd team Jr. Nick Angel.

 

Football: 8-4 Coach Scott Raymond

Captains Tim Alben, Patrick McGirr, Joe Santer, Connor Miller

League Champions

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Joe Bonamo gained 1,646 yards as a running back, scored 23 TD’s, Sr. utility man Paul Dalton was two-way starter as running back and strong safety, gained 1000+ yards 660 running, 4 TD’s 3 scoring passes, Sr. OL Pat McGirr 3 year starter and team captain, had 8 sacks and 4 blocked kicks, Jr. OL Justin Robinson-Nowe 2 year starter at OL and linebacker, Repeat selection Sr. OL John Santer team captain, 3 year starter, Sr. DL Tim Alben  team captain, 3 year starter with speed and pass rushing capabilities, Sr. DB Lamarr Jones transfer from Ga., great closing speed. 2nd team Sr. OL Conner Miller, Sr. DL Zack Mraz.

Girls Volleyball:17-3 Coach Scott Raymond

Captains Nicole Moleski, Jessica Schnepp

W’ Mass semi finalists

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. Jesse Schnepp led team with 94 aces, 331 kills and 215 digs. 2nd team Sr. Melissa Lemelin, So. Kristim Lombardo, Sr. Emily Punsa

Soccer: 5-10-2 Coach Dave Fonte

Captains Jake Bartnik, Billy Ferguson

Girls Soccer: 7-6-4 Coach Ryan Lavner

Captains Chelsea Botta, Brianna Butcher, Liz Gaines, Johanna Margeson

W’ Mass qualifiers

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. F Liz Gaines 3 year starter, led team back to playoffs. 2nd team Laurie B.

Soccer: 5-10-2 Coach Dave Fonte

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. M Brendon Reardon 3 year starter, had 5 goals, 1 assist.

Golf: 11-8 Coach John Courtney

Captains John Brennan, Alison Cowles, Kyle DiFranco, Chris Scott

All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

2nd time W’ Mass, States qualifier.

All W’Mass 1st team 3 time selection, Sr. John Brennan finished 2nd at W’Mass Championships, 17th in States, 35.63 average, Sr. Alison Cowles W’Mass Girls Champion, scoring average 41.4 including 5 rounds in the 30’s, Sr. Kyle DiFanco finished 6th in W’Mass, 14th atStates, 39.7 average, Sr. Chris Scott team captain shot 80 in W’Mass (16th), 39.42 average (2nd best on team), meadledfive times. 2nd team Jr. Robert Mack

Field Hockey: 10-8-1 Coach Hubbard

Captains Michelle Forni, Kerri McCormack, Jen Wilson

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. M-D Kerri McCormack the All C division sewwper moved to mid-field and gaine 2nd All-League honors. 2nd team Jr. F-M Danielle Fleischman, Jr. M Seneca Martensson.

Boys Cross Country: 4-7 Coach Corbett

Captains Wyatt Gray, Matt Johnson

W’ Mass qualifiers

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Kyle DeMarche 15th at W’Mass, 21st at PVIAC, 93rd at States. 2nd team So. Zack Begen, Sr. Brendan Kane.

Girls Cross Country: 8-4 Coach Kara Budd

Captains Liza Monk, Julia Merton, Kristin Weisse

All W’Mass 2nd team Sr. Kristin Weisse

Wrestling: 9-1-1 Coach Chris Reyes, Dan Belfi, Joe Lali

Captains Ted Katz, Chad Roberts, Marco Basile

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. 103 Chad Roberts dominated 103for 2nd straight year, W’Mass and State Champion, 2nd place in All States.2nd team So. 171 Kyle Humphries.

Winners New England Duals. W’ Mass Champion Chad Roberts (2nd year). State Champion Chad Roberts.

Hockey: 13-4-5 Coach Reid, Jon Martin, Cavanaugh, Bidus

Captains Kyle DiFranco, Vince Spagnulo, Alex Serra, Jon Santer

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. G John Brennan Berry division Champions, stopped 500 shots, 3 time selection Sr. F Kyle DiFranco led Berry division in scoring three straight years, 39 So. 38 Jr. and school record 66 as Sr., scored in 21 of 22games, Sr. F Vincenzo Spagnuolo 2nd in Berry division scoring with 58 points, 29 goals, 29 assists, eclipsed 100point barrier. 2nd team Sr. Tim Morrisino, Sr. Alan Serra.

League Champions Berry Division (1st time EL History), W’ Mass finalists

New school career scoring leader Kyle DiFranco

Skiing:  Coach Kelly, Johnson

Captains Kelsey Campbell, Jen Wilson, Joe Minardi, Ross Cowieson

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. Ross Cowieson finished third in points at division level, 5th at PVIAC.

Boys Tennis:

All W’Mass No selections for E.L.

Basketball: 15-5 Coach Winch

Captains Dan Martin, Ryan Mickiewicz

W’ Mass semi finalists

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. G Dan Martin 3 year varsity player, led team in scoring, Jr. G Ryan Mickiewicz 3 year starter, led team in assists. Honorable Mention Jr. G Davin Abad, Sr. F Tashan Boswerth.

Girls Basketball: 22-2 Coach Maurer. Leahy

Captains Laurie Bonano, Krista Ferrentino, Jessie Schnepp

All W’Mass 1st team Jr. F Krista Ferrentino team MVP led team to W’Mass division championship, had 23 points and 21 rebounds in W’Mass final, averaged 16 points and 13 rebounds per game, 2nd team Jr. G Laurie Bonano, Sr. G Chelsea Botta, Honorable Mention Sr. C Ashley Brodeur.

League Champions, W’ Mass Champions, State finalists (Shepherd Hill 36-40)

School record most wins.

Girls Indoor Track: – 9-0 Coach Corbett

Captains Brianna Butcher, Katie Hackenson-Stacy, Amanda Wolfenden

All W’Mass 1st team Jr.Janise Everett 2nd place in long jump at W’Mass, 6th at States, So. Kayla Rybacki placed5th in high jump at W’Mass, 3rd in 300, member of 4x400 relay school record holding team, 2nd team Fr. Azi Akpan, FR. Taylor Rooney.

Undefeated League Champions

Boys Indoor Track: – 8-0 Coach Michale Budd

Captains Jon Bonano, Brendan Kane Matt Johnson, Eric Patnode

Undefeated League Champions. 2nd place W’ Mass hurdles Joe Bonano

All W’Mass 1st team Sr. William Ferguson 2nd place 600 m at W’Mass, 9th at States, Sr. Matt Johnson, 2nd place 1000 m W’Mass, school record holder 1000 m 1:44 60, team captain. 2nd team Sr. Joe Bonano.

Girls Swimming: – 4-8 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Harlow, Claffey

Captains Alison Cowles, Meredith Flood

All W’Mass 1st team Fr. Emily Lajoie 2nd 100 fly, 3rd 500 free, 2nd in 500 and 4th in fly at States, holds school records for both, Fr. Carrie Phillips 2nd in 200 free, 3rd in 100 free at W’Mass, 3rd in 100, 6th in 200 at States.

Boys Swimming: – 6-6 Coach Gil Gonsalves, Harlow, Clafffey

Captains Dave Fraboni, Jon Stack

All W’Mass 1st team So. Jon Estanislau 3rd W’Mass 200 IM, 4th 100 fly, 6th in 50 free at states, So. Ryan Bobianski 3rd 200 IM, 5th in 100  fly, 2nd team Sr. David Fraboni, Sr. Jon Stack.

 

Comments