Good News Times and Anglican Pray Daily

Good News Times and Pray Daily

GNT Sunday 16 December 2018

The Good News Times(GNT) information is on the website under various headings. If you want a paper copy of the Good News Times you can pick one up at church when we welcome you ,your family and friends to worship with us at 8.30am this Sunday.

PRAY DAILY DECEMBER 2018

THURSDAY

13

 The Diocese of Kitale - (Kenya): †Stephen Kewasis, †Samson Tuliapus

 Ministry with the Aboriginal People of Australia

 The Parish of Eastern Hills Anglicans: Chris Tyack

 Anglicare SQ - Community Aged & Disability - Wide Bay (Hervey Bay)

 St Luke’s Anglican School, Bundaberg: Principal – Craig Merritt; Chaplain - Iain Furby; Chair of School Council – Hermina Conradie; members of School Council; staff and students

FRIDAY

14

 The Diocese of Kitgum - (Uganda): †Wilson Kitara

 Ministry with the Torres Strait Island People of Australia

 The Parish of East Redland (aka Cleveland & Stradbroke Island): Denise Ferguson, Daniel Hobbs, Aubrey Pedwell, Allan Goodwin, Colleen & Bill Guttormsen, George Roberts, Peter Moss, Bruce Henzell, David Lamont, Clive Cooper, Shan Vierow, Neville Knott

 Anglicare SQ Residential & Foster & Kinship Care

 St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School, Ascot: Principal - Roslyn Curtis; Chaplain - Nicole Colledge; Chair of School Council – Alison Quinn; School Council members; staff and students

SATURDAY

15

 The Diocese of Kitui - (Kenya): †Josephat Mule

 The Diocese of Melbourne: †Philip Freier; Regional Bishops: †Genieve Blackwell, †Bradly Billings, †Paul Barker, †Kate Prowd; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Ekibin: Denis Galloway – Locum

 Anglicare SQ EM Tooth Residential Aged Care Facility

 St Paul’s School, Bald Hills: Headmaster - Paul Browning; Chaplain - Mark Leam; Chair of School Council - Robert Law; members of School Council; staff and students

SUNDAY

16

 The Diocese of Kivu - (Rwanda): †Augustin Ahimana

 The Diocese of Newcastle: †Peter Stuart; Regional Bishops: †Sonia Roulston, †Charlie Murry; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Everton Park: Andrew Peters

 Anglicare SQ Rural & Remote Community Services

 The Glennie School, Toowoomba: Head of School – Kim Cohen; Chaplain – Sharon Baird; Chair of School Council – Elizabeth Gillam; members of School Council; staff and students

MONDAY

17

 The Diocese of Kobe - (Japan): †Augustine Naoaki Kobayashi

 The Diocese of the Northern Territory: †Greg Anderson; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Fortitude Valley: Rodney Wolff – Hon Locum, Stephen Redhead

 Queensland Churches Together: Gen.Sec. Richard Tutin

 The Southport School, Southport: Headmaster - Greg Wain; Chaplains - Jonathan Whereat and Debra Tedman; Chair of School Council - Fraser Perrin; members of School Council; staff and students

TUESDAY

18

 The Diocese of Koforidua - (Ghana, West Africa): †Felix Odei Annancy

 The Diocese of North Queensland: Keith Joseph - Bishop Elect; Chris Wright - Administrator; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Freshwater: Claye Middleton, Masanja Ngweso, Les Monaghan, Doug Frith

 Parish secretaries and volunteer staff in the Diocese

 The Springfield Anglican College, Springfield: Head of College – Darren Pitt; Student Chaplain - Erika Williams; Chair of College Council - Barry Kelly; members of College Council; staff and students

WEDNESDAY

19

 The Diocese of Kollam - Kottarakkara - (South India): †Oommen George

- Krishna-Godavari - (South India): †George Cornelious Tantepudi

 The Diocese of North West Australia: †Gary Nelson; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Gatton with Ma Ma Creek: Jennifer Colbrahams, Bill Colbrahams, John Tyler

 Diocesan Council

 Toowoomba Anglican & Prep School, Toowoomba: Head of School - Simon Lees; Chaplain - Zoe Browne; Chair of School Council - Hugh Rose; members of School Council; staff and students

THURSDAY

20

 The Diocese of Kondoa - (Tanzania): †Given Gaula

 The Diocese of Perth: †Kay Goldsworthy; Assistant Bishops: †Kate Wilmot, †Jeremy James; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Gayndah: Jeff Balnaves - Locum

 Anglican Aid Abroad

 West Moreton Anglican College, Karrabin: Principal - Geoff McLay; Chaplain – Julie Craig-Leaves; Assistant Chaplain – Brenda Davis; Chair of College Council – Mr Ian Lupton; members of School Council; staff and students

FRIDAY

21

 The Diocese of Kongor - (Upper Nile, South Sudan): †Gabriel Thuch Agot

 The Diocese of Riverina: Rob Harris - Administrator; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Gold Coast North: John Dougherty, Gary Smith, Don Campbell, Lynette Dunn, +Len Eacott, Roseanne Stower, Sidney Rogers, Mary-Anne Rulfs, Bruce Sligo

 Anglicare SQ St Bart’s Youth Accommodation

 All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac: Headmaster - Patrick Wallas; Chaplain - Ann McGuinness; Chair of School Council - John Fradgley; members of School Council; staff and students

SATURDAY

22

 The Diocese of Kontagora - (Lokoja, Nigeria): †Jonah Ibrahim

 The Diocese of Rockhampton: †David Robinson; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Gold Coast South: Phillip Hardie, Arthur Savage, Debra Tedman, Greg McGrory

 Men’s Sheds

 St John’s College UQ: Warden – Rodney Wolff; Chaplain – Ceri Wynne; Chair of Council – John Peden; members of College Council; staff and students

SUNDAY

23

 The Diocese of Kubwa - (Abuja, Nigeria): †Duke Akamisoko

 The Diocese of Sydney: †Glenn Davies; Assistant Bishops: †Ivan Lee, †Peter Hayward, †Christopher Edwards, †Peter Lin, †Michael Stead; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Goodna: Lindsay Howie – Locum, Graham Frizzell, Thomas Gray

 Good Shepherd Op Shop

 St Francis Theological College, Milton: Principal – †Jonathan Holland; Academic Dean – Peter Kline; staff; sessional lecturers and students

MONDAY

24

 The Diocese of Kuching - (South East Asia): †Danald Jute, †Nelson Ugas Bulang

 The Diocese of Tasmania: †Richard Condie; Assistant Bishop †Chris Jones; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Goonaneman:

 Sunshine Coast Hospital Ministry: Ann Shepperson and team

 Anglican Schools Australia Management Committee and Member Schools: President - Peter Laurence

TUESDAY

25

 The Diocese of Kumi - (Uganda): †Edison Irigei

 The Diocese of The Murray: †John Ford; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Goondiwindi: Kay Hart

 Anglicare SQ Sunshine Coast community services

 All Anglican Schools Business Managers/Bursars and Senior Leaders

WEDNESDAY

26

 The Diocese of Kushtia - (Bangladesh): †Samuel Sunil Mankhin

 The Diocese of Wangaratta: †John Parkes; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Green Hills Anglicans: Bruce Boase

 All Diocesan Committees

 State School Teachers

THURSDAY

27

 The Diocese of Kushtia - (Bangladesh): †Samuel Sunil Mankhin

 The Diocese of Willochra: †John Stead; Clergy and People

 The Parish of Grovely: Jenny Simson, Judy Shepherd, Gordon Steele, Deborah Hay, Robert Hay, Ray Chapman

 Anglicare SQ TRACC Gold Coast Foster & Kinship Care

FRIDAY

28

 The Diocese of Kwoi - ( Abuja, Nigeria): †Paul Zamani

 The Parish of Gympie: Shaji Joseph, Ingrid Busk, Bruce Dorman, Kevin Lewis, Jane Trigg

 Anglicare SQ - Community Aged & Disability - Gold Coast

SATURDAY

29

 The Diocese of Kyoto - (Japan): †Stephen Takashi Kochi

 The Parish of Hamilton: Marian Free, Rosemary Gardiner

 St Michael’s Home Assist

SUNDAY

30

 The Diocese of Kyushu - (Japan): †Luke Ken-ichi Muto

 The Parish of Hendra-Clayfield: Iain Moore

 Anglicare SQ Homelessness Services for Women & Children

MONDAY

31

 The Diocese of Lafia - ( Abuja, Nigeria): †Godwin A Robinson

 The Parish of Hervey Bay: Greg Loumeau, Vic Burgess, Lorraine Dawson

 GFS – an Anglican Ministry