Main‎ > ‎

Command Lineage

 
 
 
VMF(N)-531 + VMF(AW)-531 + VMFA-531
 
 
"Grey Ghosts"
 
 
 


BGen. Frank H. SCHWABLE: 16 Nov 1942 --31 March 1943
BGen. John D. HARSHBERGER: 1 April 1943 --31 May 1943

BGen. Frank H. SCHWABLE: 1 June 1943 --17 Feb 1944
BGen. John D. HARSHBERGER: 18 Feb 1944 --6 May 1944
Capt. James H. WEHMER: 7 May 1944 --31 Aug 1944
Capt. Ralph J. GARZA: 1 Sept 1944 --3 Sept 1944

The squadron disbanded: 3 September 1944
The squadron was reformed: 13 Oct 1944

Maj. Radford C. WEST: 13 Oct 1944 --10 Nov 1944
Maj. Edward V. MENDENHALL, Jr.: 11 Nov 1944 --16 Nov 1944
Capt. Robert R. FINCH: 17 Nov 1944 --15 March 1945
LtCol. Alfred G. GORDON: 16 March 1945 --9 April 1945
Maj. Robert P. KELLER: 10 April 1945 --10 June 1945
Capt. James H. WEHMER: 11 June 1945 --21 Oct 1945
LtCol. Alfred G. GORDON: 22 Oct 1945 --27 Dec 1945
LtCol. Harold G. SCHLENDERING: 28 Dec 1945 --6 June 1946
Col. Joseph H. REINBURG: 7 June 1946 --16 July 1946
LtCol. Ernest R. HEMINGWAY: 17 July 1946 --31 July 1946 
Col. Joseph H. REINBURG: 1 Aug1946 --31 May 1947 
LtCol. Peter D. LAMBRECHT: 1 June 1947 --31 July 1947 
LtCol. Andrew G. SMITH, Jr.: 1 Aug 1947 --14 July 1948
LtCol. Nathan T. POST, Jr.: 15 July 1948 --12 June 1949 
LtCol. Joseph W. KEAN, Jr.: 13 June 1949 --15 June 1950
Col. John R. SPOONER: 16 June 1950 --23 July 1951
Col. Fred J. GILHULLY: 24 July 1951 --28 July 1951
Col. Boyd C. McELHANY, Jr.: 29 July 1951 --6 Jan 195
Col. Gelon H. DOSWELL: 7 Jan 1952 --11 Feb1952 
Col. Lowell D. GROW: 12 Feb 1952 --14 June 1953
Col. Arthur R. BOAG: 15 June 1953 --30 July 1953
LtCol. Ernest R. HEMINGWAY: 31 July 1953 --14 June 1954    
LtCol. Roscoe C. CLINE, Jr.: 15 June 1954 --31 Aug1954
Col. Alexander M. HEARN: 1 Sept 1954 --10 Nov 1955
LtCol. Walter W. TURNER: 11 Nov 1955 --31 Jul 1956
LtCol. Donald S. BUSH: 1 Aug1956 --31 July 1957
LtCol. Gordon E. GRAY: 1 Aug1957 --19 Aug 1957
BGen. Henry W. HISE: 1 Aug 1958 --29 June 1960
Col. Emmons S. MALONEY: 30 June 1960 --5 July 1960
Col. George J. COLLINS: 6 July 1960 --2 May 1961
LtCol John N. SWARTLEY: 3 May 1961 --1 July 1961
Col. George J. COLLINS: 2 July 1961 --14 July 1962
Col. Robert F. FOXWORTH: 15 July 1962 --1 July 1963
Col. William C. McGRAW, Jr.: 2 July 1963 --1 July 1965
LtCol. Robert L. WILDEY: 2 July 1965 --4 May 1966
Col. Frank D. TOPLEY: 5 May 1966 --15 Dec 1966
Col. Roy A. SEAVER: 16 Dec 1966 --14 July 1967 
Col. William K. PARCELL: 15 July 1967 --31 March 1968
LtCol. Karl A. ZIMMERMAN: 1 April 1968 --25 July 1968
LtCol. Richard PEREZ: 26 July 1968 --24 July 1969 
Col. John L. THATCHER: 25 July 1969 --23 Feb 1971
LtCol. Robert N. HUTCHINSON: 24 Feb 1971 --12 Oct 1971
LtCol. John T. ZYCH, Jr.: 13 Oct 1971 --25 July 1973 
LtCol. Michael P. CADY: 26 July 1973 --26 Aug 1974
Col. John A. GAGEN: 27 Aug 1974 --24 June 1976
LtCol. David G. VEST: 25 June 1976 --8 June 1978
LtCol. John A. WILLIAMS: 9 June 1978 --30 May 1979
Col. Gary R. BRAUN:31 May 1979 --10 Dec 1980
LtCol. John L. VOGT: 11 Dec 1980 --17 Dec 1981 
LtCol. Robert R. RENIER: 18 Dec 1981 --9 July 1982
Col. James L. LUCAS: 10 July 1982 --15 June 1984
Col. Manfred A. RIETSCH: 16 June 1984 --25 June 1986 
LtCol. James L. CIESLAK: 26 June 1986 --28 Oct 1988
LtCol. John F. GOODMAN: 29 Oct 1988 --1 Dec 1990
LtCol. Keith J. STALDER: 2 Dec 1990 --31 March 1992

  
Some names reflect rank at retirement from USMC

The ‘Grey Ghosts’ of VMFA-531 were decommissioned on March 21, 1992.

Comments