fall 2023 Symposium
october 25 - OCTOBER 27, 2023
grand hyatt - Denver, CO
Sponsored by:
AGENDA
Wednesday, October 25th
3:00 pm Registration Opens
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Evening Session:
Project Management Discussion
This session will be a small group facilitated dialogue on project management. This will be an opportunity to share personal experiences, network, and make new professional connections.
Please join us!
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Sponsored by:
Welcome Reception
Thursday, October 26th
7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 am - 8:30 am
Welcoming Remarks
Kate Garufi, HDR, Master of Ceremonies
Neal Parker, Society of American Military Engineers Denver Metro Post
TBD - EPA
8:30 am - 10:00 am
Panel 1 - Young Professional Perspective: Strategies to Implement an Effective and Productive Pilot Study during Remedial Design
Sponsored by:
Moderator: Madeline Manfre, Colorado Department of Public Health and the Environment (YP)
Panelists:
Madison County Mines (MCM) City Lake Pilot Study
Presenter: Mallory Stevenson Klipp, Hydrogeologic, Inc (YP)
Design Considerations and Lessons Learned from Applications of In Situ Groundwater Amendment Delivery via Slurry Injections
Presenter: Emma Ehret, CDM Smith (YP)
Solar-Powered Bedrock Vapor Extraction in Deep Fractured Sandstone
Presenter: Danny Hill, Jacobs (YP)
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break and Networking
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Panel 2 - Young Professional Perspective: RD/RA Project Execution Considerations
Sponsored by:
Moderator: Macy Kiel, Geosyntec Consultants (YP)
Panelists:
Using Electrical Hydrogeology for Remedial Design Characterization & Monitoring
Presenter: Samantha Frandsen, Aestus, LLC (YP)
EPA Region 5 residential lead Superfund sites
Presenter: Sara Maihofer, Jacobs (YP)
Remedial Action Implementation Approaches and Lessons Learned from 15 Years of Cleanup at a Chlorinated Solvents Groundwater Site
Presenter: Nathan Smith, EPA Region 8 (YP)
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch on Your Own
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Panel 3 - Site Characterization and Remedy Performance Monitoring Case Studies
Sponsored by:
Moderator: Ken Valder, Weston Solutions, Inc.
Panelists:
Assessment of Porewater Migration for Resilient Remedial Design
Presenter: Tea Vrtlar Wood, Hydrogeologic, Inc. (YP)
Thermal Remediation Requires Thermal Monitoring
Presenter: Samuel Nienstedt, TerraTherm, Inc. (YP)
Optimizing Title 2 Field Assistance with GIS Visualization Tools
Presenter: Casey Vaughn, Ramboll (YP)
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break and Networking
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Panel 4 - Project Management Case Studies
Sponsored by:
Moderator: Jon Vail, HDR
Panelists:
Carnotite Radium Site Remediation, Chicago, Illinois
Presenter: Carol Nissen, Tetra Tech, Inc.
A Tale of Two Phases, Lessons Learned from ISTR at an MGP Site
Presenter: Erin Hauber, TerraTherm, Inc.
Can’t Pump Forever – A Pivot in Remedy
Presenter: Jonathan Reeve, EA Engineering, Science, & Technology, Inc., PBC
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sponsored by:
Happy Hour
Friday, October 27th
7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Panel 5 - Abandoned Mine Case Studies
Sponsored by:
Moderator: Jeff Crowley, EPA Region 4
Panelists:
Development and Implementation of Steep Slope Reclamation Methods for Remediation of Large Upland Areas in Southwest Montana Impacted by Metalliferous and Acidic Smelter Emissions Deposition
Presenter: Gunnar Emilsson, CDM Smith
The Integration of Climate Change Models and Regional Surface Water Models to Determine the Future Efficacy of Existing Mine Influenced Water Remedies at the Iron Mountain Mine Superfund Site, Redding, California
Presenter: Thomas Wallis, Jacobs
Swift Gulch at Landusky: Designing water treatment and stream restoration for a changing environment
Presenter: Drew Herrera, Hydrogeologic, Inc. (YP)
9:30 am - 10:00 am Break and Networking
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Panel 6 - Groundwater Remediation Case Studies
Sponsored by:
Moderator: Jason McNew, PE, CHMM, EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc., PBC
Panelists:
A Modern Approach to Accelerating High-Resolution Site Characterization (HRSC) and Conceptual Site Model (CSM) Development via TRIAD-like Stakeholder Engagement Strategies and Technologies
Presenter: Arthur Wickham, BEM Systems, Inc. (YP)
Identification and Enhancement of Naturally-Occurring In-Situ Aerobic Biodegradation of 1,4-Dioxane
Presenter: Kristi Diller, Parsons
Advantages to Combining Zero Valent Iron with Enhanced Bioremediation for Treatment of Low-Permeability Sites – Concepts and Case Studies
Presenter: Drew Baird, FRx
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Closing Remarks
Kate Garufi, HDR, Master of Ceremonies
SPONSORS
Guidebook Sponsor
Internet Sponsor
Evening Reception Sponsors
Panel Sponsors
General Event Sponsors
Exhibitors
Steering Committee Members
Kate Garufi, HDR
Todd Bragdon, CDM Smith
Shaun Cwick, Colorado Department of Public Health and the Environment
Heather Reccelli, Ramboll
Nate Jones, EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc., PBC
Paul Favara, Jacobs
Macy Kiel, Geosyntec