Main Conference Programme
What follows is the MAIN CONFERENCE programme.
To view the programme for the pre-conference WORKSHOP on Theoretical and Experimental Pragmatics please follow this link.
Thursday (22-02)
Sala del Camino - 2nd floor
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
Chair: Andrea Moro
9:00 - 9:15 Welcome and Introduction
9:15 - 10:15 Invited speaker: Richard S. Kayne The DP-Internal Origin of Datives
Chair: Giorgio Graffi
10:15 - 10:45 Giuseppe Rugna Distinctness in Romance and English relativizers: a phasal spell-out approach
10:45 - 11:15 Atefe Shabazi Removing voice phase in the middle domain: the case of Kurdish and Baxtiari
Sala del Comune - 1st floor
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break
Sala del Camino - 2nd floor
Chair: Caterina Donati
11:45 - 12:15 Giorgio Magri A characterization of the grammars that satisfy Hayes and Zuraw’s Sigmoids Generalization
12:15 - 12:45 Letizia Raminelli & Francesca Panzeri Phonological Awareness in Italian Children with Cochlear Implants
12:45 - 13:15 Giulio Massari, Vincenzo Moscati, Anne-Caroline Fiévet & Alex De Carvalho Two-year-olds exploit ditransitive syntax and thematic relations to learn novel verb meanings
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Sala del Camino - 2nd floor
Chair: Cecilia Poletto
14:30 - 15:00 Paolo Morosi & M. Teresa Espinal On Italian non-definite definites: an indefinite account
15:00 - 15:30 Gaetano Fiorin & Denis Delfitto Binding in copular sentences and the logic of identification
15:30 - 16:00 Paola Crisma & Giuseppe Longobardi The antisymmetry of the Basque DP
Sala del Comune - 1st floor
16:00 - 17:00 Coffee Break + Poster Session 1 (click here for the list of posters)
Sala del Camino - 2nd floor
Chair: Alessandra Tomaselli
17:00 - 17:30 Marcel den Dikken Noun-complement clauses and structural relations in DP
17:30 - 18:30 Invited speaker: Cecilia Poletto Argumental circuits along the clausal spine
18:30 - 19:00 Business Meeting
***
20:00 Social Dinner at Zero Bistrot (Lungo Ticino Sforza, 46 - Pavia)
Friday (23-02)
Sala del Camino - 2nd floor
Chair: Cristiano Chesi
9:00 - 10:00 Invited speaker: Hedde Zeijlstra Universal paradigmatic gaps
10:00 - 10:30 Núria Bosch & Theresa Biberauer Emergent syntactic categories and increasing granularity: evidence from a multilingual corpus study
10:30 - 11:00 Gabriele Ganau & Jan Casalicchio The syntax of inverse vocatives in Western Sicily: intergenerational and diatopic microvariation
Sala del Comune - 1st floor
11:00 - 12:00 Coffee Break + Poster Session 2 (click here for the list of posters)
Sala del Camino - 2nd floor
Chair: Denis Delfitto
12:00 - 12:30 Francesca Foppolo, Carlo Cecchetto & Caterina Donati Shall I avoid gaps or nodes?
12:30 - 13:00 M. Teresa Espinal & Giuliana Giusti Indefiniteness, the clitic 'ne' and the determiner 'de/di'. A comparative analysis of Catalan and Italian
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Sala del Camino - 2nd floor
Chair: Matteo Greco
14:30 - 15:00 Ye Hu Compositionality in a Chinese Variety
15:00 - 15:30 Jacopo Garzonio An analysis of special elliptical questions
15:30 - 16:00 Maria Rita Manzini & Diego Pescarini Negative Concord by phase
16:00 - 16:30 Karen De Clercq & Chris Reintges Double Your TAM marker! Polarity Focus in Coptic Egyptian
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
Chair: Cristina Guardiano
17:00 - 17:30 Lena Baunaz, Joanna Blochowiak & Cristina Grisot How the emotive feature influences mood selection: an experimental study of French verbs optionally selecting subjunctive or indicative mood
17:30 - 18:00 Michelangelo Falco & Roberto Zamparelli Splitting Italian Half-words: The case of "metà" and "mezzo"
18:00 - 18:30 Tarcisio Dias Slippery subjects in Brazilian Portuguese
18:30 - 19:00 Marica De Vincenzi Award (click here for more info) + Concluding Remarks